Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
The Countess (2008-2009)
german title Die Gräfin
movie type Feature Film
directed by Julie Delpy
writing credits Julie Delpy
executive production X Filme Creative Poo...
country Germany, France
genre Thriller

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part Dubber / Speaker
Daniel Brühl  Istvan Thurzo  [L] Daniel Brühl  (2009)
Julie Delpy  Erzebet Bathory  [L] Victoria Sturm  (2008)
Anamaria Marinca  Anna Darvulia  [L] Manja Doering  (2009)
Andy Gätjen  Miklos  [L]
William Hurt  Gyorgy Thurzo  [L] Jürgen Heinrich  (2009)
Ella-Maria Gollmer  Erzebeth  [SR]
Jesse Inman  King Matthias  [SR]
Rolf Kanies  Count Krajevo  [SR]
Paula Knüpling  Pola (12)  [SR]
Natascha Lawiszus  Anna Bathory  [SR]
Katrin Pollitt  Dorothea  [SR]
Armin Sauer  Lieutenant  [SR]
Audrey Käthe von Scheele  Pola (7)  [SR]
Lutz Blochberger  Peasent  [BP]
Roland Florstedt  Bäcker  [BP]
Nell Pietrzyk  Maria  [BP]

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Michael Vogt
assistant production accountant Annette Zeglinski
assistant production accountant Judith Treumann Praktikum (2 Monate)
Camera Department director of photography Martin Ruhe
2nd unit dop Alexander Palm
steadicam operator Marcus Pohlus + b-cam
first assistant camera Jo Schorch 2. unit
first assistant camera Claudia Schnoor 1AC, 1st Unit
second assistant camera Oliver Moron 2 AC, 1st Unit
video playback operator Ferenc Fitus
still photographer Joseph Wolfsberg
Casting casting director Anja Dihrberg
casting assistant Bianca Uliczka
extras/bit player casting Johanna Ragwitz
Costume Department costume supervisor/coordinator Almut Stier
costume department coordinator Gregory Nelson
wardrobe Vida Wolfbauer
wardrobe Dörte Schneider [1] 
additional wardrobe Sabine Still Cast, 30 Drehtage
additional wardrobe Katrin Storz Kostümpraktikantin
additional wardrobe Julia Raschke / historisch
costume interpreter Steffen Sureck Workshop Pierre-Yves Gayraud
costume interpreter Silke Abendschein Workshop P-Y Gayraud, Dresden
tailor Birgitt Matzel schneiderin
seamstress Julia Raschke Workshop P.-Y. Gayraud
costume design trainee Henning Paulmann - Assistant Costume Coordination
Director's Department director Julie Delpy
1st assistant director Scott Kirby 1. AD
script supervisor Sonja Zoe Simijonovic 2nd Unit
script supervisor Caroline Veyssière
trainee director's department Ayuko Koresawa
trainee director's department Stefanie Köhler
Editing Avid Operator Stephan Zabel FX-Assistant,Technical Support
assistant editor Daniel Jakubowski
Grip key/dolly grip Robert Wedemeyer
grip assistant Heiko Lange
crane operator Thomas Hübener + Remotehead Technician
crane operator Michael Hansen
camera car driver Mathieu Rech
Lighting gaffer Zoran Bravaric Lichtgestaltung
best boy Axel Scholz
rigging gaffer Mathias Beier
electrician Alexander Zeihn
electrician Falk Oettel
electrician Sven O. Heinze Prerigger
additional electrician Sandro Große
additional electrician Daniel Jopp Studiorückbau
balloon light operator Marko Zander Balloonlight Operator
lighting assistant Michael Wähner
lighting assistant Florian Matthias Ritter zusatz set. vor und abbau
lighting trainee Sebastian Krückl
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Katrin Westerhausen Maskenbildnerin, historisch
makeup artist / hair stylist Juliane Hübner
makeup artist / hair stylist Kerstin Gaecklein historisch ungarn 1560-1614
makeup artist / hair stylist Heiko Schmidt [4] 
additional make up artist Janina Münch
additional make up artist Anke Saboundjian
additional make up artist Dajana Schubert
additional make up artist Jana Schulze historisch
additional make up artist Anett Weber Historisch
fx makeup artist Tamar Aviv
fx makeup artist Jörn Seifert
makeup trainee Hanna Hackbeil
Music music coordinator Jan Tilman Schade
Producer executive producer Skady Lis
Production Design art director Astrid Poeschke
set decorator Michael Fechner
construction manager Lars Dicht
prop master Alexander Liebenthron zeitweise
standby props David Thummerer 2nd Unit
property assistant Melanie Aßmann Innenrequisitenassistenz
assistent stand by propman Albrecht Grötzsch
assistent stand by propman Christian Hochtritt
location scout Benno Pastewka
location scout Marion Gerhardt
location scout Roland Gerhardt Berlin, Sachsen, Sachsen-Anhal
location scout Gernot Zeglien Berlin, Sachsen, Sachsen-Anhalt, Thüring
set builder Christoph Sieber
set builder Matthias Röder Landfilm Dresden
set builder Thomas Schultz
set builder Patrik Lange
scenic painter Brita Hofmann u.a.Bildhauerarbeiten und Oberflächenimm
scenic painter Robert Makolies
scenic painter Kadi Fast Painter
scenic painter Doris Botwen Dresden (Landfilm Dresden)
scenic painter Andreas Bräunsdorf Malerei, Patina
scenic painter Jana Müller [1]  Materialimmitation, Patina
property driver Tim Lemke
property driver Edmund Stolle
Production Mgt. assistant to line producer Katharina Tebroke Postproduction Supervisor
production manager Peter Hermann
production coordinator Jessica Schulze
location manager Christof Jork für Berlin / Brandenburg
location manager Sabina Doerr
location manager Simon Zwick asst. location manager
set manager / 3rd AD Michael Kunzler Set-Manager, 6 Wochen
set manager / 3rd AD Stefan Wolf
production secretary Steven Borski 3 Wochen
assistant location manager Jeronimo Wald 4 Wochen
4th AD / Additional AD Artur Niemczuk 2 Aussentage Zusatz
set runner André Brossmann Location Assistant
set runner Ronny Buchweitz / Assistent der Set AL
set runner Caroline Müller location assistant
production driver Holger Möbes Zusatz Dresden
production driver Oliver Kujas LKW Genny_Überführung
production driver Gregor Hoppe set move truck driver
production driver Christian Hempel
production driver Robert Noack
production driver Bastian Vordank
production driver Thomas Schlegel Zusatz Dresden
personal driver Jan Bludau Julie Delpy
production assistant Isabel Braak
production assistant Laura Fischer
Screenplay screenwriter Julie Delpy
Sound Department production sound mixer Dirk Bombey
boom operator Seppe van Gröningen
second boom operator Caroline Müller 1 DT
Sound Post Production supervising sound editor Kai Tebbel
Special Effects special effects supervisor Adolf Wojtinek SFX Department Berlin
special effects technician Michael Apling SFX Department Berlin / Office
armorer Lutz Zeidler
Stunts stunt coordinator Rainer Werner
stuntman/woman Sascha Girndt türkische Gefangene/Rainer Werner Stunt
stuntman/woman Armin Sauer
stuntman/woman Bernhard Schirmer Lieutnant
stuntman/woman Matthias Günther Stuntmen und Stuntrigger
stuntman/woman Rene Schobeß
stuntman/woman Holger Kahl
stuntman/woman Mike Luft
Visual Effects Title Designer Lena Meyer
digital intermediate assistant Marko Krinke HD-Mastering
Further Crew artists-, guests-, VIPs-coordinator Doris Edwards Pers. Ass. to William Hurt
dialogue coach Ernestine Kahn

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
X Filme Creative Pool GmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Atelier für Nähereien Kostümänderungen
  Costumes Fame&Glory Kostümanfertigungen
  Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Pierre-Y.Gayraud
  Decoration Landfilm Studiobau , MDM Sets
  Locations and Studios Location Networx
  Makeup and Hair Twilight Creations SFX M/Up, Prosthetic...
  Special Effects SFX Department Berlin Waffen / SFX
  Vehicles and aircrafts MovieCatering Aufenthaltsbus
 Camera Grip CCP Camera Car Platforms Mathieu Rech
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Balloon-Light Berlin Balloonlight
  Lighting and Utilities Maier Bros. GmbH
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Aon Jauch & Hübener GmbH
  Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd. Gagenabrechnung (Kom...
  Office Services, -Supplies, Translations Manthey Bürotechnik OHG Kopierer, Drucker
  Production Services filmissimo Catering Catering
  Production Services hiasberlin Kostümmobil
  Production Services Medical Movie Service Set Medic
 VFX / Post Production Sound (Postproduction) Kai Tebbel Filmtongestaltung
 In Front of the Camera Casting Anja Dihrberg Casting
  Extras/Bit Player Agentur Iris Müller Komparserie Berlin
  Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johann...

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 25.06.2009

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
18.02.2008  
last shooting day
19.04.2008  
  locations Berlin/Brandenburg/Sachsen/Thüringen  
  film boards German Federal Film Board: 250.000 Euro
Deutsch-Französische Förderkommission : 250.000 Euro
 
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour