Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
V for Vendetta (2005)
german title V wie Vendetta
movie type Feature Film
directed by James McTeigue
writing credits diverse
executive production Fünfte Babelsberg Fi...
country Germany, Great Britain

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Stephen Fry  Deitrich  [L]
Natalie Portman  Evey  [L]
Stephen Rea  Inspector Finch  [L]
Hugo Weaving  [L]
Ian Dickinson  News Poppet  [SR]
Dieter Endres  Wachmann  [SR]
 Megan Gay  BTN News-Poppet  [SR]
John Hurt  Adam Sutler  [SR]
Alister Mazzotti  Baldy Fingerman  [SR]
Ben Posener  Newsreader  [SR]
Cosima Shaw  Patricia  [SR]
Dulcie Smart  News Reader  [SR]
Wolfgang Stegemann  Fingerman & Norsefire Soldie...  [SR]
Carsten Hayes  Evey's Father  [BP]

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Kristov Brändli für die deutsche Seite
assistant production accountant Nina Büttner
assistant production accountant Grit Schlüchtermann
assistant production accountant Lena Schmigalla
Camera Department director of photography Adrian Biddle
2nd unit dop Harvey Harrison
2nd unit dop Andreas Erben 2 Drehtage Operator
camera operator Marcus Pohlus
camera operator Gerd Breiter First unit, B-Kamera
camera operator Sebastian Meuschel zusatz
steadicam operator Jörg Widmer Additional Cinematographer 2nd Unit
first assistant camera Heiko Wentorp Daily, Steadicam AC, B-cam, Spain
first assistant camera Birgit Bebe Dierken 1st AC B-Cam
first assistant camera Andreas Gockel HDTV-Vorproduktion
first assistant camera Thomas Antoszczyk 2nd Unit
first assistant camera Esther Dittmann HD Preproduction
first assistant camera Daniel Erb 2nd AC Daily (first unit), 35mm
first assistant camera Harald Mellwig Zusatz
second assistant camera Won-Suk Park 2nd Unit B-Cam
second assistant camera Tobias Sebastian Kownatzki C-Kamera (2nd Unit)
second assistant camera Rafael Jeneral Clapper Loader 1st Unit
second assistant camera Viviane Bendjus 2nd Unit A-Cam
second assistant camera Ole Ziesemann Add. 2nd AC 2nd Unit
DIT digital imaging technician Daniel Sippel HD-Consulting/SD-Cam-Operator/HD-Postpro
video playback operator Christian Wehrle 2nd Unit Vertretung 5DT
Casting casting director Annette Borgmann Germany
Costume Department costume designer Sammy Sheldon
costume supervisor/coordinator Petra Wellenstein German Crew
wardrobe Kati Lafin
wardrobe Natalia Riede
wardrobe Jörg Bäcker daily waredrobe extras / stunt
wardrobe Dietke Brandt Hugo Weaving
wardrobe Anske Lipinski Zuatzgarderobiere
wardrobe Nora Bates
additional wardrobe Iris Weber-Auvray
tailor Eike Neumann
Director's Department director James McTeigue
1st assistant director Scott Kirby 1. AD Wachowski Unit
AD Runner / Set-PA Christoph Brosius
AD Runner / Set-PA Susanna Nedza 2nd Unit
3rd assistant director Tobias Asam
extras coordinator Stella Nikoletta Drossa Crowd P.A. 2.-27.5
Grip key/dolly grip Daniel Alvermann 1st Unit Dolly Grip
key/dolly grip Jan Brun 2nd unit, 2nd dolly grip
key/dolly grip Christian Scheibe 1st unit Dolly Grip
key/dolly grip Markus Pluta
key/dolly grip Glenn König Dolly Grip 2nd Unit
key/dolly grip Ilko Petkow Grip 2nd. Unit
grip assistant Helko Klünder -Grip First Unit
Lighting gaffer Albrecht Silberberger
gaffer Ronald Schwarz 2nd Unit
rigging gaffer Dietmar Haupt
rigging gaffer Ron Rakowski 2nd. Unit
electrician Sascha Görlich Splinter-Unit
electrician Christian Rybka Rigging Electrician Dietmar Haupt
electrician Jürgen Ruge
electrician Heiko Lehmann Rigging Electrician 2nd unit
electrician Andre Poser 2nd Unit Rigging Electrician
electrician Peter Kosel 2.Unit
electrician Peter Kramer
electrician Axel Scholz
electrician Jens Mackeldey
electrician Holger Lehnau Rigging Electrician
electrician Stephan Schneider first unit
electrician Simon C. Rainer 2nd Unit
electrician Volker Vahl Zusatzbeleuchter
electrician René Frommholz Rigging Electrician 2nd unit
electrician Mark Müller
electrician Günhan Bardak 2nd unit rigging
electrician Michael John Walsh Zusatzbeleuchter
electrician Denis Locasso 2.Unit
electrician Peter Rabe 2.Unit
electrician Götz Schmidt zur Nedden
electrician Marko Teuchert 2. Unit
additional electrician Stefan Graf [1] 
additional electrician Mephisto Gonzales
lighting assistant Dan Jung
lighting assistant Alexander Zeihn 1`st Unit
lighting assistant Arian Uting Zusatz
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Doris Junker Zusatzmaske
makeup artist / hair stylist Petra Schaumann Cast
makeup artist / hair stylist Antje Langner Zusatzmaske
makeup artist / hair stylist Tanja Drewitz Zusatzmaske
makeup artist / hair stylist Valeska Schitthelm
additional make up artist Annett Schulze
additional make up artist Helen Laitzsch
Producer producer Andy Wachowski
producer Lana Wachowski
producer Joel Silver
assistant to producer Heidrun Schlossmacher
Production Design production designer Owen Paterson
assistant production designer Ute Bergk Asst.Set Decorator
art director Stephen Bream
art director Marco Bittner Rosser
art director Stephan Gessler 2. Unit
art director Sarah Horton Art Directors Guild of America - nom.
assistant art director Christian Schäfer
assistant set decorator Katja Fischer [1]  Art Department Assistant
assistant set decorator Judith Rosskoth
assistant set decorator Maren Hollje Art Department Assistant
assistant set decorator Patrick Herzberg Art Dept. Asst.
concept artist Peter Popken
construction manager Jens Löckmann Construction Liaison
prop master Christoph Kettenring Prop Buyer
standby props Stefan Sellin 2nd STAND BY Propman 2nd Unit
standby props Björn Holzhausen Standby Prop 2nd Unit
standby props Peter Naguib
set dresser Grit Kühnel
set dresser Max Schmigalla SB: Owen Patterson
set dresser Tom Scheele
set dresser Ludolf Böhm
set dresser Christoph Heinecke Leadman London
picture car wrangler Frank Dockhorn
picture car wrangler Alexander Stolle
set builder Robert Bunge Setvorbau
set builder Jens Ficht Setvorbau, Sonderbauten
set builder Christian Enders i.A.Art Department Studio Babelsberg
set builder Cindy Schnitter
stand by set builder Matthias Prange 1.unit Stby
stand by set builder Eddi Konkoll Stby mit matze
draughtsman/set designer Iris Paschedag
draughtsman/set designer Michael Hepp
draughtsman/set designer Udo Kramer
draughtsman/set designer Astrid Poeschke ; nom. ADC 2007
scenic painter Wolfgang Wrede Studiobau,Bbg.
scenic painter Felix Gallo Setvorbau Studio Bbg.
scenic painter Christian Zwirner
scenic painter Ulrich Diezmann
Sculptor Brita Hofmann Projektleitung mit R. Makolies
Sculptor Robert Makolies Projektleitung mit B. Hofmann
Sculptor Niels Müller Projektleitung
Sculptor Alessandro Emilio La Rocca
Sculptor Yvonne Joseph Maskenbearbeitung
Propbuilder Jacob von Dohnanyi modelmaker
Propbuilder Frank Schlegel supervising modelmaker
Propbuilder Simon Weisse Senior Modelmaker
Propbuilder Micha Brendel Präparate für Labor
Airbrush Artist Susi Montoro V-Mask Painter
prop store manager Friederike Beckert
graphic artist Henning Brehm
property driver Henri Grund
property driver Rene Keil TRanslux
art department trainee Anne Grumbrecht Props PA
Production Mgt. production manager Marcus Loges
production manager Miki Emmrich 2nd Unit
production coordinator Eva Pilling 2nd Unit
production coordinator Anja Wedell
assistant production manager Zewdenesch Zewdie Assitant Production Coordinato
assistant production manager Katharina Gapski Asst. Production Coordinator
assistant production manager Kathrin Krückeberg
assistant production manager Paul Melzow
unit manager Oliver Küper-Grobecker Asst. Transpo. Coordinator
transportation coordinator Sebastian Neitsch
location manager Klaus Große Darrelmann Additional Location Scout
set manager / 3rd AD Andreas Kispert Set Manager
set manager / 3rd AD Volker Zobelt Set Manager 2nd Unit
production assistant Dirk Hannemann Location Set-PA
production assistant Florian Schwombeck 2nd Unit Location Set P.A.
production assistant Alexander Volk 2unit - AD set PA
production assistant Sven Jenuwein Set-PA GER
production assistant Silke Krüger 2nd unit Asst. Location Mng.
production assistant Kristina Habel location set pa 1st unit
production assistant Knuth Sorgers 13.04. – 24.04.05
production assistant Michael Herbell 2nd Unit
Blocker Eric von Mutius
set runner Jennie Konrad 2nd Unit
production driver Bernd Koeppe Joel Silver Crew
production driver Karsten Matern Auch Set-PA 2nd Unit
production driver Norbert Leo Mentrop Driverīs Captain 2.nd Unit, Fahrer 1.st
production driver Florian Haeger utility production driver
production driver Thomas Siegert
production driver Alexander Müller-Lenhartz 1st & 2nd unit
production driver Steffen Haronitis
production driver Frank Gust
production driver Susanne Toth
production driver Marcel de Lamotte 1. Unit
production driver Florian Dieckmann 1st Unit
production driver Frank Mathwig Driver Wardrobe Truck
production driver Uwe Zegnotat Castdriver Natalie Portman
