Loading ... one moment please.

 © ARD
  
March of Millions (2006)
working title Flucht und Vertreibung
german title Die Flucht
movie type Mini-Series
directed by Kai Wessel 
writing credits Gabriela Sperl
executive production teamWorx Television ...
by order of ARD, arte, BR, Degeto, HR, SWR, WDR
country Germany
genre Drama

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Tonio Arango  Heinrich Graf von Grenstorff  [L]
Maria Furtwängler  Lena Gräfin von Mahlenberg  [L]
Jürgen Hentsch  Berthold Graf von Mahlenberg  [L]
Jean Yves Berteloot  Francois Beauvais  [SR]
Anna Brodskaja  Frau aus Treck  [SR]
 Hans Brückner  Stabsfeldwebel Jobst  [SR]
Ralf Dittrich  Polizist  [SR]
Michael Ginsburg  Mikolai  [SR]
Robert Glatzeder  Offizier  [SR]
Adrian Goessel  Wilhelm Stuber  [SR]
Frank Kattner  SS Offizier  [SR]
Maximilian Löwenstein  Soldat  [SR]
Melanie Lüninghöner  vergewaltigte Frau  [SR]
Irene Merzdorf  Buchhalterin  [SR]
Lukas Miko  Holger Brand  [SR]
Agnieszka Piwowarska  Helene Stuber  [SR]
Gabriela Maria Schmeide  Babette  [SR]
Marie-Luise Schramm  Waltraud  [SR]
Agathe Taffertshofer  Resi  [SR]
Max von Thun  Ferdinand von Gernstorff  [SR]
Frédéric Vonhof  Louis  [SR]
Adrian Wahlen  Benno Stuber  [SR]
Angela Winkler  Sophie Gräfin von Gernstorff  [SR]
Hanns Zischler  Rüdiger Graf von Gernstorff  [SR]
Walera Kanischtscheff  Wassily soviet soldier 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Christine Röhrig
Camera Department director of photography Holly Fink
2nd unit dop Adrian Cranage
first assistant camera Matthias Mertsch
second assistant camera Michael Voigtländer
video playback operator Christian Wehrle
still photographer Conny Klein
Casting extras/bit player casting Johanna Ragwitz Bayern & Niedersachsen (historisch,1944)
Costume Department costume designer Wiebke Kratz
assistant costume designer Nannette Schwarz Uniformen, historisch
assistant costume designer Heike Schenck-Wuttke Historisch 40ger Jahre
wardrobe Kati Lafin 2-Teiler 1940er Jahre
wardrobe Michaela Waade Garderobenhilfe
wardrobe Nana Seemann historisch 40er Jahre
costume design trainee Katrin Siring
Director's Department director Kai Wessel
1st assistant director Sven Fehrensen & Casting
1st assistant director Surk-ki Schrade
1st assistant director Hendrik Holler & 2nd Unit Regie
script supervisor Franca Drewes
Editing editor Carsten Eder
online editor Matthias Albrecht
assistant editor Patricia Testor
assistant editor Angela Tippel ab Feinschnitt/ Endbearb.
assistant editor Nana Novosad ab Feinschnitt
assistant editor Sebastian Lipp
assistant editor Bine Pufal
Grip key/dolly grip Florian Prinz
grip assistant Benjamin Anton
camera car driver Matthias Gelhausen
Lighting gaffer Janosch Voss DOP: Holly Fink
best boy Christian Goerges
electrician David Horn Zusatz Mai/Juni 06
electrician Jürgen Tomadini deutscher Teil
additional electrician Volker Vahl
lighting assistant Dirk Henkel 10 Tage Vertretung
lighting assistant Jens Reuscher Zusatz Berlin
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Nica Faas historisch/ Litauen
makeup artist / hair stylist Ulrich Ritter
makeup artist / hair stylist Maike Heinlein historisch
makeup artist / hair stylist Elke Lebender Maske/Perücke Fr. Furthwängler
makeup artist / hair stylist Silka Lisku
additional make up artist Katrin Westerhausen historisch
key makeup artist Gerhard Zeiss
Music composer Enjott Schneider
music supervisor Markus Lehmann-Horn Score Reader
Producer producer Gabriela Sperl
producer Nico Hofmann
producer Joachim Kosack
producer Dr. Jürgen Schuster
producer Katrin Goetter
Production Design production designer Knut Loewe Der dt. Fernsehpreis, Beste Ausstattung
set decorator Mark Rosinski Set Decorator - Dt. Fernsehpreis 2007
assistant set decorator Armin Schoenau Construction Manager Litauen,
assistant set decorator Tilman Lasch Assistant Set Decorator
prop master Christoph Kettenring
prop master Joey Weber
standby props Michael Steinbacher
set dresser Friederike Beckert
art department coordinator Ingeborg Heinemann
assistent stand by propman Kay Schilling
location scout Matthias Braun
location scout Gernot Zeglien
set builder Manuel Hess German Crew
set builder Simon Schätzle
set builder Felix Ott Junior, historisch
stand by set builder Franz Sloup nur in Deutschland
draughtsman/set designer Jan Jericho /Set-Designer
property driver Brain Halle
Production Mgt. line producer Sebastian Werninger
assistant to line producer Anca Mehlis
production manager Dirk Ehmen
production coordinator Sybille Rohde
assistant production manager Ursula Küster
unit manager Nina Hilzinger
location manager Matthias Braun
set manager / 3rd AD Torsten Oppel
production assistant Philipp von Hoff
production driver Alexander Müller-Lenhartz Zusatzfahrer Cast + LKW (D)
production driver Christoph Siegert diverse Tage
production driver Norbert Leo Mentrop Cast & Produktionsfahrer
production driver Miklas Wittmann Personal Driver M.F.
production driver Frank Gust
production driver Jörg Kraft Coordinator Translux Facilitie
production driver Martin Schultz
production assistant Florian Mohn Set Aufnahmeleitung
production assistant Hannes Bloch Set Aufnahmeleitung
production assistant Hannah Nischwitz
Screenplay screenwriter Gabriela Sperl
Sound Department production sound mixer Roland Winke
boom operator Hadon Install Ton Roland Winke
Sound Post Production sound re-recording mixer Thilo Krüger Krüger & Krüger Studios
Special Effects special effects supervisor Adolf Wojtinek SFX Department Berlin
special effects supervisor Karl Heinz Bochnig
special effects technician Michael Apling SFX Department Berlin
special effects technician Bernd Wildau
puppets maker Ulrich Ritter
Stunts stuntman/woman Hannah Nischwitz Reit-Double Maria Furtwängler
stuntman/woman Katja Jerabek Stuntperformer
horse master Sandor Czirjak pferdestunts
TV-/Web-Content commissioning editor Jörn Klamroth
commissioning editor Hans-Wolfgang Jurgan
commissioning editor Bettina Reitz
commissioning editor Bettina Ricklefs
commissioning editor Dr. Liane Jessen
commissioning editor Manfred Hattendorf
commissioning editor Michael André
commissioning editor Andreas Schreitmüller
Visual Effects vfx supervisor Denis Behnke
Further Crew actor coach (children) Gudrun Bahrmann und Betreuung
choreographer Angelika Honig
consultant Michael Dorn militärischer Berater, Exekution Inszen.

