Loading ... one moment please.

 © ARD
  
Der weiße Äthiopier (2014-2015)
german title Der weiße Äthiopier
movie type TV Movie
directed by Tim Trageser 
writing credits Heinrich Hadding
executive production MOOVIE GmbH
by order of Degeto, WDR
country Germany
genre melodrama

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Jürgen Vogel  Frank Michalka  [L]
 Paula Kalenberg  Sophie Kleinschmidt  [L]
Thomas Thieme  Dr. Christoph Weilandt  [L]
Sayat Demissie  Ayana  [L]
 Selam Tadese  Dr. Kidanu  [L]
Robert Gwisdek  Staatsanwalt Zinnecker  [L]
Nina Proll  Richterin Pieper  [L]
Hana Tereffe  Dinketu  [SR]
Yabsera Teklu  Ephrem  [SR]
Mohammed Ahmed  Tulu  [SR]
Tsegaye Abegaz  Dorfältester  [SR]
 Andreas Engelmann  Gefägnisdirektor  [SR]
Paul Faßnacht  Vollzugsbeamter Filker  [SR]
Thomas Fehlen  Vollzugsbeamter  [SR]
Piet Fuchs  Zeuge Bankangestellter  [SR]
Sheri Hagen  Frau Tadese  [SR]
Kasem Hoxha  der Passfälscher  [SR]
 Mico Ivanovic  Dr. Weilandts Assistent  [SR]
Nick Julius Schuck  NR-Ensemble  [SR]
Tanja de Wendt  Michalkas Adoptivmutter  [BP]
Thomas Krutmann  Hausmeister  [BP]
Armin Pfusch  Anwalt  [BP]
Stefan Preiss  RA Berghoff  [BP]
Dustin Semmelrogge  Insasse 2  [BP]
Ilse Strambowski  N.N. 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Stephanie Mandt
Camera Department director of photography Eckhard Jansen
2nd unit dop Martin Schmidtke
drone camera operator Eckhard Jansen
first assistant camera Rolf Rosendahl Focus A-Kam. Dreharbeiten Äthiopien
first assistant camera Marvin Kexel Focus B-CAM
first assistant camera Martin Schmidtke Operator / Äthiopien
data wrangler / digital loader Marvin Kexel Äthiopien
data wrangler / digital loader Alexander Suer ProRes | NRW
still photographer Martin Valentin Menke Deutschlandteil
Casting casting director Emrah Ertem Emrah Ertem
Costume Department costume designer Annegret Stößel Äthiopien, Deutschland
assistant costume designer Carolin Pfannmüller
wardrobe Sarah Wüthrich
Director's Department director Tim Trageser
1st assistant director Neli Hoefke
2nd assistant director Bret Hodgkinson
2nd 2nd Assistant Director Kevin Gatheru
script supervisor Ariane Stalfort
Editing editor Gisela Castronari
assistant editor Sandra Böhme
Grip key/dolly grip Kenneth Cornils
grip assistant Robin Ritter 3 Tage Vertretung
grip assistant Dominik Müller
multicopter pilot Oliver Jergis
Lighting gaffer Jochen Kratzheller
best boy Ivan Smolcic
electrician Winfried Kircher
electrician Cornelius Köster Zusatz
lighting assistant Sabrina Carli
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Julia Rinkl Äthiopien und Deutschland
makeup artist / hair stylist Katrin Schneider Äthiopien+NRW
additional make up artist Kathrin Bornmüller
additional make up artist Annette Schirmer 7 Drehtage NRW
Producer producer Oliver Berben
producer Günter Rohrbach
service producer Daniel Taye Workou
Production Design production designer Claus Kottmann Dreh Deutschland
production designer Emelia Weavind
assistant production designer Sybille Spindler
prop master Christina Freye
standby props Martin Küster
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Robert Braun
location scout Maik Fickelscheer
Propbuilder Agata Schubert-Hauck Kunstzeichnerin
property driver Bastian Müller-Nagell
Production Mgt. line producer Dieter Salzmann
assistant to line producer Sinaida Hentze
production manager Roman Gustke Ethiopian Part
production manager Ute Schnelting
production manager Meseret Argaw
production coordinator Yanit Brhanu
assistant production manager Silke Sander Ethiopian Part
assistant production manager Inga Pressler
unit manager Sara Kratzin Deutschland
transportation coordinator Asamere Demseie
location manager Annemarie Klee Deutschland
location manager Yohannes Feleke
set manager / 3rd AD Kai Hülsmann
4th AD / Additional AD Stefan Neugebauer Deutschland
set runner Daniel Arapoglu
set runner Lukas Schneider
production driver Ingo Jansen
Screenplay screenwriter Heinrich Hadding
literary source Ferdinand von Schirach
Sound Department production sound mixer Oliver Jergis + Luftaufnahmen
production sound mixer Olav Gross
boom operator Simjon Spengler
Stunts stunt coordinator Rainer Werner
stuntman/woman Tanja de Wendt Rolle Michalkas Adoptivmutter
stuntman/woman Eskindir Tesfay Movie-Do
Further Crew project manager Benedikt Eisenstecken Stunts: c/o Production Concept

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
BiraBiro Films
MOOVIE GmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Annegret Stößel
  Props Friederike Fischer - eff eff g... Grafikdesign – Scree...
  Special Effects Feuerfest-SFX Deutschland
  Vehicles and aircrafts Filmauto Markus Zimmermann Spielfahrzeuge
 Camera Cameras and Utilities WECAMFLY Luftaufnahmen & Ton...
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd.
  Production Services catering by donatas
  Production Services Cineblock Media GmbH Absperrmaßnahmen
  Production Services JOLA-Rent Basis Mobile komplet
  Production Services woma-service UG (haftungsbesch... Motivreinigung
 In Front of the Camera Extras/Bit Player Agentur Eick, Eick & Weber GbR KDs, Specials, Kompa...
  Stunts Production Concept GmbH & Co. ... Stunt-Support

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Tim Trageser 2015 Filmfest München Neues Deutsches Fernsehen nominated
Günter Rohrbach 2015 Filmfest München Bernd Burgemeister Fernsehp... nominated
Oliver Berben 2015 Filmfest München Bernd Burgemeister Fernsehp... nominated
Tim Trageser 2016 Festival des Deutschen Film... Lichtblicke nominated
Tim Trageser 2016 New York Festivals [us] Gold World Medal won
Tim Trageser 2016 Festival des Deutschen Film... Publikumspreis won
Tim Trageser 2016 Filmfest Biberach Bester Spielfilm nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (TV) 21.12.2016 ARD

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
02.12.2014  
last shooting day
19.02.2015  
  locations Äthiopien und Köln  
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour