Director | Jo Baier |
---|---|
Written by | Jo Baier, Cooky Ziesche, Heinrich Mann (literary source) |
Production | Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG |
Distributor | Central Film Verleih GmbH [de] |
Start of shooting | 01/09/2008 |
---|---|
End of shooting | 12/01/2009 |
Locations | Deutschland, Frankreich, Tschechien |
Actor | Role name | Voice actor / SpeakerVoice actor |
---|---|---|
Joachim Król | Agrippa [L] | |
Hannelore Hoger | Katharina De Medici [L] | |
Julien Boisselier | Henry IV [L] | |
Ulrich Noethen | Karl IX [L] | |
Chloé Stefani | Gabrielle [L] | Anke Kortemeier |
Max Befort | Henry IV (young) [SR] | |
Peter Nottmeier | Mörder [SR] | |
ChrisTine Urspruch | Leonora [SR] | |
Matthias Walter | Joyeuse [SR] | |
Amon Wendel | young louis [SR] | |
Frank Kessler | Ravaillac [SR] | |
Adam Venhaus | D´Alencon [SR] | |
Isabel Vollmer | blonde Schönheit [SR] | |
Kristo Ferkic | Henri (11) [SR] | |
Sandra Hüller | Catherine (Schwester) [SR] | |
Karl Markovics | Coligny - Admiral [SR] | |
Antoine Monot | Mayenne [SR] | |
Devid Striesow | D'Anjou [SR] | |
Frank Voß | Arzt Ambroise Parè [SR] | |
Andy Arndt | Bauer [SR] | |
Roger Casamajor | Rosny [SR] | |
Armelle Deutsch | Margot [SR] | |
Wotan Wilke Möhring | Guise [SR] | |
Sven Pippig | Beauvois [SR] | |
Gabriela Maria Schmeide | Maria De Medici [SR] | |
Andreas Schmidt | Du Bartas [SR] | |
Anton Weber | Arzt [BP] | |
Jörg Zuch | Bauer [BP] | |
Leonard Kuhnen | Entourage Henri [BP] | |
Maximilian Löwenstein | Feldprediger [BP] | |
Matt Zemlin | Waerter [BP] | |
Werner Lustig | Pastor | |
Sigo Heinisch | n.a. | Harald Schwaiger |
Activity | Name | Comment |
---|---|---|
Production controller | Jens Ahlfeld-Päffgen | |
Production controller | Ulrich Adomat | |
Production accountant | Andreas Schumann FGF & Controlling in Tschechien | FGF & Controlling in Tschechien |
Production accountant | Romana Schick Payroll | Payroll |
Production accountant | Pit Bug | |
Post production supervisor | Dominik Bollen | |
Post production supervisor | Laura Gintar | |
Post production coordinator | Tillman Schmidt-Kärner | |
Post production assistant | Iris Oeltjen | |
2d artist | Anne Balthasar pixellusion 2009 | pixellusion 2009 |
Digital compositor / compositing artist | Sabine Janetzka | |
Digital compositor / compositing artist | Bernhard Stumpf | |
Digital compositor / compositing artist | Phillipp Sauermann Black Sail Pictures | Black Sail Pictures |
Digital intermediate assistant | Marko Krinke HD-Mastering | HD-Mastering |
Director of photography | Gernot Roll | |
Camera operator | Jürgen Hahn 2. Kamera D 21 | 2. Kamera D 21 |
Steadicam operator | Michael Praun A-Cam/ 74 shooting days/ D 21 | A-Cam/ 74 shooting days/ D 21 |
1st assistant camera | Michael Rathgeber A-Cam = Steadycamfocus | A-Cam = Steadycamfocus |
2nd assistant camera | Sascha El Gendi ARRI D21 | ARRI D21 |
2nd assistant camera | Timo Andert B-Cam Focus 73 DT | B-Cam Focus 73 DT |
DIT digital imaging technician | Jakob von Lenthe | |
DIT digital imaging technician | Bert Willer | |
Still photographer | Reiner Bajo | |
Casting director | Sabine Schroth | |
Costume designer | Gerhard Gollnhofer | |
Costume designer | Ute Hofinger Vorbereitung | Vorbereitung |
Costume supervisor | Patricia Walczak | |
Assistant costume designer | Diana Güven 1. Kostümbildassistentin | 1. Kostümbildassistentin |
Assistant costume designer | Monika Gebauer ab 15.10.2008 | ab 15.10.2008 |
Assistant costume designer | André Schopf - Markov | |
Assistant costume designer | Arnika Trautmann | |
Costumer / wardrobe | Nina Albrecht-Paffendorf NRW; Extras Fitting, hist. 16./17.Jh. | NRW; Extras Fitting, hist. 16./17.Jh. |
Costumer / wardrobe | Trü Kobusch Köln u. Bayern | Köln u. Bayern |
Costumer / wardrobe | Markus Brockhaus | |
Costumer / wardrobe | Dörte Schneider [1] Vorbereitung und Vordreh | Vorbereitung und Vordreh |
Costumer / wardrobe | Ann-Katrin Schlutz NRW | NRW |
Costume interpreter | Martina Steiner chief costume cutter /Berlin | chief costume cutter /Berlin |
Additional costumers | Nina Kugland | |
Additional costumers | Julia Strauß | |
Tailor | Kerstin Lehmann Kragen-&Schmuckmacherin | Kragen-&Schmuckmacherin |
Tailor | Manja Beneke historisch 16. Jh. | historisch 16. Jh. |
Tailor | Gabriele Keuneke Damenkostüme historisch | Damenkostüme historisch |
Tailor | Ribanna Roder | |
SFX costume | Ildiko Okolicsanyi färben und patinieren | färben und patinieren |
SFX costume | Gillian Wood textile artist supervisor | textile artist supervisor |
SFX costume | Anastasia Klering | |
SFX costume | Jessica Specker 2 Wochen | 2 Wochen |
Costume distressing | Julia Schell Head of Textile Artist | Head of Textile Artist |
Costume design trainee | Andrea Baran Vorbereitung/Werkstatt | Vorbereitung/Werkstatt |
Director | Jo Baier | |
1st AD (local system) | Eva Kadankova | |
Assistant to director | Nicole Front | |
Script continuity | Susanne Liebetrau | |
Editor | Claus Wehlisch | |
Editor | Alexander Berner | |
Assistant editor | Ana de Mier y Ortuno | |
Key grip | Bernd Mayer Nur für den Deutschen Teil | Nur für den Deutschen Teil |
Key grip | Andreas Hülzer nur für den Deutschland Teil | nur für den Deutschland Teil |
Key grip | Jürgen Hahn Operator 2. Kamera D21 | Operator 2. Kamera D21 |
Best boy electric | Emil Jevtic | |
Rigging gaffer | Emil Jevtic | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Christopher Rüttger 1 Drehtag | 1 Drehtag |
Lighting technician / electrician | Patrick Toufexis | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Stefan Schauerte Rigging Studio Köln | Rigging Studio Köln |
Lighting technician / electrician | Kay Kirchhoff | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Stefan Hiegemann Rigging Köln | Rigging Köln |
Lighting technician / electrician | Franco Bertone | |
Lighting assistant | Benjamin Taye | |
Key makeup artist/hair stylist | Gerhard Zeiss | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Barbara Kichi | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Birgit Neumaier Zusatzmaskenbildnerin | Zusatzmaskenbildnerin |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Ulrich Ritter für E&G HAIRGOODS | für E&G HAIRGOODS |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Silka Lisku | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | René Jordan ***NOMMINIERUNG ***LOLA*** MASKENBILD*** | ***NOMMINIERUNG ***LOLA*** MASKENBILD*** |
Fx makeup artist | Tamar Aviv | |
Fx makeup artist | Vanessa Schneider die Pest /Bartholomäusnacht | die Pest /Bartholomäusnacht |
Fx makeup artist | Jörn Seifert | |
Fx makeup artist | Johanna Koch Pest/ Bartholomäusnacht | Pest/ Bartholomäusnacht |
Additional make up artist | Stephanie Däbritz NRW+Bayern, histor., Extras, incl. Fitti | NRW+Bayern, histor., Extras, incl. Fitti |
Additional make up artist | Anette Keiser Dreh in Bayern | Dreh in Bayern |
Additional make up artist | Ami Häfner (Komatsu) Historisch, Fitting & Dreharbeiten | Historisch, Fitting & Dreharbeiten |
Additional make up artist | Diana Eberl | |
Additional make up artist | Veronika Tober Historisch | Historisch |
Additional make up artist | Ute Gross , auch Fitting | , auch Fitting |
Additional make up artist | Janine Baclain | |
Additional make up artist | Monika Knauf in Köln Komparsenfitting historisch | in Köln Komparsenfitting historisch |
Composer | Jens Quandt Trailer (prerelease version) | Trailer (prerelease version) |
Producer | Regina Ziegler | |
Executive producer | Hartmut Koehler | |
Creative producer | Cooky Ziesche | |
Production designer | Klaus-Peter Platten | |
Production designer | Christian Strang historisch: 1560-1610 | historisch: 1560-1610 |
Art director | Stephanie Strecker Frankreich | Frankreich |
Art director | Steffen Staudenmaier Tschechien | Tschechien |
Set decorator | Michael Fechner | |
Set decorator | Isabel von Forster | |
Art department assistant | Stefanie Kromrei Assistant Set Decorator | Assistant Set Decorator |
Construction manager | Uli Langenberg | |
Construction manager | Markus Später | |
Construction manager | Michael Heck | |
Construction coordinator | Hendrik Labuhn | |
Prop master | Markus Bendler | |
Prop master | Axel Kahnt | |
Prop master | Pia Boesett NRW | NRW |
Standby props | Eckart Friz | |
Set dresser | Matthias Prange | |
Set dresser | Georg 'Schorschinio' Schlotz | |
Set dresser | Christian Wollberg | |
Set dresser | Klaus Eckmann | |
Property assistant | Constance Kuberkiewicz Anfertigung | Anfertigung |
Assistant stand by props | Henri Grund | |
Greens person | Stefan Laufer | |
Greens person | Jari Risch | |
Greens person | Ilhan Konak | |
Greens person | Jürgen Mustermann | |
Greens person | Martin Moszsynsky | |
Location scout | Benno Pastewka Schleswig-Holstein | Schleswig-Holstein |
Location scout | Petra Bock-Hofbauer | |
Location scout | Christian Strang Nordrhein-Westfalen | Nordrhein-Westfalen |
Location scout | Nick Hertwig | |
Location scout | Frank Meter NRW | NRW |
Set builder | Volker Stroebel Frankreich | Frankreich |
Set builder | Andreas Koerver | |
Set builder | Frank Jaeckel | |
Set builder | David Dahlmann | |
Set builder | Ivo Strecker | |
Set builder | Mike Nehls | |
Set builder | Ralf Eggebrett | |
Set builder | Klaus Bienen | |
Set builder | David Rothenberg | |
Set builder | Ingo Schweiger | |
Set builder | Claus Vossen | |
Set builder | Peter Urban jr. für project three | für project three |
Set builder | Markus Teichmann | |
Set builder | Matthias Prange Swing gang | Swing gang |
Set builder | Wolfgang Hoffmann | |
Set builder | Christopher Görs | |
Set builder | Hannes Fischer | |
Set builder | Markus Baum | |
Set builder | Felix Montero | |
Set builder | Christian Weber [3] | |
Set builder | Hans Christian Anderson | |
Set builder | Lars Grapentin | |
Set builder | Stephan von Tresckow Frankreich | Frankreich |
Set builder | Richard Steinberg | |
Set builder | Daniel Berger | |
Set builder | Lars Zastrow | |
Set builder | Jürgen Wein | |
Set builder | Doriano Quintavalle | |
Set builder | Andreas Walter [1] | |
Stand by set builder | Lars Dicht | |
Draughtsman/set designer | Alexander Dercks | |
Draughtsman/set designer | Nora Landwehr | |
Draughtsman/set designer | Petra Bock-Hofbauer | |
Scenic painter | Alessio Nalesini Frankreich | Frankreich |
Scenic painter | Gabriele Winzen back-up | back-up |
Scenic painter | Birgit Stoll | |
Scenic painter | Utta Hagen | |
Scenic painter | Lisa Lukas | |
Scenic painter | Claudia Vaes | |
Scenic painter | Armin Hartenstein | |
Scenic painter | Hermine Wiesler | |
Scenic painter | Pierre Galic | |
Scenic painter | Simone Paintner | |
Scenic painter | Wolfgang Wrede | |
Scenic painter | Achim Reimann Swing Painter | Swing Painter |
Scenic painter | Julia Kröpelin | |
Scenic painter | Katja Klein | |
Scenic painter | Andrea Schwank | |
Scenic painter | Daniel Zörner | |
Scenic painter | Gabi Mocaer | |
Scenic painter | Sebastian Karbowiak | |
Scenic painter | Claudine Brackhagen | |
Scenic painter | N. Sebastian Maier | |
Scenic painter | Marcus Günther | |
Sculptor | Marlene Foltyn | |
Sculptor | Björn Poppinga | |
Sculptor | Jan Pareike | |
Sculptor | Elina Hilbrig | |
Sculptor | Anne Habermann | |
Sculptor | Sabine Avenhaus | |
Sculptor | Inga Malsberger | |
Prop maker | Marie Luise Bona | |
Prop storeman | Volker Betz-Morik NRW | NRW |
Graphic artist | Johannes Renz + 3D Visualisierungen | + 3D Visualisierungen |
Prop hand | Oliver Odenthal Zusatz an 12 Tagen | Zusatz an 12 Tagen |
Property driver | Edmund Stolle | |
Property driver | Bertram Dietze hist. (Frankreich 16.Jh.) Dreh CZ+F | hist. (Frankreich 16.Jh.) Dreh CZ+F |
Property driver | Peter Corovic | |
Property driver | Diether Goldschagg NRW | NRW |
Art department trainee | Sophia Röhlig | |
Art department trainee | Verena Bremmertz | |
Art department trainee | Sophia Lund | |
Line producer | Peter Hartwig Vorbereitung / Development | Vorbereitung / Development |
Line producer | Jürgen Tröster | |
Assistant to line producer | Kathrin Kruschke Pre-Production | Pre-Production |
Assistant to line producer | Christiane Plum | |
Assistant to line producer | Eva Pilling Asst. to Executive Prod. / Ziegler Film | Asst. to Executive Prod. / Ziegler Film |
Assistant to line producer | Katrin Ewerlin Ass. to Executive Producer | Ass. to Executive Producer |
Production manager | Cornelia Schmidt-Matthiesen | |
Production manager | Leila Okulski Zweite Produktionsleitung | Zweite Produktionsleitung |
Production coordinator | Uschi Rohwedder | |
Assistant production manager | Moritz Grenzebach | |
Assistant production manager | Stephanie Birkmaier | |
Unit manager (local system) | Michael Stritzel | |
Location manager (local system) | Lutz J. Haase Loc. Management NRW | Loc. Management NRW |
Location manager (local system) | Carsten Griemert Motivaufnahmeleitung Bayern | Motivaufnahmeleitung Bayern |
Location manager (local system) | Oliver Cohn Bayern | Bayern |
Location manager (local system) | Benno Pastewka Location Manager Schleswig-Holstein | Location Manager Schleswig-Holstein |
Set manager/ floor manager | René Kibrité Frankreich & Deutschland/NRW & Bayern | Frankreich & Deutschland/NRW & Bayern |
Production secretary | Maren Rosengarten | |
Assistant set/floor manager | Kirsten Steffens Frankreich / NRW / Bayern | Frankreich / NRW / Bayern |
Production driver | Sven Schladweiler NRW | NRW |
Production driver | David Keratsopoulos | |
Production driver | Ralf Pitzius AL.: Michael Stritzel | AL.: Michael Stritzel |
Production driver | Carsten Baum Cast & Crew | Cast & Crew |
Production driver | Sascha Graetz | |
Production driver | David Friedewald Cast and Crew | Cast and Crew |
Personal driver | Mike Rößler | |
PA intern | Kevin Ihrig Setrunner mit Auslandsdreh in Frankreich | Setrunner mit Auslandsdreh in Frankreich |
PA intern | Manja Ehlert | |