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
teamWorx Television & Film GmbH
Ufa Fiction GmbH als Teamworx

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Wiebke Kratz
  Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostüm- & Patinierbe...
  Locations and Studios Location Networx
  Special Effects INKOGNITO - Ulrich Ritter e.K.
  Special Effects SFX Department Berlin
  Vehicles and aircrafts Filmtierschule Schweuneke Gespanne
 Camera Grip CamCruiser Hamburg Kamerafahrzeuge / Fa...
  Film Stock Kodak GmbH Entertainment Imagi...
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Zasa Lights GmbH | balloonligh... Balloonlights
 Production Production Consulting Michael Dorn Inszenierung Exekuti...
  Production Services bloc inc filmservice GmbH für Berlin
 Sound Equipment Filmton Service Heiko Hinderks...
 In Front of the Camera Extras/Bit Player Komparsenagentur Mechthild Oll... Komparsen /KD Berlin
  Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johann... Bayern/Niedersachsen

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Kai Wessel 2007 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis 2... Bester Fernsehfilm - Mehrte... nominated
Kai Wessel 2007 Bambi 2007 Publikumspreis Fernsehereig... won
Kai Wessel 2007 Shanghai Television Festiva... Goldene Magnolie - Bester T... won
Nico Hofmann 2007 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis 2... Bester Fernsehfilm - Mehrte... nominated
Nico Hofmann 2007 Bambi 2007 Publikumspreis Fernsehereig... won
Wiebke Kratz 2007 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis 2... Ausstattung - Kostümbild won
Gabriela Sperl 2007 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis 2... Bester Fernsehfilm - Mehrte... nominated
Gabriela Sperl 2007 Bambi 2007 Publikumspreis Fernsehereig... won
Gabriela Sperl 2007 Shanghai Television Festiva... Goldene Magnolie - Bester T... won
Joachim Kosack 2007 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis 2... Bester Fernsehfilm - Mehrte... nominated
Joachim Kosack 2007 Bambi 2007 Publikumspreis Fernsehereig... won
Gabriela Maria Schmeide 2007 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis 2... Beste Schauspielerin Nebenr... won
Enjott Schneider 2007 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis 2... Beste Musik won
Dr. Jürgen Schuster 2007 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis 2... Bester Fernsehfilm - Mehrte... nominated
Maria Furtwängler 2008 Diva Award Beste Hauptrolle won
Kai Wessel 2008 Diva Award Deutscher TV-Movie-Preis won
Gabriela Sperl 2008 Diva Award Deutscher TV-Movie-Preis won

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (TV) 04.03.2007 ARD

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
14.02.2006  
last shooting day
08.06.2006  
  film boards nordmedia: 300.000,00 €  
technical info film negativ format 16mm  
  Colour/B&W colour  

Photo gallery production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
  Type Description
posters
stills
press
Presseinformation
behind the scene