Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Das weiße Band (2008)
movie type Feature Film
directed by Michael Haneke
executive production X Filme Creative Poo...
country Germany

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Christian Friedel  Lehrer  [L]
Susanne Lothar  Hebamme  [L]
Leonard Proxauf  Martin  [L]
Ulrich Tukur  Der Gutsherr  [L]
Leonie Benesch  Eva  [SR]
Hanna Bethe  Evas Schwester  [SR]
Josef Bierbichler  Verwalter  [SR]
Rainer Bock  Arzt  [SR]
Detlev Buck  Evas Vater  [SR]
Mercedes Jadea Diaz  Evas Schwester  [SR]
Maria Dragus  Klara  [SR]
Roxane Duran  Anna, Tochter des Arztes  [SR]
 Janina Fautz  Erna  [SR]
Lilli Fichtner  Erntedankmädchen  [SR]
Sebastian Hülk  Max  [SR]
Burghart Klaußner  Pfarrer  [SR]
Christian Klischat  Gendarm  [SR]
Michael Kranz  Hauslehrer  [SR]
 Ursina Lardi  Frau des Gutsherrn  [SR]
 Kai Malina  Karl  [SR]
Birgit Minichmayr  Frieda  [SR]
Arndt Schwering-Sohnrey  Landwirt  [SR]
Thibault Sérié  Gustav  [SR]
Malin Steffen  Schülerin  [SR]
Enno Trebs  Georg  [SR]
Theo Trebs  Ferdinand  [SR]
Leonard Boes  Bub  [BP]
Rüdiger Hauffe  Vorarbeiter  [BP]
Levin Henning  Pfarrerssohn 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Michael Vogt
production accountant Janina Bukowski
assistant production accountant Annette Zeglinski
assistant production accountant Judith Treumann
assistant production accountant Eddie Chebbi
Camera Department director of photography Christian Berger
steadicam operator Marcus Pohlus zusatz
first assistant camera Sascha Werdehausen 35mm Zusatz
first assistant camera Gerald Helf
first assistant camera Sven Peukert Zusatz
first assistant camera Lars Richter dayplayer
clapper/loader Thomas Eirich-Schneider 35mm, Moviecam MK2, SL
video playback operator Christian Wehrle 1st Unit
video playback operator Jan-Paul Gauly Vertretung 2 DT
Casting casting director Carmen Loley Kindercasting
casting assistant Jessika Eisenkolb Kindercasting
casting assistant Kirstin Plotz
casting assistant Henri Steinmetz
casting assistant Florentin Nizze-Camerer Kindercasting
casting assistant Luise Hoffmann Kindercasting Deutschland
extras/bit player casting Raluca Jacono-Muntean
extras/bit player casting Maria Dost Koordination und Betreuung
extras/bit player casting Kerstin Kaczmarek
Costume Department costume designer Moidele Bickel
assistant costume designer Brigitta Fink
wardrobe Annette Bätz
additional wardrobe Julia Raschke / historisch
additional wardrobe Ulrike Kuhnhardt
costume interpreter Martina Steiner 66 Kinderkostüme /12 Damenkostüme
costume interpreter Christian Kratzert
tailor Tatjana Saller Anfertigungsunterstützung hist.Knabenkos
tailor Gabriele Keuneke außerdem Zusatzgarderobe Crowd
tailor Ulrike Diallo Anfertigung
tailor Beate Thein
tailor Daniela Bimek für Kinderkostüme
costume dyeing Sonia Inés Rocha KB Moidele Bickel
costume design trainee Rebekka Stange
Director's Department director Michael Haneke
1st assistant director Hanuš Polak jr.
2nd2nd resp. 3rd AD Raluca Jacono-Muntean Komparsenführung Rumänien
2nd2nd resp. 3rd AD Katharina Biró
trainee Assistant Director Patrick Winkler
script supervisor Alice Stengl
extras coordinator Kjesrtin T. Jeschke künstler./organ. auf Rumänisch
extras coordinator Patrick Winkler
extras coordinator Wiebke Müller
trainee director's department Henri Steinmetz
Editing editor Monika Willi
Grip key/dolly grip Emmanuel Aubry
crane operator Hannes Staehle Phönix
Lighting gaffer Kim Jerrett Palm d'Or Cannes 2009
electrician Jörg Oschmann Palme D'Or '09; Golden Globe '10
