Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Wir sind das Volk - Liebe kennt keine Grenzen (2007)
german title Wir sind das Volk - Liebe kennt keine Grenzen
movie type Mini-Series
directed by Thomas Berger
writing credits Silke Zertz
executive production Olga Film GmbH
by order of SAT.1
country Germany
genre Drama

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Anja Kling  Katja Schell  [L]
Hans-Werner Meyer  Andreas Wagner  [L]
Felicitas Woll  Mandy Knoop  [L]
Heiner Lauterbach  Bert Schäfer  [L]
Kirsten Block  Gunda Hoffmann  [L]
Oliver Bröcker  Götz Hoffmann  [L]
Anna Fischer  Jule Hoffmann  [L]
Lucas Gregorowicz  Lutz Baumann  [L]
Matthias Koeberlin  Micha Schell  [L]
Jörg Schüttauf  Bernd Hoffmann  [L]
Mina Tander  Esther Frings  [L]
Ronald Zehrfeld  Dirk Faber  [L]
Kirsten Block  Gunda Hoffmann  [L]
Ronald Zehrfeld  Dirk Faber  [L]
Fabian Oscar Wien  Posten Sieben  [SR]
Janine Babicke  Dame vom Jugendamt  [SR]
Stefan Becker  Grenzsoldat  [SR]
Peter Benedict  Bertold Krieger  [SR]
Christian Bormann  Leiter Notaufnahme Marienfel...  [SR]
Elisa Shoshana Fahlenkamp  DDR-Bürgerin  [SR]
Martin Glade  Kai Hattorf  [SR]
Leony Janssen  Sina Knoop  [SR]
Irene Merzdorf  wütender Bürger  [SR]
Nadja Petri  Marina Hoffmann  [SR]
Oliver Scherz  Matthias Schell  [SR]
Lino Sliskovic  Sven Schell  [SR]
Hans-Henning Stober  Wärter 2  [SR]
Jana Tarasenko  Wütende Bürgerin  [SR]
Mirjam Weichselbraun  Bonnie  [SR]
Cornelia Werner  wütende DDR Bürgerin  [SR]
Holger Wiegandt  Grenzoffizier  [SR]
Babette Winter  Gefängniswärterin  [SR]
Martina Ysker  Beate Schönfeld  [SR]
 Oliver Moritz  Grenzsoldat  [BP]
Christian Gaul   

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Christl Druxeis
Camera Department director of photography Gero Steffen
2nd unit dop Tobias Albrecht
steadicam operator Benjamin Treplin
steadicam operator Patrick-D. Kaethner
first assistant camera Stefan Walkowiak Zusatz 35mm & 16mm
first assistant camera Daniel Erb B-Cam & 2nd Unit Zusatz, S16
first assistant camera Olaf Klein 35mm VFX
first assistant camera Annika Eysel A-Cam
clapper/loader Martin Kunze Clapper/Loader
clapper/loader Sabrina Fiedler Zusatz, 35mm & 16mm
video playback operator Sophie Kirchberg
still photographer Dirk Plamböck
still photographer David Baltzer 2 Tage Vertretung
camera trainee Alexander Probst
Casting casting director Daniela Tolkien
extras/bit player casting Johanna Ragwitz
Costume Department costume designer Natascha Curtius-Noss
assistant costume designer Najad Kirchberger
wardrobe Nele Simon historisch 1989
wardrobe Kerstina Schemmel
wardrobe Anne Scholz
wardrobe Cerrin Wendt
additional wardrobe Alice Moewius
additional wardrobe Jessica Specker
additional wardrobe Anske Lipinski / Komparsen Fitting
costume design trainee Elisabeth Wendt
Director's Department director Thomas Berger
1st assistant director Ulrike Schürhoff
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Matthias Junge
AD Runner / Set-PA Max Conradt
script supervisor Candy Maldonado Agustin
storyboard artist Thomas Henseler
extras coordinator Jan Filkorn
extras coordinator Patric Adam
extras coordinator Natalie Janssen
extras coordinator Matthew Brown Crowd Marshall
Editing assistant editor Fabian Kaya
Grip key/dolly grip Olaf Hübner
grip assistant Robert Muller Nur teil in Prag
grip assistant Petja Gohr
crane operator Yves Hoffmann
Lighting gaffer Jörg Melzer
electrician Jonas Hörning Ersten 3 Wochen und Zusatz
electrician Lars Voigtländer
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Jekaterina Oertel deutschland 1989
makeup artist / hair stylist Kerstin Gaecklein historisch deutschland 1989
makeup artist / hair stylist Juliane Hübner Komparsen / Berlin
makeup artist / hair stylist Anja Drewermann Komparsen
additional make up artist Jana Filipp f.Komparsen/Berlin
additional make up artist Ragna Jornitz für Komparserie/Berlin
additional make up artist Eva Maletz historisch 1989
additional make up artist Anne Reinhold
assistant makeup artist Sandra Leutert Historisch 80
Music composer Dieter Schleip 2 x 90 Min.
Producer producer Viola Jäger
producer Harald Kügler
producer Molly von Fürstenberg
assistant to producer Katharina Kursawe
Production Design production designer Silke Buhr
art director Mark Olaf Formanek DDR 1989 histor.- Set Design
set decorator Christiane Rothe
assistant set decorator Eva-Maria Wendt
prop master Simon Blum
prop master Sven Hausmann
standby props Arndt Kühne
set dresser Christian Sitta
set dresser Julia Roeske historisch DDR 80er
set dresser Linda Kurzweil Berlin
art department coordinator Doro Weingarten
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Sandra Zimmerle
assistent stand by propman Sina Welle
location scout Christian Meinecke
location scout Thomas Prommersberger
set builder Simon Schätzle
stand by set builder Ron Büttner
stand by set builder Franz Sloup nur in Tschechien
draughtsman/set designer Mark Olaf Formanek Architekt Bauten
scenic painter Johanna-Marie Wimmer
scenic painter Claudia Bartel
property driver Wolfgang Zuber
property driver Mark Gleisberg
Production Mgt. production manager Andrea Oechsner
production coordinator Dorothee Hufschmidt
Post Production Coordinator Katharina Kursawe
assistant production manager Doina Kocherhans
unit manager Felix Leitermann
location manager Franziska Strutz-Zander
set manager / 3rd AD Sandro Silva
assistant to 2nd AD Judith Neuroth
4th AD / Additional AD Tom Müller Set-AL
Blocker Mehmet Iltizer Bloc inc. Blocker Koordinator
set runner Golo Hennig
production driver Timo Dobbert pre-production
production driver Sebastian von Merveldt
production driver Frank Gust
production driver Lars Kubowitsch
production driver Ilja Kloppenburg Zusatz,
Screenplay screenwriter Silke Zertz
Sound Department boom operator Ben Bartosz Raduj Postpro-Angler
Sound Post Production supervising sound editor Tomas Bastian
Visual Effects telecine operator Roland Murrer Dailies+Master
colorist Marko Krinke DI Assistenz / Onlineschnitt
Further Crew actor coach (children) Gudrun Bahrmann Vorabcoaching Rolle Sven
art director (advertising agency) Tino Schwanemann ProSiebenSat1 / Creative Sol.
consultant Matthias Melster für U-Haft (Hohenschönhausen)

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Olga Film GmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Gudrun Hanke Anfertigungen
  Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment
  Decoration Croft Company diverse aufgaben
  Vehicles and aircrafts Ronald Rahneberg DDR Autos
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Balloon-Light Berlin Balloonlight
 Production Care (Children / Teenagers) D.S. Event Management leony (Sina Knoop)
  Care (Children / Teenagers) Iris Bruhn | Frischer Wind Kinder Coaching & Be...
  Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd. Gagenabrechnung (Kom...
  Production Services bloc inc filmservice GmbH
  Production Services Busy Hands - Filmservice Setreinigung
  Production Services götterspeisen CATERING
  Production Services hiasberlin Masken-&Garderobenmo...
  Production Services moviebus - Michael Meiser Aufenthaltsbus
  Production Services Neels Mobil GmbH Wohnmobile
 In Front of the Camera Casting Agentur Filmgesichter | Johann...
  Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johann...

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Dieter Schleip 2009 Der Deutscher Fernsehpreis ... Beste Musik nominated
Thomas Berger 2009 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis 2... Bester Mehrteiler won
Anja Kling 2009 Bayerischer Fernsehpreis 20... Fernsehfilm won
Anja Kling 2009 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis 2... Beste Schauspielerin Hauptr... nominated
Gero Steffen 2009 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis 2... Beste Kamera nominated
Silke Zertz 2009 Bayerischer Fernsehpreis 20... Fernsehfilm won
Silke Zertz 2009 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis 2... Bestes Buch won
Molly von Fürstenberg 2009 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis 2... Bester Mehrteiler won
Viola Jäger 2009 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis 2... Bester Mehrteiler won
Harald Kügler 2009 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis 2... Bester Mehrteiler won

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (TV) 06.10.2008 SAT.1

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
14.08.2007  
last shooting day
19.11.2007  
  locations Berlin, Prag  
  film boards Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg
FilmFernsehFonds Bayern: 500.000 €
 
  budget ca 8 Mio Euro  
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour