Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
The Reader (2008)
german title Der Vorleser
movie type Feature Film
directed by Stephen Daldry
writing credits David Hare
executive production Neunte Babelsberg Fi...
country Germany, USA
genre Drama

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part Dubber / Speaker
Ralph Fiennes  Michael (70's-90's)  [L]
David Kross  Michael (50's-60's)  [L]
Kate Winslet  Hanna Schmitz  [L]
Ludwig Blochberger  Seminar Group Student #1  [SR]
Linda Bassett  Mrs. Brenner  [SR]
Kirsten Block  Judge  [SR]
Volker Bruch  Dieter Spenz  [SR]
Vijessna Ferkic  Sophie  [SR]
Bruno Ganz  Rohl  [SR]
Moritz Grove  Holger  [SR]
Marie Gruber  Codefendant  [SR]
Matthias Habich  Peter Berg  [SR]
Jeanette Hain  Brigitte  [SR]
Heike Hanold-Lynch  Prison Guard  [SR]
Karoline Herfurth  Marthe  [SR]
Hannah Herzsprung  Julia  [SR]
Jonas Jägermeyr  Student  [SR]
Alexandra Maria Lara  Ilana  [SR]
Susanne Lothar  Carla Berg  [SR]
Hendrik Maaß  Michael's Court House Assist...  [SR]
Jacqueline Macaulay  Heidelberg Lecturer  [SR]
Max Mauff  Rudolf  [SR]
Claudia Michelsen  Gertrude  [SR]
Bettina Scheuritzel  Gate Guard (Wache)  [SR]
Hildegard Schroedter  Codefendant  [SR]
Jürgen Tarrach  Gerhard Bade  [SR]
Joachim Tomaschewsky  Stampdealer  [SR]
  Different students  [SR] Benjamin Trinks  (2008)
Benjamin Trinks  Holgerīs friend  [SR]
Nadja Engel  Postfrau im Gefängniss  [BP]
Petra Hartung  Schließerin  [BP]
Frieder Venus  Doktor  [BP]
Alexander Kasprik  Seminar Group Student #3 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Brian Gibbs UK
assistant production accountant Maggie Murray UK
assistant production accountant Debbie Leake UK
assistant production accountant Tilmann Vierzig GER 2007 and 2008
assistant production accountant Grit Schlüchtermann
assistant production accountant Marion Manthey Payroll GER
assistant production accountant Nina Büttner
assistant production accountant Paul Meyer-Gerlt Payroll GER
Broadcast Engineering event manager Maik Hannich DRY HIRE
Camera Department director of photography Chris Menges
2nd unit dop Marcus Pohlus zusatz
steadicam operator Patrick-D. Kaethner
first assistant camera Thomas Gottschalk A-Cam part
first assistant camera Alexander Sachariew B-Cam Berlin Unit
first assistant camera Daniel Erb A-Cam Focus daily R. Deakins & C. Menges
first assistant camera Rolf Rosendahl II.Unit 1DT ARRICAM LT
second assistant camera Won-Suk Park A-Cam
second assistant camera Karl Keil Loader 35 mm
second assistant camera James Wright A-Kamera Vertretung
video playback operator Martin Bartels
video playback operator Anne Lindemann Video-Assistenz, teilweise
camera trainee Robert Slomke
camera trainee Kaja Styczynska + B-Cam 2nd AC
Casting casting director Jina Jay
casting director Simone Bär Deutschland
extras/bit player casting Sila Davulcu Agentur Wanted
extras/bit player casting Frank Kessler Agentur Wanted
extras/bit player casting Sunny Alexandra Iser Setbetreuung Köln 2008
extras/bit player casting Petra Ohler
extras/bit player casting Perry Lütke
extras/bit player casting Tanja Schwichtenberg
Costume Department costume designer Ann Roth
costume designer Donna Maloney Associate Costume Designer
costume supervisor/coordinator Heike Hütt
assistant costume designer Michelle Matland
assistant costume designer Sparka Lee Hall
assistant costume designer Oscar Maria Kantor
assistant costume designer Dorota Budna
costume department coordinator Claudia Torsiello Costumer
wardrobe Bettina Seifert Historisch 1958-1995
wardrobe André Schopf - Markov
wardrobe Christophe Linéré Set Costumer
wardrobe Claudia Torsiello Costume Assistent
wardrobe Caroline Osuch Set Costumer
wardrobe Daniela Backes
wardrobe Katharina Drescher
wardrobe Melanie Dittberner
wardrobe Anna Sourminskaja
additional wardrobe Anja Lafin Dreh Berlin
additional wardrobe Gabriela Hans
additional wardrobe Carol Anne Wegner
additional wardrobe Julia Strauß Komparsen-Fittings
additional wardrobe Anna Luczak Komparsen - Fittings, Köln
additional wardrobe Nora Bates
additional wardrobe Nina Kugland
additional wardrobe Jutta Port Historisch/ 60er/ Fitting 200 Komparsen
additional wardrobe Susanne Paulus-Segerath
additional wardrobe Alexandra Kiesel
additional wardrobe Claudia Gonschorek
costume interpreter Christian Kratzert Kostüme für Kate Winslet
directress Eike Neumann Pattern Cutter / Costume Maker
tailor Karen Hesse
Director's Department director Stephen Daldry
1st assistant director Richard Styles
2nd assistant director Carlos Fidel
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Tonja Schürmann 2nd 2nd Assistant Director
assistant to director Tarik Karam NY/ GER
assistant to director Julia Fidel to Ralph Fiennes
assistant to director Michelle Icahn 2nd Asst. to Director
AD Runner / Set-PA Ulla Bay Kronenberger Additional
AD Runner / Set-PA Alexander Volk additional/ Crowd
AD Runner / Set-PA Tim Großkurth additional / Cologne
AD Runner / Set-PA Miguel Angelo Pate Key 3rd A.D. Main Unit
AD Runner / Set-PA Kerstin Kaczmarek Juni 08
trainee Assistant Director Mara Fiedler 2nd AD Trainee Sept 07-Juli 08
script supervisor Susanna Lenton
extras coordinator Perry Lütke
Editing editor Claire Simpson
Avid Operator Stephan Zabel Support i.A. von cine plus
assistant editor Jens Baylis
assistant editor James Turpin 2nd Asst. Editor
assistant editor Daniel Scheimberg
Grip key/dolly grip Bruce Hamme
key/dolly grip Klaus Witt Company Grip
grip assistant Yves Hoffmann 11.06.- 27.06
grip assistant Tina Lea Künnemann Zusatz
grip assistant Tom Witt
Lighting gaffer Björn Susen Gaffer
best boy Alexander Jung
best boy Ki Bun Wedemann Rigging Crew
rigging gaffer Dietmar Haupt
rigging gaffer Armin Bach
rigging gaffer Frank Hohaus Zusatz vom 01.10.07 - 29.10.07
rigging gaffer Christian Goerges nrw
electrician Michael Rieck Rigging
electrician Dennis Krombach Cologne Parts
electrician Philip Fleischer +2nd Unit Gaffer
electrician Oliver Kühne
electrician Beda Mulzer Team Electric !!!
