Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Dark (2016-2017 | episodes 1 - 10)
movie type TV Series
more production years 2016-2017 - overview
directed by Baran bo Odar
writing credits Jantje Friese
executive production Dark Series GmbH
by order of Netflix
country Germany, USA
genre Mystery

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Karoline Eichhorn  Charlotte Doppler  [SS]
Oliver Masucci  Ulrich Nielsen  [SS]
Jördis Triebel  Katharina Nielsen  [SS]
Ella Lee  Hannah Krüger  [SS]
Andreas Pietschmann  Der Fremde  [SS]
Maja Schöne  Hannah Kahnwald  [SS]
Leopold Hornung  Wöller  [SSR]
Anna König  Pathologin Edda Heimann  [SSR]
Tom Philipp  Helge Doppler (jung)  [SSR]
Peter Schneider  Helge Doppler  [SSR]
Mieke Schymura  Justyna Jankowski  [SSR]
Gina Stiebitz  Franziska Doppler  [SSR]
Lisa Vicari  Martha Nielsen  [SSR]
Carlotta von Falkenhayn  Elisabeth Doppler  [SSR]
Helena Abay  Yasin's Mutter  [SR]
Lena Dörrie  Clara Schrage  [SR]
Sebastian Hülk  Egon Tiedemann  [SR]
Eva Maria Jost  Anne Reisch  [SR]
Deborah Kaufmann  Regina Tiedemann  [SR]
Cornelia Lippert  Frau im Suchtrupp  [SR]
Michael Mendl  Bernd Doppler  [SR]
Anna Schönberg  Krankenschwester Donata  [SR]
Mark Waschke  Noah  [SR]
Harald Effenberg  Mann Suchtrupp  [BP]
Eray Egilmez  Dr. Behrens  [BP]
Luc Feit  Dr. Schaller  [BP]
Lea van Acken  Silja  [BP]
Roland Wolf  Polizeibeamter 1953  [BP]

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. cashier Fabian Fuchs
Camera Department director of photography Nikolaus Summerer
eng camera Benjamin Klumpp Making Of / EPK
2nd unit dop Patrick-D. Kaethner
camera operator Yoshua Berkowitz
camera operator Katharina Dießner C-Cam
drone camera operator Norwin Hatschbach Alexa mini+UP - schwebewerk
aerial camera operator Christian Bernutz
aerial camera operator Stefan Müller [1]  Schwebewerk
aerial camera operator Benjamin Frik
steadicam operator Yoshua Berkowitz B Kamera Operator / Steadicam - 105DT
first assistant camera Patrick Goetz 2nd Unit
first assistant camera Yvonne Geiler b-cam
first assistant camera Kai Lachmann Zusatz
first assistant camera Florian Felix Reeh Alexa 65 / 2nd Unit
first assistant camera Alexander Seidl 2ND UNIT
first assistant camera Lars Richter A-cam
first assistant camera Jan-Frederik Wockenfuß C-Cam; 5DT
first assistant camera Patrick Goetz 2nd Unit
first assistant camera Florian Schwarz 30 DT 1st Unit + reshoot,
second assistant camera Philipp Hoch 2nd Unit
second assistant camera Hannes Engler B-CAM Alexa 65
second assistant camera Julian Felgitsch 2nd Unit Zusatz
second assistant camera Christin Jahrmärker 5 DT C-CAM Alexa 65
second assistant camera Fabio Seyding Zusatz (Main Unit) // Alexa 65
second assistant camera Valentin Schweiger Zusatz (Main Unit) Alexa 65
second assistant camera Younes Labdi 2nd Unit // Jan.-März
second assistant camera Shay Coten Beinwoll 2nd Unit 24DT Alexa 65
DIT digital imaging technician Christian Kuß Juli Shoot
video playback operator Lars Rennert Assistent Video Operator
video playback operator Angela Fellenberg 2nd Unit Nov - Apr
video playback operator Stefan Baltz OP re-shoot / Assistent 2.Block
video playback operator Tobias Semmelmann QTAKE operator
still photographer Julia Terjung
still photographer Britta Krehl Fotovorproduktionen
still photographer Stefan Erhard ab November
Casting casting director Simone Bär
extras/bit player casting Lars Reinert
Costume Department costume designer Anette Guther
assistant costume designer Rebekka Stange Crowd Costumes
assistant costume designer Kerstin Feldmann Komparsen
assistant costume designer Anette Tirler
Key Costumer Lisa Schrimpf
wardrobe Veronica Santos Ruiz
wardrobe Lutz Erkens 2nd Unit
additional wardrobe Sylka Schaedlich 18 Tage
additional wardrobe Julia Hübener
additional wardrobe René Venghaus Promo Shooting
costume patination Karin Faltlhauser
Director's Department director Baran bo Odar
2nd unit director Philip Haucke
1st assistant director Ben Bischof 2nd Unit
1st assistant director Lars Gmehling
2nd assistant director Tina Rexilius
2nd assistant director Frederike Karsch Ab Januar bis Ende
AD Runner / Set-PA Daniel Borovkov
AD Runner / Set-PA Andreas Reinhardt
AD Runner / Set-PA David Hacke
AD Runner / Set-PA Isabell Cißarz / AD PA - 1 DT
AD Runner / Set-PA Florence Förster
AD Runner / Set-PA Lydia Pakebusch Base PA
Additional AD Anna Avramenko
Crowd AD Frederike Karsch bis Jan. / ab Jan. 2nd AD
script supervisor Vanessa Schreiber 2nd Unit dayplayer / 5 days
script supervisor Jutta Dickel
script supervisor Björn S. Berger 2nd Unit/additional Main Unit
script supervisor Sonja Zoe Simijonovic
script supervisor Laura Ritter 2nd Unit und Daily Add. Main
extras coordinator Martin Eikenbusch 1 DT
extras coordinator Nico Markert 1 DT
extras coordinator Jana Filzhuth 1 DT
extras coordinator Ricardo Ewert 2 DT
Editing editor Sven Budelmann (Folge 9)
editor Anja Siemens
assistant editor David Maria Vogel
assistant editor Zwi Zausch
assistant editor Ascanius Böttger
Grip key/dolly grip Elmar Suska Dolly Grip B Cam
key/dolly grip Glenn König
grip assistant Philipp Rath Best Boy Grip
grip assistant Paolo Sanzani 2.Unit Grip
Lighting gaffer Lars Voigtländer 2nd Unit
best boy Martin Lieckfeld
rigging gaffer Dietmar Haupt
electrician Oliver Joest 2.Unit 2016
additional electrician Lars Voigtländer
additional electrician Olaf Richter 2nd unit
additional electrician Ralf Prokopp
additional electrician Andreas Richter 2 Unit
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Christina Wagner
additional make up artist Wiebke Madloch Maske Antje Traue/Set/Fittings
additional make up artist Valeska Schitthelm
additional make up artist Barbara Zschetzsche 80 er Jahre
additional make up artist Andrea Pirchner / Hauptcast Set Betreuung
additional make up artist Anja Daum 50er, 80er, Fittings/ Hptcast
key makeup artist Monika Münnich
assistant makeup artist Astrid Stebich
fx makeup artist Aisha King Workshop Allrounder für DoI
fx makeup artist Daniel Ritthanondh Sculptor, DoI
fx makeup artist Inga Ross for DoI,prosthetic application
Producer producer Max Wiedemann
producer Quirin Berg
producer Justyna Müsch
Production Design art director Michael Fissneider
set decorator Heike Wolf-Aury SB Udo Kramer
assistant set decorator Katharina Wrede
assistant set decorator Katharina Kluge
assistant set decorator Christina Heidelmeier 1953/1986/2019/2052
prop master Stefan Scheurich Setdec Buyer
prop master Alexis Teller
prop master Daniel Sandberg PropBuyer + Nachdreh 2017
prop master Isabel Fuchs Assistent
standby props Andreas Huschke
standby props Hannes Früh 2nd Unit
set dresser Stefan Burischek
set dresser Florian Radloff Additional 5 W. CCC Studios
set dresser Nina Putz
set dresser Franz Höfner Februar, März, April
set dresser Heike Pauketat
set dresser Torsten Haubold ab 2017
set decoration buyer Lisa Tigges Zusatz Feb./März
set decoration buyer Jasmin Ott Zusatz März
art department coordinator Gesa Rehren
assistent stand by propman Sarah Röntgen
picture car coordinator Daniel Sandberg 1953/1986/2016/2052
location scout Roland Gerhardt
location scout Gernot Zeglien Motivsuche Archiv
location scout Matthias Braun
set builder Matthias Röder Swing Gang Landfilm DE
stand by set builder Matthias Prange
scenic painter Wolfgang Wrede Head-Painter
Sculptor James Cowley
Propbuilder Frank Noack Zusatz Höhle
prop store manager Yves Boczek
graphic artist Nele-Tabea Reineke
property driver Thomas Schlegel Zusatz Nov,Dez
property driver Tom Kirsten
art department trainee Katharina Wrede Requisite + Set Decoration
Production Mgt. film financing coordinator Samira Wolf
assistant to line producer Ahlem Batsi
Production Supervisor Sofie Scherz-Fleischer
post production supervisor Sven Nuri (Toccata Film)
production coordinator Regine Otto
Travel Coordinator Andreas Heiden Asst. Prod. Coordinator 16/17
Health & Safety Coordinator Grit Belitz
unit manager Jan Enderlein
unit manager Tristan Hume 2nd Unit Okt-Nov
location manager Matthias Braun
location manager Volker Zobelt Ass. Location Manager
location manager Michaela Haupt
set manager / 3rd AD Konstantin Nerger 2nd Unit
4th AD / Additional AD Florian Hohensee 1. Drehblock Oktober-Dezember
4th AD / Additional AD Daniela Garkov
4th AD / Additional AD Jenny Jaros Zusatz
Blocker Marius Staubach
set runner Ferdinand Diepenbrock
production driver Torsten Paterok Zusatz Nov-Dez
production driver Eric von Mutius Cast & Crew / Zusatz Nov.-Dez. 2016
production driver David Flemming Zusatz Nov./Dez. 2016
production driver Sebastian Ennen Cast & Crew
production driver Miklas Wittmann Zusatz 01.04-10.04.17
office production assistant Anika Julien 16/17
Screenplay screenwriter Jantje Friese
Sound Department production sound mixer Thomas Diesel 2nd Unit Vertretung
production sound mixer Caspar Sachsse 2nd Unit ab Nov2016 (31DT)
production sound mixer Matthias Richter
boom operator Gero Renner 2nd unit: Harz + letzte Woche Berlin
boom operator Ron Klober 2. unit
Sound Post Production sound designer Jörg Elsner
sound designer Alexander Würtz
Special Effects model maker Maria Lissel
Stunts stunt coordinator Asuka Tovazzi Buff Connection
stunt coordinator Oliver Juhrs ab Januar 2017
stuntman/woman Melanie Benna Stuntdouble Julika Jenkins
stuntman/woman Bernhard Schirmer Schupo
stuntman/woman Kristoffer Fuss
Visual Effects colorist Roland Murrer Dailies
Further Crew child supervisor Marie Ahrendt
EPK/Behind the scenes Producer Fritzi Schrader CF Production
set medic Jörg Lehmann [1]  Set Medic

