Loading ... one moment please.

 © Sparkling Pictures
  
König Laurin (2015-2016)
movie type Feature Film
directed by Matthias Lang 
writing credits Matthias Lang 
executive production Sparkling Pictures G...
distributor diverse
country Germany, Italy
genre Adventure, Family Entertainment

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
 Volker Zack Michalowski  Zwergenkönig Laurin  [L]
Rufus Beck  König Dietrich  [L]
 Patrick Mölleken  Wittich  [L]
Florian Burgkart  Theo  [L]
 Katharina Stark  Similde  [L]
Maximilian Diehle  Crassus  [SR]
Philip Mur  Stultus  [SR]
Martin Thaler  Graf Sigurt  [SR]
Andy Hartner  Honigverkäufer  [BP]
Berit Möller  Kundin  [BP]
Richard Wilde  Zwerg  [BP]

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Olaf Schmidt Hauptbuchhaltung
production accountant Boris Dillen
production accountant Wilfried Gufler
production accountant Andrea Hroch
accountant Reinhard Wellenzohn
Camera Department director of photography Kaspar Kaven Alexa
2nd unit dop Mateusz Smolka
2nd unit dop Franz Kastner
steadicam operator Peter Schmehl Alexa
first assistant camera Simon Gerke 10 DT
first assistant camera Maximilian G. Engl ARRI ALEXA; 6 DT ;CAM A
first assistant camera Leonhard Kairat A Cam ALEXA PLUS
first assistant camera Peter Friedrichs 5DT
second assistant camera Simon Schneider Alexa, Amira
second assistant camera Claudio Köhl add. B-Cam
DIT digital imaging technician Robin Paralkar Dallies & Proxy Color Grading
data wrangler / digital loader Simon Schneider Alexa, Amira, ShotPut Pro
Casting casting director Daniela Tolkien
casting director Cassandra Han Casting Südtirol
casting director Bibiane Oldenburg Casting Südtirol
Costume Department costume designer Barbara Schwarz
assistant costume designer Marie-Luise Otto
assistant costume designer Désirée Andersch
wardrobe Julia Ebenbichler
additional wardrobe Hanna Kusstatscher
additional wardrobe Elisabeth Comploj
additional wardrobe Petra Dorigoni
costume design trainee Anett Jäger
Director's Department director Matthias Lang
1st assistant director Kati Sohler
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Felix Comploi
script supervisor Evi Reich
script supervisor Katharina Hauke
trainee director's department Lisa Kerschbaumer
Editing editor Theo Strittmatter
Grip key/dolly grip Bastian 'Basti' Huber
grip assistant Richard Wilde
grip assistant Nicolas Rother
crane operator Boris Heide
Lighting gaffer Martin Niklas
best boy Thomas Gronenberg
electrician Kristian De Matiis
electrician Christopher Macher
additional electrician Benjamino Casagrande
additional electrician Daniel Holzheid
additional electrician Christoph Krauth
additional electrician Stefan Beutler
lighting assistant Robin Schmid [1]  ab Italien
lighting assistant Philipp Wenter
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Anna Melmann
additional make up artist Sabrina Reuschl
additional make up artist Stella Gottwald
additional make up artist Ingrid Blasbichler
additional make up artist Ida Arndt
additional make up artist Dorothea Goldfuß
additional make up artist Natalie Zaher
additional make up artist Alina Eugenia Barbu
additional make up artist Catja Monteleoni
key makeup artist Julia Ebert
key makeup artist Anna Kunz HOD
fx makeup artist Katharina Grethlein
Music composer David Reichelt
Producer producer Felix von Poser
co-producer Marko Vucic
producer Jane Bieler
Production Design production designer Maike Althoff
assistant production designer Marie-Theres Kaiser
set decorator Fryderyk Swierczynski
assistant set decorator Stephanie Haas
concept artist Michael Meier [1] 
concept artist Jens Neuber
construction manager Wolfgang Petters Filmbau & Fil...
construction coordinator Wolfgang Petters Filmbau & Fil...
prop master Karolin Leshel
prop master Katharina Meier
standby props Annika Maas
set dresser Stephanie Haas
set decoration buyer Anna Sophie Feichter
assistent stand by propman Lilly-Farina Krauße
assistent stand by propman Johannes Bültermann
assistent stand by propman Ina Matthes
Greens Person Wolfgang Petters Filmbau & Fil...
set builder Wolfgang Petters
set builder Stefan Musikant
set builder Valentin Fasnacht
set builder Samuel Hefele
stand by set builder Johannes Pfister
stand by set builder Christian Schiener
stand by set builder Linus Einsiedler
scenic painter Alessio Nalesini Kalligraphie, Gemälde, Figuren Chefmaler
Sculptor Alessio Nalesini
Propbuilder Guiseppe Prinzo
Propbuilder Wolfgang Petters Filmbau & Fil...
Propdesigner Wolfgang Petters Filmbau & Fil...
property driver Francois Czajor
art department trainee Raimund Hörbiger
Production Mgt. line producer Melanie Bührdel (Bayerischer Rundfunk)
production manager Sandra Hofmann Südtirol, Franken
assistant production manager Alexa Haag
assistant production manager Alisa Frischholz
assistant production manager Julian Coromines
assistant to production manager Marius Ehlayil Südtirol + Abwicklung (2 Wochen)
unit manager Daniel Defranceschi Italien
unit manager Jonas Sticherling Deutschlandblock
unit manager Michael von Hohenberg Franken
set manager / 3rd AD Nicola Kelly Hütter
4th AD / Additional AD Fireball Hikari
4th AD / Additional AD Jenny Jaros
4th AD / Additional AD Heiko Odörfer
set runner Jonas Würdinger /Fahrer
set runner Melina Griesel
set runner Viola Hahn
production driver Fireball Hikari Hybrid Runner
production driver Mario Voit
production driver Thomas Anrather
production driver Frida Lizine
production assistant Amin Mohammed (Vorproduktion, Casting)
Screenplay screenwriter Matthias Lang
script consultant Iris Fedrizzi
script consultant Roland Zag
script consultant Astrid Kahmke
Sound Department production sound mixer Peter Kautzsch historisch Mittelalter
boom operator Janek Kemter
boom operator Matthias Patzelt 3 DT Tonmeister
Special Effects special effects supervisor Phillip Braunschober
special effects supervisor Klaus Mitter
pyrotechnist Phillip Braunschober
pyrotechnist Andreas Peer
Rigging|Special Constructions Wolfgang Petters Filmbau & Fil...
Stunts stunt coordinator Christian Döbler
stuntman/woman Alexander Kowalevsky
stunt rider Guillaume Sins
stunt rider Julien Thillou
stunt rider Kevin Friess
stunt rigger Christian Döbler
stunt rigger Christian Brosch
stunt rigger Alexander Kowalevsky
stunt rigger Robin Engelschalk
horse master Hero Merkel
TV-/Web-Content commissioning editor Cornelius Conrad
commissioning editor Claudia Gladziejewski
Visual Effects vfx supervisor Holger Neuhäuser
motion graphics designer Thomas Müller [5] 