electrician Daniel Zeitler
electrician Christian Hitzler
electrician Frank-Holger Susen
electrician Christian Rybka Rigging Electrician 08 Dietmar Haupt
electrician Volker Langholz Zusatz
electrician George Bozkurt Rigging Crew Köln
electrician Dirk Henkel Rigging Crew Köln
electrician Michael John Walsh Rigging
electrician Martin Wysmyk Rigging NRW
electrician Tilo Glawe Zusatz
electrician Björn Schäfer Vorbaucrew
electrician Björn-Lennart Hübscher Rigging Unit 2007
additional electrician Martin Lieckfeld
additional electrician Florian Kronenberger 15.10 - 29.10.07
additional electrician Jannot Borowski
additional electrician Sven Trebus
lighting assistant Matthias Hildebrand
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Antje Langner Zusatzmaske
makeup artist / hair stylist Anna von Gwinner Make Up # 2
makeup artist / hair stylist Ivana Primorac
makeup artist / hair stylist Annett Schulze Make Up #1
makeup artist / hair stylist Gaby Kent-Horspool
makeup artist / hair stylist Cordula Aspöck-Steffenhagen historisch, Zusatz Görlitz/Berlin
makeup artist / hair stylist Konni Kahl Zusatzmaskenbildnerin Köln
makeup artist / hair stylist Helen Laitzsch
additional make up artist Franziska Knoll
additional make up artist Susanne Genevriere
additional make up artist Dorit Jur
additional make up artist Monika Lienig
additional make up artist Christine Neubauer [1]  Berlin und fitting Görlitz
additional make up artist Katja Weinhold
additional make up artist Heike Eger
additional make up artist Nadine Seidel
additional make up artist Marion Leinders
additional make up artist Katja Melches
additional make up artist Wolfgang Lienig
additional make up artist Uta Spikermann
additional make up artist Valeska Schitthelm
additional make up artist Romy Meier Berlin, Görlitz
additional make up artist Antje Neumann
additional make up artist Claudia Schaaf Köln
additional make up artist Margot Redmann
additional make up artist Karla Meirer
additional make up artist Jessica Haupt
additional make up artist Birgit Herber Historisch 1958
prosthetics Matthew Weston Smith
prosthetics Pauline Fowler
Producer producer Redmond Morris
producer Anthony Minghella
producer Sydney Pollack
producer Donna Gigliotti
co-producer Christoph Fisser
co-producer Henning Molfenter
co-producer Carl L. Woebcken
executive producer Harvey Weinstein
executive producer Bob Weinstein
associate producer Tarik Karam
associate producer Nora Skinner
associate producer Michael Simon de Normier
associate producer Marieke Spencer
assistant to producer Sabrina Donati
assistant to producer Ann-Kristin Knubben
Production Design production designer Brigitte Broch
art director Erwin W. Prib
art director Christian Goldbeck Supervising
art director Anja Fromm Cologne
art director Stefan Claus Hauck Historischer Spielfilm
art director Yesim Zolan
art director Marcus Göppner Sommer Dreh
assistant art director Martina Valentina Baumgartner
set decorator Eva Maria Stiebler Set Decorator
assistant set decorator Waleska Defne Leifeld Asst. Set Decorator
assistant set decorator Sarah Hesse Art Department Assistant
assistant set decorator Kirsten Lieboldt-Longolius NRW
assistant set decorator Martina Barthelmes historisch
assistant set decorator Katja Schlömer Set Decoration Buyer, Köln
assistant set decorator Stefanie Arndt [2] 
assistant set decorator Gesche Hein Assistant Set Decorator
construction manager Remo Stecher Spezialrequisiten
construction coordinator Klaus Bienen
prop master David Hoffmann Prop Master
prop master Friederike Hagen Setdecoration Byer
prop master Christina Hoenicke Set dec buyer, Sommerdreh
prop master Marita Götz Ass. Prop Master Summershoot
standby props Ulrike Gojowczyk
set dresser Daniel Ben Sorge
set dresser Max Schmigalla SB: Brigite Broch
set dresser Doro Polstorff Berlin,Luckau, 60er Jahre
set dresser Omid Gutt NRW
set dresser Giovanni Scribano Berlin, Daily Set Dresser
set dresser Christoph Heinecke
set dresser Tina Mursall Berlin Luckau
set dresser Ron Büttner Berlin, Luckau
set dresser Matthias Lerch letzter Kölndreh
set dresser Anne Zentgraf sommerdreh
set dresser Heike Steen Köln
set dresser Dorothee von Bodelschwingh Add. Set Decoration Buyer
set dresser John Campana zusatz - Cologne
set dresser Christian (Kuddel) Wollberg
set dresser Bettina Saul Leadperson , Aug.07- März08
set dresser Nele Jordan Köln, Sommer 2008
set dresser Daniela Lohschelder Add Set Dresser Sommerdreh
set decoration buyer Maresa Burmester + Set Dresser Nachdreh
art department coordinator Gabriele Roß
art department coordinator Susann Belaval
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Daniel Kolarov Dreh Köln
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Indra Besing Teil Berlin
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Johannes A. Pfaller Asst. Property Master 5 /2007 - 5 /2008
assistent stand by propman Lily Kiera 2.Innenrequisiteurin,historisch
picture car coordinator Alexander Stolle Assistant
picture car coordinator Daniel D. Keil
location scout Thomas Duchnicki mit Jana Duchnicki
location scout Thomas Lauterkorn
location scout Matthias Braun
location scout Iris Czak
location scout Marei Wenzel
location scout Frank Meter NRW
location scout Nick Hertwig
location scout Daniel Schreiber NRW (über Frank Meter)
location scout Raschad Salem
set builder Matthias Prange Swing Gang
set builder Björn Kühn Setbau,Berlin,Görlitz,Luckau,BadSchandau
set builder Dietrich 'Dix' Kirst Spezialrequisiten
set builder Christian Enders Görlitz; i.A.Art Department Babelsberg
set builder André Knopp
set builder Eddi Konkoll Swing gang mit matze
stand by set builder Roman Berger
stand by set builder Andy Röstel görlitz
stand by set builder Wolfgang Ennenbach Studio MMC
draughtsman/set designer Sabine Lauscher
draughtsman/set designer Henry Seifert
scenic painter Dominik Reindl Set Painter Dreh2007/ 2008
scenic painter Felix Gallo Vorbau Görlitz
scenic painter Ulrich Krüger Set Berlin Kantstrasse
scenic painter Stephan Buttchereit Außen- und Studiosets
scenic painter Fee Doßmann
scenic painter Achim Reimann Swing Painter
scenic painter Wolfgang Wrede Lead Painter
scenic painter Pierre Galic Set Köln
Sculptor Tobias Schroeter
Sculptor Sabine Avenhaus
Propbuilder Hannes Koch Antike Mikrofone/Lampen,Fahrkartentasche
Propbuilder Agata Schubert-Hauck Grafikerin
prop store manager Cara Maeno
prop store manager Isabel Reitemeyer add. 6 Wochen / Görlitz
graphic artist Katja Clos
prop hand Tom Trambow | Fotobearbeitung Ruecksetzer
property driver David Lörs
property driver Tobias Vincent Kastner
property driver Mark Gleisberg ab 11.2.
property driver Michael Krauß
property driver Torsten Zarth
property driver Christoph Blum NRW
art department trainee Stefanie Arndt [2] 
art department trainee Henk Weidenfeld Cologne
Production Mgt. line producer Arno Neubauer
line producer Jasmina Torbati Czech republic
production manager Arno Neubauer
production coordinator Regine Otto
production coordinator Caren Wiederhold NRW
production coordinator Barbara Rothe Görlitz
assistant production manager Ayuko Koresawa
assistant production manager Carola Richter Ass. Prod. Coordinator/Visa Coordinator
assistant production manager Liudmila Gertsen NRW
assistant production manager Jana Krämer
assistant production manager Jana Daedelow Assistant Production Coordinator
assistant production manager Mara Fiedler Juni-Sept 2007
assistant production manager Maxim Streletzki
unit manager Jan Enderlein
transportation captain Steffen Schuchhardt Sept. 07 bis Apr. 08
transportation captain Georg Meierotto ab Juni 2008
location manager Bastian Rabe Location Manager
location manager Matthias Braun Location Manager
location manager Michaela Haupt
location manager Volker Zobelt Location Coordinator
location manager Angie Simaifar
set manager / 3rd AD Sven Jenuwein
set manager / 3rd AD Michael Herbell
Drivers captain Dennis Müller-Rabenstein
assistant location manager Artur Niemczuk Location Assistant
assistant location manager Benjamin Weidner Location Assistant,Unit Move Coordinator
assistant location manager René Wuttke Location Assistant
4th AD / Additional AD Jan Proppe Key Set Assistant
4th AD / Additional AD Jerome Dupuis Berlin und Tschechien
4th AD / Additional AD Michael Herbell Görlitz
4th AD / Additional AD Sabrina Kunert
4th AD / Additional AD Danny Linsner Köln
4th AD / Additional AD Michael Zieboll Berlin, Tschechien + Hürt/ Key Assistant
Blocker Mehmet Iltizer Blocker Coordinator 1st/2nd Unit
Blocker Eric von Mutius
Blocker Christian Kohlbach Köln
set runner Clemens Beier Drehzeit Görlitz
set runner Maximilian Dahlhaus Berlin, Tschechien und Hürth
production driver Daniela Tansey NRW
production driver Dirk Hannemann PD Steven Daldry
production driver Gregor Hoppe cast & crew
production driver Carsten Baum Cast & Crew
production driver Sebastian von Merveldt NRW
production driver Carsten Uhlig
production driver Oliver Kujas Cast + Produktion
production driver Karsten Peter
production driver Jens Marschalleck
production driver Andreas Grasshoff
production driver Erik Merten Motivbesichtigung & Dreh NRW
production driver Andreas Rose
production driver Kjesrtin T. Jeschke Translux
production driver Christian Andreas Krause NRW
production driver Mirko Reichwald
production driver Thomas Pietrzak (bis 14.09.07)
production driver Sebastian Gäbel
production driver Dennis Müller-Rabenstein Sep 2007 - 19.06.08
production driver David Keratsopoulos
production driver Martin Silkeit Kostümfahrer 12 Tonner
production driver Sven Galler Set Move Truck driver
production driver Daniel Schmidt [5]  Fasillitie
production driver Andre Reinhold Lkw Umsetzung
production driver Ike Udogwu
production driver Ivica Rahija Kostüm
production driver Sebastian Gottschalk Translux
personal driver Georg Meierotto Ann Roth
personal driver Alex Bechberger Fahrer von Stephen Daldry
personal driver David Friedewald Pers.Driver Ann Roth in NRW
personal driver Julian Kazmierczak Driver Stephen Daldry in NRW
personal driver Andreas Schumacher Ralph Fiennes
personal driver Dennis Freeman Kate WInslet / Ralph Fiennes(NRW)
personal driver Alexander Müller-Lenhartz H. Molfenter
Screenplay screenwriter David Hare
literary source Bernhard Schlink
Sound Department production sound mixer Manfred Banach 1st unit/English-speaking Prod.
boom operator Ben Krüger Eng.-speaking Prod.
boom operator Jan Kietzmann Vertretung (1 Drehtag)
Sound Post Production music re-recording mixer Simon Rhodes
Special Effects special effects supervisor Adolf Wojtinek SFX Department Berlin
special effects supervisor Lucien Stephenson SnowFX
special effects technician Michael Apling SFX Office Coordinator
special effects technician Christian Krebs
special effects technician Del Reid
special effects technician Thomas Thiele [1] 
Stunts stunt coordinator Dani Stein
Further Crew consultant Ozren K. Glaser Music Score Consultant
consultant Robin Urdang Music Consultant
dialogue coach William Conacher
project manager Rebecca Schröder Studio/ MMC Independent
research Christine Kisorsy Researcher
research Giles Schumm Text schaffung für Requisiten

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Neunte Babelsberg Film GmbH
The Weinstein Company [us]

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Ann Roth
  Decoration Avenhaus Filmdekor Skulpturen ...
  Decoration fake - filmconstruction GmbH Bauten NRW
  Decoration Körper im Raum / Christine va... Sitzmöbel gepolstert...
  Decoration Kunstleihhaus Kunst inkl Rechte
  Decoration Movie Construction Anfert. Spezialmöbel
  Decoration Stoffwerke Marion Herdle Textile Dekorationen
  Decoration Unternehmen Schön historische Gerüste,...
  Locations and Studios creative location Motivsuche
  Locations and Studios Location Networx Datenbank
  Makeup and Hair Maskenatelier Babelsberg Maskenspiegelverleih
  Props a la Dings Fundus Köln
  Props Film Ambulanz Hamburg Medizin. Ausstattung
  Props Hahn-Grafix Grafik Fahrzeuge
  Props Viller Muehle Fundus
  Special Effects SFX Department Berlin Spezialeffekte
  Special Effects Snow Business GmbH SnowFx
  Vehicles and aircrafts film-autos.com GbR Requisitenfahrzeuge
  Vehicles and aircrafts Filmauto Markus Zimmermann 60er-Jahre Autos
  Vehicles and aircrafts HERO CARS BERLIN Bulli,Taunus,Manta,D...
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities FRAMEWARE Frameholder / Frames...
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance adag Film Services GmbH Komparsenabrechnung
  Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd. Gagenabrechnung (Kom...
  Production Services astRein Fußmatten Fußmattenservice
  Production Services bloc inc filmservice GmbH
  Production Services Cineblock Media GmbH Absperrmaßnahmen in ...
  Production Services DSV Shuttleservice DSV SHUTTLESERVICE
  Production Services Film Service Berlin
  Production Services götterspeisen KOMPARSENCATERING
  Production Services GPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE ... Brandsicherheit
  Production Services Hoffmann Film&Event Service Personal Sec KW
  Production Services K.U.D. ORIWOL - BINDER sub blocinc filmserv
  Production Services Mama-Filmcatering, Manuela Mar... Berlin/Köln/Görlitz
  Production Services MAWES Filmcatering GbR Komparsencatering
  Production Services Miron Rasbach sub bloc inc
  Production Services SoKo Berlin
  Production Services The Cooking Brothers Berlin/CZ/Köln
  Production Services Translux Germany GmbH Maske, Kostüm, Darst...
  Production Services Medical Movie Service Set Medic
  Production Services Weber Exclusiv - Zelteverleih Catering - Zelt
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Fuhrmann Courier 24 (vormals: ...
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Sixt GmbH & Co. Autovermietung... Produktionsfahrzeuge
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Novos Media - Medien und Films... Unit Move`s
 Research Archives DATEN & TECHNIK Bluhm
 Sound Equipment Christian Wegner
 In Front of the Camera Extras/Bit Player agentur wanted
  Extras/Bit Player agentur wanted Mitteldeutscher... Görlitz
  Extras/Bit Player Casting Schwichtenberg
  Extras/Bit Player Casting Petra Ohler Komparsen und KD NRW

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Kate Winslet 2008 Golden Globes [us] Beste Nebendarstellerin won
Stephen Daldry 2008 Golden Globes [us] Beste Regie nominated
Stephen Daldry 2008 Golden Globes [us] Bester Film nominated
David Hare 2008 Golden Globes [us] Bestes Drehbuch nominated
Kate Winslet 2009 Academy Awards [us] Beste Hauptdarstellerin won
Kate Winslet 2009 European Film Acadamy European Actress won
Anthony Minghella 2009 European Film Acadamy European Film nominated
Sydney Pollack 2009 European Film Acadamy European Film nominated
David Kross 2009 European Film Acadamy European Actor nominated
Redmond Morris 2009 European Film Acadamy European Film nominated
Donna Gigliotti 2009 European Film Acadamy European Film nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 25.02.2009

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info total shooting days
82  
first shooting day
19.09.2007  
last shooting day
14.07.2008  
  locations Berlin, Görlitz, Plau am See, Snežná (Tschechien), Köln, Lublin (Polen), New York  
technical info film negativ format Super 35  
  Aspect ratio Widescreen USA (1 : 1,85)  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
The Reader http://www.thereader.eu
trailers
reviews
articles, reports