Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Hot Dog (2016-2017)
german title Hot Dog
movie type Feature Film
directed by Torsten Künstler 
writing credits Tripper Clancy
executive production Pantaleon Films GmbH
distributor diverse
country Germany
genre Action, Comedy

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Til Schweiger  Luke  [L]
Matthias Schweighöfer  Theo  [L]
Anne Schäfer  Nicki Kasulke  [L]
Lisa Tomaschewsky  Mascha Butkin  [L]
Tim Wilde  Reiners  [L]
Heino Ferch  Hedmann  [L]
Samuel Finzi  n.n.  [L]
Jan Karras  Bobo  [SR]
Christina Hecke  Hanna  [SR]
Ramona Kunze-Libnow  Theos Mutter  [SR]
Paula Paul  Innenministerin  [SR]
André M. Hennicke  Theos Vater  [SR]
Lilli Camille Schweiger  Ella  [SR]
Leopold Ferdinand Schill  Theo 8 Jahre  [SR]
Lui Eckardt  Theo (14 Jahre)  [SR]
 Thomas Fehlen  Kinderarzt  [SR]
Manou Lubowski  Peter  [SR]
Tamer Trasoglu  Slatko  [SR]
Leigh Gill  Kevin  [SR]
Ilka Bessin  Vera  [SR]
Simson Bubbel  Geiselnehmer  [SR]
Helena Pieske  Kleines Mädchen  [SR]
Robert Andjelkovic  Ivo  [BP]
Joachim Paul Assböck  Kollege Theos Vater  [BP]
Vlad Chiriac  Wachmann Fescu  [BP]
Lena Mantler  Lena  [BP]
Lisa Mantler  Lisa  [BP]
Joan Pascu  Botschafter Butkin  [BP]
Lucia Peraza Rios  Spanische Putzfrau  [BP]
Merlin Rose  Benno  [BP]
Nils Schulz  Security Guard  [BP]
Bouziane Tennah  Zoran  [BP]
Julia Titze  Mutter  [BP]
Marek Wlodarczyk  Soldat Tor  [BP]
Sina Zadra  Michelle  [BP]

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production controller Thomas Manzke Hauptbuchhaltung Pantaleon
production accountant Zewdenesch Zewdie 2. Filmgeschäftsführung
production accountant Ralf Neuhaus
Camera Department director of photography Markus Nestroy
2nd unit dop Florian J. Raasch Fahrten & Stunts Nachdreh
camera operator Matthias Wallinger B-Kamera (2nd Unit)
camera operator Florian J. Raasch Stunt & Fahrten Unit
camera operator Benjamin Treplin B-camera
drone camera operator Martin Rinderknecht DIGICOPTER High-End Aerials 6k
remote camera operator Christian Bernutz Action Unit
steadicam operator Patrick-D. Kaethner Vertretung B. Treplin
steadicam operator Benjamin Treplin B-camera
first assistant camera Frederik Schulz Alexa Mini, B-Cam, 39 Drehtage
first assistant camera Konstantin Wolkenstein C-Cam (2 DT)
first assistant camera Camillo Foramitti Action Unit
first assistant camera Michael Schneider [1]  Action Unit - Russian Arm / X2
first assistant camera Niklas Dietz 2 DT C Cam Alexa Mini
first assistant camera Robert Nickolaus A-Cam, XT/Mini+Angenieux-Party :-)
first assistant camera Oliver Blind Zusatz
first assistant camera Martin Rudolph Stunt & Fahrten Unit
second assistant camera Selma von Polheim Gravesen Zusatz DT 3,4,6,13,15
second assistant camera Niklas Dietz
second assistant camera Malte Schwind 2016 & 2017 A-Cam
second assistant camera Peter Zender Zusatz/Vertretung - 8 DT
second assistant camera Adrian Dumitrescu Establisher Unit
DIT digital imaging technician Daniel Mock
still photographer Stephan Rabold
Casting casting director Iris Baumüller
extras/bit player casting Kirsten Schultz [1] 
Costume Department costume designer Metin Misdik
assistant costume designer Tatjana Jung
wardrobe Natascha Teske
wardrobe Stefanie Katharina Müller
wardrobe Sonja Greif KB: Metin Misdik
additional wardrobe Yvonne Warmbier Tageweise Zusatz
additional wardrobe Josefine Marx
additional wardrobe Christine Böhler
additional wardrobe Liza Frieda Bierbaum
additional wardrobe Agnès Claude Vollzeit
Director's Department director Torsten Künstler
1st assistant director Frank Kusche 1st AD
1st assistant director Alexander Rutkowski 2nd Unit
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Angie Luise Jordan 2nd2nd AD
Additional AD Leonard Hadrich 7 DT, Vertretung 2nd2nd AD
script supervisor Nele Fischer 2nd Unit + 3 Tage Main Unit
script supervisor Sandra Pöggel 1 Tag Zusatz
script supervisor Carmen Stuellenberg
storyboard artist Raymond Boy
extras coordinator Ricardo Ewert
extras coordinator Martin Eikenbusch 10 DT
Editing editor Robert Kummer
additional editor Hanka Knipper
additional editor Matti Falkenberg
assistant editor David Kuruc
Grip key/dolly grip Kim Mikkelsen
key/dolly grip Jürgen Wolf
grip assistant Nikita Romanov
camera car driver Stefan Hase Aufnahmen in Bayreuth
multicopter pilot Lukas Schuler 1DT
Lighting gaffer Roman Gutt
best boy David Horn
dimmer board operator Benjamin Rachfahl
electrician Kay Kirchhoff
electrician Sascha Thaut
electrician Sebastian Beutler
electrician Volker Vahl
additional electrician Arne Weiß
additional electrician Sandro Kieburg Rigging
additional electrician Olaf Richter
additional electrician Volker Langholz
additional electrician Volker Vahl
lighting assistant Elisa Kamke
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Charlotte Chang HOD
makeup artist / hair stylist Katharina de Malotki
additional make up artist Nina Heppelmann
additional make up artist Krisztina Szántó-Konthur
additional make up artist Sylvia Schwarzer
assistant makeup artist Anna Jüngling
Music composer Martin Todsharow
Producer producer Dan Maag
producer Matthias Schweighöfer
producer Marco Beckmann
co-producer Christian Specht
co-producer Klaus Dohle
associate producer Markus Reinecke
Business Affairs Laura Rauscher Accounting & Finance
Production Design production designer Christian Eisele
art director Maike Althoff
art director Christian Pralle
set decorator Gabriella Ausonio
assistant set decorator Rhea Schmid Asst. Set Decorator
prop master Ralf Strohschein
prop master Susanne Steim 2nd Unit / Nachdreh Flugfeld
standby props Till Sennhenn
set dresser Manuel Hess Additional
set dresser Thomas Bertram
set dresser Laura Köpke
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Valéria Campos Lourenço
assistent stand by propman Virginia Leffke
location scout Jan Lewis
location scout Tobias Palmer Zusatz
location scout Benno Pastewka
location scout Fryderyk Swierczynski Nachdreh
location scout Roland Schütz
stand by set builder Roman Berger
graphic artist Stefan Hollekamp Computer Ani. & Programmierung
property driver Christian Heilmann
art department trainee Hannah Aschenbrenner
Production Mgt. film financing coordinator Antje Bankmann
production manager Benedikt Bothe
production manager Michael Belitz 2nd Unit / Nachdreh
post production supervisor Sebastian Schweiger Barefoot Films
post production supervisor Christian Vennefrohne
production coordinator Anna Klausing
Health & Safety Coordinator Grit Belitz
assistant production manager Alexander Dreissig
assistant production manager Leonard Häberle
unit manager Volkmar Croyé unit & location
unit manager Marten Riese 2nd AD
location manager Volkmar Croyé unit & location
location manager Benno Pastewka Nachdreh Fichtelgebirge
set manager / 3rd AD Hans-Peter Abts
assistant location manager Viola Winghart + Anträge
assistant location manager Michael von Hohenberg Nachdreh Fichtelgebirge
assistant location manager Stijn Vavedin Zusatz Motivassistent
4th AD / Additional AD Enzo Simon
4th AD / Additional AD Florian Weißhuhn
Blocker Jutta Jahreis
set runner Belinda Notz
set runner Lucius 'Luke' Brombeis
set runner Luisa Eichler
set runner Daniela Kraus
production driver Ralf Pitzius AL.: Marten Riese
production driver Marko Otta Cast & Produktionsfahrer
production driver Alexander Angelbeck
production driver Tünay Aktoprak Zusatz Nord
production driver Eric von Mutius Cast | Nachdreh
production driver Raymond Schulz
Screenplay screenwriter Tripper Clancy
Sound Department production sound mixer David Hilgers 2nd Unit
production sound mixer Caspar Sachsse 2nd Unit (Januar 2017 & Nachdreh)
production sound mixer Bertin Molz
production sound mixer Till Röllinghoff Nachdreh 2017
Sound Post Production foley artist Max Bauer
Special Effects special effects technician Markus Geiger
Stunts fight choreographer Tolga Degirmen for final fight
stuntman/woman Niklas Kinzel
stuntman/woman Ugur Dogan Action Camera, previz, editing
stuntman/woman Hannah Spreitzenbarth Stuntplayer
stuntman/woman Steffen Jung Stunt Player
stuntman/woman Tim Haberland Stuntdouble M. Schweighöfer
stuntman/woman Wolfgang Lindner Geiselnehmer mit kurzem Leben
stuntman/woman Joe Tödtling Stuntplayer
stuntman/woman Oliver Juhrs
stuntman/woman Jan Boehme
stuntman/woman Alrik Kreemke
stuntman/woman Wanja Götz Terrorist / Security Guard 2
stuntman/woman Hannes Pastor
stuntman/woman Claudia Heinz Stunt Player
Visual Effects vfx supervisor Denis Behnke
motion graphics designer Stefan Hollekamp Computer Screen Animation
Title Designer Andy Bittner Intro / Outro
Further Crew project manager Benedikt Eisenstecken Stunts+SFX: c/o Production Concept
set medic Jörg Lehmann [1]  Set Medic / 1st Unit

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Barefoot Films GmbH [de] Koproduktion
Erfttal Film & Fernsehproduktion GmbH & Co. KG Koproduktion
Warner Bros. Pictures Germany [de] Koproduzent
Pantaleon Films GmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Picture Tree International Weltvertrieb
Rocket Releasing [ru] Russland
Warner Bros. Pictures Germany [de]

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Kostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH KB: Metin Misdik
  Costumes polizeiteam.de Polizeiuniformen
  Costumes Sturm Handels GmbH Ausstattung
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Metin Misdik
  Costumes Was ihr wollt KB: Metin Misdik
  Props Hahn-Grafix Graphic Artist
  Props Imitat, Beate Kelm
  Special Effects Production Concept GmbH & Co. ... SFX
  Vehicles and aircrafts film-autos.com GbR Requisitenfahrzeuge
  Video/Computer Playback Production Concept GmbH & Co. ... KFZ Plates
 Camera Cameras and Utilities perDU.film GbR DIT. Rental.
  Cameras and Utilities Vantage Film GmbH
  Grip DIGICOPTER® Drohne 6k ProRes
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance adag Payroll Services GmbH Komparsenabrechnung
  Finance/Law/Insurance Marsh GmbH
  Production Services GPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE ... TLF m. Besatzung
  Production Services hiasberlin Masken-&Kostümmobil
  Production Services Mama-Filmcatering GmbH
  Production Services Mobilespace diverse Fahrzeuge
  Production Services Movie Office Filmservice Nordb...
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Berliner Kartonexpress Kartons/Verpackungen
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Novos Media - Medien und Films... Fahrzeug Umsetzungen
 In Front of the Camera Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johann... 2016/2017
  Extras/Bit Player Agentur Komparsenfischer Komparserie S-H
  Stunts Production Concept GmbH & Co. ... Stunt-Support

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 18.01.2018

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
28.11.2016  
last shooting day
31.01.2017  
  film boards FilmFernsehFonds Bayern - production funding cinema: 550.000 € (10/2016)
Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg - distribution funding: 100.000 € (9/2017)
German Federal Film Board - distribution funding: 300.000 € (11/2017)
German Films - distribution funding: 22.500 € (Russland) (3/2018)
German Films - distribution funding: 45.000 € (6/2018)
Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg - production funding: 800.000 Euro (10/2016)
German Federal Film Board: 1.784.000 €
FilmFernsehFonds Bayern - distribution funding: 80.000 € (12/2017)
German Federal Film Board - releasing and application DVD/Blu-ray: 90.000 € (6/2018)
 
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

Photo gallery production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
  Type Description
posters
stills
press
Drehstartmeldung
behind the scene