Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Pope Joan (2008)
german title Die Päpstin
movie type Feature Film
directed by Sönke Wortmann
writing credits Heinrich Hadding
executive production Constantin Film
country Germany
genre Period

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part Dubber / Speaker
Lotte Flack  Johanna (jung)  [L]
Johanna Wokalek  Die Päpstin  [L]
 Raúl Semmler  Valentinus  [SR]
Ricardo Angelini  Pilger  [SR]
 Marc Bischoff  Odo  [SR]
Amber Bongard  Gisla 11 Jahre  [SR]
Isabel Bongard  Gisla 15 Jahre  [SR]
 Christoph Glaubacker  Thedo  [SR]
Sigo Heinisch  Normane/Ritter  [SR]
 Sven Hönig  Odilo  [SR]
  versch.  [SR] Gerhard Georg Jilka  (2008)
Steffen Jurk  Hufschmieds Sohn  [SR]
Frank Kessler  Normannenkönig  [SR]
  diverse  [SR] Kevin Kölker  (2008)
Sandro Lohmann  Matthew  [SR]
 Marian Meder  Arn  [SR]
Katrin Pollitt  Hrothrud  [SR]
Lydia Schamschula  Geliebte Theda  [SR]
Zsolt Sera  Wegelagerer  [SR]
 Tom Strauss  Benjamin  [SR]
Branko Tomovic  Paschal  [SR]
Jördis Triebel  Mutter Gudrun  [SR]
 Frank Witter  House Steward  [SR]
Barbara Wittmann  Mrs.Blacksmith  [SR]
Paulina Bachmann  Geliebte des Bischofs  [BP]
Kristoffer Fuss  Degger 1  [BP]
Sebastian Hülk  Envoy  [BP]
Wanja Götz  Mann mit Dolch 
Asuka Tovazzi  Mönch Germa 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Marion König-Richert Sachsen-Anhalt
production accountant Kristov Brändli
production accountant Claudia Pauly München Inhouse
Camera Department director of photography Tom Fährmann
2nd unit dop Markus Eckert
2nd unit dop Andreas Erben 1 Drehtag Operator
camera operator Heiko Wentorp B-Cam Operator
steadicam operator Erwin Lanzensberger
steadicam operator Markus Eckert + camera operator
first assistant camera Christian Graf 2.nd unit und Steadicam
first assistant camera Heiko Wentorp A-Cam ,1.st AC
steadicam focus puller Michael Hauptfleisch
second assistant camera Won-Suk Park 2nd Unit
second assistant camera Daniel Pieper 2nd Unit
second assistant camera Manuel Steer 2 Drehtage (Winterdreh)
second assistant camera Sascha El Gendi Nachdreh Alpenüberquerung
clapper/loader Karl Keil 35 mm, Focus B-Cam
clapper/loader Anne Lindemann Zusatz 18DT
eng assistant camera/sound Benjamin Klumpp Making Of
video playback operator Niklas Hoffmann
still photographer Jürgen Olczyk
Casting casting director Anja Dihrberg
extras/bit player casting Perry Lütke
extras/bit player casting Konstanze Körber Bayern (Nachdreh)
Costume Department costume designer Esther Walz
assistant costume designer Anette Tirler historisch, 9. Jhdt
assistant costume designer Ilka Stoye
wardrobe Romy Pittelkau Komparsen&Patina/historisch
wardrobe Julia Beyer historisch
wardrobe Sonja Hesse Zusatz historisch
wardrobe Julia Raschke Komparsen/ historisch
wardrobe Nana Kolbinger KB: Esther Walz,9.Jhdt.
wardrobe Sophia Böhme Kostümpraktikantin/ historisch
wardrobe Christiane Hoyer
wardrobe Elena Braun historisch 9.Jhdt.
wardrobe Christian Binz historisch 9. Jhdt.
wardrobe Nicole Ebben historisch
additional wardrobe Inga Cuypers
additional wardrobe Shanti Spohn Nachdreh
additional wardrobe Sabine Stiegemann
additional wardrobe Agnes Kohtz
costume interpreter Steffen Sureck hist. 9.Jh.
costume interpreter Barbara Winter
directress Susanne Schaumburg-Dietl
tailor Birgitt Matzel schneiderin
tailor Anja Becker-Geipel Anfertigungen Hauptcast Deutsc
tailor Silvia Becker
tailor Heike Böhme
seamstress Julia Raschke
Director's Department director Sönke Wortmann
2nd unit director Heinrich Hadding
1st assistant director Frank Kusche 1st AD
1st assistant director Lisa Hauss 1st AD 2nd Unit
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Tatjana Dernbecher 2nd AD
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Regina Tiefenthaller Marokko
script supervisor Jutta Dickel
script supervisor Antje Jagemann 2nd Unit Marokko
extras coordinator Alfred Spiekermann Außendreh Eifel
Grip key/dolly grip Jan Brun 2nd unit, key grip
key/dolly grip Glenn König
key/dolly grip Ilko Petkow 2nd. Unit Germany
grip assistant Philipp Rath Kamerabühnenassistent
grip assistant Felix Rauch Scorpio Crane 18.08.
grip assistant Oliver Kellmann Aufbauhilfe GF-16
crane operator Thomas Hübener + Remotehead Technician
crane operator Harold Peter kraneinsatz
grip trainee Burkart Hofmann Griphilfe
Lighting electrician Metehan 'Taffa' Karakus
electrician Tom Sperling /zusatz
additional electrician Henryk Olk +OB 2nd Unit
additional electrician Benjamin Hirlinger / Vertretung
additional electrician Rebekka Schindele
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Michèle Orlia Maskenbildnerin
makeup artist / hair stylist Valeska Schitthelm
makeup artist / hair stylist Canel Tekiner
makeup artist / hair stylist Mariam Lee Abounouom
makeup artist / hair stylist Katharina Köslin in Marokko
additional make up artist Heiko Hartmann
additional make up artist Sandra Kaczmarek
additional make up artist Susann Weihrauch
additional make up artist Andrea Braun Historisch- Mittelalter
key makeup artist Hasso von Hugo
assistant makeup artist Isabel Gorny
assistant makeup artist Andrea Pirchner
assistant makeup artist Jessica Krause
assistant makeup artist Ji-Na Kim
assistant makeup artist Katharina Krüger
assistant makeup artist Rebecca Steffen
assistant makeup artist Désirée Delic
assistant makeup artist Marika Knappe historisch Deutschland&Marokko
fx makeup artist Sebastian Lochmann Sculptor
makeup trainee Julia Rinkl in Marokko
makeup trainee Carolin Bonde in Deutschland
makeup trainee Maike Oberhoffer Marokko
makeup trainee Katharina de Malotki
makeup trainee Sara Bruhn in Deutschland
makeup trainee Judith Müller in Marokko
makeup trainee Marina Meyer
makeup trainee Luisa Beßer
makeup trainee Lorena Florina Eracle in Deutschland
Music composer Marcel Barsotti
music supervisor Pia Hoffmann
Production Design production designer Bernd Lepel
art director Uwe Max Szielasko
art director Hucky Hornberger
assistant art director Johanna Fanderl Vorbereitung München
set decorator Johannes Wild
assistant set decorator Tobias Zeislmeier
concept artist Barbara Sandberg Konzepte für Möbel+Props
standby props Sabine Pankow historisch
standby props Joachim Keppler
set dresser Stefan Burischek
set dresser Tim Zerneke Stage Hand+Vorbereitung+Rückbau
set dresser Erik Hennig
set dresser Sven Jung
set dresser Danny Krisp
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Christina Heidelmeier + Vertretung Aussenrequisite Marokko
location scout Nick Hertwig
location scout Sören von der Heyde Sachsen-Anhalt,Sachsen,Thüringen
location scout Frank Meter
set builder Antje Krug ak_construction - Kulissenbau
set builder Norbert Buchmann
stand by set builder Michael Däumler
draughtsman/set designer Christina Heidelmeier historisch 9.Jh.
scenic painter Annette Fritze i.A. Spreekulissen
scenic painter Jean-Jacques Chaboissier Headpainter
Sculptor Susanne Laurentow Baubühne
Sculptor Hanna Büddefeld Spreekulissen
Sculptor Gunnar Zimmer Spreekulissen
Propbuilder Marion Seul
Propbuilder Christian Schiebel
Propbuilder John Campana
Propbuilder Andreas Braun
Propbuilder Pia Skudlarek
Propbuilder Agata Schubert-Hauck Plastikerin
Propdesigner Daniel Städtler
prop hand Tino Knoche - Sachsen-Anhalt & NRW
set builder assistant Jan Batzer
art department trainee Fryderyk Swierczynski
Production Mgt. post production supervisor Karin Hoppe D / GB
production coordinator Dorothee Specht
production coordinator Grit Belitz Deutschland
assistant production manager Michael Belitz
assistant to production manager Cornelia Popp Preproduction
unit manager Gernot Valendzik NRW
unit manager Isabell Brandenburg
location manager Caroline Krtschmarsch
set manager / 3rd AD Hans-Peter Abts
assistant location manager Roman Savary
production assistant Etienne Lazzaro Vorbereitung NRW Teil
4th AD / Additional AD Burkart Hofmann Blocker (Sachsen-Anhalt)
4th AD / Additional AD Benedikt Bothe
set runner Jeronimo Wald
set runner Matthew Brown SET PA
production driver Nicolas Brockt
production driver Watan Gesseljay Motivbesichtigung
production driver Karsten See Produktionsfahrer
production driver Silvio Heß
production driver Peter Schinlauer
production driver Monika Rook Nachdreh 3 Tage
production driver Hilmar Ingwersen 3 Tage Zusatz Eifel
production driver Markus Beger
production driver Marc Eiselt Carry Grand Fahrservice
production driver Ralf Selbach Materialfahrer
production driver Gerald Jenner Camera Truck Move to Marokko
personal driver Jan Bludau David Wenham
personal driver Andreas Loibl Johanna Wokalek
production assistant Jan Philipp Weyl Praktikant der HL
Screenplay screenwriter Heinrich Hadding
literary source Donna Cross
Sound Department production sound mixer Roland Winke
boom operator Peter Brücklmair
Sound Post Production sound re-recording mixer Benjamin Rosenkind
dialogue editor Claudia Enzmann Supervising Dialog Editor Germ
supervising sound editor Jan Blömeke
adr recordist Ben Bartosz Raduj ADR recordist / - Assistenz
adr recordist Bernhard Vogl
Special Effects special effects technician Hagen Tilp dropdead body mechanics + body
special effects technician Claudius Rauch SFX sen. Techniker
Stunts fight choreographer Wanja Götz
stuntman/woman Christian Petersson
stuntman/woman   René Lay für Buff Connection GmbH
stuntman/woman Uwe Manßhardt
stuntman/woman Markus Pütterich über Buff Connection
stuntman/woman Daniel Stockhorst
stuntman/woman Joshua Grothe
stuntman/woman Alexander Mack für Buff Connection Berlin
stuntman/woman Mike Möller
stuntman/woman Jörg Ellmer stuntperformer - für Buff
stuntman/woman Asuka Tovazzi Rolle Germa
stuntman/woman Alessija Lause Stuntperformer
stuntman/woman Jana Reinhardt
stuntman/woman Zsolt Sera über Buff Connection
stuntman/woman Kristoffer Fuss Double David Wenham/J-H.Kiefer
stuntman/woman Bernhard Schirmer Spielpferd Johanna Stunt
stuntman/woman Thomas Schubert über Buff-Connection
stuntman/woman Sigo Heinisch
stuntman/woman Mike Braun
stuntman/woman Heiko Kiesow
stuntman/woman Sedat Freistadt
stuntman/woman Zoltan Toth
stuntman/woman Vanessa Wieduwilt Stuntdouble für Buff Connection
stuntman/woman Suzanne Struben Stunts für Buff Connection
stuntman/woman Stefan Knappe für Buff Connection GmbH
stuntman/woman Nico Hartmann Für Buff Connection
stuntman/woman Holger Kahl
stuntman/woman Hardy T. Szigat für Buff Connection GmbH
stuntman/woman Piet Paes
stuntman/woman Martin Winter
stuntman/woman Ralph Güthler
stuntman/woman Marco Albrecht stunt player
stuntman/woman Andre Thaldorf
stuntman/woman Simon Grzesczak für Buff Connection
stuntman/woman Babette Schimanek stuntplayer
stuntman/woman Kim Ruhnau Assistentin betrukener Furzer
stuntman/woman Michael Bornhütter Stunt-Player
stunt rescue diver Fred Hady
horse master Vanessa Wieduwilt für Buff Connection
Visual Effects telecine operator Yvonne Tran Dailies, Rushes
digital intermediate assistant Marko Krinke HD-Mastering
Further Crew actor coach Jens Roth Rollenvorbereitung J.Triebel
Caterer (Assistance on Set) Peter Gerlitz MAMA Filmcatering
Caterer (Cook on Set) Mehdi Ben Fredj In Auftrag von MamaŽ
child supervisor Birgit Theis
dialogue coach Ernestine Kahn
Saddlemaster Christian Schiebel

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Constantin Film
UFA Filmproduktion GmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostüm- & Patinierbe...
  Decoration Spreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner
  Decoration Unternehmen Schön Mobile Wände
  Props a la Dings Fundus Köln
  Props Kings & Queen Schiebel&Deutsch...
  Special Effects Architektur-Modelle-Hennig - H... Setdressing und Bau ...
  Vehicles and aircrafts Nickern GbR Grötzsch & Hoffman... Spezialbauten Floß
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Franz Gossler Versicherungsver... Versicherung
  Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd. Gagenabrechnung (Kom...
  Production Services Cineblock Media GmbH Absperrung, Helfer i...
  Production Services Film & Television Facilities Facility Vehicles
  Production Services Filmdienstleistungen Sören vo... Sachsen-Anhalt,Sachs...
  Production Services Mama-Filmcatering, Manuela Mar... Catering
  Production Services FILMSECURITY.de …safer sets on... Sicherheitsdienst/ S...
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Carry Grand Limousinen+Shuttle... CG Fahrservice
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Novos Media - Medien und Films... ARRI Move to Marokko
 VFX / Post Production Sound (Postproduction) CinePostproduction GmbH Ton
 In Front of the Camera Animals for Film Filmtierschule Zimek Ratten,Kackerlaken,W...
  Casting Anja Dihrberg Casting
  Extras/Bit Player agentur wanted Mitteldeutscher... casting & Vermittlun...
  Extras/Bit Player agentur wanted Westdeutscher M... NRW
  Extras/Bit Player Producer´s Friend GmbH Komparsen Bayern
  Stunts Filmpferde.com Stuntpferde/ -reiter

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Tom Fährmann 2009 Plus Camerimage [pl] Golden Frog - Best Cinemato... nominated
Marcel Barsotti 2009 Score of the Year Beste Filmmusik nominated
Roland Winke 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Beste Tongestaltung nominated
Bernd Lepel 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Bestes Szenenbild nominated
Marcel Barsotti 2010 Preis der deutschen Schallp... Beste Filmmusik won
Marcel Barsotti 2010 Park City Film Music Festiv... Best Score won
Marcel Barsotti 2010 Preis der deutschen Filmkri... Beste Filmmusik nominated
Jördis Triebel 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Beste weibliche Nebenrolle nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 22.10.2009

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
05.08.2008  
last shooting day
05.11.2008  
  film boards Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung: 600.000 Euro
FilmFernsehFonds Bayern: 700.000 Euro
German Federal Film Board: 550.000 Euro
 
  budget 22 Mio Euro  
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour