Director | Dominik Graf |
---|---|
Written by | Dominik Graf |
Production | Bavaria Filmverleih- und Produktions GmbH [de] |
Distributor | Senator Film Verleih [de] |
Start of shooting | 23/08/2012 |
---|---|
End of shooting | 07/11/2012 |
Number of shooting days | 50 |
Locations | Weimar, Altenburg, Rudolstadt, Coswig, Havixbeck, Tirol |
Filming regions | Austria, East Germany, West Germany |
Actor | Role name | Voice actor / SpeakerVoice actor |
---|---|---|
Florian Stetter | Friedrich Schiller [L] | |
Henriette Confurius | Charlotte Lengefeld [L] | |
Hannah Herzsprung | Caroline von Beulwitz [L] | |
Claudia Messner | Madame Lengefeld [L] | |
Ronald Zehrfeld | Wolzogen [SR] | |
Maja Maranow | Frau von Stein [SR] | |
Anne Schäfer | Charlotte von Kalb [SR] | |
Andreas Pietschmann | Friedrich von Beulwitz [SR] | |
Michael Wittenborn | Knebel [SR] | |
Peter Schneider | Christian Gottfried Körner [SR] | |
Eli Wasserscheid | Schwenke [SR] | |
Ulrich Blöcher | Johann Friedrich Cotta [SR] | |
Ella Gaiser | Fürstin von Schwarzburg [SR] | |
Klaus Lehmann | Henry Heron [SR] | |
Julia Preuß | Dienstmädchen Frau von Stein [SR] | |
Bernhard Conrad | Arzt in Jena [SR] | |
Wolf-Dietrich Rammler | von Kalb [SR] | |
Christine Zart | Haushälterin Stein [SR] | |
Eva-Maria Hofmann | Mutter Schiller [SR] | |
Michael Kleiber | Verlagsmitarbeiter Hegele Cotta Tübingen [SR] | |
Martin Trippensee | Johann, Diener Lengefeld [SR] | |
Thomas Kornack | Kutscher Weimar [SR] | |
Philipp Oehme | Diener Hans [SR] | |
Philipp Otto | Fürst von Schwarzburg [SR] | |
Julischka Eichel | Schwester Schiller [BP] | |
Peter Rauch | Beamter [BP] | |
Linda Löbel | Hofdame [BP] | |
Heinrich Cuipers | X | |
Frederike Schinzler | young woman | |
Jörg-Uwe Schröder | Von Dalberg |
Activity | Name | Comment |
---|---|---|
Production accountant | Antje Paul | |
Production accountant | Jens Beyer Zusatz für die Abwicklung | Zusatz für die Abwicklung |
Assistant production accountant | Falko Kutz Zusatz (3 Wochen) | Zusatz (3 Wochen) |
Colorist | Willi Willinger | |
Director of photography | Michael Wiesweg | |
2nd unit dop | Hendrik A. Kley & Operator B-Cam 54 DT | & Operator B-Cam 54 DT |
Steadicam operator | Rodja Kükenthal | |
1st assistant camera | Milan Bardo Bergheim Winterdreh 2DT | Winterdreh 2DT |
1st assistant camera | Rupert Scheele B-Cam durchgehend & 2nd Unit | B-Cam durchgehend & 2nd Unit |
1st assistant camera | Matthias Fuchs [1] Alexa, A-Cam | Alexa, A-Cam |
2nd assistant camera | Vicky Heienbrok Vertretung | Vertretung |
2nd assistant camera | Julian Taro Hitomi ALEXA Plus, A-Cam | ALEXA Plus, A-Cam |
2nd assistant camera | Laila Sieber | |
DIT digital imaging technician | Jochen Keller Alexa | Alexa |
Video assist/playback operator | Rebecca Werdehausen | |
Still photographer | Frederic Batier | |
Casting director | An Dorthe Braker | |
Casting director | Karimah El-Giamal Nebenrollen | Nebenrollen |
Casting assistant | Minona von Vietinghoff | |
Costume designer | Barbara Grupp | |
Costume designer | Christian Binz Komparserie | Komparserie |
Assistant costume designer | Susanne Platz | |
Assistant costume designer | Annette Bätz | |
Assistant costume designer | Carolin Pfannmüller | |
Costumer / wardrobe | Diana Wangler historisch 17./18. Jhd | historisch 17./18. Jhd |
Costumer / wardrobe | Nora Kießling | |
Costumer / wardrobe | Romy Pittelkau historisch | historisch |
Costume interpreter | Beate Ficker Kostümanfert. Hauptdarstellerinnen 1890 | Kostümanfert. Hauptdarstellerinnen 1890 |
Costume interpreter | Anja Becker-Geipel Hauptcast ,1780-1805 ,eigene Werkstatt | Hauptcast ,1780-1805 ,eigene Werkstatt |
Tailor | Ingrid Görgen für Theaterkunst GmbH | für Theaterkunst GmbH |
Tailor | Katrin Kobold ü. Studio Babelsberg Anfertigu | ü. Studio Babelsberg Anfertigu |
Costume design trainee | Sabrina Krämer | |
Director | Dominik Graf | |
1st AD (local system) | Petra Misovic | |
Assistant to director | Julia Strobel | |
Crowd 2nd AD (local system) | Alex Neuss | |
Crowd 2nd AD (local system) | Anna Kremser | |
Crowd 2nd AD (local system) | Karimah El-Giamal | |
Script supervisor | Heike Manzke | |
Script | Ina Balon | |
Editor | Claudia Wolscht | |
Assistant editor | Diana Bujevic | |
Key grip | Elmar Suska Key Grip | Key Grip |
Key grip | Rudi Kurth | |
Grip | Markus Bortne | |
Gaffer | Christof Loeckle D-Thüringen/NRW/A-Tirol | D-Thüringen/NRW/A-Tirol |
Best boy electric | Volker Langholz | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Matthias Hildebrand | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Alexander Jung [2] | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Sascha Kuchenbuch | |
Lighting technician / electrician | David Heaven Zusatz | Zusatz |
Lighting technician / electrician | George Bozkurt | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Dirk Oerter-Markgraf Rigging | Rigging |
Lighting technician / electrician | Christof Stammberger | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Daniel Krause | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Christoph Steil 4 Tage Zusatz | 4 Tage Zusatz |
Lighting technician / electrician | Benjamin Hirlinger | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Andre Herold | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Lars Voigtländer | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Jako Toufexis | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Sascha Loferer | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Oliver Kühne | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Martin Wysmyk Rigging NRW | Rigging NRW |
Lighting technician / electrician | Fred Busbach | |
Additional electrician | Oliver Kühne | |
Additional electrician | Benjamin Hirlinger | |
Additional electrician | Urs Zimmermann | |
Additional electrician | Nils Tischer | |
Lighting assistant | Ralph Kellet Zusatz | Zusatz |
Lighting assistant | Rene Metzger | |
Lighting assistant | Daniel Josties | |
Lighting assistant | Mario Bösemann Zusatz | Zusatz |
Lighting assistant | Henning Battenfeld | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Jelka Hesse | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Tatjana Krauskopf hist. | hist. |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Henriette Zwölfer | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Nannie Gebhardt-Seele | |
Additional make up artist | Stefanie Dimitrow | |
Additional make up artist | Werner Höfling / historical (1790) | / historical (1790) |
Additional make up artist | Lena Brendle Hist. 18. Jhd. | Hist. 18. Jhd. |
Additional make up artist | Doreen Kindler - Historisch - 1788 -1789 | - Historisch - 1788 -1789 |
Additional make up artist | Helene Funke | |
Additional make up artist | Anne Schneider | |
Additional make up artist | Billie Rüse Historisch | Historisch |
Additional make up artist | Hanna Hackbeil historisch 17./18. Jhd | historisch 17./18. Jhd |
Wig maker | Katharina Pade für Manufaktur | für Manufaktur |
Composer | Florian Van Volxem | |
Composer | Sven Rossenbach | |
Producer | Uschi Reich | |
Producer | Michael Hild | |
Co-producer | Michael Katz | |
Assistant to producer | Tina Hechinger | |
Production designer | Claus Jürgen Pfeiffer | |
Assistant production designer | Cara Maeno | |
Assistant production designer | Alexander Gutschke | |
Art director | Thomas Göldner | |
Assistant art director | Maren Schal historisch - 1780er | historisch - 1780er |
Set decorator | Esther Frommann Tirol | Tirol |
Set decorator | Marillo Ricken NRW | NRW |
Set decorator | Verena Popp Szenenbild: C.J. Pfeiffer | Szenenbild: C.J. Pfeiffer |
Assistant set decorator | Nora Grabowski Set Dec Buyer | Set Dec Buyer |
Assistant set decorator | Nicolai Schah NRW | NRW |
Assistant set decorator | Yasmin Khalifa | |
Art department assistant | Christian Schiebel | |
Art department assistant | Daniel Städtler Propbuilder, Pferde/Kutschen | Propbuilder, Pferde/Kutschen |
Construction coordinator | Daniel Lange | |
Prop master | Georg Kuhn | |
Prop master | Birgit Esser 2 Wochen NRW-Teil | 2 Wochen NRW-Teil |
Prop master | Peter Naguib Prop Master | Prop Master |
Assistant to propmaster /- buyer | Sandra Zimmerle | |
Standby props | Marco 'Hunter' Minierski | |
Set dresser | Christoph Heinecke | |
Set dresser | Eva Mulzer | |
Set dresser | Thomas Schultz MDM & NRW | MDM & NRW |
Set dresser | Matthias Tyralla | |
Set dresser | Henry Rauscher nur Innsbruck | nur Innsbruck |
Set dresser | Maria Nickol historisch 2. Hälfte 18.Jh. | historisch 2. Hälfte 18.Jh. |
Assistant stand by props | Fabian Eisenacher | |
Location scout | Sören von der Heyde Thüringen | Thüringen |
Location scout | Stefan Wöhleke | |
Set builder | Matthias Tyralla | |
Set builder | Sebastian Helbig f. Easyset Comp. | f. Easyset Comp. |
Set builder | Patrik Lange | |
Set builder | Henne Hensold Studiobau Innsbruck | Studiobau Innsbruck |
Set builder | Michael Wirth | |
Set builder | Jürgen Henn nur Innsbruck | nur Innsbruck |
Set builder | Daniel Lange | |
Set builder | Reinhard Kapferer | |
Set builder | Tilla Hensold Zusatz Set Innsbruck | Zusatz Set Innsbruck |
Stand by set builder | Patrik Lange | |
Stand by set builder | Klaus Heimes | |
Scenic painter | Doris Botwen Innsbruck (Filmbau Tirol) | Innsbruck (Filmbau Tirol) |
Scenic painter | Stephan Buttchereit | |
Scenic painter | Simone Paintner | |
Scenic painter | Pierre Galic Set Havixbeck | Set Havixbeck |
Scenic painter | Achim Reimann Head Painter Set Havixbeck | Head Painter Set Havixbeck |
Scenic painter | Felix Maurice Manchon Innsbruck (Filmbau Tirol) | Innsbruck (Filmbau Tirol) |
Prop maker | Christoph Klose Requisitenbau Druckerpressen | Requisitenbau Druckerpressen |
Prop storeman | Charlotte Krauß | |
Graphic artist | Barbara Sandberg Calligraphy | Calligraphy |
Property driver | Andreas Eickhoff Zusatz Set Havixbeck | Zusatz Set Havixbeck |
Property driver | Peter Baro | |
Property driver | Holger Sobieski | |
Property driver | Maik Gießler | |
Property driver | Norbert Buchmann Motivaufnahmeleiter-Assistenz | Motivaufnahmeleiter-Assistenz |
Art department trainee | Marta Magdalena Jeszke Außenrequisite | Außenrequisite |
Line producer | Ismael Feichtl Eingesprungen ab Drehtag 25 + Winterdreh. Insgesamt 5 Monate | Eingesprungen ab Drehtag 25 + Winterdreh. Insgesamt 5 Monate |
Line producer | Bernd Krause | |
Production manager | Günter Fenner | |
Production coordinator | Xenia Reich | |
Assistant production manager | Linda Augstein | |
Unit manager (local system) | Christoph Wallmeyer | |
Location manager (local system) | Ulrich Büchel NRW | NRW |
Location manager (local system) | Jörn Günther | |
Transportation coordinator | Marco Müller MDM | MDM |
Set manager/ floor manager | René Kibrité | |
Assistant location manager | Marco Müller MDM | MDM |
Assistant location manager | Martin Pelzl | |
Assistant set/floor manager | Marc Nolden | |
Assistant set/floor manager | Oliver Odenthal Thüringen, NRW, Tirol | Thüringen, NRW, Tirol |
Production driver | Jens Herrmann | |
Production driver | Thomas Harre | |
Production driver | Christian Schache | |
Production driver | Detlev Nocke D-Thüringen/NRW/A-Tirol | D-Thüringen/NRW/A-Tirol |
Production driver | Steffen Milde | |
PA intern | Alice von Gwinner Assistenz Produktionsbüro | Assistenz Produktionsbüro |
Set runner | Rene Metzger 28.08.2012 - 29.09.2012 | 28.08.2012 - 29.09.2012 |
Set runner | Gino Thanner | |
Set runner | Linette Zaulich | |
Set runner | Christina Piegger Tirol | Tirol |
Screenwriter | Dominik Graf | |
Production sound mixer | Marc Meusinger 2nd Unit | 2nd Unit |
Production sound mixer | Hjalti Bager-Jonathansson | |
Boom operator | Uwe Keilmann | |
Boom operator | Bastian Büßer | |
Boom operator | Joachim Johannes Baumann | |
Second boom operator | Roland Eickhoff 4 Drehtage | 4 Drehtage |
Second boom operator | Stefan Schiminski 5 DT | 5 DT |
Second boom operator | Elisabeth Schümann 03.09-06.09.2012 | 03.09-06.09.2012 |
Sound re-recording mixer | Stefan Korte [2] | |
Sound designer | Guido Zettier Supervising Sound Editor | Supervising Sound Editor |
Dialogue editor | Thomas Supke auch Sound Editor | auch Sound Editor |
Foley editor | Sebastian Richau | |
ADR supervisor | Karin Hoppe + Stimmcasting ! hess,sächs,thür | + Stimmcasting ! hess,sächs,thür |
Special effects supervisor | Dirk Lange | |
Special effects technician | Sebastian Bulst | |
Puppets maker | Ulrich Ritter Vermietung von Babydummys | Vermietung von Babydummys |
Stunt coordinator | Rainer Werner | |
Horse master | Sandor Czirjak | |
Saddle master | Christian Schiebel | |
Marketing, public relations | Carlo Märzke Marketingassistenz Senator | Marketingassistenz Senator |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
Bavaria Filmverleih- und Produktions GmbH [de] |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
Senator Film Verleih [de] |
Department | Company | Comment |
---|---|---|
Cameras and Utilities | Cine-Mobil GmbH Kamera; Licht; Bühne | Kamera; Licht; Bühne |
Animals for Film | Pferde Stunt Pferde pferdeSTUNTpferde | pferdeSTUNTpferde |
Animals for Film | Tierschule Telligmann Hundewelpen,Hühner | Hundewelpen,Hühner |
Casting | Creative Creatures GmbH Casting Nebenrollen Tirol | Casting Nebenrollen Tirol |
Extras/Bit Player | Creative Creatures GmbH Komparsenmanagement & Gagenabrechnung T | Komparsenmanagement & Gagenabrechnung T |
Finance/Law/Insurance | Aon Jauch & Hübener GmbH | |
Finance/Law/Insurance | Creative Creatures GmbH Arbeitskräfte Tirol incl Lohnbuchhaltung | Arbeitskräfte Tirol incl Lohnbuchhaltung |
Finance/Law/Insurance | Pauls Büro | |
Production Services | AP Movie Blockerservice | Blockerservice |
Production Services | Creative Creatures GmbH Locationmanagement Tirol | Locationmanagement Tirol |
Production Services | JOLA-Rent Set Material/ Aufenthaltsanhänger | Set Material/ Aufenthaltsanhänger |
Production Services | Moloko Catering Catering | Catering |
Production Services | NetworX Weimar - Filmservice Maskenspiegel (as MaGaMo GmbH) | Maskenspiegel (as MaGaMo GmbH) |
Production Services | Step GmbH Absperr Equipement | Absperr Equipement |
Production Support | Cine Tirol Film Commission | |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | AP Movie Motivumzüge/Umsetzungen MDL | Motivumzüge/Umsetzungen MDL |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | CMS - Car Motion Service GmbH Tobias Soika | Tobias Soika |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | Nickern GbR Grötzsch & Hoffmann Ausstattung | Ausstattung |
Costumes | ArsCorset Korsettmacherei Strumpfbänder best. | Strumpfbänder best. |
Costumes | Fiona Bennett & Hans-Joachim Boehme GbR Costume design Barbara Grupp | Costume design Barbara Grupp |
Costumes | Gudrun Hanke Anfertigungen Damen | Anfertigungen Damen |
Costumes | JOLA-Rent Masken/Garderobenmobile | Masken/Garderobenmobile |
Costumes | Kostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH KB: Barbara Grupp | KB: Barbara Grupp |
Costumes | PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment | Kostümequipment |
Costumes | Patinierdienst | |
Costumes | Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung KB: Barbara Grupp | KB: Barbara Grupp |
Decoration | fake - filmconstruction GmbH | |
Decoration | FTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH | |
Decoration | Profi-Lab Ina Peyer Titelseiten "Horen" | Titelseiten "Horen" |
Locations and Studios | Creative Creatures GmbH Locationscouting Tirol | Locationscouting Tirol |
Makeup and Hair | Manufaktur Perücken Hauptcast | Perücken Hauptcast |
Makeup and Hair | NetworX Weimar - Filmservice Maskenspiegel (as MaGaMo GmbH) | Maskenspiegel (as MaGaMo GmbH) |
Props | Aller-Leih Requisitenverleih | Requisitenverleih |
Props | AXIS MUNDI Filmwelten / Boris Kohn | |
Props | Film Ambulanz Hamburg Medizin. Ausstattung | Medizin. Ausstattung |
Props | Requisitenhalle möbel Props Leuchter | möbel Props Leuchter |
Special Effects | Lange special effects | |
Equipment | Hjalti Bager-Jonathansson [at] | |
Image/Editing | D-Facto Motion GmbH | |
Sound (Postproduction) | RuhrSoundStudios GmbH Sound Services | Sound Services |
Award winner | Year | Award | Category | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nannie Gebhardt-Seele | 2015 | Deutscher Filmpreis Bestes Maskenbild | Bestes Maskenbild | Winner |
Dominik Graf | 2015 | Preis der dt. Filmkritik 2014 Spielfilm | Spielfilm | Nominated |
Dominik Graf | 2015 | Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Regie | Beste Regie | Nominated |
Dominik Graf | 2015 | Deutscher Filmpreis Programmfüllende Spielfilme | Programmfüllende Spielfilme | Nominated |
Dominik Graf | 2015 | Jupiter Award Bester Film National | Bester Film National | Nominated |
Hannah Herzsprung | 2015 | Jupiter Award Beste Darstellerin | Beste Darstellerin | Nominated |
Florian Stetter | 2015 | Jupiter Award Bester Darsteller | Bester Darsteller | Nominated |
Claudia Messner | 2015 | Deutscher Filmpreis Beste weibliche Nebenrolle | Beste weibliche Nebenrolle | Nominated |
Claudia Wolscht | 2015 | Preis der dt. Filmkritik 2014 Schnitt | Schnitt | Winner |
Sven Rossenbach | 2015 | Preis der dt. Filmkritik 2014 Musik | Musik | Winner |
Tatjana Krauskopf | 2015 | Deutscher Filmpreis Maskenbild | Maskenbild | Winner |
Florian Van Volxem | 2015 | Preis der dt. Filmkritik 2014 Musik | Musik | Winner |
Dominik Graf | 2014 | Edinburgh Intl. Film Festival [uk] Focus on Germany | Focus on Germany | Nominated |
Dominik Graf | 2014 | Internationale Filmfestspiele Berlin Wettbewerb | Wettbewerb | Nominated |
Michael Wiesweg | 2014 | Bayerischer Filmpreis 2013 Bildgestaltung | Bildgestaltung | Winner |
Florian Stetter | 2014 | Festival du Film Historique de Waterloo [be] Best Actor | Best Actor | Winner |
Year | Country | Festival | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
2020 | Germany | Filmfestival Cologne [de] |
Type | Country | Station | Date / Time | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|
First showing | Germany | arte | Wednesday, 22/06/2016 |
Type | Country | Date | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Theatre release | Germany | Thursday, 31/07/2014 |