Loading ... one moment please.

 © Warner
  
Speed Racer (2007)
movie type Feature Film
directed by diverse
writing credits diverse
executive production Sechste Babelsberg F...
country Germany, Great Britain, USA
genre Action

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part Dubber / Speaker
Matthew Fox  Racer X  [L]
John Goodman  Pops Racer  [L]
Kick Gurry  Sparky  [L]
Emile Hirsch  Speed  [L]
Christina Ricci  Trixie  [L]
Susan Sarandon  Mom Racer  [L]
Roger Allam  Royalton  [SR]
Hamze Bytyci  Guy  [SR]
Werner Daehn  SEmper Fi Ber Leader  [SR]
Harvey Friedman  Harold Ledermann Announcer  [SR]
Roberto Guerra  Tin Tin  [SR]
Cosma Shiva Hagen  Gennie  [SR]
Ralph Herforth  Cannonball Taylor  [SR]
Melissa Holroyd  Speed's teacher  [SR]
Rain  Taejo Togokahn  [SR] Aaron Le  (2009)
Oliver Marlo  French Announcer  [SR]
 Christian Oliver  Snake Oiler  [SR]
Scott Porter  Rex  [SR]
Alexandra Puia-Frenschkowski  rumanian announcer  [SR]
Nicola Raasch  Truck driver  [SR]
Matthias Redlhammer  Marvin the cleaning man  [SR]
Leila Rozario  Hydro Cell Driver No. 1  [SR]
Wolfgang Stegemann  Cruncher Thug 5  [SR]
Valery Tscheplanowa  Russian Announcer  [SR]
Ricky Watson  Race Commentator  [SR]
Paulie Litt  Spritle  [SR] Luisa Wietzorek  (2007)
Sven Rothkirch  Royalton's Butler  [BP]
Megan Gay  Senior Race Official  [BP]
Narges Rashidi  Persian Announcer  [BP]
Tonia Marie Rosée  Fahnengirl  [BP]
Rike Seidensticker  Groupie  [BP]
Langston Uibel  Spectator  [BP]
Nicolas Walier  Security Officer  [BP]
 Frank Witter  Security Official  [BP]
Sami Loris  italian announcer 
Martin Moeller  partyguest 
Vanessa Wieduwilt  Woman on Treadmill 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Anna Schmigalla Production Accountant Germany
assistant production accountant Grit Schlüchtermann
assistant production accountant Nina Büttner
assistant production accountant Lena Schmigalla
assistant production accountant Christian Fischer [2] 
Camera Department director of photography Alexander du Prel Behind the Scenes, Documentary Crew
director of photography David Tattersall
director of photography Martin Fuhrer
director of photography Harvey Harrison
camera operator Sebastian Meuschel b-cam,steadicam
camera operator gary spratling
camera operator Gerd Breiter Element Unit
camera operator Isabelle Arnold B-Camera 2nd Unit
first assistant camera Sascha Werdehausen element unit, additional
first assistant camera Thomas Gottschalk Brotherīs Unit B-Cam/SteadiCam
first assistant camera Heiko Wentorp Mac Unit 1st AC, B-Cam
first assistant camera Viviane Bendjus Mac Unit A-cam add. AC
first assistant camera Rafael Jeneral A-Cam / Stunt Unit 1st AC
first assistant camera Andrés Lizana Prado Sony F-23
first assistant camera Harald Mellwig
second assistant camera Won-Suk Park A-Cam
second assistant camera Ole Thomas 2nd AC B-Camera
second assistant camera Rafael Jeneral 2nd AC B-Camera 1st Unit
second assistant camera Andreas Pölzl 2nd AC B-Kamera,Mac Unit
second assistant camera Stefan Walkowiak 2nd AC A-Camera, MAC Unit
DIT digital imaging technician Christian Wehrle Assistant F23 Codex
DIT digital imaging technician Matthias Pilz Assistent 2nd Unit
video playback operator Martin Bartels Assistenz
video playback operator Jan-Paul Gauly 3rd Unit ab 11.07.07
video playback operator Anil Rangappa Elements Unit
still photographer Stefan Erhard PlateUnitPhotographer/NoStills
camera trainee Julian Landweer ab 6.8., Mac-Unit
camera trainee David Schaufert Bros-Unit
Casting casting director Anja Dihrberg Casting Germany
casting assistant Bianca Uliczka
extras/bit player casting Mehrdad Taheri
Costume Department assistant costume designer Frank Bohn
costume buyer Michael Siedersleben
costume buyer Inga-Britt Waßmann
SFX costume Gillian Wood textile artist
wardrobe Simone Zimmermann extras fitter
wardrobe Angela Renneberg Matthew Fox
wardrobe Vida Wolfbauer Personal Dresser
wardrobe Anne Pippert Costume Set Runner
wardrobe Dörte Schneider [1] 
wardrobe Ellen Fiedler
wardrobe Claudia Gonschorek
wardrobe André Schopf - Markov
wardrobe Carol Anne Wegner
wardrobe Dietke Brandt Key Set Costumer, Christina Ricci
wardrobe Katrin Behrens
wardrobe Metin Misdik Susan Sarandon John Goodman
additional wardrobe Anna Klages 3 Wochen
directress Jeanette Apel
costume illustrator Alice Ebling Costume Illustrator
Director's Department director Lana Wachowski
director Andy Wachowski
1st assistant director Scott Kirby 1. AD 2nd Unit
2nd assistant director Tobias Asam Element Unit
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Katharina Hofmann Crowd AD
assistant to director Katharina Haase
AD Runner / Set-PA Miguel Angelo Pate 3rd A.D. Main Unit
AD Runner / Set-PA Alexander Volk Mac Unit
AD Runner / Set-PA Katharina Hofmann
script supervisor Sonja Zoe Simijonovic ELEMENT UNIT
script supervisor Julie Brown
script supervisor sharon mansfield
script supervisor Silke Engelhardt Stunt Unit
extras coordinator Stephan Neidert
trainee director's department Johannes Schröder MU AD P.A.
Editing assistant editor Lars Karich
assistant editor Dennis Bork Editorial Data Manager
assistant editor Kai Lamberton Production Assistant
Grip key/dolly grip Hans Hellner Best Boy Grip MacUnit 41-63
key/dolly grip Glenn König Dolly Grip B-Cam
key/dolly grip Paul Philipp Hübner
key/dolly grip Markus Pluta
key/dolly grip Hagen Raeder Grip // 2. UNIT
key/dolly grip Paul Freuer Key Grip,Dolly Gr.Element Unit
key/dolly grip Jan Brun mac unit, dolly-grip
key/dolly grip Renatus Töpke VFX - Unit
key/dolly grip Christian Scheibe Grip Bros Unit
key/dolly grip Ilko Petkow Grip ( Bros. Unit)
key/dolly grip Oliver Senkpaul Best Boy Element Unit
grip assistant Heiko Lange Element Unit ab 30.08.
crane operator Thomas Hübener Mac Unit Remotehead Technician
crane operator Marian Streibel Element Unit
Lighting gaffer Albrecht Silberberger
gaffer Alexander Schaak VFX Unit
gaffer Götz Schmidt zur Nedden
gaffer Sascha Wolfram green/element unit
gaffer Ronald Schwarz Mac - Unit
rigging gaffer Dietmar Haupt
dimmer board operator Henning Schletter
electrician Arian Uting Element Unit
electrician Alexander Zeihn BROS UNIT
electrician Sascha Görlich Element Unit
electrician Michael Rieck Mac Unit
electrician Renatus Töpke VFX-Unit
electrician Tilo Glawe Element Unit
electrician Jens Mackeldey Bros. Unit
electrician Anne Rosch
electrician Simon C. Rainer MAC UNIT
electrician Peter Kramer Senior Electrician
electrician Jannot Borowski
electrician Golo Jahn green unit
electrician Christian Rybka Rigging Electrician Dietmar Haupt
electrician Till Sadlowski
electrician Georg Simmendinger
electrician Richard Nitsche Mac United 5 Tage
electrician Michael John Walsh MAC Unit
electrician Stephan Schneider first unit
electrician Peter Rabe 2.Unit
additional electrician Stefan Graf [1]  1stUnit
additional electrician Stefan Schauerte Element-Unit 1. Tag
additional electrician Jürgen Ruge bros.unit
additional electrician Mephisto Gonzales
additional electrician Philip Fleischer
additional electrician Sven Hoffmann [2] 
additional electrician Dror Dayan VFX Unit 4 Drehtage
