Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Men in the City (2008)
german title Männerherzen
movie type Feature Film
directed by Simon Verhoeven
writing credits Simon Verhoeven
executive production Wiedemann & Berg Fil...
distributor Warner Bros. Picture...
country Germany
genre Comedy

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Florian David Fitz  Niklas  [L]
Maxim Mehmet  Philipp  [L]
Wotan Wilke Möhring  Roland  [L]
Til Schweiger  Jerome  [L]
Christian Ulmen  Günther  [L]
Justus von Dohnányi  Bruce  [L]
 Liane Forestieri  Laura Sandner  [L]
Jana Pallaske  Nina  [L]
Nadja Uhl  Susanne  [L]
Inez Bjørg David  Maria Hellström  [SR]
Guido Föhrweißer  Heiko  [SR]
 Nora Huetz  Kiki  [SR]
Stephan Luca  Ultimomann  [SR]
Beate Maes  Frau Koschinsky  [SR]
Antoine Monot, Jr.  Ricky Kaiser  [SR]
Bastian Pastewka  als Gast: Familienvater  [SR]
Palina Rojinski  Sabrina Silver  [SR]
Emma Schweiger  Emily  [SR]
Amon Robert Wendel  Tommi  [SR]
Amon Robert Wendel  Tommi  [SR]
Holger Wiegandt  OP-Arzt  [SR]
Martina Ysker  Sekretärin  [SR]
Pia Zima  TV-Aufnahmeleiterin  [SR]
Harald Siebler  Arbeitsamt Manager  [BP]

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Wolfgang Rhaden
Camera Department director of photography Jo Heim
2nd unit dop Estela Sanz Posteguillo
steadicam operator Thomas Korda tageweise 2. Kamera / 2. Unit
first assistant camera Robert Günther
first assistant camera Patrick Goetz 1st Unit B-Cam
scuba assistant camera Daniel Pieper 1 DT
second assistant camera Katharina Zarnowski
second assistant camera Ferhat Yunus Topraklar 1DT
still photographer Conny Klein
camera trainee Alexis Albrecht
Casting casting director Anja Dihrberg
casting assistant Bianca Uliczka
extras/bit player casting Konstanze Körber München
Costume Department costume designer Silke Faber
assistant costume designer Chandra Liebetanz
wardrobe Melanie Dittberner
wardrobe Markus Ernst
Director's Department director Simon Verhoeven
1st assistant director André Zeinert
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Katrin Arendt
script supervisor Julia Sagheb
storyboard artist Andreas Wendt
extras coordinator Marcus Müller [1]  1 Tag
extras coordinator Jan Filkorn
trainee director's department Julia Lechner [1] 
Editing editor Stefan Essl
assistant editor Ariel Sages
Grip key/dolly grip Carsten Scharrmann
grip assistant Matthias Bode
crane operator Thomas Hübener Scorpio Head Technician
crane operator Michael Hansen
Lighting gaffer Peter Fritscher
gaffer Thorsten Baier Nachdreh
best boy Christian 'Chrille' Richter
electrician Andreas Richter
electrician Martin Lieckfeld
electrician Sunyam Riegger Vorproduktion
additional electrician Jonas Hörning
additional electrician Markus Bleier
additional electrician Björn Hübscher
balloon light operator Marko Zander Balloonlight Operator
balloon light operator Christoph Sobisch
lighting assistant Sylvia Schwab [2] 
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Dagmar Lucke
makeup artist / hair stylist Katja Ohneck
makeup artist / hair stylist Mareike Maya Mietke
additional make up artist Semra Güzel Kader
additional make up artist Billie Rüse
additional make up artist Grobi Wendel
additional make up artist Birgit Düvelmeyer
key makeup artist Katja Ohneck
Production Design production designer Thomas Stammer comedy movie - Germany
assistant production designer Indira Thümmler
assistant production designer Anne Walde
assistant set decorator Adrian Vázquez Rey
assistant set decorator Anne Walde
prop master Wolfram Krabiell
standby props Markus Wegner Vorproduktion
standby props Lily Kiera
set dresser Vera Carstens
Junior Set Dresser Anne Walde Szenenbildassistentin
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Marko Kaiser props-buyer
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Janine Dallmann
location scout Tobias Palmer
set builder Manuel Hess
scenic painter Kadi Fast Head Painter
property driver Wolfgang Zuber
art department trainee Mandy Kuna
Production Mgt. line producer Maren Bouwer
production manager Peter Dittberner Berlin, Brandenburg
production manager Tom Sternitzke Nachdreh
post production supervisor Fritz Böhm Toccata Film
post production supervisor Sven Nuri (Toccata Film)
production coordinator Sue Hetzinger Kino, Berlin
unit manager Carola Freitag
unit manager Ilja Leptihn
location manager Franziska Schreiber
set manager / 3rd AD Susan Engnath
production secretary Bastian Peters
4th AD / Additional AD Tilmach Ismiroglou
set runner Thomas Hempel
set runner Sandra Wöhe
production driver Andre Jaetschmann
production assistant Daniel Thiele Haupthaus München
Screenplay screenwriter Simon Verhoeven
script reader Vera Richter für Medienboard BB
Sound Department production sound mixer Matthias Richter
production sound mixer Frank Heidbrink Nachdreh
boom operator Joern Martens Nachdreh
boom operator Oliver Schnug
second boom operator Stephan Engl
Sound Post Production sound re-recording mixer Hubertus Rath
Special Effects creature designer Chris Kunzmann Crocodile
Stunts stunt coordinator Dani Stein
stunt coordinator Wanja Götz
Visual Effects vfx supervisor Denis Behnke
Title Designer Fritz Böhm
digital film compositor Andreas Frickinger
digital film compositor Dirk Jansen
colorist Tina Falke
Further Crew child supervisor Patrick Atzler
child supervisor Grobi Wendel
puppeteer Johannes Brömel

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Wiedemann & Berg Film GmbH & Co. KG

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Warner Bros. Pictures Germany

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes COMME des COSTUMES KB: Silke Faber
  Costumes Was ihr wollt als COMME des COSTUM...
  Locations and Studios Location Networx Datenbank
  Props Flatliners GmbH med.Aust.+Berat.
  Special Effects Chris Creatures Filmeffects Krokodil-Kopf
 Camera Grip CCP Camera Car Platforms Mathieu Rech
  Grip Unternehmen Schön Über Wasser hängende...
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Balloon-Light Berlin Balloonlight
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd. Gagenabrechnung (Kom...
  Production Services astRein Fußmatten Fussmattenservice
  Production Services Friendly SERVICES LKW Shuttle Service
  Production Services götterspeisen CATERING
  Production Services hiasberlin Maskenmobil
  Production Services Mobilespace Fahrzeuge
  Production Services moviebus - Michael Meiser Aufenthaltsbus
  Production Services Neels Mobil GmbH Wohnmobile
  Production Services ProBlock Service GmbH
  Production Services Toccata Film
 VFX / Post Production Film Processing/Transfers CinePostproduction GmbH Postproduction+Ton
 In Front of the Camera Casting Anja Dihrberg Casting
  Extras/Bit Player Producer´s Friend GmbH Komparsen München
  Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johann...

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Simon Verhoeven 2010 Der Bayerische Filmpreis 20... Drehbuchpreis won
Nadja Uhl 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Beste weibliche Nebenrolle nominated
Justus von Dohnányi 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Beste männliche Nebenrolle won

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 08.10.2009

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
12.08.2008  
last shooting day
30.09.2008  
  locations Berlin  
  film boards German Federal Film Board
Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg
German Federal Film Board
 
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour