Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Henri 4 (2008-2009)
german title Henri 4
movie type Feature Film
directed by Jo Baier
writing credits diverse
executive production Ziegler Film GmbH & ...
distributor Central Film Verleih...
country Germany, France
genre Drama

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part Dubber / Speaker
Julien Boisselier  Henry IV  [L]
Hannelore Hoger  Katharina De Medici  [L]
Chloe Stefani  Gabrielle  [L] Anke Kortemeier  (2008)
 Joachim Król  Agrippa  [L]
Ulrich Noethen  Karl IX  [L]
Andy Arndt  Bauer  [SR]
Roger Casamajor  Rosny  [SR]
Armelle Deutsch  Margot  [SR]
Kristo Ferkic  Henri (11)  [SR]
Sandra Hüller  Catherine (Schwester)  [SR]
Frank Kessler  Ravaillac  [SR]
Karl Markovics  Coligny - Admiral  [SR]
Antoine Monot, Jr.  Mayenne  [SR]
Wotan Wilke Möhring  Guise  [SR]
Peter Nottmeier  Mörder  [SR]
Sven Pippig  Beauvois  [SR]
Gabriela Maria Schmeide  Maria De Medici  [SR]
Andreas Schmidt  Du Bartas  [SR]
Devid Striesow  D'Anjou  [SR]
 ChrisTine Urspruch  Leonora  [SR]
Adam Venhaus  DŽAlencon  [SR]
Isabel Vollmer  blonde Schönheit  [SR]
Frank Voß  Arzt Ambroise Parè  [SR]
 Matthias Walter  Joyeuse  [SR]
Amon Robert Wendel  young louis  [SR]
Leonard Kuhnen  Entourage Henri  [BP]
Maximilian Löwenstein  Feldprediger  [BP]
 Anton Weber  Arzt  [BP]
Matt Zemlin  Waerter  [BP]
Jörg Zuch  Bauer  [BP]
 Max Befort  Henry IV (young) 
 Werner Lustig  Pastor 
Sigo Heinisch    Harald Schwaiger  (2008)

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production controller Ulrich Adomat
production controller Jens Ahlfeld
production accountant Romana Schick Payroll
production accountant Andreas Schumann FGF & Controlling in Tschechien
production accountant Pit Bug
Camera Department director of photography Gernot Roll
camera operator Jürgen Hahn 2. Kamera D 21
steadicam operator Michael Praun 74 Drehtage/ D 21
first assistant camera Michael Rathgeber A-Cam = Steadycamfocus
second assistant camera Sascha El Gendi ARRI D21
second assistant camera Timo Andert B-Cam Focus 73 DT
DIT digital imaging technician Jakob von Lenthe
DIT digital imaging technician Bert Willer
still photographer Reiner Bajo
Casting casting director Sabine Schroth
Costume Department costume designer Gerhard Gollnhofer
costume designer Ute Hofinger Vorbereitung
costume supervisor/coordinator Patricia Walczak
assistant costume designer Diana Güven 1. Kostümbildassistentin
assistant costume designer Monika Gebauer ab 15.10.2008
assistant costume designer Arnika Trautmann
assistant costume designer André Schopf - Markov
SFX costume Gillian Wood textile artist supervisor
SFX costume Jessica Specker 2 Wochen
SFX costume Ildiko Okolicsanyi färben und patinieren
wardrobe Nina Albrecht NRW; Extras Fitting, hist. 16./17.Jh.
wardrobe Markus Brockhaus
wardrobe Trü Kobusch Köln u. Bayern
wardrobe Dörte Schneider [1]  Vorbereitung und Vordreh
wardrobe Ann-Katrin Schlutz NRW
additional wardrobe Nina Kugland
additional wardrobe Julia Strauß
costume interpreter Martina Steiner chief costume cutter /Berlin
tailor Ribanna Roder
tailor Gabriele Keuneke Damenkostüme historisch
tailor Manja Beneke historisch 16. Jh.
tailor Kerstin Lehmann Kragen-&Schmuckmacherin
costume patination Julia Schell Head of Textile Artist
costume design trainee Andrea Baran Vorbereitung/Werkstatt
Director's Department director Jo Baier
1st assistant director Eva Kadankova
assistant to director Nicole Front
script supervisor Susanne Liebetrau
Editing editor Claus Wehlisch
editor Alexander Berner
assistant editor Ana de Mier y Ortuno
Grip key/dolly grip Andreas Hülzer nur für den Deutschland Teil
key/dolly grip Bernd Mayer Nur für den Deutschen Teil
key/dolly grip Jürgen Hahn Operator 2. Kamera D21
Lighting best boy Emil Jevtic
rigging gaffer Emil Jevtic
electrician Kay Kirchhoff
electrician Christopher Rüttger 1 Drehtag
electrician Stefan Schauerte Rigging Studio Köln
electrician Franco Bertone
electrician Patrick Toufexis
electrician Stefan Hiegemann Rigging Köln
lighting assistant Benjamin Taye
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Ulrich Ritter für E&G HAIRGOODS
makeup artist / hair stylist René Jordan ***NOMMINIERUNG ***LOLA*** MASKENBILD***
makeup artist / hair stylist Barbara Kichi
makeup artist / hair stylist Birgit Neumaier Zusatzmaskenbildnerin
makeup artist / hair stylist Silka Lisku
additional make up artist Anette Keiser Dreh in Bayern
additional make up artist Veronika Tober Historisch
additional make up artist Ami Häfner (Komatsu) Historisch, Fitting & Dreharbeiten
additional make up artist Monika Knauf in Köln Komparsenfitting historisch
additional make up artist Janine Baclain
additional make up artist Ute Gross , auch Fitting
additional make up artist Stephanie Däbritz NRW+Bayern, histor., Extras, incl. Fitti
additional make up artist Diana Eberl
key makeup artist Gerhard Zeiss
fx makeup artist Vanessa Schneider die Pest /Bartholomäusnacht
fx makeup artist Johanna Koch Pest/ Bartholomäusnacht
fx makeup artist Tamar Aviv
fx makeup artist Jörn Seifert
Producer producer Regina Ziegler
executive producer Hartmut Köhler
creative producer Cooky Ziesche
Production Design production designer Christian Strang historisch: 1560-1610
production designer Klaus-Peter Platten
art director Stephanie Strecker Frankreich
art director Steffen Staudenmaier Tschechien
set decorator Isabel von Forster
set decorator Michael Fechner
assistant set decorator Stefanie Kromrei
construction manager Markus Später
construction manager Uli Langenberg
construction manager Michael Heck
construction coordinator Hendrik Labuhn
prop master Markus Bendler
prop master Axel Kahnt
prop master Pia Boesett NRW
standby props Eckart Friz
set dresser Klaus Eckmann
set dresser Georg Schlotz
set dresser Matthias Prange
set dresser Christian (Kuddel) Wollberg
property assistant Constance Kuberkiewicz Anfertigung
assistent stand by propman Henri Grund
Greens Person Jari Risch
Greens Person Jürgen Mustermann
Greens Person Stefan Laufer
Greens Person Martin Moszsynsky
Greens Person Ilhan Konak
location scout Benno Pastewka Schleswig-Holstein
location scout Nick Hertwig
location scout Frank Meter NRW
location scout Christian Strang Nordrhein-Westfalen
location scout Petra Bock-Hofbauer
set builder Volker Stroebel Frankreich
set builder Jürgen Wein
set builder Stephan von Tresckow Frankreich
set builder Markus Teichmann
set builder Frank Jaeckel
set builder Lars Grapentin
set builder Hannes Fischer
set builder Mike Nehls
set builder Daniel Berger
set builder Christopher Görs
set builder David Dahlmann
set builder Peter Urban jr. für project three
set builder Andreas Koerver
set builder Hans Christian Anderson
set builder Claus Vossen
set builder Ingo Schweiger
set builder Andreas Walter [1] 
set builder Christian Weber [3] 
set builder David Rothenberg
set builder Doriano Quintavalle
set builder Felix Montero
set builder Klaus Bienen
set builder Lars Zastrow
set builder Markus Baum
set builder Ralf Eggebrett
set builder Richard Steinberg
set builder Wolfgang Hoffmann
set builder Ivo Strecker
set builder Matthias Prange Swing gang
stand by set builder Lars Dicht
draughtsman/set designer Alexander Dercks
