Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Le Jeune Karl Marx (2015-2016)
german title Der junge Karl Marx
movie type Feature Film
directed by Raoul Peck
writing credits diverse
executive production Rohfilm Productions ...
distributor Neue Visionen Filmve...
country Germany, Belgium, France
genre Drama, Period

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
August Diehl  Karl Marx  [L]
Stefan Konarske  Friedrich Engels  [L]
Vicky Krieps  Jenny von Westphalen  [L]
Alexander Scheer  Willhelm Weitling  [L]
Peter Benedict  Engels' Vater  [SR]
Olivier Gourmet  Pierre Proudhon   [SR]
 Wiebke Adam-Schwarz  Mme Ruge  [SR]
Ulrich Brandhoff  Herrmann Kriege  [SR]
Ronan Favereau  Gustave Courbet  [SR]
Ivan Franek  Bakunin  [SR]
Moritz Führmann  Bruno Bauer  [SR]
Daniel Holzberg  Young Clerk  [SR]
Rolf Kanies  Moses Hess  [SR]
Pascal Lalo  Louis Blanc  [SR]
Marie Meinzenbach  Lenchen  [SR]
Torsten Ranft  Alexander  [SR]
Mathis Reinhardt  French Man  [SR]
Marc Riedel  Shorty  [SR]
Jürgen Rißmann  Heinrich Bauer  [SR]
Niels Bruno Schmidt  Karl Grün  [SR]
Matthias Walter  Gustav  [SR]
Inga Rosa Kammerer  Old Woman  [BP]

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Antje Eggers
assistant production accountant Nadine Kupfer
Camera Department director of photography Kolja Brandt
steadicam operator Yoshua Berkowitz
first assistant camera Tobias Sebastian Kownatzki A-Kamera und Steadicam Focus (Daily)
first assistant camera Tobias Klauke B-Cam/Steadicamfocus tageweise
first assistant camera Carla Heinemann B-Cam / II-Unit, Görlitz
first assistant camera Andrés Lizana Prado B-Cam ARRI ALEXA + Steadicam
second assistant camera Max Rüngeler
second assistant camera Nicolas Messow 10.10.15 B-Cam, Alexa XT
second assistant camera Martin Czopowski B-Cam, Alexa XT
DIT digital imaging technician Severin Schultze Alexa XT OpenGate | Lab On Set
still photographer Frederic Batier Deutschland Dreh
Casting casting director Kristin Diehle
casting director Tanja Schuh Beratung
Costume Department costume designer Paule Mangenot
assistant costume designer Anke Baier + Kostüm Supervisor / hist. 1844-48
wardrobe Lydia Popp Fittings/Set, historisch 1844-1848
wardrobe Birgit Turné
additional wardrobe Agnès Claude Historisch 1844-1848
additional wardrobe Katrin Berthold Görlitz
additional wardrobe Sylka Schaedlich historisch 1844-48
additional wardrobe Josef Weitenbörner Komparsenfittings Deutschland
costume interpreter Martina Steiner 15 Kostüme / Haupt-Cast
costume interpreter Sonja Hesse Anfertigungen für Komparsen Biedermeier
Director's Department director Raoul Peck
1st assistant director Ires Jung Vorbereitung
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Dennis Eichhof NRW & Brandenburg
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Prisca Beyer MDM + Berlin
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Lucas Gerosch
AD Runner / Set-PA Vanouch Balian & Recherche
Editing editor Frédérique Broos
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Veronika Knigge
makeup artist / hair stylist Gloria Göschel Fitting+Dreh Extras 1844+Cast
additional make up artist Carina Grallert
additional make up artist Birgit Düvelmeyer historisch
additional make up artist Doreen Kindler Historisch 1844
additional make up artist Sarah Neumayer
additional make up artist Nicolay Mayer Historisch
additional make up artist Mareike Saß 1844
hair stylist Nina Butkovich-Budden
Producer producer Benny Drechsel
producer Karsten Stöter
producer Nicolas Blanc
producer Robert Guédiguian
producer Rémi Grellety
producer Patrick Quinet
producer Raoul Peck
Production Design production designer Benoît Barouh
art director Merlin Ortner
set decorator Nele Jordan
assistant set decorator Ane Nicolás-Rodríguez
concept artist Frances Kiko Soeder
construction manager Michael Reinemann
construction coordinator Remo Stecher
prop master Nils Strnad hist.
set dresser David Thummerer Historisch 20iger Jahre
property assistant Paola Cordero Yannarella
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Paola Cordero Yannarella
location scout Thomas Lauterkorn
location scout Lukas Gontovos
location scout Martin Zillger Datenbank
location scout Rüdiger Jordan NRW
location scout Marion Gerhardt
set builder Matthias Lerch Set Dresser
set builder Sarah Wibbeler Set Dresser
scenic painter Jean-Jacques Chaboissier Headpainter
scenic painter Charua Wilfrid
scenic painter Eva Weymann Görlitz
graphic artist Ulrike Veit historisch
prop hand Erik Thiel
property driver Manfred Koch
property driver Thomas Schlegel
property driver Christian Heilmann
Production Mgt. line producer Natalia Gozdzik
production manager Olaf Kirbach
production coordinator Paul Melzow
assistant production manager Silke Becker
unit manager Verena Radke
location manager Thomas Padre Kürsten NRW & Brandenburg
location manager Björn S. Breyer MDM und MBB
set manager / 3rd AD Dagmar Wendelmuth Set Managment
4th AD / Additional AD Manfred Koch Zusatz
4th AD / Additional AD Alexander Aleksandrovic Ozerov
4th AD / Additional AD Mathias Bley
4th AD / Additional AD Daniel Schmidt [1] 
production driver Steven Villwock Recce Berlin,Gotha,Görlitz
production driver Peter Kiefer [1]  Motivtouren
production driver Oliver Kujas LocRecce
production driver Sebastian Ennen Van-Driver / Crew and Cast
production driver Manfred Koch Zusatz
production driver Thomas Harre
production driver David Flemming Waldenburg, Görlitz & Neuruppin
production driver Constantin Bischoff
Screenplay screenwriter Pascal Bonitzer
screenwriter Raoul Peck
script translator Corinne Le Hong Screenplay FRA > DEU
researcher Vanouch Balian
Sound Department production sound mixer Jörg Theil + Supervising Sound Editor
boom operator Elisabeth Schümann
boom operator Miroslav Babic Deutschland
Sound Post Production sound re-recording mixer Felix Andriessens FX-Premix
sound designer Felix Andriessens
foley editor Laura Plock
Stunts stunt coordinator Gerd Grzesczak für StuntCoop
stunt coordinator René Lay für Lay Stunts
stuntman/woman Marcel Stefanski
stuntman/woman Bernhard Schirmer Stunt Reiter Killer
stuntman/woman Vanessa Wieduwilt für StuntCoop
stuntman/woman Simon Grzesczak
stuntman/woman Evangelos Grecos
stuntman/woman Dennis Grzesczak
stuntman/woman Alexandra Nazahn
stuntman/woman Zsolt Sera
stuntman/woman Andreas Wolter [2] 
stunt rider Martin Holterhoff für ESN
stunt rider Joachim Fetten für ESN
horse master René Lay für Lay Stunts
horse master Gerd Grzesczak für Filmpferde.com
horse trainer Jana Jelenova
horse trainer Suzanne Struben
Visual Effects vfx producer Torsten Giewat / ARRI Media Halle/Saale
vfx supervisor Manfred Büttner
digital film compositor Thorsten Scholz ARRI Media
Further Crew child supervisor Claudia Kern
child supervisor Steffi Schlademann sowie Komparsenbetreuung
dialogue coach Ernestine Kahn für Stefan Konarske
dialogue coach Nathalie Claude Haupt und Nebencast

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
SWR Südwestrundfunk Koproduzent
Agat Films & Cie [fr]
Artémis Productions S.A. [be]
Velvet Film [fr]
Rohfilm Productions GmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Neue Visionen Filmverleih GmbH

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Kostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH KB: Paule Mangenot
  Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Paule Mangenot
  Decoration Vorfilm
  Decoration Westernbedarf Zelte
  Locations and Studios Location Networx
  Locations and Studios zlocationz
  Props Redstar-Tradingpost - Indianis... Requisiten Pub
  Vehicles and aircrafts Setlounge GmbH Service
 Camera Grip Stefan Visse-Hövels Fahraufnah... Kameraquad
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance adag Film Services GmbH Komparsenabrechnung
  Production Services filmissimo Catering Catering Deutschland
  Script Dubdolls Screenplay FRA > DEU
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Berliner Kartonexpress Kartons/Verpackungen
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation CMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation vorsprung UG (haftungsbeschrän... intern. transport
 VFX / Post Production Image (VFX) ARRI Media GmbH
 In Front of the Camera Animals for Film Tierschule Telligmann Schweine
  Extras/Bit Player Agentur filmissimo Inh. Antje ... Deutschland
  Stunts ESN - The European Stuntnetwor... Stuntcoordination

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Raoul Peck 2017 Int. Filmfestspiele Berlin Special nominated
Raoul Peck 2017 Festival des Deutschen Film... Filmkunstpreis nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 02.03.2017

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
05.10.2015  
last shooting day
13.11.2015  
  runtime 118 min.  
  film boards Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung: 600.000 €
Film- und Medienstiftung NRW - distribution funding: 40.000 € (1/2017)
German Federal Film Board - distribution funding: 50.000 € (11/2016)
German Federal Film Board: 800.000,00 €
German Federal Film Board - Video-on-Demand: 950 € (9/2017)
Film- und Medienstiftung NRW: 300.000 €
German Federal Film Board - releasing and application DVD/Blu-ray: 35.000 € (9/2017)
Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg: 300.000,- € (Produktion)
Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg - distribution funding: 30.000 € (2/2017)
 
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
http://www.der-junge-karl-marx.de/
Facebook Seite https://www.facebook.com/derjungeKarlMarx/
FBW Prädikat besonder wertvoll http://www.fbw-filmbewertung.com/film/der_junge_karl_marx
trailers
Trailer zum Film https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zc0OTOJC00A&feature=youtu.be
reviews
articles, reports