Director | Dr. Heinrich Breloer |
---|---|
Written by | Prof. Dr. Horst Königstein, Dr. Heinrich Breloer, Thomas Mann (literary source) |
Production | Bavaria Film GmbH [de], Colonia Media Filmproduktion GmbH [de] |
Distributor | Warner Bros. Pictures Germany [de] |
Start of shooting | 31/07/2007 |
---|---|
End of shooting | 13/11/2007 |
Locations | Köln, Augsburg, Lübeck |
Filming regions | East Germany, North Germany, South Germany, West Germany |
Actor | Role name | Voice actor / SpeakerVoice actor |
---|---|---|
Jessica Schwarz | Tony [L] | |
Iris Berben | Betsy Buddenbrook [L] | |
August Diehl | Christian [L] | |
Armin Mueller-Stahl | Jean Buddenbrook [L] | |
Mark Waschke | Thomas [L] | |
Matthias Deutelmoser | Dr. Andreas Giesecke [SR] | |
René Haßfurther | Kellner [SR] | |
Thomas Meinhardt | Prokurist Marcus [SR] | |
Nicholas Reinke | Peter Döhlmann [SR] | |
Sarah-Lavinia Schmidbauer | Babette [SR] | |
Marion Gretchen Schmitz | Sterbeschwester Leandra [SR] | |
Ariella Hirshfeld | Julchen Hagenström [SR] | |
Lisa Hofer | Folgemädchen [SR] | |
Tim Koller | Bote Senat [SR] | |
Leonard Proxauf | junger Christian Buddenbrook [SR] | |
Peter Cloes | Postbote [SR] | |
Erich Krieg | Senatssprecher [SR] | |
Daniela Merz | Martha Huneus [SR] | |
Hans-Christoph Michel | Lieferant [SR] | |
Jürgen Rißmann | Diener Anton [SR] | |
Maja Schöne | Anna [SR] | |
Katharina Marie Schubert | Eva Ewers [SR] | |
Oliver Warsitz | Börsenhändler [SR] | |
Michael Abendroth | Dr. Grabow [SR] | |
Helga Boettiger | Arbeiterfrau [SR] | |
Hans Garbaden | Polizist 1 [SR] | |
Ina Holst | Köchin [SR] | |
Anne Schramm | Trine [SR] | |
Katharina Zander | Tänzerin [SR] | |
Teresa Harder | Elena Biesenkamp | |
Patrick Kramer | Badegast |
Activity | Name | Comment |
---|---|---|
Production accountant | Lars Droege | |
Compositing supervisor | Mortimer Warlimont | |
Digital compositor / compositing artist | Patrick Kreuser CA Scanline | CA Scanline |
Digital compositor / compositing artist | Raphael Hamm CA Scanline | CA Scanline |
VFX data wrangler | Andreas Nout Schmidt DCP-Mastering / Postproduktion | DCP-Mastering / Postproduktion |
Director of photography | Gernot Roll | |
Eng camera | Jürgen Schneider Making of Kamera AD Lübeck | Making of Kamera AD Lübeck |
Scuba dop | Stefan Lindenau | |
Camera operator | Michael Praun A-Cam Operator 70 days | A-Cam Operator 70 days |
Camera operator | Jürgen Hahn 2. Kamera | 2. Kamera |
Steadicam operator | Michael Praun A-Cam/ 70 shooting days/ Super 35 | A-Cam/ 70 shooting days/ Super 35 |
1st assistant camera | Michael Rathgeber B-Cam/5 DT | B-Cam/5 DT |
1st assistant camera | Martin Noweck Casting Bavaria | Casting Bavaria |
1st assistant camera | Aurel Wunderer A cam - 35mm | A cam - 35mm |
2nd assistant camera | Timo Andert B-Cam Focus K: Gernot Roll | B-Cam Focus K: Gernot Roll |
Clapper/loader | Bert Willer | |
Video assist/playback operator | Sascha El Gendi + 2. Materialassistent | + 2. Materialassistent |
Still photographer | Hendrik Heiden Setfotografie, Kostüm- + Maskenfotos | Setfotografie, Kostüm- + Maskenfotos |
Still photographer | Stefan Falke Germany | Germany |
Casting director | Stefany Pohlmann NRW / Lübeck | NRW / Lübeck |
Casting director | An Dorthe Braker | |
Casting assistant | Karimah El-Giamal | |
Extras/bit player casting | Petra Ohler Köln | Köln |
Extras/bit player casting | Eva Wirth Lübeck | Lübeck |
Extras/bit player casting | Renate Muhri München / Augsburg | München / Augsburg |
Costume designer | Barbara Baum | |
Assistant costume designer | Susanne Niedergall 2. Assistenz | 2. Assistenz |
Assistant costume designer | Sibyll Möbius | |
Costumer / wardrobe | Karin Plobner | |
Costumer / wardrobe | Nici Lancaster historisch, 1835-`77 | historisch, 1835-`77 |
Costumer / wardrobe | Constanze Donath | |
Costumer / wardrobe | Waltraud Gesine Linnemann Setarbeit, Kompaserie | Setarbeit, Kompaserie |
Costumer / wardrobe | Andrea Staudinger | |
Costume interpreter | Karin Plobner | |
Costume interpreter | Ute Dobnig Kostümanfertigung | Kostümanfertigung |
Additional costumers | Kathrin-Niña Lenzner | |
Additional costumers | Anja Kaninck | |
Additional costumers | Ute Stritzel Historiusch | Historiusch |
Tailor | Sylvia Martinak | |
Tailor | Christian Kratzert ext.Anfertigungen | ext.Anfertigungen |
Costume design trainee | Miriam Aksoy | |
Director | Dr. Heinrich Breloer | |
1st AD (local system) | Eva Kadankova | |
Script continuity | Susanne Liebetrau | |
Editor | Barbara von Weitershausen | |
Assistant editor | Beatrice Festerling nur Postproduktion | nur Postproduktion |
Assistant editor | Martin Dobesberger | |
Key grip | Anderl Rutz | |
Key grip | Jürgen Hahn Operator 2. Kamera | Operator 2. Kamera |
Crane operator | Michael Hansen | |
Gaffer | Harald Hauschildt | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Rainer Trautmann | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Alois Schwertl | |
Lighting assistant | Jan-Marcello Kahl | |
Key makeup artist/hair stylist | Jeanette Latzelsberger | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Katja Schieferdecker | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Birger Laube | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Elke Lebender | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Kerstin Stattmann historisch | historisch |
Assistant makeup artist | Melanie Baumann | |
Wig maker | Gregor Eckstein | |
Composer | Hans P. Ströer | |
Producer | Michael Hild | |
Producer | Uschi Reich | |
Production designer | Götz Weidner | |
Assistant production designer | Anna-Louise Bath Modellbau | Modellbau |
Art director | Uwe Stanik Art Director | Art Director |
Art director | Peter Ackermann | |
Set decorator | Claudia Ulrich hist. advisor | hist. advisor |
Prop master | Claudia Ulrich set decorator, hist.advisor | set decorator, hist.advisor |
Prop master | Peter Dürst | |
Assistant to propmaster /- buyer | Susann Gozdek | |
Assistant to propmaster /- buyer | Birgit Kuntze | |
Standby props | Utz Neumann | |
Location scout | Benno Pastewka | |
Set builder | Florian Rosenbaum Baubühne | Baubühne |
Set builder | Manjo Richter i.a Dekobau Jakob | i.a Dekobau Jakob |
Set builder | Josef Jacob | |
Set builder | Jürgen Urbanek | |
Stand by set builder | Dirk Spiegel Köln - Historisch | Köln - Historisch |
Scenic painter | Pit Schnell Patina,Teile des Projektes | Patina,Teile des Projektes |
Scenic painter | Robert Makolies | |
Scenic painter | Brita Hofmann Oberflächen,Malerei,Patina u.a. Friedhof | Oberflächen,Malerei,Patina u.a. Friedhof |
Scenic painter | Sven Winter ageing studio cologne | ageing studio cologne |
Graphic artist | Manuela Ulrich Prop Designer | Prop Designer |
Property driver | Thomas Wimmer + prop building | + prop building |
Line producer | Arnd Hoffmeister HL Postproduktion (auch 2008) | HL Postproduktion (auch 2008) |
Line producer | Herbert Häußler | |
Production manager | Jo N. Schäfer | |
Production coordinator | Uschi Rohwedder | |
Assistant production manager | Christina Ernst Vorbereitung, Casting | Vorbereitung, Casting |
2nd assistant production manager | Daniela Kiermeier | |
Unit manager (local system) | Michael Stritzel | |
Location manager (local system) | Benno Pastewka Location Manager Schleswig-Holstein | Location Manager Schleswig-Holstein |
Set manager/ floor manager | Oliver Cohn | |
Assistant location manager | Philipp Pemöller | |
Production driver | Hendrik Heiden | |
Production driver | Jan-Gerrit Seyler ...& Personal Driver | ...& Personal Driver |
Production driver | Klaus Exner | |
Production driver | Andreas Hermann [1] Als Springer nach Bedarf | Als Springer nach Bedarf |
Personal driver | Carlos Faria | |
Set runner | Svenja Widegreen | |
Set runner | Phillip Hüttmann und Produktionsfahrer | und Produktionsfahrer |
Screenwriter | Dr. Heinrich Breloer | |
Screenwriter | Prof. Dr. Horst Königstein | |
Literary source | Thomas Mann | |
Production sound mixer | Daniel Seiler München | München |
Production sound mixer | Wolfgang Wirtz | |
Boom operator | Ben Bartosz Raduj Postpro-Angler | Postpro-Angler |
Boom operator | Jörg Kaiser Tonmeister: Wolfgang Wirtz | Tonmeister: Wolfgang Wirtz |
Sound re-recording mixer | Abi Schneider | |
Sound designer | Daniel Dietenberger Supervising Soundeditor | Supervising Soundeditor |
Dialogue editor | Eva Claudius | |
Dialogue editor | Christoph von Schönburg & Foley Editor | & Foley Editor |
Foley editor | João da Costa Pinto | |
Special effects supervisor | Adolf Wojtinek SFX Department Berlin | SFX Department Berlin |
Special effects technician | Michael Apling sfx office coordinator | sfx office coordinator |
Special effects technician | Michael Schlegel | |
Commissioning editor | Andreas Schreitmüller ARTE | ARTE |
Commissioning editor | Jörn Klamroth Degeto | Degeto |
Commissioning editor | Daniela Mussgiller NDR | NDR |
Commissioning editor | Cornelia Ackers BR | BR |
Commissioning editor | Michael Schmidl SWR | SWR |
Commissioning editor | Dr. Barbara Buhl | |
Child supervisor | Marleen Kristin Schwarz Drehort Lübeck | Drehort Lübeck |
Consultant | Michael Dorn militärischer Berater, Grab Thomas Insz. | militärischer Berater, Grab Thomas Insz. |
Project manager | Rebecca Schröder-Witscherkowsky Studio/ MMC Independent | Studio/ MMC Independent |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
Bavaria Film GmbH [de] | |
Colonia Media Filmproduktion GmbH [de] |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
Warner Bros. Pictures Germany [de] |
Department | Company | Comment |
---|---|---|
Cameras and Utilities | Fuji Kine Film Vertriebsgesellschaft mbH | |
Grip | CamCruiser Hamburg Kamerafahrzeuge / Fahraufnahmen | Kamerafahrzeuge / Fahraufnahmen |
Animals for Film | Filmtierschule Schweuneke Gespanne, div | Gespanne, div |
Casting | Heike Riecks-Korn Casting Besetzung 'Julchen Hageström' jung | Besetzung 'Julchen Hageström' jung |
Casting | Stefany Pohlmann Casting | |
Extras/Bit Player | Agentur Muhri | |
Extras/Bit Player | Casting Petra Ohler Komparsen und KD NRW | Komparsen und KD NRW |
Production Consulting | Michael Dorn Inszenierung Kompanie Beerdigung Thomas | Inszenierung Kompanie Beerdigung Thomas |
Production Services | film-mobile gmbh FilmMobile | FilmMobile |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | Logwin Solutions Network GmbH Kostümtransporte | Kostümtransporte |
Costumes | Hutkunst/Gardrobiere Linnemann Hutanfertigung | Hutanfertigung |
Costumes | PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostüm- & Patinierbedarf | Kostüm- & Patinierbedarf |
Costumes | Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung KB: Barbara Baum | KB: Barbara Baum |
Decoration | Artrockz GmbH Steinimitatplatten | Steinimitatplatten |
Makeup and Hair | Die Maske Maskenmobil | Maskenmobil |
Props | a la Dings Fundus Köln | |
Props | FTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH | |
Props | Sonnewald Requisiten | Requisiten |
Props | Viller Mühle | |
Special Effects | SFX Department Berlin Spezialeffekte | Spezialeffekte |
Vehicles and aircrafts | Rüdiger Zimmer | Pferdeservice Kutscheninstandhaltung | Kutscheninstandhaltung |
Sound (Postproduction) | CinePostproduction GmbH Ton | Ton |
Award winner | Year | Award | Category | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barbara Baum | 2008 | Der Bayerische Filmpreis Kostümbild | Kostümbild | Winner |
Götz Weidner | 2008 | Der Bayerische Filmpreis Szenenbild | Szenenbild | Winner |
Type | Country | Date | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Theatre release | Germany | Thursday, 25/12/2008 |