Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Krabat (2006)
movie type Feature Film
directed by Marco Kreuzpaintner
writing credits diverse
executive production Claussen+Putz Filmpr...
country Germany
genre Adventure, Fairytale

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Daniel Fripan  Kito  [L]
David Kross  Krabat  [L]
Tom Lass  Kubo  [SR]
Alexej Boris  Pesthelfer  [SR]
Daniel Brühl  Tonda  [SR]
David Fischbach  Lobosch  [SR]
Moritz Grove  Merten  [SR]
Stefan Haschke  Staschko  [SR]
Charly Hübner  Michal  [SR]
Paula Kalenberg  Kantorka  [SR]
 Christian Redl  der Magier  [SR]
Mac Steinmeier  Gevatter  [SR]
Tom Wlaschiha  Hanzo  [SR]
 Sven Hönig  Andrusch 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Camera Department director of photography Daniel Gottschalk
2nd unit dop Sören Lang - Drehdokumentation RO+D
camera operator Fabian Rösler
steadicam operator Marcus Pohlus
steadicam operator Matthias Wallinger Schwarzwald
first assistant camera Niv Abootalebi Gletscherdreh Kaunertal/ Deutschland `07
first assistant camera Christian Nils Dlusztus
first assistant camera Albert Waiblinger A-Kamera
second assistant camera Max Brinkschulte Gletscherdreh + BW/Bay 07
second assistant camera Roman Zenz
second assistant camera Timothy Sedgwick
video playback operator Christian Schnellhammer Sommerblock 2007 BaWü/BY
still photographer Marco Nagel
still photographer Peka Glomazic Schwarzwald
still photographer Fabian Rösler
Casting casting director An Dorthe Braker
Costume Department costume designer Anke Winckler
assistant costume designer Mo Vorwerck KB: Anke Winckler
assistant costume designer Katja Wittrin
wardrobe Genoveva Kylburg Rumänien, Deutschland
wardrobe Katharina Pies KB:Anke Winckler,Nachdreh 2007
directress Nina Schneider
costume illustrator Markus Beck
costume design trainee Manuela Weishuber Direktrice Kostüm Anke Winckler
costume design trainee Katharina Pies KB:Anke Winckler
Director's Department director Marco Kreuzpaintner
1st assistant director Christopher Doll
assistant to director Rafael Parente
script supervisor Julia Schwarz BaWü u. München Restdreh
script supervisor Carmen Stuellenberg Nachdreh
storyboard artist Benjamin Kniebe
Editing editor Hansjörg Weißbrich
assistant editor Bernd Hantke
VFX Editor Andreas Menn eigentlich "Zusatzschnitt"
Grip key/dolly grip Peter Wald Vertretung
key/dolly grip Matthias Schäfer
grip assistant Stephan Große Studio NRW
grip assistant Thomas Apel Österreich/Kaunertal Kran
Lighting gaffer Fabian Rösler
gaffer Stepan Novotny Sommerdreh
rigging gaffer Stepan Novotny
rigging gaffer Patrick Toufexis
electrician Martin Wysmyk
electrician George Bozkurt Vorbau Studio in Bottrop+Abbau
electrician Tobias Speidel Gletschercrew Kaunertal
electrician Tobias Dawid Gletscher Crew
electrician Thomas Roßbach BaWü / Studio Muc '07
electrician Patrick Toufexis
additional electrician Christian Stangassinger Nachdreh 2007
lighting assistant Adrian Waasner Sommerblock 2007
lighting assistant Jan-Marcello Kahl Kaunertaler Gletscher + BW/Bayern 07
lighting assistant Rebekka Schindele
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Heike Merker
makeup artist / hair stylist Tatjana Krauskopf hist.
additional make up artist Franziska Röder
fx makeup artist Georg Korpás
Music composer Annette Focks
Producer producer Uli Putz
producer Thomas Wöbke
producer Jakob Claussen
service producer Gerhard Ziegner Gletscher Kaunertal
assistant to producer Jeannette Kupper
Production Design production designer Christian Goldbeck
assistant production designer Eva Maria Stiebler
art director Christian Schäfer Supervising
art director Daniel Chour
art director Cristian Niculescu
assistant art director Adi Curelea
set decorator Ernestine Hipper
assistant set decorator Waleska Defne Leifeld
assistant set decorator Gina Stancu
concept artist Rainer Stock Concept Design
construction manager Uli Langenberg
prop master David Hoffmann
prop master Michael Summ Sommerblock BaWü München
standby props Ulrike Gojowczyk
standby props Anja Böneker Sommerblock 2007
set dresser Grit Kronacher
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Johannes A. Pfaller
assistent stand by propman Mena Vennen
assistent stand by propman Ulrike Kieserling NRW
Greens Person Richard Payne
location scout Paul Sebastian Moreau Baden Württemberg
location scout Nick Hertwig
location scout Raschad Salem
set builder Tom Pilz
set builder Klaus Bienen
set builder Georg Rütsch Bühnenmeister
stand by set builder Torsten Haubold BaWü + München
stand by set builder Patrick Lebrun
draughtsman/set designer Waleska Defne Leifeld
draughtsman/set designer Olga Wukounig
scenic painter Wolfgang Wrede
scenic painter Dominik Reindl Superviser Painter RU.Superv BRD Studiio
scenic painter Pablo Alza
Sculptor Sabine Avenhaus
Propbuilder Agata Schubert-Hauck Grafikerin, Plastikerin
Production Mgt. line producer Jens Oberwetter
line producer Anja-Karina Richter in der Vorbereitung
assistant to line producer Carolin von Fritsch
production manager Uli Fauth
production manager Thomas Klimmer Bayern/BaWü/Österreich
post production supervisor Fritz Böhm Toccata Film
Assistant to Postprod. Supervisor Sven Nuri (Toccata Film)
production coordinator Lennart Ruff Gletschercrew
production coordinator Gabriele Roß
production coordinator Anne Monheim Sommerblock BAWÜ + BY
assistant production manager Christian Dosch
unit manager Felix Leitermann
unit manager Jacek Gluszko Sommerblock 2007 - Schwarzwald u. Studio
set manager / 3rd AD Tom Müller Dreh 2007
set manager / 3rd AD Manuel Kreuzpaintner
set manager / 3rd AD Daniel Ehrenberg Sommerblock 2007 Bayern/BW
4th AD / Additional AD Anna Katharina Brinkschulte Sommerblock 2007 BaWü/BY
production driver Sebastian von Merveldt
production driver Tom Müller NRW-Teil
production driver Lars Kubowitsch
production driver Tobias Joosten
production driver Ivica Rahija Nachdreh
production driver Catalin Varga Electric Van
production assistant Marius Nicklaus
production assistant Björn Remiszewski und Set Runner
production assistant Judith Fülle in der Vorbereitung
Screenplay screenwriter Michael Gutmann
screenwriter Marco Kreuzpaintner
literary source Otfried Preußler
script translator Abraham Rodriguez
Sound Department production sound mixer Manfred Banach
production sound mixer Marcus Vetter Nachdreh BaWü
production sound mixer Ben Krüger 2nd unit
boom operator Ben Bartosz Raduj Postpro-Angler
Sound Post Production sound re-recording mixer Tschangis Charokh
sound designer Dirk Jacob
sound editor Dirk Jacob
foley artist Carsten Richter
Special Effects special effects technician Christian (Kuddel) Wollberg für Snowbusiness
Rigging|Special Constructions Robert Schenker
Stunts stuntman/woman Erhard Brem
stunt rigger Martin Cronebach
Visual Effects vfx producer Sacha Bertram VFX Consultant Pre-Production
vfx supervisor Alex Lemke
vfx consultant Sacha Bertram VFX Consultant Pre-Production
3d artist Nando Stille Keller.io
digital film compositor Sabine Laimer
digital film compositor Christian Wieser
digital film compositor Jörg Baier
digital film compositor Udo Smutny
digital film compositor Norbert Ruf
vfx trainee Christian Schnellhammer
Further Crew actor coach Monika Schubert Coach von Paula Kalenberg