draughtsman/set designer Petra Bock-Hofbauer
draughtsman/set designer Nora Landwehr
scenic painter Alessio Nalesini Frankreich
scenic painter Gabriele Winzen back-up
scenic painter Wolfgang Wrede
scenic painter Hermine Wiesler
scenic painter Katja Klein
scenic painter Claudia Vaes
scenic painter N. Sebastian Maier
scenic painter Andrea Schwank
scenic painter Simone Paintner
scenic painter Claudin Brackhagen
scenic painter Achim Reimann Swing Painter
scenic painter Utta Hagen
scenic painter Birgit Stoll
scenic painter Armin Hartenstein
scenic painter Gabi Mocaer
scenic painter Julia Kröpelin
scenic painter Lisa Lukas
scenic painter Marcus Günther
scenic painter Daniel Zörner
scenic painter Pierre Galic
scenic painter Sebastian Karbowiak
Sculptor Sabine Avenhaus
Sculptor Anne Habermann
Sculptor Björn Poppinga
Sculptor Inga Malsberger
Sculptor Elina Hilbrig
Sculptor Marlene Foltyn
Sculptor Jan Pareike
Propbuilder Marie Luise Bona
prop store manager Volker Betz-Morik NRW
graphic artist Johannes Renz + 3D Visualisierungen
prop hand Oliver Odenthal Zusatz an 12 Tagen
property driver Edmund Stolle
property driver Bertram Dietze hist. (Frankreich 16.Jh.) Dreh CZ+F
property driver Diether Goldschagg NRW
property driver Peter Corovic
art department trainee Verena Bremmertz
art department trainee Sophia Röhlig
art department trainee Sophia Lund
Production Mgt. line producer Jürgen Tröster
line producer Peter Hartwig Vorbereitung / Development
assistant to line producer Eva Pilling Asst. to Executive Prod. / Ziegler Film
assistant to line producer Christiane Plum
assistant to line producer Katrin Ewerlin Ass. to Executive Producer
assistant to line producer Kathrin Kruschke Pre-Production
production manager Cornelia Schmidt-Matthiesen
production manager Leila Kessler Zweite Produktionsleitung
post production supervisor Laura Gintar
post production supervisor Dominik Bollen
production coordinator Uschi Rohwedder
Post Production Coordinator Tillman Schmidt-Kärner
assistant production manager Stephanie Birkmaier
assistant production manager Moritz Grenzebach
Post Production Assistant Iris Oeltjen
unit manager Michael Stritzel
location manager Benno Pastewka Location Manager Schleswig-Holstein
location manager Oliver Cohn Bayern
location manager Carsten Griemert Motivaufnahmeleitung Bayern
location manager Lutz J. Haase Loc. Management NRW
dubbing coordinator Laura Gintar
set manager / 3rd AD René Kibrité Frankreich & Deutschland/NRW & Bayern
production secretary Maren Rosengarten
4th AD / Additional AD Kirsten Steffens Frankreich / NRW / Bayern
set runner Christian Kohlbach Bayern (6 Tage)
set runner Marc Nolden Nur Bayern (6 Tage)
set runner Ela Dohle Frankreich, NRW, Bayern
set runner Svenja Widegreen und Produktionsfahrer in SH
set runner Maximilian Dahlhaus Bayern (last days)
production driver Sven Schladweiler NRW
production driver Sascha Graetz
production driver Ralf Pitzius AL.: Michael Stritzel
production driver Carsten Baum Cast & Crew
production driver David Friedewald Cast and Crew
production driver David Keratsopoulos
personal driver Mike Rößler
production assistant Manja Ehlert
production assistant Ines Kolbe
production assistant Kevin Ihrig Setrunner mit Auslandsdreh in Frankreich
Screenplay screenwriter Jo Baier
screenwriter Cooky Ziesche
literary source Heinrich Mann
subtitle translation Nicole Front 2 Teiler/Kino für Frankreich
Sound Department production sound mixer Gunnar Voigt
boom operator Sebastian Riegel
sound trainee Konrad Hülsmann Deutschland-Teil (32 DT)
Sound Post Production sound supervisor Florian Kaltenegger Geräusche
sound re-recording mixer Stefan Korte [2] 
sound designer Christoph von Schönburg
supervising sound editor Friedrich M. Dosch
dialogue editor Alexander Buck
dialogue editor Alexander Vitt french & foreign Version
foley editor Thomas Lüdemann
foley editor Florian Kaltenegger
adr recordist Clemens Nürnberger
adr editor Thomas Supke
Foley Recordist Florian Kaltenegger Special Effects
foley artist Aleksandar Nesic Nachsynch.mit Jo Baier in Dort
Special Effects special effects supervisor Zoltan Toth
special effects technician Conrad Keuck NRW Zusatz
Stunts stunt coordinator Gerd Grzesczak für Stuntcoop
assistant stunt coordinator Gabriela Rezacova
fight choreographer Roman Spacil
stuntman/woman Sandor Czirjak Pferdestunts
stuntman/woman Christian Petersson
stuntman/woman Wolfgang Stegemann Fight Stunt Performer
stuntman/woman Mike Braun
stuntman/woman René Dutombé-Balog
stuntman/woman Zsolt Sera über Gerd Grzesczak/StuntCoop
stuntman/woman Bernhard Schirmer Double Agrippa
stuntman/woman Sigo Heinisch
stuntman/woman Heiko Kiesow
stuntman/woman Tobias von Schmude
stuntman/woman Marno Röder für stunt - corperation
stuntman/woman Rainer Fränzen
stuntman/woman Guido Föhrweißer
stuntman/woman Zoltan Toth
stuntman/woman Timo Honsa Stuntperformer
stuntman/woman Andreas Wolter [2] 
stuntman/woman Simon Grzesczak für Stuntcooperation
stunt rescue diver Mike Braun
horse master Diana Pakroppa 1.st Assi. Horse stunts
horse master Suzanne Struben für Filmpferde.com
TV-/Web-Content commissioning editor Frank Tönsmann WDR
commissioning editor Bettina Ricklefs BR
commissioning editor Jörn Klamroth Degeto
commissioning editor Jana Brandt MDR
commissioning editor Doris J. Heinze NDR
Visual Effects 2d artist Anne Balthasar pixellusion 2009
digital film compositor Phillipp Sauermann Black Sail Pictures
digital film compositor Bernhard Stumpf
digital film compositor Sabine Janetzka
digital intermediate assistant Marko Krinke HD-Mastering
Further Crew child supervisor Grobi Wendel
project manager Rebecca Schröder Studio/ MMC Independent
research Thomas Strang
research Petra Bock-Hofbauer
Saddlemaster Christian Schiebel Für Stuntabteilung - Bayern

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG (vormals Regina Ziegler...

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Central Film Verleih GmbH

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Decoration Art rockz Steinimitatplatten
  Decoration fake - filmconstruction GmbH Locations NRW
  Decoration props in time - Andreas Schürm... Historische Bücher
  Decoration Spreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner Requisitenbau
  Decoration Textilwerkstatt Letschert Anfertigung textiler...
  Makeup and Hair Twilight Creations Prosthetics A. Deuts...
  Props a la Dings Fundus Köln
  Special Effects Effekte Ben Kötter
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance adag Film Services GmbH Komparsenabrechnung
  Finance/Law/Insurance Marsh GmbH
  Production Services Cineblock Media GmbH Fahrdienste / Wachdi...
  Production Services Film Service Berlin
  Production Services Fire & Medical Service Medizinische Setbetr...
  Production Services Mi-Mobile Leitzentrale Siegfri... Wohnmobile
  Production Services Setlounge GmbH Kostümtransporter, A...
  Production Services SM-Filmdienst Filmfahrzeuge Maskenmobil u. -bus
  Production Services Wasserwacht Wolfratshausen Absicherung, Boote
  Production Services Novos Media - Medien und Films... Daily Limousine
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Logwin Solutions Network GmbH Kostümtransporte
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Novos Media - Medien und Films... Prod.& Cast Driver
 VFX / Post Production Image (VFX) Black Sail Pictures GmbH
  Image (VFX) pixellusion vfx
 In Front of the Camera Extras/Bit Player Casting Petra Ohler Komparsen und KD NRW
  Extras/Bit Player cologne casting pool Thomas Mü... Koop. Petra Ohler
  Stunts Filmpferde.com Stuntpferde/ -reiter
  Stunts pferde STUNT pferde Pferdestunts
  Stunts Stuntcoop Stuntkoordination

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Jo Baier 2010 Fort Lauderdale Internation... Beste ausländische Produkti... won
Ulrich Noethen 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Beste männliche Nebenrolle nominated
Gerhard Zeiss 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Bestes Maskenbild nominated
Julien Boisselier 2012 Festival de Télévision de M... Bester Schauspieler Mini-Se... won

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 04.03.2010
Premiere Germany (TV) 06.04.2012 ARD

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
01.09.2008  
last shooting day
12.01.2009  
  locations Deutschland, Frankreich, Tschechien  
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
Offizielle Homepage zum Film http://henri-vier.com/
trailers
reviews
articles, reports