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Antje Langner Zusatzmaske
makeup artist / hair stylist Petra Schaumann Cast
makeup artist / hair stylist Mareike Maya Mietke
makeup artist / hair stylist Valeska Schitthelm
makeup artist / hair stylist Helen Laitzsch
additional make up artist Franziska Hüchelheim
additional make up artist Michèle Orlia
additional make up artist Jessica Haupt
additional make up artist Margot Redmann
additional make up artist Annett Schulze
additional make up artist Susanne E. Obermair
additional make up artist Uta Spikermann
additional make up artist Juliane Ressel
additional make up artist Tanja Drewitz
additional make up artist Sabrina Heckelt
additional make up artist Heike Eger
Production Design production designer Owen Paterson
art director Stephan Gessler Cars
art director Marco Bittner Rosser
assistant art director Jens Löckmann Cars
assistant art director Stefan Speth Filmarchitekt
assistant art director David Scheunemann
assistant set decorator Simone Fust Set Dec Coord./ Research
assistant set decorator Judith Rosskoth Asst. Set Decorator
assistant set decorator Alexander Stolle Car Component Buyer
concept artist Eric Segol
concept artist Peter Popken
construction manager Jens Löckmann Construction Liaison
construction manager Maria Schöpe / Construction Buyer
construction manager Jens Ficht
prop master Christoph Kettenring
prop master Alexander Liebenthron Assistent Property Master
standby props Stefan Pepe Baumgärtner
standby props Stefan Sellin 2nd ST/BY Propman Mac Unit/ Stunt Unit
standby props David Thummerer
standby props Irene Otterpohl Zusatz
set dresser Anne Grumbrecht
set dresser Max Schmigalla
set dresser Grit Kühnel
set dresser Tim Sehling
set dresser Bettina Saul additional
set dresser Tom Scheele + Assistenz Innenrequisite
set dresser Christoph Heinecke
set dresser Marc Fielk Junior Dresser
set decoration buyer Katharina Birkenfeld
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Martin Schultz Additional Buyer
picture car coordinator Frank Dockhorn
picture car coordinator Nils Strnad Asst.
picture car coordinator Michael Fechner Picture Vehicle Coordinator
set builder Jens Ficht Supervisor
set builder Michael Hepp
set builder Christopher Platz
set builder Christian Enders i.A.Art Department Studio Babelsberg
set builder Gunter Müller Standby Carpenter 2nd Unit
draughtsman/set designer Stephanie Raß Jr. Draughtsperson/ Art Dept Modelmaker
draughtsman/set designer Sabine Engelberg Set Designer
scenic painter Ulrich Krüger
scenic painter Susanna Schnibbe Freie Malerei für's Set
scenic painter Christian Zwirner
Sculptor Christina 'Chris' Wagner
Sculptor Tobias Schroeter Plasterer/Propmaker
Sculptor Alessandro Emilio La Rocca
Sculptor Ursula Linke
Propbuilder Niels Müller modelmaker
Propbuilder Henri Grund Modelmaker/Shopper
Propbuilder Frank Schlegel supervising model maker
Propbuilder Roman Peisger junior modelmaker
Propbuilder Alexander Friedrich [1] 
Propbuilder Malte Schmidt [1] 
Propbuilder Jacob von Dohnanyi
Propbuilder Johannes Brömel
Propbuilder Manuel Dulz
Propbuilder Simon Weisse Senior Modelmaker
Propbuilder Maria Reiser Modelleur, Modell-& Formenbaue
Propbuilder Ben Palmer
Propbuilder Holger Delfs
Propbuilder Haluk Atalayman modelling and building
Propbuilder Ludolf Böhm Set Dresser
Propbuilder Fumiari Ogawa
Propbuilder Olaf Augele
Propbuilder Angel Martinez Senior Modelmaker
Propbuilder Nico Nitsch
Propbuilder Cindy Schnitter
Airbrush Artist Torsten Brill
Airbrush Artist Susi Montoro Speed-Helmet / helmet-designs
prop store manager Friederike Beckert
graphic artist Henning Brehm
prop hand Constance Kuberkiewicz
art department trainee Viv Wittgenstein
Production Mgt. line producer Marcus Loges
production manager Miki Emmrich
senior stage manager Michael Guthke Studioleitung Studio Babelsberg
production coordinator Katharina Gapski Asst. Prod.Koord. /Shipping
production coordinator Julia Schulze
assistant production manager Paul Bastian Stehr MAC UNIT
assistant production manager Karsten Matern TRANSPORT. OFFICE ASSISTENT
assistant production manager Christina Syring Production Secretary
assistant production manager Kerstin Kaczmarek
assistant production manager Linda Ky Modelmaking Coordinator
unit manager Anja Wedell Unit Manager
transportation coordinator Sebastian Neitsch
transportation captain Birk Müller 2nd Unit
location manager Michaela Haupt
location manager Volker Zobelt Location Coordinator
set manager / 3rd AD Sven Jenuwein BROS UNIT
set manager / 3rd AD Klaus Kather 2nd unit
set manager / 3rd AD Michael Herbell Stage Manager
set manager / 3rd AD Nicola Kelly Hütter letzten 2 Wochen
Drivers captain Norbert Leo Mentrop 2.nd Unit
production assistant Paul Melzow
production assistant Elisabeth Kemps Producktionsassistentin 1st Unit
4th AD / Additional AD Nico Viets 10 wochen Praktikum
4th AD / Additional AD Daniel A. Ackermann 2nd Unit 4 Weeks
4th AD / Additional AD Nicola Kelly Hütter
4th AD / Additional AD Jan Proppe Key-Pa Bros. Unit
Blocker Mehmet Iltizer Bloc inc. Blocker Koordinator
production driver Andreas Korpel
production driver Miklas Wittmann Produktionsfahrer
production driver Bernd Koeppe Personal Driver Pauli Litt
production driver Andreas Bartel Produktionsfahrer
production driver Marco Fischer Truck Wrangler
production driver Norbert Leo Mentrop Driver īs Captain Brother īs Unit
production driver Thomas Siegert VFX Dept. among other duties
production driver Steffen Knabe
production driver Peggy Hurtig Production Driver 1.unit
production driver Klaus Hackl
production driver Marcel de Lamotte Cast - & Productiondriver
production driver Michèl Mehlitz
production driver Daniel Janssen van 14
production driver Frank Gust
production driver Frank Hohaus
production driver Kaspar Falkenroth Truck Wrangler
production driver Mathias Langwich
production driver Per Sanstrup
production driver Dirk Meffert
production driver Mirko Reichwald
production driver Carsten Uhlig 2nd Unit
production driver Daniel Huhn Cast Driver
production driver Silke Werner Cast
production driver Robert James Napier 2nd unit
production driver Steffen Haronitis Driver's Captain 21.6. - 6.8.
production driver Alexander Marten
production driver Andreas Wilke
production driver Felix Eckert Artdepartment
production driver Altay Ünsal
production driver Benjamin Reil
production driver Andreas Abraham
production driver Andreas Pauli Driver/ Assistant Matthew Fox
production driver Bert-Rüdiger Fix SFX
production driver Jan Luo Cast Driver
production driver Benjamin Weidner
production driver Guido Kuckuck Costume-Dept.
production driver Mehmet Atmaca Art Department
production driver Matthias Schröter Translux
production driver Nicholas Wootton-Jones
production driver Daniel Schnell
production driver Axel Hübner VFX Department
production driver René Janicke
personal driver Andreas Schumacher James McTeigue
personal driver Alexander Müller-Lenhartz John Goodman
personal driver Jens Neuhaus A. Wachowski
personal driver Frank Mathwig Willy & Kennzy
personal driver Paolo Maggio Wachowski Bros.
personal driver Christiane Mandel Susan Sarandon
personal driver Carlos Faria & Cast
personal driver Florian Dieckmann Producer Grant Hill + Prep
production assistant Marcel Wollner Internship
Screenplay screenwriter Lana Wachowski
screenwriter Andy Wachowski
literary source Tatsuo Yoshida
Sound Department production sound mixer Felix Andriessens Green Unit, Element Unit
production sound mixer Christian Wegner MAC-Unit
production sound mixer Matthias Richter Green Unit, Stunt Unit
production sound mixer Raoul Grass
boom operator Elisabeth Schümann vertretung
boom operator Dirk-Teo Schäfer
second boom operator Benjamin Benny Dunker 1. Unit; gesamte Drehzeit
Sound Post Production adr recordist Johannes Göpelt ADR ISDN Studio Funk Berlin
Special Effects special effects supervisor Carsten Woithe
special effects technician Nicola di Chio
special effects technician Thomas Thiele [1] 
special effects technician Till Hertrich
Stunts stunt coordinator Antje ´Angie´ Rau
assistant stunt coordinator Kristen van Dernoot Personal Assistant to Stunt Co
stuntman/woman Wolfgang Stegemann Cruncher Thug 5, Driver, Gymnast
stuntman/woman Jan Boehme Stuntdouble Sparky, Stunts
stuntman/woman Alister Mazzotti
stuntman/woman Christian Petersson
stuntman/woman Markus Pütterich Stunt Double (Cruncher Thug 2)
stuntman/woman Wolfgang Lindner Rolle Chruncher Thugs 3
stuntman/woman Martin Goeres Stunt Double (Taejo)+ Stuntperformer
stuntman/woman Ralf Tillmann Stunt Double Vinnie
stuntman/woman Timo Honsa Zokeo Driver, Kataläufer
stuntman/woman Gianfranco Leandrin
stuntman/woman René Dutombé-Balog
stuntman/woman Alexandra Nazahn
stuntman/woman Mike Möller Kinddouble,Driver,Ninja during training
stuntman/woman Matthias Schendel Plus Rolle Cruncher Thug #6
stuntman/woman Christian Gneißl
stuntman/woman Vladimir Vilanov
stuntman/woman Oliver Juhrs
stuntman/woman Vanessa Wieduwilt Stuntplayer für Haeger Stunts
stuntman/woman Sascha Girndt Stunt Double (Taejo)
stuntman/woman Jockel Neubauer
stuntman/woman Wolfram Huber
stuntman/woman Antje ´Angie´ Rau
stuntman/woman Florian Hotz
stuntman/woman Swen Raschka
stuntman/woman Andreas Schmitka
stuntman/woman Eskindir Tesfay
Visual Effects concept artist (vfx) Alex Schott
concept artist (vfx) Sebastian Lochmann Sculptor
concept artist (vfx) Carsten Woithe K-Harrier Set Design
vfx Production Coordinator Muriel Gérard
3d modeler Ralf Rendelmann
previs artist Ethan Reitz
previs artist Carsten Woithe Germany
2d artist Sven Zuege Titel Designer / Animator for Prologue F
digital film compositor Bastian Hopfgarten
VFX Data Wrangler Christian Korneck Set Data Wrangler, 2nd Unit
VFX Data Wrangler Franzisca Puppe Assistant VFX Coordinator
Render Wrangler Bastian Hopfgarten
Render Wrangler Katja Fischer [1]  Photography/Techn.Assistant
vfx trainee Heidi Frankl (P.A.)
Further Crew dialogue coach Clifford De Spenser

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Sechste Babelsberg Film GmbH
Velocity Productions Ltd. [uk]

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostüm- & Patinierbe...
  Costumes Rike Feurstein Accessoires Hats, knitted caps
  Decoration Airbrushdesign Susi Montoro Property Painter
  Decoration Kunstleihhaus Kunst inkl Rechte
  Decoration Stoffwerke Marion Herdle Textile Anfertigung
  Decoration Textilwerkstatt Letschert Anfertigung textiler...
  Makeup and Hair Maskenatelier Babelsberg Perückenausstattung
  Props Flatliners GmbH Motiv OP
  Props Stuntkite
  Vehicles and aircrafts Europcar Autovermietung GmbH
  Vehicles and aircrafts Sixt GmbH & Co. Autovermietung... Produktionsfahrzeuge
 Camera Cameras and Utilities ACSE GmbH DIT & TS
  Grip MAT - Mad About Technology Super Scorpio Cranes
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities ARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd. Gagenabrechnung (Kom...
  Production Consulting Dr. med. Susanne von der Heydt med.Beratung 2.Unit
  Production Consulting Flatliners GmbH med. Ausstattung
  Production Services bloc inc filmservice GmbH
  Production Services Hoffmann Film&Event Service Security Supervisor
  Production Services Medical Movie Service Set Medic
  Production Services Miron Rasbach blocinc filmservice
  Production Services nila - service rund ums wohnen Housing
  Production Services Star`s Dinner Express GmbH
 Sound Equipment Christian Wegner MAC-Unit
 In Front of the Camera Casting Anja Dihrberg Casting
  Extras/Bit Player Agentur Iris Müller
  Extras/Bit Player K.U.D. ORIWOL - BINDER StandIn John Goodman
  Stunts Incognito Stunts
  Stunts Stunts Universal - Holger Krie...

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 08.05.2008

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
04.06.2007  
last shooting day
20.08.2007  
  film boards German Federal Film Board: 9 Millionen Euro  
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
offizielle Homepage zum Film http://speedracerthemovie.warnerbros.com/
trailers
reviews
articles, reports