Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Good bye Lenin! (2001)
german title Good bye Lenin!
movie type Feature Film
directed by Wolfgang Becker
writing credits diverse
executive production X Filme Creative Poo...
distributor diverse
country Germany
genre Tragicomedy

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Alexander Beyer  Reiner  [L]
Daniel Brühl  Alexander Kerner  [L]
Michael Gwisdek  Direktor Klapprath  [L]
Chulpan Khamatova  Lara  [L]
Florian Lukas  Denis  [L]
Katrin Sass  Christiane Kerner (Mutter)  [L]
Maria Simon  Ariane Kerner  [L]
Marc Bischoff  Arzt  [SR]
Dieter Endres  Demonstrant  [SR]
Svea Timander  Vaters neue Frau  [SR]
Alexander Reed  Wuppertaler  [BP]
 Armin Dillenberger  Sparkassenangestellter 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Ulrich Adomat
assistant production accountant Peter Futschik
Camera Department director of photography Martin Kukula
2nd unit dop Birgit Gudjonsdottir
2nd unit dop Ralph Kaechele Drehphase 2
steadicam operator Jörg Widmer
first assistant camera Matthias Ganghofer
first assistant camera Frank Schwaiger Nachdreh
first assistant camera Christoph Manz Nachdreh
clapper/loader Carlos Dessbesell-Schüler 2. Drehphase
still photographer Dirk Plamböck 2. Drehphase
still photographer Conny Klein
Casting casting director Simone Bär
casting assistant Kirstin Plotz
extras/bit player casting Marco Schenke Casting Ass./crowd marshall
extras/bit player casting Martina Hennicke
Costume Department costume designer Aenne Plaumann 1978-1990 ; 2003 Deutscher Filmpreis
assistant costume designer Christine Seehofer DDR 1978-1990
wardrobe Anke Kerstan + gesamte Vorbereitung und Abwicklung
additional wardrobe Uta Müller histoisch
additional wardrobe Alice Moewius
additional wardrobe Petra Langer historisch
Director's Department director Wolfgang Becker
1st assistant director Scott Kirby 1. AD (Additional + 2. Drehphase)
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Marcus Welsch und Second Unit 1. AD
assistant to director Boris Mang Während der Post und Herausbringung
script supervisor Sunny Scheucher Nachdreh
Editing editor Peter R. Adam
editor Viola Isenbürger Kinotrailer, DVD Specials
editor Antje Zynga uncredited
editor Servet Gürbüz Schnitt & Schnittassitenz für DVD
assistant editor Jessica Ehlebracht
assistant editor Servet Gürbüz DVD Specials
Grip key/dolly grip Hannes Staehle 2. Drehphase
grip assistant Christian Scheibe
Lighting gaffer Tommy Schulz
best boy Sonny Fels
electrician Franco Bertone
electrician Juan Jose Alcaide
lighting assistant Martin Lieckfeld Zweite Drehphase
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Björn Rehbein
makeup artist / hair stylist Lena Lazarotto Chefmaskenbildnerin
makeup artist / hair stylist Heike Merker 80'
Music composer Yann Tiersen
composer Xaver von Treyer additional score
Producer producer Stefan Arndt
Production Design production designer Lothar Holler
production designer Daniele Drobny 2. Drehphase
art director Matthias Klemme Architekt
standby props Claudia Kiefer 2. Drehphase
standby props Utz Neumann
location scout Matthias Braun
location scout Raidar Huber
location scout Marion Gerhardt Brandmauer
set builder Kay-Uwe Scziegel Spezialrequisitenbau
set builder Holger Isenberg
set builder Matthias Prange
set builder Tom Scheele
set builder Halim Firat
draughtsman/set designer Christian Schäfer Set Designer
scenic painter Wolfgang Wrede Setvorbau
prop hand Felix Eckert 2nd unit
art department trainee Jutta Lilli Erasin
Production Mgt. line producer Marcos Kantis
production manager Milanka Comfort
production coordinator Sybille Rohde
Post Production Coordinator Boris Mang
assistant production manager Christoph Kukula
unit manager Ines Frederich
unit manager Boerge Heesemann
location manager Felix Leitermann
location manager Gregor Budde-Petrusch 2. Drehphase
set manager / 3rd AD Bibbi Müller
set manager / 3rd AD Sven Fehrensen 2. Drehhälfte
production driver Klaus Kather zusätzlich set.-al.assistenz
production driver Alexander Müller-Lenhartz
Screenplay screenwriter Bernd Lichtenberg
co-writer Wolfgang Becker
co-writer Christoph Silber
researcher Michael Konstabel
Sound Department production sound mixer Wolfgang Schukrafft
production sound mixer Susy Wehrli Nachdreh
production sound mixer Xaver von Treyer
boom operator Dirk-Teo Schäfer teilweise
boom operator Christoph Dudek 2. unit/ Zusatzton
boom operator Daniel Altenburg Nachdreh
second boom operator Alexander Schaefer
Sound Post Production sound designer Dirk Jacob
sound editor Frank Kruse Foley Editor
dialogue editor Kai Tebbel
adr editor Kai-Uwe Koch
adr editor Christoph Ulbich Voice Over Recordist
Special Effects Rigging|Special Constructions Marva Harald Kuebler SpecialFX Band-Auftritt
Stunts stunt coordinator Rainer Werner
stuntman/woman Steve Thiede
stuntman/woman Sascha Girndt Rainer Werner Stunt
TV-/Web-Content commissioning editor Andreas Schreitmüller
Visual Effects vfx trainee Natalie Maximova

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Arte
WDR - Westdeutscher Rundfunk
X Filme Creative Pool GmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Bavaria Film International
X Verleih AG

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Decoration Croft Company diverse aufgaben
  Decoration Unternehmen Schön Beleuchtertürme
  Locations and Studios Location Networx
  Props Flatliners GmbH med. Ausstattung
 Camera Cameras and Utilities FGV Schmidle GmbH
  Grip Balloon-Light Berlin Kamerakran
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Maier Bros. GmbH
 Production Production Consulting Flatliners GmbH med. Beratung
  Production Services Cine-Berlin-Service GmbH
  Production Services moviebus - Michael Meiser Aufenthaltsbus
 VFX / Post Production Image (VFX) PICTORION das Werk GmbH
  Sound (Postproduction) Kai Tebbel Filmtongestaltung O-Tonbearbeitung
 In Front of the Camera Extras/Bit Player Agentur Iris Müller
  Extras/Bit Player agentur wanted

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Wolfgang Becker 2003 Deutscher Filmpreis in Gold Bester Film won
Wolfgang Becker 2003 Deutscher Filmpreis in Gold Beste Regie won
Wolfgang Becker 2003 Europäischer Filmpreis Bester Europäischer Film won
Wolfgang Becker 2003 Europäischer Filmpreis / Pu... Bester europäischer Regisse... won
Wolfgang Becker 2003 Golden Globes [us] Best Foreign Language Film nominated
Stefan Arndt 2003 Deutscher Filmpreis in Gold Bester Film won
Stefan Arndt 2003 Europäischer Filmpreis Bester Europäischer Film won
Florian Lukas 2003 Deutscher Filmpreis in Gold Bester Nebendarsteller won
Daniel Brühl 2003 Deutscher Filmpreis in Gold Bester Hauptdarsteller won
Daniel Brühl 2003 Europäischer Filmpreis Bester europäischer Schausp... won
Daniel Brühl 2003 Europäischer Filmpreis / Pu... Bester europäischer Schausp... won
Katrin Sass 2003 Deutscher Filmpreis in Gold Beste Schauspielerin nominated
Katrin Sass 2003 Europäischer Filmpreis / Pu... Beste europäische Schauspie... won
Maria Simon 2003 Deutscher Filmpreis in Gold Beste Nebendarstellerin nominated
Lothar Holler 2003 Deutscher Filmpreis in Gold Bestes Szenenbild won
Yann Tiersen 2003 Deutscher Filmpreis in Gold Beste Musik won
Wolfgang Becker 2004 Goya Bester Europäischer Film won
Wolfgang Becker 2004 24th London Film Critics Aw... Foreign Film won
Wolfgang Becker 2004 Robert (Dänische Filmakadem... Best Non-American Film won
Wolfgang Becker 2004 César Best Non-American Film won

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 09.02.2003
Premiere Austria (Movie Theater) 13.03.2003
Premiere Swiss (Movie Theater) 09.05.2003

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
  locations Berlin  
  runtime 121 min  
technical info film negativ format 35mm  
  printed film format 35mm  
  Aspect ratio Widescreen USA (1 : 1,85)  
  sound mix Dolby SRD / Dolby digital (5.1, 6 Kanäle)  
  Colour/B&W colour  

Photo gallery production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
  Type Description
posters
stills
press
behind the scene
synlabor SetdesignFX for Goodbye Lenin

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
Offizielle Website http://www.79qmddr.de
trailers
reviews
articles, reports