production driver Bert-Rüdiger Fix SFX
production driver Benjamin Weidner
production driver Robert James Napier Kostümabteilung
production driver Silke Werner
production driver Jörg Kraft Tranportcoordinator Translux
production driver Simon Daniel
production driver Daniel Huhn
production driver Denis Küper Cast-Driver
production driver Tom Kirsten Produktionsfahrer - Art Department
production driver Nicola Kelly Hütter 2nd Unit
production driver Kaspar Falkenroth Truck Wrangler
production driver Bekim Gashi Facilities - Translux
production driver Martin Kuschan Pre-Production via Agentur
production driver Rene Göttel Truck Supervisor
personal driver Peti Misaila Hugo Weaving
personal driver Paolo Maggio L. Wachowski
personal driver Axel Hübner Grant Hill
personal driver Andreas Schumacher James Mc Teigue
Screenplay screenwriter Andy Wachowski
screenwriter Lana Wachowski
literary source Alan Moore
Sound Department production sound mixer David Stephenson
production sound mixer Manfred Banach 2nd unit/English-speaking Prod.
production sound mixer Raoul Grass
boom operator Dirk-Teo Schäfer 2Unit ab 11.4. - Ende
boom operator Ben Krüger 2nd unit/Eng.-speaking Prod.
second boom operator Benjamin Benny Dunker 1st Unit, incl. Auslanddreh
play-back operator Dirk Homann
play-back operator Jens Müller bis 10.04
Sound Post Production adr recordist Henning Thölert in Babelsberg
Special Effects special effects technician Klaus Mielich Co-ordinator crew / technical
special effects technician Michael Apling technical support
special effects technician Adolf Wojtinek technical support
special effects technician Till Hertrich
model maker Ben Palmer Prop/Modelmaker
Stunts stunt coordinator Antje ´Angie´ Rau
stuntman/woman Alister Mazzotti Double John Standing
stuntman/woman Christian Petersson
stuntman/woman Jason Oettlé
stuntman/woman Ralf Tillmann
stuntman/woman Rainer Werner
stuntman/woman Wolfgang Stegemann Stunt Performer
stuntman/woman Steve Thiede
stuntman/woman Thomas Schauer
stuntman/woman Matthias Schendel Stuntperformer; Fingerman10
stuntman/woman Vladimir Vilanov
stuntman/woman Martin Goeres Larkhill Staff & Guard
stuntman/woman Timo Honsa Stuntperformer
stuntman/woman Wolfgang Lindner Rolle Fingerman
stuntman/woman Jan Boehme
stuntman/woman Armin Sauer
stuntman/woman Alexandra Nazahn
stuntman/woman Oliver Fritsche
stuntman/woman Bernhard Schirmer Stunt
stuntman/woman Heiko Kiesow
stuntman/woman Matthias Günther
stuntman/woman Rene Schobeß Double John Hurt
stuntman/woman Sascha Girndt
stuntman/woman Antje ´Angie´ Rau
stuntman/woman Mike Luft
stuntman/woman Swen Raschka Rolle Fingerman
stuntman/woman Babette Schimanek stuntplayer
stuntman/woman Michael Bornhütter Stunt Player
stuntman/woman Wanja Götz
stuntman/woman Tom Jester
stunt rigger Ralph Güthler
Visual Effects vfx supervisor Dan Glass
concept artist (vfx) Peter Popken
vfx Production Coordinator Muriel Gérard Berlin
Further Crew consultant Simon Boucherie Picture Vehicle Coordinator
set medic Betty Hellwig

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Fünfte Babelsberg Film GmbH
Warner Bros. Pictures [us]

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Decoration Maskenatelier Babelsberg Maskenbearbeitung
  Decoration Micha Brendel Flüssigkeitspräparat
  Locations and Studios Flatliners GmbH Patho, Intensivstat.
  Vehicles and aircrafts ADG Ambulanzdienst GmbH med.Absicherung / RT...
  Vehicles and aircrafts CMS - Car Motion Service GmbH AP: Kay Viergutz
  Video/Computer Playback Videolink GmbH Videoassist + Equip.
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Balloonlight Carsten Thoms Balloon-light
 Production Production Services bloc inc filmservice GmbH
  Production Services Die Cinebären Walkie Talkies
  Production Services K.U.D. ORIWOL - BINDER sub blocinc filmserv
  Production Services Star`s Dinner Express GmbH
 In Front of the Camera Extras/Bit Player Agentur Iris Müller

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Christian Schäfer 2006 Art Directors Guild [us] Excellence in Production De... nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 16.03.2006

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
07.03.2005  
last shooting day
09.06.2005  
  locations Berlin, London  
  film boards Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg: 635.000 €  
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
Offizielle Homepage http://www.vforvendetta.com
trailers
reviews
articles, reports