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Dark Series GmbH
Wiedemann & Berg Television GmbH & Co. KG

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes co.co costume services KB: Anette Guther
  Costumes COMME des COSTUMES KB: Anette Guther
  Costumes Kostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH KB: Anette Guther
  Costumes LEON Actionteam Polizei Uniformen
  Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment
  Costumes Patinierdienst
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Anette Guther
  Costumes Was ihr wollt KB: Anette Guther
  Decoration Spreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner
  Decoration Stoffwerke Marion Herdle textile Dekorationen
  Decoration Wellenstein zeitgenössische Ko... Stefan Scheurich
  Locations and Studios Location Networx
  Makeup and Hair Design of Illusion - Special M... Leichen- Dummys
  Props Film Ambulanz Hamburg Medizin. Ausstattung
  Vehicles and aircrafts LEON Actionteam Polizei Fahrzeuge
 Camera Cameras and Utilities ARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
  Grip ARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities ARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
  Lighting and Utilities LHB LichtHaus Berlin GmbH
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance adag Film Services GmbH Komparsenabrechnung
  Production Services ADG Ambulanzdienst GmbH Set-Medic/RTW
  Production Services bloc inc filmservice GmbH +Trailer & Generator
  Production Services GPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE ... Brandschutz / KLEF
  Production Services Mama-Filmcatering GmbH
  Production Services Mobilespace Produktionsfahrzeuge
  Production Services MSB Mietservice Berlin e.K. Miettoiletten
  Production Services vorsprung UG (haftungsbeschrän... Crew Holding
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Berliner Kartonexpress Kartons/Verpackungen
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Carry Grand Limousinen+Shuttle... CG Fahrservice
 In Front of the Camera Animals for Film Filmtierhof Elsässer - Katja E... Hund
  Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johann... 2016/2017
  Extras/Bit Player LEON Actionteam Polizei Fachkomparse...

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Baran bo Odar 2017 TIFF Toronto Film Festival ... Primetime nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (TV) 01.12.2017 Netflix

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info total shooting days
105  
first shooting day
17.10.2016  
last shooting day
30.03.2017  
  locations Berlin, Brandenburg  
  runtime 60 min.  
  episodes 1 - 10  
  film boards German Motion Picture Fund - production funding: 2.500.000 €  
  budget ca. 18 Millionen €  
technical info film negativ format ARRI RAW  
  Colour/B&W colour