electrician Tom Sperling /zusatz
electrician Mario Minichmayr
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Anette Keiser
makeup artist / hair stylist Waldemar Pokromski
additional make up artist Susann Carolin Wrobel
additional make up artist Stefanie Schädlich
additional make up artist Sandra Jethon
additional make up artist Oliver Ziem-Schwerdt Vorbereitung+Maske historisch
additional make up artist Anja Wojtas
additional make up artist Niciy Axt
additional make up artist Stefanie Kinzel
additional make up artist Pauline Späte
additional make up artist Jana Schulze historisch
Producer producer Stefan Arndt
producer Veit Heiduschka
producer Margaret Ménégoz
producer Andrea Occhipinti
producer Michael Katz
Legal Affairs Skady Lis
Production Design production designer Christoph Kanter
set decorator Heike Wolf-Aury Gutshof, Pfarrer
construction coordinator René Zetzschke Studio-Setbau Leipzig/ MCA
prop master Ellen Heltzel Sz: C.Kanter,Goldene Palme, Cannes 2009
prop master Ilse Töpfer
assistent stand by propman Silvie Sachseneder
assistent stand by propman Vera Rubenbauer Requisitenhilfe /15.Juni 2008
location scout Thomas Lauterkorn
location scout Nick Hertwig
location scout Dietmar Krause Ohne Credit
set builder Ingo König Setbau/ Leipzig/ MCA
set builder Christian (Kuddel) Wollberg Vorbau
set builder Eva Weymann Assist.G.Hinrichs Büro Leipzig
set builder Kai Spittler i. A. Hinrichs Filmbauten
set builder Dirk Spiegel Historisch
set builder Florian Rosenbaum Baubühne
stand by set builder Norman Haubold
stand by set builder Manjo Richter i.a Chamäleon Service
Rigging|Special Constructions Michael Hansen
scenic painter Susanna Schnibbe
scenic painter Sabine BB König
scenic painter Susanne Kleinlein i. A. Hinrichs Filmbauten
scenic painter Godja Momsen i.A. Hinrichs Filmbauten
property driver Torsten Lehnert Prignitz + M.-Vorpommern + Leipzig
property driver Andreas Abraham
property driver Michael Freese Vorbereitung
Production Mgt. line producer Ulli Neumann
assistant to line producer Thomas Eirich-Schneider
assistant to line producer Kristina Stelter
production manager Miki Emmrich
production coordinator Manuela Groh Brandenburg, Meck. Vorpommern, Leipzig
location manager Felix Manthey
location manager Johannes Schröder Brandenburg + Winterdreh (Prod.Coord.)
location manager Cathleen Hoffmann Mecklenburg Vorpommern
transportation captain Florian Haeger
set manager / 3rd AD Gisela Emberger + winterdreh im dezember 08
assistant location manager Simon Rühlemann Location Assistant Winterdreh
4th AD / Additional AD Simon Rühlemann
production driver Andreas Korpel Inkl. Vorprod. + Winternachdreh
production driver Daniel Janssen Zusatzfahrer
production driver Matthias Schröter Facility & Driver
production driver Volker Schulze zur Wiesche
production driver Frank Paul Schweidler
production driver Florian Freund Winterdreh
production driver Marcel Ahrens Cast
production driver Gerald Jenner Zusatz Fahrer Rheinsberg
production assistant Philipp Moser Herstellungsleitung
production assistant Laura Fischer
Sound Department production sound mixer Guillaume Sciama
Sound Post Production sound re-recording mixer Jean-Pierre Laforce
Special Effects special effects technician Thomas Thiele [1] 
special effects technician Till Hertrich
Stunts stunt coordinator Michael Bornhütter
stunt coordinator Wanja Götz
stunt rigger Matthias Günther Safety rigging
stunt rigger Piet Paes
Further Crew child supervisor Dorothea Trebs Koordination,Unterricht,Betreu
child supervisor Silvia Willmy

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
X Filme Creative Pool GmbH [de]

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Fame&Glory hist. Kinderkostüme
  Costumes Kostümverleih Johann Vogl
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Moidele Bickel
  Decoration Chamäleon Service GmbH Bauten
  Decoration Media City Atelier (MCA) GmbH
  Locations and Studios Media City Atelier (MCA) GmbH Studio, Ausstattung
  Props Film Ambulanz Hamburg Medizin. Ausstattung
 Camera Cameras and Utilities Video Services Berlin
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Media City Atelier (MCA) GmbH
  Lighting and Utilities Unternehmen Schön Beleuchtergerüst Gut...
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Aon Jauch & Hübener GmbH
  Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd. Gagenabrechnung (Kom...
  Production Services astRein Fußmatten Fußmattenservice
  Production Services Star`s Dinner Express GmbH Catering
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation CMS - Car Motion Service GmbH AP: Christian Zaché
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Sixt GmbH & Co. Autovermietung... Produktionsfahrzeuge
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Upper Level Travel GmbH AP: Michael Naguib
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Novos Media - Medien und Films... Unit Move`s
 In Front of the Camera Animals for Film Filmtierschule Schweuneke Pferde
  Extras/Bit Player Agentur Iris Müller OHG

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Michael Haneke 2009 Festival de Cannes [fr] Palme d'Or won
Michael Haneke 2009 European Film Acadamy European Director won
Michael Haneke 2009 European Film Acadamy European Screenwriter won
Stefan Arndt 2009 European Film Acadamy European Film won
Veit Heiduschka 2009 European Film Acadamy European Film won
Christian Berger 2009 European Film Acadamy Carlo die Palma nominated
Margaret Ménégoz 2009 European Film Acadamy European Film nominated
Andrea Occhipinti 2009 European Film Acadamy European Film nominated
Michael Haneke 2010 Golden Globes [us] Best Foreign Language Film won
Michael Haneke 2010 Academy Awards (Oscar) [us] Best Foreign Picture nominated
Michael Haneke 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Beste Regie won
Michael Haneke 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Bestes Drehbuch won
Stefan Arndt 2010 Academy Awards (Oscar) [us] Best Foreign Language Film nominated
Stefan Arndt 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Bester Spielfilm in Gold won
Guillaume Sciama 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Beste Tongestaltung won
Anette Keiser 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Bestes Maskenbild won
Veit Heiduschka 2010 Academy Awards (Oscar) [us] Best Foreign Language Film nominated
Veit Heiduschka 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Spielfilm nominated
Monika Willi 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis Bester Schnitt nominated
Monika Willi 2010 Film+ Schnittpreis Spielfilm nominated
Susanne Lothar 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Beste weibliche Hauptrolle nominated
Christoph Kanter 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Bestes Szenenbild won
Christian Berger 2010 Academy Awards (Oscar) [us] Cinematography nominated
Christian Berger 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Beste Kamera / Bildgestaltu... won
Waldemar Pokromski 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Bestes Maskenbild won
Burghart Klaußner 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Beste männliche Hauptrolle won
Leonard Proxauf 2010 Young Artist Award [us] Best Leading Young Performe... won
Jean-Pierre Laforce 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Beste Tongestaltung won
Margaret Ménégoz 2010 Academy Awards (Oscar) [us] Best Foreign Language Film nominated
Margaret Ménégoz 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Spielfilm nominated
Rainer Bock 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Beste männliche Nebenrolle nominated
Maria Dragus 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Nebendarstellerin won
Moidele Bickel 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Bestes Kostümbild won
Andrea Occhipinti 2010 Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Spielfilm nominated
Andrea Occhipinti 2010 Academy Awards (Oscar) [us] Best Foreign Language Film nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 15.10.2009
Premiere Germany (TV) 03.09.2011 ARD [de]

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
09.06.2008  
last shooting day
04.09.2008  
  film boards Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung
Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg
Filmfond Wien
 
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour