Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Ninja Assassin (2008)
movie type Feature Film
directed by James McTeigue
writing credits Matthew Sand
executive production Fünfte Babelsberg Fi...
country Germany, USA
genre Action

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Rain  Raizo  [L]
Naomie Harris  Mika Coretti  [L]
Numan Acar  türkischer vater  [SR]
Sabata Ahmetovic  Türkischer Basarhändler / Ni...  [SR]
Johannes Ahn  Medic  [SR]
Adriana Altaras  Landlady  [SR]
Hoang Dang-Vu  k.A.  [SR]
Sven Fechner  Kingpin Bodyguard  [SR]
Guido Föhrweißer  Lead Europol Agent  [SR]
Kylie Goldstein  Young Kiriko  [SR]
Yuki Iwamoto  Yakuza  [SR]
Sung Kang  Hollywood  [SR]
Stephen Marcus  Kingpin  [SR]
Ben Miles  Maslow  [SR]
Patrick Pinheiro  Aide  [SR]
Wolfgang Stegemann  Europol Swat, Ninja, Japanes...  [SR]
Yoon Sungwoong  Young Raizo  [SR]
Wladimir Tarasjanz  Aleksei Sabatin  [SR]
 Eleonore Weisgerber  Mrs. Sabatin  [SR]
Erkan Acar  Verkäufer  [BP]

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. assistant production accountant Paul Lagé Assistent der Kasse
assistant production accountant Lena Schmigalla Assistant Accountant
assistant production accountant Christian Fischer [2] 
cashier Tobias Schuster
Camera Department director of photography Karl Walter Lindenlaub
director of photography Harvey Harrison
director of photography Franz Lustig
director of photography Sebastian Meuschel splinter (Brother) Unit
2nd unit dop Sönke Hansen 3d Element Unit
camera operator Kai Rostásy 1st Unit B-Camera, Dop KW Lindenlaub
camera operator Alexander du Prel DigiBeta 2nd Unit
first assistant camera Jörg Gruber 1. AC Element Unit
first assistant camera Thomas Antoszczyk 2nd Unit
first assistant camera Kalle Klein
first assistant camera Birgit Bebe Dierken
first assistant camera Nicole Dierken
first assistant camera Viviane Bendjus
first assistant camera Dietmar Raiff 1.AC Second Unit
first assistant camera Andrés Lizana Prado 35mm 2nd AC
scuba assistant camera Tim Reißland
second assistant camera Andrés Lizana Prado 2nd AC Element Unit DOP Franz Lustig
second assistant camera Tobias Meik 2nd AC, 2nd Unit + 3DT 1st AC, ARRI 235
second assistant camera Rafael Jeneral 2nd AC-B Camera 1st Unit
second assistant camera Carmen Hearne Splinter Unit
clapper/loader Matthias Pilz Central Loader 2nd Unit
clapper/loader Ole Thomas add. Clapper Loader 1st unit
clapper/loader Daniel Pieper Element Unit
clapper/loader Jan Grunwald
video playback operator Sophie Kirchberg 3rd Element Unit
video playback operator Christian Wehrle 2nd Unit
video playback operator Martin Bartels Assistenz
video playback operator Jan-Paul Gauly 2nd Unit ab 2.6.2008
video playback operator Daniel Pitzer Assist 2.Unit/ Vertretung 3 DT
still photographer Stefan Erhard PlateUnitPhotographer/NoStills
camera trainee Uwe Zegnotat 1st Unit(VertretungsweiseClapper-Loader)
Casting casting director Anja Dihrberg Casting Germany
casting assistant Bianca Uliczka
extras/bit player casting Johanna Ragwitz
extras/bit player casting Antje Scholz für Anja Dihrberg Casting
Costume Department costume buyer Michael Siedersleben
costume buyer Inga-Britt Waßmann
SFX costume Gillian Wood fabric print samples
wardrobe Anna Klages personal costumer: Mrs: Harris
wardrobe Dietke Brandt Key Costumer, Jung Ji-Hoon
wardrobe Markus Ernst Set Costumer
wardrobe Claudia Gonschorek
wardrobe Simone Zimmermann Komparsen
additional wardrobe Birgit Holm
directress Jeanette Apel
directress Ingrid Görgen Schnittassistenz
tailor Barbara Schramm additional cutter
tailor Isabelle Knoch Schneiderin
tailor Katrin Kobold Seamstress
tailor Ingrid Görgen
Director's Department director James McTeigue
1st assistant director Ana Catala AD PA 2nd Unit
2nd assistant director Tanja Däberitz Element Unit
2nd assistant director Verena Hassani Addtl. (Element Unit)
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Miguel Angelo Pate 3rd A.D. Main Unit
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Katharina Hofmann Crowd 2nd AD
assistant to director Kristen van Dernoot to 2nd Unit Directors
assistant to director Katharina Haase
AD Runner / Set-PA Mara Fiedler 2nd AD Trainee (2nd unit)
AD Runner / Set-PA Jan Filkorn (Wushu Kids Casting)
AD Runner / Set-PA Matthias Nerlich Crowd Marshall
AD Runner / Set-PA Richard von Groeling Crowd AD
AD Runner / Set-PA Stephan Ryll - ad p.a. 3 Unit
AD Runner / Set-PA Florian Dietrich Crowd Marshall
3rd assistant director Tobias Asam 2nd Unit
script supervisor Silke Engelhardt Element Unit
extras coordinator Julia Schweizer
extras coordinator Phillip Wölke Zusatz
extras coordinator Patrick Winkler
extras coordinator Hong Berghof Zusatz
extras coordinator Stephan Neidert
trainee director's department Soledad Urioste Frevert
Editing assistant editor Carsten Schönijahn (ARRI)
Grip key/dolly grip Hans Hellner Best Boy Grip 2nd Unit
key/dolly grip Elmar Suska 2nd Unit add. Grip
key/dolly grip Trevor Watkins 2nd Unit Grip
key/dolly grip Paul Freuer key grip element unit
key/dolly grip Christian Scheibe 1st unit dolly grip
key/dolly grip Jan Brun 1st unit, bestboy grip
key/dolly grip Ilko Petkow Grip (1st Unit)
key/dolly grip Oliver Senkpaul Grip, 2nd Unit
grip assistant Helge Quantmeyer Element Unit
grip assistant Ilko Petkow
grip assistant Jan Hagen 2nd Unit Grip
camera car driver Matthias Gelhausen 1st & 2. unit
Lighting gaffer Christoph Nickel element unit
gaffer Albrecht Silberberger
gaffer Ronald Schwarz 2nd Unit
best boy Oliver Haas element unit
best boy Michael Watts 2nd unit rigging
rigging gaffer Dietmar Haupt
rigging gaffer Ron Rakowski 2nd. Unit
electrician Arian Uting Zusatz 1.Unit
electrician Michael Rieck Zusatz 2.Unit
electrician Christian Rybka Rigging Electrician Dietmar Haupt
electrician Günhan Bardak 2nd unitZusatz
electrician Stefan Peters daily rigging
electrician Tom Sperling first unit
electrician Dan Jung Daily 1st Unit, Stamm Element
electrician Philip Fleischer
electrician Volker Langholz 1st.unit daily
electrician Golo Jahn Zusatz 1. unit
electrician Axel Scholz
electrician Peter Kramer 1st Electrician
electrician Richard Nitsche Zusatz First Unit
electrician Stephan Schneider first unit
electrician Sebastian Beutler
electrician Alexander Schaak Zusatz 2.Unit
electrician Björn Hübscher 2nd Unit
electrician Peter Rabe 2.Unit
electrician Patrick Kubat 2. Unit
electrician Stefan Graf [1]  1stUnit SetPower LightEffects
electrician Götz Schmidt zur Nedden
electrician Simon C. Rainer
additional electrician Gregor Schönfelder 2nd Unit
additional electrician Martin Lieckfeld Element Unit
additional electrician Georg Simmendinger 1st unit
additional electrician Mephisto Gonzales
additional electrician Thibault Roginas 2 nt Unit
additional electrician Marc Kubik 2nd unit OB
additional electrician Johannes Precht 2 nd Unit
lighting assistant Roman Hoffmann element-unit
lighting assistant Alexander Siegel
lighting assistant Jonathan Kaiser Daily, 1st Unit Rigging
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Antje Langner Zusatzmaske
makeup artist / hair stylist Petra Schaumann Cast
makeup artist / hair stylist Susanne E. Obermair Zusatzmaske
makeup artist / hair stylist Valeska Schitthelm
additional make up artist Margot Redmann
Producer producer Lana Wachowski
producer Andy Wachowski
producer Joel Silver
Production Design assistant production designer Katja Fischer [1]  Art Dept.Coord. Assistant
art director David Scheunemann
art director Stephan Gessler
art director Marco Bittner Rosser
assistant set decorator Sabine Händgen Set Dec. & Props Coordinator
assistant set decorator Judith Rosskoth Asst. Set Decorator
concept artist Peter Popken
prop master Simon Boucherie Prop Master
prop master Sascha Strutz Prop Buyer
standby props Stefan Sellin 2nd ST/BY Propman 1st UNIT
standby props Frank Dockhorn Element Unit
standby props Oliver Kuhlmann Lead stand by props Action unit
set dresser Uli Passauer
set dresser Tim Sehling
set dresser Ludolf Böhm 2. Unit Setbetreuung
set dresser Christoph Heinecke
set decoration buyer Katharina Birkenfeld
property assistant Sebastian Hanusch Action Unit
property assistant Constance Kuberkiewicz Anfertigung
property assistant Lie-Louise Seidel PA
property assistant Marc Fielk Asst.Prop Master
picture car coordinator Frank Dockhorn Vorbereitung + temporär Dreh
picture car coordinator Alexander Stolle Assistant
picture car coordinator Michael Fechner Picture Vehicle Coordinator
picture car wrangler Tobias Lehmann
location scout Thomas Lauterkorn
set builder Daniel Nowak + construction driver
set builder Björn Kühn Setbau, Carpenter
set builder Christopher Platz
set builder Christian Enders i.A.Art Department Studio Babelsberg
set builder Stefan E. Thiele
set builder Gunter Müller Setbau Carpenter
stand by set builder Lars Dicht 2. Unit
stand by set builder Eddi Konkoll Stby mit matze
stand by set builder Matthias Prange 1.Unit
underwater set construction Jörg Reißland Sicherung Hauptdarsteller
Rigging|Special Constructions Paul Philipp Hübner
draughtsman/set designer Stephanie Raß
scenic painter Christian Zwirner
scenic painter Ulrich Krüger
scenic painter Stephan Buttchereit
scenic painter Bettina Scheibe
scenic painter Wolfgang Wrede st.by Painter
Propbuilder Frank Schlegel
Propbuilder Simon Weisse
Propbuilder Ben Palmer
Propbuilder Cindy Schnitter
prop store manager Friederike Beckert
graphic artist Robin Haefs Screendesign
graphic artist Henning Brehm
graphic artist Marc Boden-Buga screen design (Schein Berlin)
property driver Patrick Wiethoff
Production Mgt. production manager Michael Stricker II. Unit, Loc.:Berlin, Stages:Babelsberg
senior stage manager Michael Guthke Studioleitung Studio Babelsberg
production coordinator Katharina Gapski Asst. Prod Coordinator/ Shippi
production coordinator Silvia Lindner 2nd Unit
Travel Coordinator Susanne Fischer
assistant production manager Dominik Hermanns 21.04. - 04.05 Office 2nd Unit
assistant production manager Paul Melzow
unit manager Oliver Küper-Grobecker Transportation Coordinator
unit manager Anja Wedell Unit Manager
unit manager Klaus Große Darrelmann Location Manager
transportation coordinator Sebastian Neitsch 2nd unit
transportation captain Martin Kuschan 2nd UNIT
transportation captain Birk Müller 1st Unit
location manager Volker Zobelt Ass. Location Manager 2nd Unit
location manager David Pieper Location Assistant
set manager / 3rd AD Sven Jenuwein
set manager / 3rd AD Christoph Hasse Set Manager 2nd unit
set manager / 3rd AD Nicola Kelly Hütter Underwater Unit
Drivers captain Norbert Leo Mentrop 1.st Unit
Drivers captain Steffen Haronitis 2nd Unit
production secretary Elisabeth Kemps
production secretary Kathrin Krückeberg
assistant location manager Benjamin Weidner 2nd Unit Move Coordinator
assistant location manager Volkmar Croyé Location PA
unit move coordinator Robert James Napier
production assistant Simon Amberger AD PA
production assistant Silke Krüger Asst. Locationmanager
4th AD / Additional AD Mario Wittmann Main Unit
4th AD / Additional AD Jan Proppe Assistant Set-Manager
4th AD / Additional AD Nicola Kelly Hütter
Blocker Mehmet Iltizer Blocker Coordinator 2nd Unit
Blocker Sebastian Nehmsch
Blocker Eric von Mutius
set runner Dominik Hermanns
set runner Sophie Lübben 2nd Unit addtl. Craft/Utility
set runner Finn Riemer add. Craft PA - Element Unit
set runner Sebastian Nehmsch
set runner Dana Direske 2nd Unit
production driver Andreas Korpel Zusatz 5 DT
production driver Klaus Splinter Truck Wrangler
production driver Alexander Müller-Lenhartz 1st unit
production driver Timo Dobbert 1st Unit & post-production
production driver Marco Fischer Truck Wrangler
production driver Tom Kirsten Produktionsfahrer Zusatz
production driver Thomas Siegert Stunt Department
production driver Andreas Bartel Produktionsfahrer / Cast / 2nd Unit
production driver Carsten Uhlig 1st Unit
production driver Nicole Kreyßel Additional
production driver Michèl Mehlitz
production driver Marcel de Lamotte 1st Unit
production driver Tammo Pannbacker Equipment Shuttle
production driver Kjesrtin T. Jeschke Translux 2nd Unit
production driver Mathias Langwich 2nd unit
production driver Daniel Huhn Cast Driver
production driver Dennis Erdmann Photo Shoot
production driver Silke Werner Cast&PD Ben Miles
production driver Christian Herfurth Daily
production driver Klaus Hackl Zusatz Materialfahrten München
production driver Sven-Uwe Daßler to 2nd Unit
production driver David Flemming Daily Driver
production driver Andreas Pauli Production and Cast Driver
production driver Altay Ünsal
production driver Matthias Schröter Facility & Driver
production driver Rene Keil Carholer Problem Transported
production driver Bert-Rüdiger Fix SFX
production driver Mike Tippe
production driver Mehmet Atmaca
production driver Karsten Matern Driver UPM Roberto Malerba
production driver Knuth Sorgers
production driver Marcel Ahrens Cast & Crew
production driver Daniel Schmidt [5]  SwingDriver + Fasillitie
production driver Andre Reinhold Lkw Umsetzung
production driver Axel Hübner Stunt Department
production driver Marc Eiselt Carry Grand Fahrservice
production driver Sebastian Gottschalk Translux
production driver Philipp von Bremen Zusatz
production driver Florian Panski
production driver Gerald Jenner Truck Unit Moves Tec.
personal driver Paolo Maggio Wachowski Bros.
personal driver Jan Luo Jung Ji-Hoon
personal driver Andreas Schumacher James McTeigue
personal driver Florian Dieckmann Grant Hill + Prep.
production assistant Anja Neuhaus
Screenplay screenwriter Matthew Sand
Sound Department production sound mixer Ralf Herrmann
production sound mixer Christian Wegner Splinter-Unit
production sound mixer Matthias Pamperin Element Unit 16.06.
production sound mixer Ivan Sharrock
production sound mixer Jens Müller Element Unit 10.-13.6.
boom operator Matthias Pamperin Element Unit 19.06. u 21.06.
boom operator Dirk-Teo Schäfer 2.Unit
boom operator Barry O'Sullivan
second boom operator Benjamin Benny Dunker 1.Unit, komplette Drehzeit
Special Effects special effects technician Thomas Thiele [1]  SFX Sen. Tech.
special effects technician Claudius Rauch Pyrotechnik / SFX Techniker
special effects technician James Cowley SFX Breakaways.
special effects technician Klaus Mielich technical & crew Co-ordinator
special effects technician Till Hertrich Set Foreman
Stunts stunt coordinator Antje ´Angie´ Rau
stuntman/woman Jan Boehme
stuntman/woman Sascha Girndt Stuntperformer (Soldat)
stuntman/woman Wolfgang Stegemann Stunt Performer, Präzisionsfahrer
stuntman/woman Alister Mazzotti
stuntman/woman Gianfranco Leandrin
stuntman/woman Dave Ardito
stuntman/woman Wolfgang Lindner Stuntplayer/Stuntfahrer
stuntman/woman Rainer Werner
stuntman/woman Martin Goeres Stuntperformer
stuntman/woman Alexandra Nazahn
stuntman/woman Jörg Ellmer stuntperformer Soldat - für Haeger
stuntman/woman Matthias Schendel Plus Rolle Europol Agent
stuntman/woman Oliver Fritsche Double KingPin
stuntman/woman Timo Honsa Stuntperformer
stuntman/woman Jockel Neubauer Ninja & Takeshi Double
stuntman/woman Antje ´Angie´ Rau
stuntman/woman Florian Hotz Stuntperformer
stuntman/woman Swen Raschka Stuntplayer / Stuntdriver
stuntman/woman Alrik Kreemke
stunt driver Christian Petersson
stunt driver Dirk Quasten
stunt driver Ralf Tillmann
Visual Effects vfx producer Jan Heinze Pixomondo
vfx producer Robert Pinnow
vfx supervisor Bjørn Mayer
vfx supervisor Florian Gellinger RISE | Visual Effects Studios
computer graphics supervisor Jan Stoltz Trixter Film GmbH
Previs Supervisor Carsten Woithe Germany
vfx Production Coordinator Franzisca Puppe
vfx Production Coordinator Jan Fiedler Pixomondo Images GmbH & Co KG
vfx Production Coordinator Alexander Kucera
vfx Production Coordinator Kerstin Kensy RISE Visual Effects Berlin
vfx Technical Director Andreas Frickinger 2D
3d artist Christian Pundschus
previs artist Lars Krüger Preproduction
digital film compositor Michael Habenicht Trixter Film
digital film compositor Oliver Hohn RISE Visual Effects Berlin
digital film compositor Mathis Lex @ Trixter
digital film compositor Raphael Hamm Trixter
digital film compositor Andreas Frickinger Lead
digital film compositor Jan Maroske Lead
digital film compositor Markus Degen
digital film compositor Julian Weiß RISE Visual Effects Berlin
digital film compositor Udo Smutny Lead
digital film compositor Jan Glöckner RISE Visual Effects Berlin
digital film compositor Stefan Ihringer
digital film compositor Rayk Schroeder RISE Visual Effects Berlin
digital film compositor Natalie Meffert RISE Visual Effects Berlin
digital film compositor Sebastian von Overheidt Trixter Film GmbH
rotoscoping artist Stefanie Boese
VFX Data Wrangler Bastian Hopfgarten
vfx trainee Jan Piccart Rise Visual Effects Berlin
Further Crew child supervisor Julia Schweizer
dialogue coach Clifford De Spenser
interpreter Su-Jin Song Korean., Engl., Deutsch

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Fünfte Babelsberg Film GmbH
Warner Bros. Pictures [us]

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostüm- & Patinierbe...
  Decoration Unternehmen Schön Gerüstkonstruktion f...
  Makeup and Hair Ernst-Oskar Modrow Sklerallinsen
  Props Hahn-Grafix Requisitenherstellun
  Vehicles and aircrafts ADG Ambulanzdienst GmbH med.Absicherung / RT...
  Vehicles and aircrafts HERO CARS BERLIN Lincoln Town Car
 Camera Grip CamCruiser Hamburg Kamerafahrzeuge / Fa...
  Grip MAT - Mad About Technology Scorpio Crane & Supe...
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Balloon-Light Berlin Light-Ball-System
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd. Gagenabrechnung (Kom...
  Production Consulting Aquaworker KG Unterwasserberatung/...
  Production Services astRein Fußmatten Fußmattenservice
  Production Services bloc inc filmservice GmbH
  Production Services K.U.D. ORIWOL - BINDER sub blocinc filmserv
  Production Services nila - service rund ums wohnen Housing
  Production Services Star`s Dinner Express GmbH Catering
  Production Services Translux Germany GmbH Kostüm, Darsteller, ...
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Carry Grand Limousinen+Shuttle... CG Fahrservice
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Sixt GmbH & Co. Autovermietung... Produktionsfahrzeuge
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Novos Media - Medien und Films... 1st Unit * Unit Move...
 Sound Equipment Christian Wegner
 VFX / Post Production Image (VFX) RISE | Visual Effects Studios
 In Front of the Camera Casting Anja Dihrberg Casting
  Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johann...
  Stunts Incognito Stunts

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 10.12.2009

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
28.04.2008  
last shooting day
27.06.2008  
  locations Berlin  
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
wikipedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ninja_Assassin
trailers
reviews
articles, reports