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Albolina Film GmbH Executive Producer Italien
Sparkling Pictures GmbH & Co. KG

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
ZDF Enterprises GmbH Weltvertrieb
Zorro Film GmbH

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Kostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH KB: Barbara Schwarz
  Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Barbara Schwarz
  Decoration Wolfgang Petters Filmbau & Fil...
  Locations and Studios Filmregion Ostoberfranken e.V.
  Special Effects Pyro Arte
 Camera Cameras and Utilities FGV Schmidle GmbH
 Production Production Services Ö wie Knödel / Goldene Rose Gm... Catering
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Die-Road-Runners Chauffeur
 VFX / Post Production Film Processing/Transfers CinePostproduction GmbH
 In Front of the Camera Animals for Film Hero Merkel / Hero Horsemanshi...
  Extras/Bit Player Filmregion Ostoberfranken e.V.
  Stunts canis cornutus PRODUCTIONS kmpl. Stunt-Riggging...

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
  Volker Zack Michalowski 2016 Goldener Spatz Bester Hauptdarsteller won
Matthias Lang 2016 Goldener Spatz Kino-/Fernsehfilm won
Matthias Lang 2016 Filmfest München Weißer Ele... Kinder-Medien-Preis won
Matthias Lang 2016 Goldener Spatz Sonderpreis der Thüringer S... won
Matthias Lang 2016 Gilde-Filmpreis AG Kino Bester Kinderfilm won
Matthias Lang 2016 Filmfestival Schlingel Blickpunkt Deutschland nominated
Matthias Lang 2017 Preis der deutschen Filmkri... Bester Kinderfilm nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 01.09.2016

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info total shooting days
34  
first shooting day
27.04.2015  
last shooting day
17.06.2015  
  locations Rund um Bozen, Burg Taufers, Sella Joch  
  runtime 90 Min.  
  film boards FilmFernsehFonds Bayern: 150.000 € ( Nachwuchsförderung Abschlussfilm)
German Federal Film Board - Reference funding: 89.204,75 € (4/2017)
German Federal Film Board - releasing and application DVD/Blu-ray: 6.750 € (3/2017)
FilmFernsehFonds Bayern: 60.000,- € (Verleih 13.07.16)
German Federal Film Board: 60.000 € (Verleih 07/2016)
Kuratorium junger deutscher Film: 175.000
Business Location Südtirol - BLS : 270.000 €
 
  budget 1.260.000 €  
technical info  
  Aspect ratio Cinemascope (1 : 2,39)  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
Facebook Site https://www.facebook.com/laurin.film
Crowd Funding Site https://www.cinedime.de/medias/2/konig-laurin
FBW Prädikat wertvoll http://www.fbw-filmbewertung.com/film/koenig_laurin
trailers
reviews
articles, reports
Drehbericht auf stol.it https://www.stol.it/Artikel/Kultur-im-Ueberblick/Kino-TV/Fil...