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Claussen+Putz Filmproduktion GmbH (vormals Clausse...

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostüm- & Patinierbe...
  Decoration Avenhaus Filmdekor Skulpturen ...
  Decoration fake - filmconstruction GmbH Studiobauten
  Props a la Dings Fundus Köln
  Special Effects AFS Feuerwehrdienste Brandschutz Studio
  Special Effects Snow Business GmbH Eis FX
 Camera Cameras and Utilities Xinetix steadicam rental GmbH OP: M. Wallinger
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Balloonlight Carsten Thoms
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Superstrings Music Productions... Music Supervisor
  Production Services film-mobile gmbh FilmMobile 2007
  Production Services Toccata Film
  Production Services Tout En Camion Catering
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation CMS - Car Motion Service GmbH AP Christian Zaché
 Sound Equipment Christian Wegner
 VFX / Post Production Sound (Postproduction) BASIS Berlin Postproduktion Gm... Erzähler Aufnahmen
 In Front of the Camera Stunts StuntMac GmbH (Mac Steinmeier) Stunts und Stunt-Coo...

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Jakob Claussen 2008 Der Bayerische Filmpreis Kinder-Jugendfilmpreis won
Uli Putz 2008 Der Bayerische Filmpreis Kinder-Jugendfilmpreis won
Manfred Banach 2009 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Tongestaltung nominated
Christian Goldbeck 2009 Deutscher Filmpreis Bestes Szenenbild nominated
Annette Focks 2009 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Filmmusik nominated
Tschangis Charokh 2009 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Tongestaltung nominated
Carsten Richter 2009 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Tongestaltung nominated
Dirk Jacob 2009 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Tongestaltung nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 09.10.2008

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
01.10.2006  
last shooting day
11.04.2007  
  locations Rumänien, Bottrop und Baden-Württemberg  
  film boards Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg: 300.000 €
German Federal Film Board: 800.000 €
FilmFernsehFonds Bayern: 800.000 €
Film- und Medienstiftung NRW: 1.100.000 €
BKM: 250.000 €
 
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
trailers
reviews
articles, reports
Blog zum Film http://www.krabat-blog.de