PA intern | Ines Kolbe | |
Set runner | Christian Kohlbach Bayern (6 Tage) | Bayern (6 Tage) |
Set runner | Marc Nolden Nur Bayern (6 Tage) | Nur Bayern (6 Tage) |
Set runner | Maximilian Dahlhaus Bayern (last days) | Bayern (last days) |
Set runner | Svenja Widegreen und Produktionsfahrer in SH | und Produktionsfahrer in SH |
Set runner | Ela Dohle Frankreich, NRW, Bayern | Frankreich, NRW, Bayern |
Screenwriter | Jo Baier | |
Screenwriter | Cooky Ziesche | |
Literary source | Heinrich Mann | |
Subtitle translation | Nicole Front 2 Teiler/Kino für Frankreich | 2 Teiler/Kino für Frankreich |
Production sound mixer | Gunnar Voigt | |
Boom operator | Sebastian Riegel | |
Sound trainee | Konrad Hülsmann Deutschland-Teil (32 DT) | Deutschland-Teil (32 DT) |
Sound supervisor | Florian Kaltenegger Geräusche | Geräusche |
Sound re-recording mixer | Stefan Korte [2] | |
Sound designer | Christoph von Schönburg | |
Supervising sound editor | Friedrich M. Dosch | |
Adr recordist | Clemens Nürnberger | |
Foley recordist | Florian Kaltenegger Special Effects | Special Effects |
Adr editor | Thomas Supke | |
Dialogue editor | Alexander Vitt french & foreign Version | french & foreign Version |
Dialogue editor | Alexander Buck | |
Foley editor | Florian Kaltenegger | |
Foley editor | Thomas Lüdemann | |
ADR supervisor | Laura Gintar | |
Foley artist | Aleksandar Nesic Nachsynch.mit Jo Baier in Dort | Nachsynch.mit Jo Baier in Dort |
Special effects supervisor | Zoltan Toth | |
Special effects technician | Conrad Keuck NRW Zusatz | NRW Zusatz |
Stunt coordinator | Gerd Grzesczak für Stuntcoop | für Stuntcoop |
Assistant stunt coordinator | Gabriela Rezacova | |
Fight choreographer | Roman Spacil | |
Stuntman/woman | Sandor Czirjak Pferdestunts | Pferdestunts |
Stuntman/woman | Christian Petersson | |
Stuntman/woman | Wolfgang Stegemann Fight Stunt Performer | Fight Stunt Performer |
Stuntman/woman | Mike Braun | |
Stuntman/woman | Guido Föhrweißer | |
Stuntman/woman | Tobias von Schmude | |
Stuntman/woman | René Dutombé-Balog | |
Stuntman/woman | Sigo Heinisch | |
Stuntman/woman | Timo Honsa Stuntperformer | Stuntperformer |
Stuntman/woman | Zsolt 'Jolly' Sera über Gerd Grzesczak/StuntCoop | über Gerd Grzesczak/StuntCoop |
Stuntman/woman | Rainer Fränzen | |
Stuntman/woman | Heiko Kiesow | |
Stuntman/woman | Simon Grzesczak für Stuntcooperation | für Stuntcooperation |
Stuntman/woman | Andreas Wolter [2] | |
Stuntman/woman | Bernhard Schirmer Double Agrippa | Double Agrippa |
Stuntman/woman | Zoltan Toth | |
Stuntman/woman | Marno Röder für stunt - corperation | für stunt - corperation |
Stunt rescue diver | Mike Braun | |
Horse master | Diana Pakroppa 1.st Assi. Horse stunts | 1.st Assi. Horse stunts |
Horse master | Suzanne Struben Sera für Filmpferde.com | für Filmpferde.com |
Commissioning editor | Doris J. Heinze NDR | NDR |
Commissioning editor | Bettina Ricklefs BR | BR |
Commissioning editor | Jana Brandt MDR | MDR |
Commissioning editor | Frank Tönsmann WDR | WDR |
Commissioning editor | Jörn Klamroth Degeto | Degeto |
Child supervisor | Grobi Wendel | |
Project manager | Rebecca Schröder-Witscherkowsky Studio/ MMC Independent | Studio/ MMC Independent |
Research | Thomas Strang | |
Research | Petra Bock-Hofbauer | |
Saddle master | Christian Schiebel Für Stuntabteilung - Bayern | Für Stuntabteilung - Bayern |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
Central Film Verleih GmbH [de] |
Department | Company | Comment |
---|---|---|
Extras/Bit Player | Casting Petra Ohler Komparsen und KD NRW | Komparsen und KD NRW |
Extras/Bit Player | cologne casting pool Thomas Müller Koop. Petra Ohler | Koop. Petra Ohler |
Stunts | Filmpferde.com Stuntpferde/ -reiter | Stuntpferde/ -reiter |
Stunts | Pferde Stunt Pferde Pferdestunts | Pferdestunts |
Stunts | Stuntcoop Stuntkoordination | Stuntkoordination |
Finance/Law/Insurance | adag Payroll Services GmbH Komparsenabrechnung | Komparsenabrechnung |
Finance/Law/Insurance | Marsh GmbH | |
Production Services | Novus Media - Medien- & Filmservice Daily Limousine | Daily Limousine |
Production Services | Cineblock Verkehrssicherung GmbH Fahrdienste / Wachdienste | Fahrdienste / Wachdienste |
Production Services | Film Service Berlin | |
Production Services | Fire & Medical Service Medizinische Setbetreuung | Medizinische Setbetreuung |
Production Services | Mi-Mobile Leitzentrale Siegfried Brandwein [de] Wohnmobile | Wohnmobile |
Production Services | Setlounge GmbH Kostümtransporter, Aufenthaltsmobile | Kostümtransporter, Aufenthaltsmobile |
Production Services | SM-Filmdienst Filmfahrzeuge Maskenmobil u. -bus | Maskenmobil u. -bus |
Production Services | Wasserwacht Wolfratshausen Absicherung, Boote | Absicherung, Boote |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | Novus Media - Medien- & Filmservice Prod.& Cast Driver | Prod.& Cast Driver |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | Logwin Solutions Network GmbH Kostümtransporte | Kostümtransporte |
Costumes | PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Costume supplies | Costume supplies |
Costumes | Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung KB: Ute Hofinger | KB: Ute Hofinger |
Decoration | Artrockz GmbH Steinimitatplatten | Steinimitatplatten |
Decoration | fake - filmconstruction GmbH Locations NRW | Locations NRW |
Decoration | props in time - Andreas Schürmeyer Historische Bücher | Historische Bücher |
Decoration | Spreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner Requisitenbau | Requisitenbau |
Decoration | Textilwerkstatt Letschert Anfertigung textiler Dekorationen | Anfertigung textiler Dekorationen |
Makeup and Hair | Twilight Creations Prosthetics A. Deutsch, Dummy | Prosthetics A. Deutsch, Dummy |
Props | a la Dings Fundus Köln | |
Special Effects | Effekte Ben Kötter | |
Image (VFX) | Black Sail Pictures GmbH | |
Image (VFX) | pixellusion vfx |
Award winner | Year | Award | Category | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Julien Boisselier | 2012 | Festival de Télévision de Monte Carlo [fr] Bester Schauspieler Mini-Serie | Bester Schauspieler Mini-Serie | Winner |
Jo Baier | 2010 | Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival (USA) Beste ausländische Produktion | Beste ausländische Produktion | Winner |
Ulrich Noethen | 2010 | Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Beste männliche Nebenrolle | Beste männliche Nebenrolle | Nominated |
Gerhard Zeiss | 2010 | Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Bestes Maskenbild | Bestes Maskenbild | Nominated |
Type | Country | Station | Date / Time | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|
First showing | Germany | ARD [de] | Friday, 06/04/2012 |
Type | Country | Date | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Theatre release | Germany | Thursday, 04/03/2010 |
Websites | |
---|---|
Offizielle Homepage zum Film | http://henri-vier.com/ |