Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Bad Banks (2016-2017 | episodes 1 - 6)
german title Bad Banks
movie type TV Series
more production years 2016-2017, 2018 - overview
directed by Christian Schwochow 
writing credits diverse
executive production Letterbox Filmproduk...
distributor Federation Entertain...
country Germany, Luxembourg
genre Drama, Thriller, Economy

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Paula Beer  Jana Liekam  [SS]
Désirée Nosbusch  Christelle Leblanc  [SS]
Barry Atsma  Gabriel Fenger  [SS]
Mai Duong Kieu  Thao Hoang  [SS]
Marc Limpach  Luc Jacoby  [SS]
Tobias Moretti  Quirin Sydow  [SS]
Albrecht Schuch  Adam Pohl  [SS]
Jörg Schüttauf  Peter Schultheiß  [SS]
Jean Marc Barr  Robert Khano  [SSR]
 Patrick Dewayne  Liam Atwood   [SSR]
 Larisa Faber  Isabelle  [SSR]
Hadi Khanjanpour  Mohammed/Momo  [SSR]
Tobias Langhoff  Richard (Aufsicht)  [SSR]
Angus McGruther  Schmidty  [SSR]
Jördis Triebel  Frau Schultheiß  [SSR]
Olga Wäscher  Journalistin  [SSR]
Jeff Wilbusch  Noah Weisz  [SSR]
 Michael Benthin  Herr Schwarz  [SR]
 Johannes Ahn  Quant  [SR]
Eugénie Anselin  Marine  [SR]
Anja Antonowicz  Grazyba  [SR]
 Peter Becker  Matthias Wegener  [SR]
Maximilian Brauer [1]   Leon Pohl  [SR]
Rainer Furch  Helmut Markwart  [SR]
Megan Gay  Teresa Sydow  [SR]
 Oscar Hoppe  Emil  [SR]
Livia Matthes  Basha  [SR]
 Annika Olbrich  Sabine Pohl  [SR]
Johanna Polley  Maxi Sydow  [SR]
Thomas Schmuckert  Paul Sievert  [SR]
 Canan Suvatlar  Maria  [SR]
 Germain Wagner  Ties Jacoby  [SR]
Marc Fischer  Staatsanwalt  [SRE]
Zeljko Marovic  Meissner  [SRE]
Sabine Rossbach  Mathematikerin  [SRE]
Brigitte Urhausen  Portfolio Manager  [SRE]
Lion Wasczyk  Mark  [SRE]
 Jörg Westphal  Steuerrechtsexperte  [SRE]
 Anca Cipariu  Adina  [BP]
Meik van Severen  Joshua  [BP]
 Michael Baral  Doug O'Neill 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Steffen Haja zunull :o UG
accountant Tobias Lauterberg FiBu Service
Broadcast Engineering sound assistant Julian Dech Berlin part
Camera Department director of photography Frank Lamm
director of photography J. Moritz Kaethner 2nd Unit DoP & Operator Nov-Feb'17
director of photography Patrick-D. Kaethner Vertretung Frank Lamm
2nd unit dop Patrick-D. Kaethner
2nd unit dop J. Moritz Kaethner & Operator Nov-Feb
aerial camera operator Stefan Müller [1]  Schwebewerk
aerial camera operator Benjamin Frik
gimbal system operator J. Moritz Kaethner
steadicam operator Patrick-D. Kaethner
first assistant camera Alexander Scholten B-Cam BerlinTeil 10 DT
first assistant camera Tobias M. Bartl B-Kam/ Frankfurt Teil/ 14 DT
first assistant camera Alexis Kostudis b-cam/Steadicam Luxemburg
first assistant camera Christian Graf A-CAM
first assistant camera Christian Graf A-CAM
second assistant camera Karina Genis Aerial Camera Assistant ALEXA Mini
second assistant camera Henry Lais A+B-cam
DIT digital imaging technician Markus Kreuzwirth Alexa / CC / Dailies
Casting casting director Anja Dihrberg
extras/bit player casting Jana Schütt Frankfurt
extras/bit player casting Adrian Maximilian Hoehl Hessen
extras/bit player casting Rosa Mylord
Costume Department costume designer Frauke Firl
assistant costume designer Krisha Lindner Vorbereitung+Dreh Berlin
assistant costume designer Eugenia Giesbrecht
assistant costume designer Melanie Planchard 2. Kostümassistenz Luxemburg
wardrobe Julia Kneusels
wardrobe Sarah Wüthrich 6 Folgen
additional wardrobe Weronika Strzelczyk Praktikum Berlin
additional wardrobe Mandy Becker Dreh in Frankfurt
additional wardrobe Alexandra von Jutzenka Dreh in Frankfurt
Director's Department director Christian Schwochow
1st assistant director Katharina Haase Supervising AD
1st assistant director Basia Baumann
2nd assistant director Philipp Kramer Floor 2nd AD
2nd 2nd Assistant Director Johannes Rhein
Crowd AD Adrian Maximilian Hoehl / 4 DT
script supervisor Alisa Leptihn
extras coordinator Moritz Pappert 1 DT
Editing editor Julia Karg
editor Jens Klüber
Grip key/dolly grip Laurent Wallerang
grip assistant Felix Sablotny Berlin & Luxemburg 2016/2017
grip assistant Julius v. Schnurbein Frankfurt
Lighting electrician Christian Buhlert Crew Frankfurt
additional electrician Carsten Christmann FFM
additional electrician Martin Deubel FFM
lighting assistant Darius Tschorn Crew Berlin
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Astrid Weber
makeup artist / hair stylist Hannah Fischleder
additional make up artist Andrea Hasenstab
additional make up artist Krisztina Szántó-Konthur
additional make up artist Elise Tillmann
additional make up artist Marika Knappe Berlin
Music composer Kyan Bayani
Producer producer Dr. Lisa Blumenberg
producer Nicolas Steil
Production Design production designer Tim Pannen
assistant production designer Elena Schiff
set decorator Birgit Esser 2016
set decorator Ina Timmerberg Frankfurt
prop master Michael Kalden
Computer/Video Playback Supervisor Peter Erpelding
set dresser Alexander Schwarz [1]  Berlin Teil
set dresser Jessica Blum Frankfurt 3 DT
set dresser Anna-Maria Otte Zusatz Luxemburg
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Julia Maria Baumann
assistent stand by propman Lea Preuße Berlin
location scout Jordana Goldmann Berlin
location scout Roland Gerhardt Berlin
location scout Yvonne Wassong Frankfurt
scenic painter Gabriele Winzen head-pt.
graphic artist Holger Reißig
property driver Christoph Sobecki Props Supervisor
art department trainee Charlotte Julide Hansen
Production Mgt. line producer Christian Springer
post production supervisor Christian Vennefrohne
production coordinator Silke Sander
unit manager Jan Zillmann 6 Flg.,BER,FRA,LUX,LDN,Paris,Bahrain
location manager Oliver Gimbel Fachberatung Berliner Motive
location manager Tanja Ronsieck Berlinteil
location manager Jakob Kleine Frankfurt
set manager / 3rd AD Lars Buscher Frankfurt
set manager / 3rd AD Olly Stück Berlin
set manager / 3rd AD Tobias Katzmann Luxemburg
assistant location manager Gilda Weller Frankfurt
4th AD / Additional AD Martin Stoklossa Frankfurt
4th AD / Additional AD Alina Müller Berlin
production driver Duc-Anh Dinh Berlin & Frankfurt a. M.
production driver Daniela Maria Routa Motivtour
production driver Frank Buchfelder Berlinteil
Screenplay head writer Oliver Kienle
screenwriter Jana Burbach
screenwriter Jan Galli
Idea Dr. Lisa Blumenberg
Sound Department production sound mixer Carlo Thoss
boom operator Julian Dech berlin part
Sound Post Production sound editor Immo Trümpelmann Regie Ensemble Aufn., Crowds
adr editor Lajos Wienkamp Marques
Special Effects special effects technician Falk Wenzel Zusatz Ffm
Stunts stunt coordinator Antje ´Angie´ Rau
stuntman/woman Niklas Kinzel
stuntman/woman Steffen Jung Stunt Player
stuntman/woman Jan Boehme
stuntman/woman Christian Petersson
stuntman/woman Marcel Stefanski Hooligan
stuntman/woman Hannes Pastor Stuntplayer
TV-/Web-Content commissioning editor Caroline von Senden ZDF
commissioning editor Alexandra Staib ZDF
commissioning editor Andreas Schreitmüller arte
commissioning editor Uta Cappel arte
Visual Effects colorist Felix Hüsken

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Arte [de/fr] Sendepartner / in Zusammenarbeit
Iris Productions SA [lu] Koproduzent
ZDF - Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen [de] Sendepartner / Koproduktion
Letterbox Filmproduktion GmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Federation Entertainment [fr] Weltvertrieb

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes polizeiteam.de Polizeiuniformen
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Frauke Firl
  Costumes Wellenstein zeitgenössische Ko... KB: Frauke Firl
  Locations and Studios Location Networx
  Props EES Erpelding EDV Systeme EDV, Computer und Zu...
  Props Herz Medicalgroup Med. Equipment
  Props LEON Actionteam Polizei Requisiten
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Zasa Lights GmbH | balloonligh... Clouds,Balloonlights
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance adag Payroll Services GmbH Komparsenabrechnung
  Finance/Law/Insurance Marsh GmbH
  Finance/Law/Insurance zunull :o
  Production Consulting LEON Actionteam Fachberatung
  Production Services astRein Fußmatten Fußmattenservice
  Production Services bloc inc filmservice GmbH Set-Equipment
  Production Services Friendz GmbH Blocker, Sec, Hands,...
  Production Services Hollywood Diner GmbH Filmcater... Vollcatering
  Production Services Main-Motiv Aufenthaltsmobil/ Ma...
  Production Services Mobilespace Produktionsfahrzeuge
 VFX / Post Production Score /Music Supertape Music Supervisor
  Sound (Postproduction) Rotor Film
 In Front of the Camera Casting Anja Dihrberg Casting
  Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johann... Berlin

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Christian Schwochow 2018 Int. Filmfestspiele Berlin Berlinale Special - Berlina... nominated
Christian Schwochow 2018 Deutsches Fernsehkrimi-Fest... Rahmenprogramm nominated
Christian Schwochow 2018 Festival of German Films NY... nominated
Christian Schwochow 2018 Bayerischer Fernsehpreis (B... Regie won
Oliver Kienle 2018 Int. Filmfestspiele Berlin Berlinale Special - Berlina... nominated
Oliver Kienle 2018 Deutsches Fernsehkrimi-Fest... Rahmenprogramm nominated
Paula Beer 2018 Bayerischer Fernsehpreis (B... Beste Schauspielerin nominated
Paula Beer 2018 Deutscher Schauspielpreis [... Hauptrolle nominated
Barry Atsma 2018 Deutscher Schauspielpreis [... Hauptrolle nominated
Jan Galli 2018 Deutsches Fernsehkrimi-Fest... Rahmenprogramm nominated
Jana Burbach 2018 Deutsches Fernsehkrimi-Fest... Rahmenprogramm nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (TV) 01.03.2018 arte

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
08.11.2016  
last shooting day
20.02.2017  
  locations Frankfurt; Berlin, Luxembourg, Bahrain  
  runtime 52 Min.  
  episodes 1 - 6  
  film boards German Motion Picture Fund - production funding: 750.000 €
HessenFilm und Medien: 400.000,-€ (23.05.16)
Film Fund Luxembourg - production funding
 
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

Photo gallery production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
  Type Description
posters
stills
press
Drehstartmeldung
behind the scene