Loading ... one moment please.

 © ZDF / Steffen Junghans
  
An die Grenze (2006)
movie type TV Movie
directed by Urs Egger 
writing credits Stefan Kolditz
executive production Colonia Media Filmpr...
by order of ZDF
country Germany

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Bernadette Heerwagen  Christine  [L]
Jacob Matschenz  Alex Karow  [L]
Dirk Borchardt  Kramm  [SR]
Axel Buchholz  Offizier  [SR]
Thomas Drechsel  Wanne  [SR]
Philip Hagmann  Marilyn  [SR]
Corinna Harfouch  Wanda Dobbs  [SR]
Jürgen Heinrich  Hauptmann Dobbs  [SR]
Aaron Hildebrand  Fisch  [SR]
Jutta Hoffmann  Großmutter  [SR]
Burghart Klaußner  Alexanders Vater  [SR]
Frederick Lau  Knut  [SR]
Jörg Malchow  Gefreiter Girke  [SR]
Florian Panzner  Gappa  [SR]
Ina Piontek  Susanne  [SR]
Max Riemelt  Kerner  [SR]
Gunnar Titzmann  Nebenrolle  [SR]
Adrian Topol  Stalin  [SR]
Michael Wiesner  Winnie  [SR]
 Hans Klima  Major 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Camera Department director of photography Martin Kukula
steadicam operator Marcus Schlicht
first assistant camera Marcus Schlicht
second assistant camera Florian Seemann
video playback operator Torsten Giewat
still photographer Steffen Junghans
Casting casting director Simone Bär
casting assistant Kirstin Plotz
extras/bit player casting Johanna Ragwitz
Costume Department costume designer   Andrea Schein
assistant costume designer Claudia Radowski
additional wardrobe Nadine Kremeier Historisch 74/NVA
additional wardrobe Viktoria Deibele historisch
costume interpreter Sonja Hesse Offiziersuniform NVA
Director's Department director Urs Egger
1st assistant director Frank A. Schneider
script supervisor Alexandra Vogt
extras coordinator Britta Kirchner 2d
trainee director's department Matthew Brown Personal Assistent
Editing editor Andrea Mertens
assistant editor Anne Braun
Grip key/dolly grip Hagen Raeder
key/dolly grip Sven Ebenhardt
Lighting gaffer Tommy Schulz
best boy Michael Schmidt
electrician Henryk Olk Zusatz
electrician Torsten Quick Zusatz
electrician Christian Goerges
additional electrician Falk Oettel
additional electrician Frank (Schmidti) Schmidt
balloon light operator Marko Zander Balloonlight Operator
lighting assistant Dirk Henkel
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Irene Reinhardt 2. Maskenbildnerin
makeup artist / hair stylist Katrin Westerhausen Sachsen/Sachsen-Anhalt/Thür., historisch
makeup artist / hair stylist Markus Scharping Maske Corinna Harfouch
additional make up artist Jana Schulze Leipzig, 17.07.06
additional make up artist Birgit Weitzmann
additional make up artist Anett Weber
additional make up artist Nadine Tschöpe KomparsenFitting/Drehtage
key makeup artist Frauke Horn
Music composer Johannes Kobilke
Producer producer Christian Granderath
assistant-/ junior-producer Markéta Polednová
Production Design production designer Alexander Scherer
assistant production designer Jenny Roesler
set decorator Sascha Strutz
assistant set decorator Cara Hünnekes
construction manager Reinhold 'Ringer' Broil
prop master Sascha Strutz
standby props Heike Küpper
location scout Stefan Möller
location scout Peter Hartwig Halle / Leipzig / Thüringen
set builder Daniel Lange setbaubühne
set builder Martin Scheferhoff
set builder Holger Au
Propbuilder Hannes Koch Totenkopfmassband
Production Mgt. line producer Liane Retzlaff
assistant to line producer Martin Kopischke Abwicklung 11 + 12 / 2006
assistant to line producer Sigrid Müller
production manager Peter Hartwig
assistant production manager Uta Behling
unit manager Ralf Biok
location manager Sören von der Heyde Sachs,Sachs-Anh,Thür,Hess,NRW,Rheinl-Pf
production assistant Steffen Knabe
production driver Holger Möbes Maskenmobil
Screenplay screenwriter Stefan Kolditz
Sound Department production sound mixer Csaba Kulscar
boom operator Suza Fettweiß
Sound Post Production sound re-recording mixer Stefan Korte [2] 
sound designer Guido Zettier Supervising Sound Editor
foley editor Alexander Vitt
adr editor Alexander Vitt
foley artist Wilmont Schulze
Special Effects special effects supervisor Bernd Wildau
special effects technician Michael Apling SFX Department Berlin
Stunts stunt coordinator Armin Sauer
stuntman/woman Jan Boehme Stuntdouble
TV-/Web-Content commissioning editor Günther van Endert
Visual Effects colorist Fabiana Cardalda
Further Crew consultant Michael Höhne Mietfahrzeuge

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Colonia Media Filmproduktion GmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Decoration Ringer-Setbau | Reinhold Broil Construction Manager
  Locations and Studios ZeitRaumRechercheLocation
  Makeup and Hair MaGaMo GmbH Aufenthalts-und Mask...
  Props Hahn-Grafix Graphic Artist
  Special Effects SFX Department Berlin Waffen
  Vehicles and aircrafts Cinema Vehicle Letting Service
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Balloon-Light Berlin Balloonlight
 Production Production Services Filmdienstleistungen Sören vo... Sachsen,Sa-Anh,Thüri
  Production Services Star`s Dinner Express GmbH
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation CMS - Car Motion Service GmbH AP: Christian Zaché
 VFX / Post Production Image (VFX) D-Facto Motion GmbH Visual FX
 In Front of the Camera Casting Agentur Eick, Eick & Weber GbR Unterstützung Kompar...
  Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johann... historisch, Komparse...

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Bernadette Heerwagen 2008 Adolf-Grimme-Preis Darstellung won
Christian Granderath 2008 Adolf-Grimme-Preis Fiktion won
Christian Granderath 2008 New York Television Festiva... Best Drama won
Urs Egger 2008 Adolf-Grimme-Preis Fiktion won
Urs Egger 2008 New York Television Festiva... Best Drama won
Jacob Matschenz 2008 Adolf-Grimme-Preis Fiktion won
Stefan Kolditz 2008 Adolf-Grimme-Preis Fiktion won

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (TV) 29.10.2007 arte

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
10.07.2006  
last shooting day
17.08.2006  
  locations Halle, Leipzig, Thüringen, NRW  
  runtime 106'  
  film boards Film- und Medienstiftung NRW
Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung
 
technical info film negativ format Super 16  
  Aspect ratio TV 16:9 (1 : 1,78)  
  sound mix Dolby SRD / Dolby digital (5.1, 6 Kanäle)  
  Colour/B&W colour