Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2005)
german title Das Parfum - Die Geschichte eines Mörders
movie type Feature Film
directed by Tom Tykwer
writing credits diverse
executive production Constantin Film
distributor diverse
country Germany
genre film based on literary source

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part Dubber / Speaker
Ben Whishaw  Jean-Baptiste Grenouille  [L]
Dustin Hoffman  Giuseppe Baldini  [L]
Rachel Hurd-Wood  Laura Richis  [L] Jana Julie Kilka  (2005)
Alan Rickmann  Antoine Richis  [L] Bernd Rumpf  (2005)
Paul Berrondo  Dominique Druot  [SR]
David Calder  Bischof von Grasse  [SR]
Simon Chandler  Bürgermeister von Grasse  [SR]
Timothy Davies  Chenier  [SR]
Sam Douglas  Grimal  [SR]
Richard Felix  Magistrat  [SR]
Harris Gordon  Marquis de Montesquieu  [SR]
Joanna Griffiths  Marianne  [SR]
Corinna Harfouch  Madame Arnulfi  [SR]
Karoline Herfurth  Das Mirabellen-Mädchen  [SR]
  Verschiedene  [SR] Gerhard Georg Jilka  (2005)
Franck Lefeuvre  Grenouille (12 Jahre)  [SR]
Birgit Minichmayr  Grenouilles Mutter  [SR]
Alvaro Roque  Grenouille (5 Jahre)  [SR]
Sara Forestier  Jeanne  [SR] Nathalie Schott  (2005)
Jessica Schwarz  Natalie  [SR]
Michael Smiley  Aufseher  [SR]
Sian Thomas  Madame Gaillard  [SR]
 Carolina Vera  Das neapolitanische Mädchen  [SR]
Giordano Tovar Matos  Grenouille´s Double 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production controller Eva Neufahrt
Camera Department director of photography Frank Griebe
camera operator Christian Almesberger B-Cam
steadicam operator Donat Schilling Barcelona
steadicam operator Marcus Pohlus
first assistant camera Christian Almesberger A-Cam 1st Unit / B-Cam Operator
first assistant camera Nicole Nullmeyer 2nd Assistent Camera
first assistant camera Heiko Wentorp B-Cam, Steadicam AC, 1st Unit
first assistant camera Jürgen Kemmer steadicam barcelona
first assistant camera Birgit Bebe Dierken 1st AC A-Cam 2nd Unit
first assistant camera Anne Bürger 2. AC Zusatzteam Spanien
clapper/loader Nadine Neuneier 1st Unit
video playback operator Philippe Stalla
still photographer Jürgen Olczyk
Costume Department costume designer Pierre-Yves Gayraud
additional wardrobe Gabriele Bahmer
additional wardrobe Britta Süring Zusatzgarderobiere
Director's Department director Tom Tykwer
1st assistant director Tanja Däberitz 1st AD 2nd Unit
1st assistant director Scott Kirby 1. AD Prep - Phase 1
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Ulrike Schürhoff 2nd AD
3rd assistant director Tobias Asam
script supervisor Caroline Veyssière
script supervisor Nancy Rivas 2nd Unit
storyboard artist Ann-Kathrin Otto Zeichnerin, Setdesignerin
extras coordinator Viktor Jakovleski Extras Coordinator - Barcelona
Editing editor Alexander Berner
assistant editor Charles Ladmiral
assistant editor Daniel Nispel additional
Grip key/dolly grip Glenn König Dolly Grip B-Cam
grip assistant Marian Streibel Zusammenstellung & Transport
rigging grip Christian Braun
Special Constructions Christian Saalfeld Balloonlights
Lighting gaffer Helmut Prein Key Gaffer / 1. Unit
best boy Oliver Haas 1.unit
best boy Oliver Andreas Müller /Rigging-gaffer Spanien
rigging gaffer Juan Jose Alcaide 2 Unit Gaffer
electrician Jaime Arnez FilmriggingKonzeption&Umsetzung&Betreun
electrician Celio Castro
electrician Bruno Keller
electrician Janosch Voss /Gaffer: Helmut Prein
electrician Ludwig Schmid
balloon light operator Marko Zander Balloonlight Operator
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Tatjana Gluska Make up / Hair
makeup artist / hair stylist Christiane Weber
makeup artist / hair stylist Kurosch Akhavan Zusatzmaskenbildner München
additional make up artist Daniela Skala additional Mup/Hair Spain period
key makeup artist Waldemar Pokromski
Music composer Tom Tykwer
composer Johnny Klimek
composer Reinhold Heil
Music Copyist Sami Hammi Music Preparation
Producer producer Bernd Eichinger
co-producer Gigi Oeri
co-producer Andy Grosch
executive producer Martin Moszkowicz
Production Design production designer Uli Hanisch
assistant production designer Kai Karla Koch
art director Hucky Hornberger Studiobau München
assistant set decorator Waleska Defne Leifeld Set Designer
assistant set decorator Johannes Wild Studio München
concept artist Rainer Stock Production Design, Storyboard
concept artist Claudia Schäfer [1] 
standby props Andrea Kessler
set dresser Tatjana Büchner ImTeam
set dresser Michael Däumler inkl. kompl. Setbaubühne in München
set dresser Stefan Burischek
set dresser Joachim Keppler München Teil
assistent stand by propman Tamara Gabanyi in Spanien
assistent stand by propman Oliver Portmann Münchenteil
location scout Nick Hertwig
set builder Jens Löckmann Tischler Spanien
set builder Christian Pappenberger Nachdreh ArriStudio/Kutsche
set builder Katja Trambow
stand by set builder Christoph Baumstieger
Rigging|Special Constructions Jürgen Thiele
Rigging|Special Constructions Jaime Arnez
draughtsman/set designer Daniel Chour
draughtsman/set designer Petra Maria Wirth Zeichnerin, set designer
scenic painter Wolfgang Wrede Studiobau,München ,i.A.D.Reindl
scenic painter Dominik Reindl Headpainter Studiosets München
scenic painter Arnold Müller und Bühnenplastiker
scenic painter Achim Reimann Back-Up
Sculptor Sabine Avenhaus Höhle
Sculptor Markus Donhauser Studiobau München
Sculptor Cindy Schnitter
Propbuilder Simon Weisse Supervisor
Propbuilder Alexander Friedrich [1]  Modelmaker Spain
set builder assistant Jo Wild inc. Rückbau + Wiederaufbau
Production Mgt. line producer Christine Rothe
assistant to line producer Franziska An der Gassen
production manager Silvia Tollmann
production coordinator Dorothee Specht
assistant production manager Jessica Moroder Muc Teil - 3 Wochen
assistant production manager Andrea Nickel Barcelona
unit manager Daniel Mattig Unit Manager / historisch (Spanien)
unit manager Philipp Alzmann Frankreich & Deutschland
unit manager Cornelia Popp 2nd Unit München
set manager / 3rd AD Hans-Peter Abts
production assistant Tim Pommorin Set PA
4th AD / Additional AD Agnes Kohtz Set PA
production driver Gaby Meyers
production driver Walter Erbe
production driver Elvin Rook
personal driver Dominic Bentner
production assistant Susann Funke
Screenplay screenwriter Bernd Eichinger
screenwriter Tom Tykwer
screenwriter Andrew Birkin
literary source Patrick Süskind
Sound Department production sound mixer Georg Krautheim Vordreh
production sound mixer Roland Winke
boom operator Frank Gorgas
Sound Post Production sound re-recording mixer Michael Kranz
sound re-recording mixer Matthias Lempert
sound re-recording mixer Benjamin Rosenkind
sound designer Frank Kruse Deutscher Filmpreis beste Tongestaltung
sound designer Stefan Busch
sound designer Dirk Jacob
sound designer Johannes Warns
sound designer Hanse Warns Supervising foley & effects
supervising sound editor Matthias Lempert
foley editor Markus Stemler assistant
Foley Recordist Christoph Oertel additional foley recordings
Foley Recordist Hanse Warns
Special Effects model maker Sebastian Bulst SFX Props
model maker Helmut Neudorfer SFX Props
Stunts assistant stunt coordinator Julia Claudia Schrödl
stuntman/woman Julia Claudia Schrödl
Visual Effects vfx supervisor Dennis Lowe
digital film compositor Christian Wieser ARRI Digital Film
Further Crew interpreter Marc Daum Barcelona
Public Relation marketing | public relation Sylvia Kube Assistant

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Constantin Film
NEF Produktions S.A. [fr]
VIP Medienfonds

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Constantin Film
Dream Works SKG [us]

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Decoration Avenhaus Filmdekor Skulpturen ... Bau der Höhle
  Decoration fake - filmconstruction GmbH Setbauten Figueras
  Decoration UNICOBRES OHG Destillieranlagen
  Props Sonnewald Requisiten
  Props Magic FX SFX-Props+Sets
 Camera Cameras and Utilities Xinetix steadicam rental GmbH Operator Donat Schil...
  Grip MAT - Mad About Technology Snorkel
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Balloon-Light Berlin Balloonlight
  Lighting and Utilities Balloonlight Carsten Thoms Balloon-light
  Lighting and Utilities Cinesphere Studio & Service Studio München
  Lighting and Utilities Zasa Lights GmbH | balloonligh... Balloonlights
 Production Production Services DSV Shuttleservice DSV SHUTTLESERVICE
  Production Services Film & Television Facilities Facility vehicles
  Production Services Kipper Filmservice GmbH
  Production Services Location Consulting & Faciliti... Maske-Garderobe usw.
  Production Services Set-Cleaner Dekoreinigung
  Production Services Translux Germany GmbH Kostüm, Maske, Produ...
 Sound Equipment Filmton Service Heiko Hinderks...
 VFX / Post Production Image (VFX) ARRI Media GmbH Digital Intermediate
  Image/Editing Digital Editors
  Sound (Postproduction) CinePostproduction GmbH Ton
  Sound (Postproduction) Filmton Service Heiko Hinderks...
 In Front of the Camera Extras/Bit Player Agentur Muhri

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Tom Tykwer 2006 Bayerischer Filmpreis Regiepreis won
Uli Hanisch 2006 Bayerischer Filmpreis Beste Ausstattung won
Frank Kruse 2007 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Tongestaltung won
Roland Winke 2007 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Tongestaltung won
Bernd Eichinger 2007 Deutscher Filmpreis Bester Spielfilm in Silber won
Frank Griebe 2007 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Kamera won
Frank Griebe 2007 European Film Awards European Cinematographer won
Tom Tykwer 2007 Deutscher Filmpreis Bester Spielfilm in Silber won
Tom Tykwer 2007 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Regie nominated
Tom Tykwer 2007 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Filmmusik nominated
Uli Hanisch 2007 Deutscher Filmpreis Bestes Szenenbild won
Uli Hanisch 2007 European Film Awards European Film Academy Prix ... won
Stefan Busch 2007 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Tongestaltung won
Matthias Lempert 2007 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Tongestaltung won
Reinhold Heil 2007 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Filmmusik nominated
Ben Whishaw 2007 European Film Awards European Actor nominated
Pierre-Yves Gayraud 2007 Deutscher Filmpreis Bestes Kostümbild won
Dirk Jacob 2007 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Tongestaltung won
Johnny Klimek 2007 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Filmmusik nominated
Michael Kranz 2007 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Tongestaltung won

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 14.09.2006

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
12.07.2005  
last shooting day
14.10.2005  
  locations München, Frankreich, Spanien  
  film boards German Federal Film Board: 1.000.000 Euro
BBF Bayerische Bankenfonds: 1.000.000 Euro
FilmFernsehFonds Bayern: 1.600.000 Euro
Deutsch-Französische Förderkommission : 260.000 Euro
Film- und Medienstiftung NRW: 750.000 €
Eurimages (Europe): 600.000 Euro
 
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour