Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Downfall (2003)
working title Der Untergang - Hitler und das Ende des 3. Reichs
german title Der Untergang
movie type Feature Film
directed by Oliver Hirschbiegel
writing credits Bernd Eichinger
executive production Constantin Film
distributor Constantin Film 
country Germany
genre Period, War

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part Dubber / Speaker
Alexandra Maria Lara  Traudl Junge  [L]
Michael Mendl  General Weidling  [L]
Bernhard Baron Boneberg  Hitlers Koch  [SR]
Frank Brandes  Adj. Lohringhofen  [SR]
Daniel Brühl  Obersturmbandführer Stehr  [SR]
Heino Ferch  Albert Speer  [SR]
Bruno Ganz  Adolf Hitler  [SR]
Matthias Habich  Prof. Dr. Haase  [SR]
Corinna Harfouch  Magda Goebbels  [SR]
 Norbert Heckner  Standesbeamter Wagner  [SR]
Enno Hesse  Oberleutnant  [SR]
Christian Hoening  Reichsarzt SS Dr. Grawitz  [SR]
  verschiedene  [SR] Gerhard Georg Jilka  (2003)
Rolf Kanies  General Krebs  [SR]
Juliane Köhler  Eva Braun  [SR]
Thorsten Krohn  Dr. Stumpfegger  [SR]
Tara Marie Linke  Hedwig Brandt  [SR]
Ulrich Matthes  Joseph Goebbels  [SR]
Tobias Christian Mayer  betrunkener Soldat  [SR]
Stefan Mehren  Verwundeter Soldat  [SR]
Ulrich Noethen  Heinrich Himmler  [SR]
Götz Otto  Otto Günsche  [SR]
Katerina Poladjan  Arzthelferin  [SR]
Silke Popp  Ursula Puttkammer  [SR]
 Christian Schmidt  SS Offizier  [SR]
Heinrich Schmieder  Rochus Misch  [SR]
Jurij Schrader  Dolmetscher  [SR]
Alina Sokar  Helga  [SR]
Hans H. Steinberg  n.n.  [SR]
Elisabeth von Koch  Margarete Lorenz  [SR]
Klaus B. Wolf  Marinesoldat  [SR]

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Camera Department director of photography Rainer Klausmann
2nd unit dop Nicolas Nick Hüther
steadicam operator Marcus Pohlus
steadicam operator Sebastian Meuschel
scuba assistant camera Timo Rende
second assistant camera Carol Burandt von Kameke
video playback operator Timo Andert K: R. Klausmann
still photographer Jürgen Olczyk
Casting casting director Uwe Bünker Kinder u. Jugendliche
casting director An Dorthe Braker Casting Erwachsene
Costume Department costume designer Claudia Bobsin
assistant costume designer Annette Bätz
wardrobe Claudia Achilles
Director's Department director Oliver Hirschbiegel
1st assistant director Hanuš Polak jr.
1st assistant director Michael Sauerteig nur Planungsphase mit HL
script supervisor Michaela Hiefler
Editing editor Hans Funck
Grip key/dolly grip Sven Ebenhardt
key/dolly grip Maike Maier Vorbereitung, zwei Drehtage
grip assistant Sebastian Utz
Special Constructions Christian Saalfeld Balloonlight
Lighting gaffer Peter Fritscher
best boy Christian 'Chrille' Richter Berlin
dimmer board operator Jürgen Thiele
electrician Ludwig Schmid
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Anette Keiser
makeup artist / hair stylist Gerhard Nemetz Historisch 1945
makeup artist / hair stylist Helmut Rühl Zusatzmaske
makeup artist / hair stylist Margrit Neufink
makeup artist / hair stylist Waldemar Pokromski
Music composer Stephan Zacharias
Producer producer Bernd Eichinger
Production Design production designer Bernd Lepel
assistant production designer Oliver Hoese Studiobau RK-Bunker, Wolfschanze
assistant production designer Gregor Mager
set decorator Johannes Wild St Petersburg
prop master Stefanie Hüther Assistenz
prop master Marcus A. Berndt
standby props Joachim Keppler
set dresser Stefan Burischek Munich
location scout Dieter Lotzmann
location scout Nick Hertwig
set builder Michael Däumler Kompl.Drehbetreuung am Set
set builder Christian Pappenberger Fahrbereitschaft/Fliegerhorst
art department trainee Maythe Stavermann
Production Mgt. production manager Silvia Tollmann
post production supervisor Christine Jahn [1] 
production coordinator Daniel 'Danny' Rosness
production coordinator Dorothee Specht Russland und Deutschland
assistant production manager Cornelia Popp
unit manager Peter Ulbrich St. Petersburg / Russland & Berlin, Kino
unit manager Philipp Alzmann Deutschland
set manager / 3rd AD Dirk Gornickel komplett russland/deutschland
production driver Philipp Krause Deutschland
production driver Bernd Oberueber deutschland
production driver Marcus Kassel München, Fuhrparkleitung Oldtimer
Screenplay screenwriter Bernd Eichinger
literary source Joachim Fest
literary source Melissa Müller Bis zur letzten Stunde.
Sound Department production sound mixer Roland Winke
boom operator Frank Gorgas
sound trainee Hannes Gwisdek
Sound Post Production sound designer Nico Krebs
sound designer Stefan Busch
adr recordist Kai Medinger
Foley Recordist Sören Blüthgen
Special Effects special effects supervisor Dirk Lange München
special effects technician Thomas Thiele [1] 
special effects technician Phillip Braunschober Heinz Ludwig
Visual Effects particle animator Andrzej Bandurski
digital film compositor Martin Zwanzger
digital film compositor Michael Ralla
digital film compositor Norbert Ruf
digital film compositor Alex Seefelder

