Loading ... one moment please.

  
Jim Knopf und Lukas der Lokomotivführer / Jim Button and Luke the Engine Driver (2016-2018)
movie type Feature Film
directed by Dennis Gansel
executive production Rat Pack Filmprodukt...
country Germany, USA
genre Adventure, Family Entertainment, Children

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Solomon Gordon  Jim  [L]
Henning Baum  Lukas  [L]
Shirley MacLaine  Frau Mahlzahn  [SR]
Annette Frier  Frau Waas  [SR]
Christoph Maria Herbst  Herr Ärmel  [SR]
Uwe Ochsenknecht  König Alfons der Viertel-vor...  [SR]
Milan Peschel  Scheinriese  [SR]
Rick Kavanian  Wilde 13  [SR]
Finn-Luka Schmidt  Japanischer Prinz  [SR]

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Sandra May mit Fördermitteln
assistant production accountant Fenja Uhlenkamp
assistant production accountant Judith Hellriegel
assistant production accountant Brigitte Alsbach Januar 2017
Camera Department director of photography Torsten Breuer
eng camera Benjamin Klumpp Making Of / EPK
camera operator Michael Rathgeber Steadicam Operator 20DT, B-Cam 65DT
360 VR operator Bernhard Russow
first assistant camera Julian Taro Hitomi B-Cam
first assistant camera Christian Clarenz A-Cam
second assistant camera Florian Bellack A-Cam
second assistant camera Fabio Seyding Zusatz (Main Unit) // & 2nd Unit Data
second assistant camera Alexander Kohn 2nd Unit
second assistant camera Friedemann Röse B-Cam
DIT digital imaging technician Felix Rauch 2nd Unit
DIT digital imaging technician Santiago Gerpe Rosell
data wrangler / digital loader Björn Mayer
still photographer Marco Nagel
still photographer Conny Klein
Casting casting director (children) Jacqueline Rietz
casting assistant Melanie Waelde Kinder (Deutschland)
Costume Department costume designer Ute Paffendorf
costume supervisor/coordinator Dorota Budna Extras
wardrobe Tamara Schüller
wardrobe Stefanie Backhaus
additional wardrobe Agnès Claude Set+ Kostüm Änderungen
additional wardrobe Karin Faltlhauser Fest: Prep, Fitting, Patina, Set
costume interpreter Petra E. Becker Kostüme Frau Mahlzahn,Tänzerin
directress Eike Neumann
tailor Katrin Kobold Tailor
tailor Moni Wallberg Herrenanzüge Hr. Ärmel
costume dyeing Sonia Inés Rocha KB Ute Paffendorf
costume dyeing Céline Pelé Zusatzkostümmalerin
costume design trainee Seung Hee Wagner Schneiderei, Kostüm Patina, Gadrobiere
Director's Department director Dennis Gansel
1st assistant director Susanne Förg 1st AD 2nd Unit
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Tatiana Merizalde Dobles
script supervisor Vanessa Schreiber 2nd Unit
script supervisor Jan Birka
extras coordinator Ricardo Ewert 2 DT
Editing editor Ana de Mier y Ortuno Co-Editor
assistant editor Rene Bernbeck
VFX Editor Rene Bernbeck
VFX Editor Mirko Scheel
Grip key/dolly grip Robert Wedemeyer
grip assistant Paolo Sanzani
Lighting gaffer Fred Dombrowka
best boy Vincent Oktay
electrician Tilman Hautsch 2. Unit
electrician Frank Marggraf
electrician Christopher Rüttger
electrician Florian Wolf 2. unit
additional electrician Michael Behrends
balloon light operator Christian Weber
balloon light operator Christian Saalfeld Clouds,Tubes,Ballone
lighting assistant Jaspar Henschke Berlin Crew
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Katharina Rebecca Thieme HoD Mandala-Crowd
makeup artist / hair stylist Anne-Marie Walther
makeup artist / hair stylist Christine Bernrieder
makeup artist / hair stylist Juliane Hübner
additional make up artist Karla Meirer
additional make up artist Katja Melches fittings
additional make up artist Marika Knappe Fitting/Dreh Mandala
additional make up artist Annett Schulze asian fantasy, wigfittings
additional make up artist Christina Birnbaum
key makeup artist Georg Korpás
Producer assistant to producer Felix Schreiber [1] 
Production Design production designer Matthias Müsse
art director Cornelia Ott
art director Uwe Stanik
set decorator Ingeborg Heinemann
set decorator Tilman Lasch München
assistant set decorator Friederike Beckert
prop master Axel Kahnt
standby props Joachim Keppler
standby props Kay Schilling 2. Unit Innenrequisite - Außen
set dresser Florian Radloff 3 W. Props / 4 W. Set Dec
set dresser Tim Sehling
set dresser Saga Fermin Lummerland + vorbau Ping
set dresser Uli Passauer
set dresser Frank Noack Mandala
set decoration buyer John Kalus
art department coordinator Meredith Rowe Szenenbild Koordinatorin, Deutschland
property assistant Adrian Gebauer Ab 15. DT 2nd Unit/Props
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Susanne Steim Ass. Prop Master
assistent stand by propman Saskia Tegethoff
Greens Person Jule Bünsche Lummerland für Set Land
Greens Person Daniele Drobny Leading Greens für Set Land
location scout Christian Meinecke Archiv+Recherche PreProduction
set builder Benjamin Conci München
set builder Armin Hecht
stand by set builder Roman Berger
stand by set builder Thomas Wimmer München
draughtsman/set designer Celina Hollaender Junior Set Designer
Sculptor Karoline Hinz
Sculptor James Cowley Head Sculptor
Sculptor Till Zimmermann münchen
Sculptor Julie Speck
Sculptor Markus 'Xaver' Steinberger
Propbuilder Robert Wiesner
Propbuilder Alessandro Emilio La Rocca
Propbuilder Kobita Syed
graphic artist Saskia van de Calseijde Kaufladen Frau Waas
property driver Andre Kronberg
Production Mgt. line producer Uli Fauth
line producer Oliver Nommsen
assistant to line producer Johanna Paulke
production manager Natalie Clausen
post production supervisor Elke Andreas-Möller
production coordinator Doris Edwards
assistant production manager Kerstin Baldini
unit manager Anissa Mehnert Berlin & München
set manager / 3rd AD Christian Metz Babelsberg
production secretary Johanna Ihle
4th AD / Additional AD Valentin Spengemann
set runner Lukes Collin
production driver Frank Gust
production driver Florian Leonhardt München
production driver Sebastian von Merveldt
production driver Hannes Schamberger München Bavaria Studio
production driver Michael Sittner
Screenplay literary source Michael Ende
script translator Collin McMahon
Sound Department production sound mixer Dirk-Teo Schäfer
boom operator Felix Kaufmann 1 Woche Krankheitsvertretung
Special Effects special effects supervisor Björn Friese für bffx
special effects supervisor Dirk Lange
special effects technician Ronny Horning
special effects technician Moritz Kosanke
special effects technician Felix Bartholomä Eis, Rauch, Wasserwerfer,...
special effects technician Phillip Braunschober Harald Rüdiger / Dirk Lange
special effects technician Sebastian Bulst
special effects technician Jens Dunkel bei bffx
special effects technician Rasmus Hirthe
special effects technician Peter Crajé
Stunts stunt coordinator Rainer Werner
stuntman/woman Oliver Fritsche HeadRigger
stuntman/woman Matthias Schendel für Rainer Werner
stunt driver Armin Sauer engine driver
TV-/Web-Content video-producer / video-journalist Sophie Morawetz Making Of/Behind the Scenes
Visual Effects vfx supervisor Frank Schlegel
vfx supervisor Jan Stoltz für TRIXTER
colorist Roland Murrer Dailies
Further Crew actor coach (children) Beate Kurecki
child supervisor Silvia Willmy

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Bavaria Studios & Production Services GmbH
Studio Babelsberg Motion Pictures GmbH
Warner Bros. Pictures Germany
Malao Film [us]
Rat Pack Filmproduktion GmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Kostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH KB: Ute Paffendorf
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Ute Paffendorf
  Costumes Wellenstein zeitgenössische Ko... KB: Ute Paffendorf
  Decoration Stoffwerke Marion Herdle textile Anfertigung
  Locations and Studios Bavaria Studios & Production S...
  Props Aller-Leih Requisite
  Special Effects bffx | Björn Friese Spezialeff...
  Special Effects Lange special effects
 Camera Cameras and Utilities ARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
  Grip ARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities ARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
  Lighting and Utilities Zasa Lights GmbH | balloonligh... Clouds,Tubes,Ballons
 Production Production Services astRein Fußmatten Fußmattenservice
  Production Services bloc inc filmservice GmbH Trailer
  Production Services GPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE ... SetMedic
  Production Services Herz Medicalgroup SetMedic
  Production Services Kaffee-Service Berlin Peter Ga... Espresso-Service
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Berliner Kartonexpress Kartons/Verpackungen
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Carry Grand Limousinen+Shuttle... CG Fahrservice
 In Front of the Camera Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johann...
  Extras/Bit Player Producer´s Friend GmbH Recherche Double

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 29.03.2018

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
17.10.2016  
last shooting day
07.02.2017  
  locations Berlin, München, Kapstadt  
  film boards German Federal Film Board - production funding: 800.000 € (11/2016)
FilmFernsehFonds Bayern - production funding: 1.024.087 € (10/2016)
Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg - production funding: 800.000 € (8/2016)
German Motion Picture Fund - production funding: 2.500.000 €
Agency for Media, IT and Film Baden-Wuerttemberg - production funding: 450.000 € (10/2016)
 
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
Facebook-Seite https://www.facebook.com/jimknopf.film/
trailers
reviews
articles, reports