Director | Sherry Hormann |
---|---|
Written by | Sherry Hormann, Waris Dirie (literary source) |
Production | Desert Flower Filmproduktion GmbH, Majestic Filmproduktion GmbH [de] |
Distributor | The Match Factory GmbH [de] |
Start of shooting | 29/03/2008 |
---|---|
End of shooting | 25/07/2008 |
Locations | Djibouti,London,New York,Köln,Berlin |
Filming regions | West Germany |
Film financing |
---|
Actor | Role name | Voice actor / SpeakerVoice actor |
---|---|---|
Sally Hawkins | Marylin [L] | |
Liya Kebede | Waris Dirie [L] | |
Craig Parkinson | Neil [L] | |
Juliet Stevenson | Lucinda [L] | |
Matthias Ransberger | Casting Assistant [SR] | |
Eric Carter | div. [SR] | Isabella Leicht |
Izogie Guobadia | Mia [SR] | |
Tim Seyfi | Simon [SR] | |
Anna-K. Lenz | Tilda [SR] | |
Prashant Jaiswal | Kami [SR] | |
Timothy Spall | Terry Donaldson [SR] | |
Anthony Mackie | Harold Jackson [SR] | Torben Liebrecht |
Maryan Said | Somali Woman [SR] | |
Julian F. M. Stoeckel | Fluggast (Albert) [SR] | |
Meera Syal | Pushpa [SR] | |
Agency member [SR] | Kevin Kölker | |
Carrie Dimaculangan | Lucinda's Assistant [BP] |
Activity | Name | Comment |
---|---|---|
Production accountant | Susanne Weißenbach | |
Post production supervisor | Heike Kresse | |
Vfx supervisor | Denis Behnke | |
Director of photography | Ken Kelsch | |
1st assistant camera | Sven Fink London, Berlin, Köln | London, Berlin, Köln |
1st assistant camera | Rolf Rosendahl Djibouti Part ARRICAM ST & LT | Djibouti Part ARRICAM ST & LT |
2nd assistant camera | Martin Rudolph Köln/ Berlin | Köln/ Berlin |
Clapper/loader | Miriam Faßbender 2. KA bei Afrikateil | 2. KA bei Afrikateil |
Still photographer | Walter Wehner Standfotos und Plakatshooting | Standfotos und Plakatshooting |
Casting director | Sylvia Montalti djibouti | djibouti |
Extras/bit player casting | Tanja Schwichtenberg | |
Costume designer | Gabriele Binder bio pic waris dirie | bio pic waris dirie |
Assistant costume designer | Senay Ay | |
Costumer / wardrobe | Natascha Seidel köln,berlin | köln,berlin |
Costumer / wardrobe | Katja Kirn / Zusatz | / Zusatz |
Additional costumers | Shanti Spohn Nachdreh | Nachdreh |
Additional costumers | Julia Hillerich | |
Additional costumers | Kerstina Schemmel Berlin | Berlin |
Costume design trainee | Marita Hoffjann | |
Director | Sherry Hormann | |
1st AD (local system) | Jochen Gosch | |
1st AD (local system) | Jan Bernotat Dschibuti | Dschibuti |
Crowd 2nd AD (local system) | Corinne Le Hong + Casting Germany | + Casting Germany |
3rd AD crowd (local system) | Madita Selas | |
3rd AD crowd (local system) | Janina Hüttenrauch additional AD few days | additional AD few days |
Script supervisor | Heike Manzke | |
Storyboard artist | Ulrich Zeidler | |
Extras coordinator | Oliver Kanter | |
Trainee director's department | Oskar Sulowski | |
Assistant editor | Carolin Biesenbach | |
Key grip | Bernd Mayer | |
Grip | Anne Lisken | |
Gaffer | Michael Becker | |
Best boy electric | Roland Scheidt | |
Rigging gaffer | Emil Jevtic Köln | Köln |
Lighting technician / electrician | Stefan Hiegemann | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Christian Scheppe | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Ralf Hauschildt Studiodreh München | Studiodreh München |
Lighting technician / electrician | Roland Thomalla Beleuchter | Beleuchter |
Additional electrician | Sascha Görlich Berlin | Berlin |
Lighting assistant | Theo Krönke 2 tage zusatz berlin | 2 tage zusatz berlin |
Lighting assistant | Aleks Sandrine Neumüller zusatz | zusatz |
Lighting assistant | Oliver Täubrich Zusatz Berlin | Zusatz Berlin |
Lighting assistant | Florian 'Flo' Schlegel berlin | berlin |
Key makeup artist/hair stylist | Michele Thevenet | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Jenny Retzlaff London, Köln, Berlin,München | London, Köln, Berlin,München |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Stefanie Birrenbach Djibouti | Djibouti |
Additional make up artist | Romy Meier Berlin | Berlin |
Additional make up artist | Lexa Deinhardt Berlin | Berlin |
Additional make up artist | Tatjana Richartz | |
Arranger | Maurus Ronner Orchestration | Orchestration |
Producer | Peter Herrmann [1] | |
Producer | Susann Rauhaus für BSI (Koproduzent) | für BSI (Koproduzent) |
Associate producer | Sigrid Narjes | |
Associate producer | Peter Heilrath | |
Co-producer | Benjamin Herrmann | |
Co-producer | Danny Krausz | |
Co-producer | Gerhard Hegele | |
Co-producer | Barbara Seiller | |
Co-producer | Hans-Wolfgang Jurgan | |
Production designer | Jamie Leonard | |
Art director | Petra Klimek Djibouti | Djibouti |
Art director | Matthias Klemme supervising | supervising |
Art director | Petra Maria Wirth | |
Art department assistant | Vera Sienknecht | |
Art department assistant | Barbara Hartwich Assistant Set Decorator | Assistant Set Decorator |
Construction coordinator | Mathias Lücking i.A,spreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner | i.A,spreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner |
Prop master | Dagmar Wiggenhauser | |
Assistant to propmaster /- buyer | Bijou Martin | |
Standby props | Eckart Friz | |
Location scout | Frank Meter NRW | NRW |
Set builder | Tom Mirus und Setbau Studiodreh München | und Setbau Studiodreh München |
Set builder | Klaus Rudat | |
Set builder | Dirk Spiegel und Set Dresser, Köln | und Set Dresser, Köln |
Stand by set builder | Christoph Baumstieger | |
Stand by set builder | Daniel Paschen | |
Prop storeman | Judith Fischer Köln | Köln |
Prop storeman | Amara Heim Berlin | Berlin |
Graphic artist | Konstanze Müller | |
Art department trainee | Barbara Hartwich Assistant to the Set Decorator | Assistant to the Set Decorator |
Assistant to line producer | Vera Engelhardt Assistant to Co- / Line Producer | Assistant to Co- / Line Producer |
Production manager | Georg Bonhoeffer bis 30.4.2008 | bis 30.4.2008 |
Production manager | Klaus Sungen | |
Production coordinator | Michael Tinney | |
Production coordinator | Sylvia Montalti Djibouti | Djibouti |
Assistant production manager | Marie Wildenhain Berlin | Berlin |
Assistant production manager | Tina Wolf | |
Assistant production manager | Heike Kresse Assistant to Producer | Assistant to Producer |
Unit manager (local system) | Jannis Stahnsdorf | |
Unit manager (local system) | Christoph Wallmeyer Berlin | Berlin |
Assistant to production manager | Alexander Schmidt Djibouti | Djibouti |
Location manager (local system) | Frank Leßmöllmann | |
Location manager (local system) | Tobi Kukla | |
Set manager/ floor manager | Edith Weßling | |
Set manager/ floor manager | André Deindörfer | |
Assistant set/floor manager | Marco Postrak Djibouti | Djibouti |
Assistant set/floor manager | Peter Corovic | |
Assistant set/floor manager | Katharina Meyer-Josten | |
Assistant set/floor manager | Elisabeth Formann | |
Production driver | Jörg Ulbrich | |
Production driver | Philipp Reuter last shooting day | last shooting day |
Production driver | Markus Eberhardt NRW | NRW |
Set runner | Elisabeth Formann | |
Set runner | Daniela Masili | |
Screenwriter | Sherry Hormann | |
Literary source | Waris Dirie | |
Script reader | Christopher Muth | |
Script translator | Corinne Le Hong Co-Screenplay-Translator ENG > DEU | Co-Screenplay-Translator ENG > DEU |
Production sound mixer | Heinz K. Ebner Teil Afrika | Teil Afrika |
Boom operator | Frank Haßelmann | |
Boom operator | Markus Hüser Vertretung | Vertretung |
Second boom operator | Alexander Hamacher Köln, Berlin | Köln, Berlin |
Adr recordist | Ben Bartosz Raduj Assistenz - ADR recordist | Assistenz - ADR recordist |
Adr recordist | Sebastian Pohle Rolle Lucinda | Rolle Lucinda |
Adr editor | Micki Joanni | |
Foley artist | Wilmont Schulze | |
Commissioning editor | Bettina Reitz | |
Commissioning editor | Hubert von Spreti | |
Caterer (assistance on set) | Tobias Rathjen the sauceman | the sauceman |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
Desert Flower Filmproduktion GmbH | |
Majestic Filmproduktion GmbH [de] |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
The Match Factory GmbH [de] |
Department | Company | Comment |
---|---|---|
Extras/Bit Player | Agentur Iris Müller OHG | |
Extras/Bit Player | Casting Schwichtenberg [de] Komparsencasting NRW | Komparsencasting NRW |
Extras/Bit Player | Real Life Casting Komparsen München | Komparsen München |
Finance/Law/Insurance | DFG - Deutsche FilmversicherungsGemeinschaft Filmversicherung | Filmversicherung |
Office Services, -Supplies, Translations | Hoffmann Dental Manufaktur GmbH Produktionsbüros | Produktionsbüros |
Production Services | Cineblock Verkehrssicherung GmbH Absperrmaßnahmen in Köln | Absperrmaßnahmen in Köln |
Production Services | Die Filmagenten [de] Toiletten | Toiletten |
Production Services | Film & Television Facilities [lu] Facility vehicles | Facility vehicles |
Production Services | Floris Catering GmbH [de] Catering Berlin | Catering Berlin |
Production Services | Motivschutz TV | |
Production Services | Olaf Michels Container für Baubüh | Container für Baubüh |
Production Services | Setlounge GmbH Wohnwagen (Zusatz) | Wohnwagen (Zusatz) |
Production Services | The Sauceman the sauceman | the sauceman |
Script | Dubdolls Screenplay Translation ENG - FRA | Screenplay Translation ENG - FRA |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | I.F.C. Internationale Spedition GmbH Logistik | Logistik |
Costumes | COMME des COSTUMES KB: Gabriele Binder | KB: Gabriele Binder |
Costumes | PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostüm- & Patinierbedarf | Kostüm- & Patinierbedarf |
Costumes | SSG Film- und Transporte GmbH Polizeiuniformen UK | Polizeiuniformen UK |
Costumes | Was ihr wollt als COMME des COSTUMES | als COMME des COSTUMES |
Decoration | Spreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner | |
Makeup and Hair | Manufaktur Perückenanfertigung | Perückenanfertigung |
Makeup and Hair | Wilhelm Jäger Filmservice - Masken- und Garderobenfahrzeuge Maskenmobil | Maskenmobil |
Sound (Postproduction) | Toruspost orig. Fassung + dt. Mischung,Mix Falk Mö | orig. Fassung + dt. Mischung,Mix Falk Mö |
Award winner | Year | Award | Category | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sherry Hormann | 2010 | Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Spielfilm | Spielfilm | Nominated |
Peter Herrmann [1] | 2010 | Deutscher Filmpreis 2010 Spielfilm | Spielfilm | Nominated |
Peter Herrmann [1] | 2010 | Der Bayerische Filmpreis 2009 Produzentenpreis | Produzentenpreis | Winner |
Type | Country | Date | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Theatre release | Germany | Thursday, 24/09/2009 |