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Constantin Film
Degeto Film GmbH
NDR Norddeutscher Rundfunk
WDR - Westdeutscher Rundfunk

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Constantin Film

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Gudrun Hanke Anfertigungen histor...
  Locations and Studios Bavaria Studios & Production S...
  Props Schein Berlin grafische Requisiten
  Props Viller Muehle Fundus
  Special Effects Lange special effects Dreh München
  Vehicles and aircrafts Fritz Rössler nur München
 Camera Grip Maier Bros. GmbH
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Cinesphere Studio & Service Schaltbeleuchter
  Lighting and Utilities Zasa Lights GmbH | balloonligh... Balloonlight
 Production Production Consulting Dr. Christian Hartmann
 Sound Equipment Filmton Service Heiko Hinderks...
 In Front of the Camera Casting Uwe Bünker Casting GbR Kinder u. Jugendlich...
  Extras/Bit Player Komparsenagentur Mechthild Oll... Komparsen /KD Berlin
  Extras/Bit Player Medical Movie Service Med. Fachkomparse
  Extras/Bit Player Real Life Casting
  Models & Artists Sunshine Team Goebbels Tochter

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Oliver Hirschbiegel 2004 Bambi won
Bernd Eichinger 2004 Bambi won
Bruno Ganz 2004 Bambi won
Bruno Ganz 2004 Europäischer Filmpreis Bester Schauspieler nominated
Oliver Hirschbiegel 2005 Bayerischer Filmpreis Publikumspreis won
Oliver Hirschbiegel 2005 Academy Awards (Oscars) [us... Bester ausländischer Film nominated
Bernd Eichinger 2005 Bayerischer Filmpreis Beste Produktion won
Bruno Ganz 2005 Bayerischer Filmpreis Bester Darsteller won
Bruno Ganz 2005 Deutscher Filmpreis Bester Hauptdarsteller nominated
Corinna Harfouch 2005 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Nebendarstellerin nominated
Juliane Köhler 2005 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Nebendarstellerin nominated
Stefan Busch 2006 MPSE Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing in a For... nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 16.09.2004

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
11.08.2003  
last shooting day
30.11.2003  
  locations St. Petersburg, München, Berlin  
  film boards FilmFernsehFonds Bayern: 2.000.000  
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

Photo gallery production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
  Type Description
posters
stills
Der Untergang
press
behind the scene

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
Offizielle Website http://www.deruntergang-special.film.de/
trailers
reviews
articles, reports