Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Luther (2002)
movie type Feature Film
directed by Eric Till
writing credits diverse
executive production NFP
distributor NFP Marketing & Dist...
country Germany, Italy, Czech Republic
genre History, Culture

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part Dubber / Speaker
Claire Cox  Katie  [L]
Joseph Fiennes  Joseph Fiennes  [L] Stephan Schwartz  (2002)
Mathieu Carrière  Cardinal Cajetan  [SR]
Mathias Engel  erster Bürgerlicher  [SR]
Bruno Ganz  Johann von Staupitz  [SR]
Marco Hofschneider  Ulrick  [SR]
Alexander Kendzia  1. Dominikanermönch  [SR]
Lena Krimmel  Teresa  [SR]
Torben Liebrecht  Karl V.  [SR]
Alfred Molina  Johann Tetzel  [SR]
Uwe Ochsenknecht  Pope Leo X.  [SR]
Ekkehard Schwarz  2. Bürger  [SR]
 Tom Strauss  George of Brandenburg  [SR]
Sir Peter Ustinov  Frederik the Wise  [SR]
Jens Winter  Revisor / Fugger Auditor 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Karin Csallner
assistant production accountant Marion Manthey Payroll
assistant production accountant Bernd Hein Payroll
Camera Department director of photography Robert Fraisse
camera operator Kevin Jewison
first assistant camera Thomas Gottschalk B-Cam/Steadicam First Unit
first assistant camera Christian Almesberger A-Cam 1st AC
second assistant camera Won-Suk Park B-Cam und 2nd Unit
second assistant camera Holger Joos
second assistant camera Rafael Jeneral Clapper Loader 1st Unit
clapper/loader Matthias Scholz B-Cam und 2nd Unit
Casting casting assistant David Florian Bergendahl Extras Assistant Coordinator
casting assistant Blanche Philipp
extras/bit player casting Cathleen Hoffmann Watergate Casting
extras/bit player casting Alexander Stahl Casting director extras
Costume Department costume designer Ulla Gothe HISTORISCH - Dtld., 1507 - 1530
costume supervisor/coordinator Meike C. Schlegel costume supervisor
wardrobe Anja Kemper
wardrobe Elke Freitag
wardrobe Ulrike Kuhnhardt
wardrobe Natali Stefanovic
wardrobe Juliana Stenzel Fitting Komparserie
wardrobe Iris Reisig Hauptdarsteller
additional wardrobe Claudia Petry
costume design trainee Daniela Backes als Daniela Langenfeld
Director's Department director Eric Till
2nd unit director Klemens Becker
1st assistant director Madeleine Senfft von Pilsach 1.AD/2nd Unit
1st assistant director Eva-Maria Schönecker
1st assistant director Juliane Walker 3rd AD/ 2nd Unit
script supervisor Charlotte Basse 2nd Unit
Grip key/dolly grip Jan Brun 1st unit, dolly grip
key/dolly grip Sandro Eichler KeyGrip 2nd Unit, B-Kamera
key/dolly grip Christian Scheibe Grip 1st Unit
grip assistant Helko Klünder -Grip First Unit
rigging grip Martin Bock
Lighting gaffer Ronald Schwarz
best boy Marko Teuchert
electrician Simon C. Rainer
electrician Peter Rabe
additional electrician Mark Müller
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Romy Meier historisch
makeup artist / hair stylist Tanja Drewitz historisch
makeup artist / hair stylist Pascale-Sophia Profe-Bracht
makeup artist / hair stylist Valeska Schitthelm
makeup artist / hair stylist Saskia Sudau
key makeup artist Hasso von Hugo
makeup trainee Ariane Boehlke Komparsen (histor. Frisuren)
makeup trainee Carmen Meyer Komparsen (hist. Frisuren,...)
makeup trainee Jana Filipp Komparsen (hist.Frisuren,Tonsur)
makeup trainee Ragna Jornitz
makeup trainee Nadine Aleardi Komparserie (histor.frisier.)
makeup trainee Anja Falzewski
makeup trainee Janet Selcuk historische Frisuren
makeup trainee Anne Reinhold Komparserie ( histor.Frisuren,Wunden etc
makeup trainee Mariam Lee Abounouom
makeup trainee Karen v.d. Bussche
makeup trainee Katrin Rettig
makeup trainee Nina von Harling
Producer executive producer Brigitte Rochow
Production Design production designer Rolf Zehetbauer
art director Ralf Schreck
art director Christian Schäfer
assistant art director Stefan Speth Filmarchitekt
assistant art director Astrid Poeschke
assistant set decorator Simone Fust Art Dept Coordinator
assistant set decorator Claudia Schäfer [1] 
prop master Marcus Haendgen Prop Master
prop master Sabine Händgen Assistant Property Master
prop master Gernot Thöndel
standby props Oliver Kuhlmann
standby props Ulrike Gojowczyk
set dresser Silvia Müller Set Dresser
set dresser Alexandra Meixner
set dresser Conny Frei 6 wochen vorbereitung
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Sarah Gerg
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Sabine Händgen
assistent stand by propman Lily Kiera historisch
set builder Christoph Baumstieger
set builder Georg Schlotz Set Dresser
set builder Andreas Eigenseer
stand by set builder Roman Berger
scenic painter Wolfgang Wrede Stand-by Painter
scenic painter Rudolph Reinstadler Hintergrundmalereien,
scenic painter Dominik Reindl Vorbau Maler Set Painter 1St , 2nd Unit
scenic painter Pit Zaepernick
Sculptor Markus Donhauser Oberflächengestaltung
Sculptor Fumiari Ogawa
Propbuilder Maike Heinlein Fa. Gerg -München-fake holz
Propdesigner Detlef A. Döge Cranach-Bilder, Patinierung
property driver Michael von Hohenberg
art department trainee Martina Oedekoven
art department trainee Michael Fissneider
Production Mgt. line producer Peter Schiller
assistant to line producer Louise Rhode + Postproduktionskoordinatior
production manager Peter Schiller
post production supervisor Ed Cantú Sound Supervisor
production coordinator Daniel 'Danny' Rosness
production coordinator Sabine Renger Assistant Unit Manager
unit manager Natalie Clausen Vorbereitung / Post
transportation captain Sebastian Neitsch
location manager Klaus Große Darrelmann Location Manager
location manager Christian Alexander Klempert Location Manager
location manager Nadja Tausch (Thüringen)
production assistant Maria Dost
production assistant Sarah Tommaselli Set PA in Italien & München
production assistant Holger Hoschi Gronemann Location Departement,Blocking
production assistant Silke Krüger Asst. Location Mng.
production driver Edith Weßling
production driver Susen Jarmuske
production driver Elvin Rook
production driver Norbert Leo Mentrop Cast & Crew
production driver Martin Zillger
production driver Jörg Kraft HOD Facilities
production driver Guido Kuckuck
production driver Denis Küper
production driver Tobias Asam
production driver Andreas Pauli Truck Wrangling
production driver Bekim Gashi Facilities - Translux
personal driver Andreas Schumacher Joseph Fiennes
personal driver Andreas Loibl Sir Peter Ustinov & Alfred Molina
Screenplay screenwriter Camille Thomasson
screenwriter Bart Gavigan
Sound Department production sound mixer Patrick Veigel 2nd Unit
production sound mixer Ed Cantú Post Sound Supervisor/English speaking p
boom operator Bernhard Joest
Sound Post Production sound designer Christoph von Schönburg
sound designer Friedrich M. Dosch
sound editor Kai Schoormann ProTools Operator
supervising sound editor Friedrich M. Dosch
foley editor Mathis B. Nitschke
Special Effects special effects technician Franz Sloup Assistent nur in Tschechien
special effects technician Thomas Thiele [1] 
special effects technician Markus Geiger
Visual Effects 3d artist Florian Weyh @ Scanline
digital matte painter Michael Hackl
digital effects designer Dirk Müller [1]  Laterankirche
digital film compositor Norbert Ruf
Further Crew interpreter Gabriela Rezacova Art department

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
NFP

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
NFP Marketing & Distribution

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Decoration Unternehmen Schön Beleuchtergerüste
 Production Production Services bloc inc filmservice GmbH
  Production Services Cena Catering Germany
  Production Services Cena Catering International Nur in Deutschland

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Rolf Zehetbauer 2004 Bayrischer Filmpreis Bestes Szenenbild won

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 30.10.2003

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
technical info  
  Aspect ratio Widescreen USA (1 : 1,85)  
  sound mix Dolby SRD / Dolby digital (5.1, 6 Kanäle)  
  Colour/B&W colour  

Photo gallery production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
  Type Description
posters
Luther - Plakat
stills
press
behind the scene

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
Website http://www.luther-der-film.de
trailers
reviews
articles, reports