Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Stefan Zweif - Farewell to Europe (2015-2016)
german title Vor der Morgenröte
movie type Feature Film
directed by Maria Schrader
writing credits diverse
executive production X Filme Creative Poo...
distributor diverse
country Germany, Austria, France
genre Drama

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Josef Hader  Stefan Zweig  [L]
Barbara Sukowa  Friderike Zweig  [L]
 Aenne Schwarz  Lotte Zweig  [L]
Nicolas Buitrago  Giuseppe Ungaretti  [SR]
Manuel Cortez  Maître d'Hôtel  [SR]
Larissa Offner  Jandira Vargas  [SR]
Luka Omoto  Celima de Andrade  [SR]
Sabrina Ceesay  Raquel Sofia dos Santos  [BP]
Jane Chirwa  Dienstmädchen  [BP]
Yara Dib  Gast Jockey Club  [BP]
Harvey Friedman  Friedman  [BP]
Naomi Krauss  Erna Feder  [BP]
Lucia Peraza Rios  Dienstmädchen  [BP]
Patrick Pinheiro  Laerte de Andrade  [BP]
Pedro Reichert  Photograph  [BP]
Marcel Rodriguez  Gast Jockey Club  [BP]
Alberto Ruano  Gast Jockey Club  [BP]
Kleber Valim  Larragoiti  [BP]
Lilian Viegas  Maid  [BP]
Cristina do Rego  Alzira Vargas 
Nathalie Lucia Hahnen  Enkelin 
Victor Pape-Thies  Adolfo Hirsch 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Janina Bukowski
accountant Peter Gneckow Postproduktion/Schlussprüfung
assistant production accountant Jörg Huke
Camera Department director of photography Wolfgang Thaler
second assistant camera Janine Pätzold ARRI Alexa
second assistant camera Carolina Steinbrecher
Casting casting director Karen Wendland Casting Germany
casting director Lisa Oláh (österr. Rollen)
extras/bit player casting Lisa M. Böttcher via A.Fimgesichter
extras/bit player casting Hanna Buchheit Assistenz von Lisa Böttcher
Costume Department wardrobe Theresa-Anna Luther KB:Jürgen Doering/Cast/ D
wardrobe René Venghaus Fittings, Set, Abwicklung BLN
wardrobe Lisa Spengler Cast / Berlin
wardrobe Christian Roehrs Fitting Extras / 40er
additional wardrobe Jessica Specker
additional wardrobe Simone Zimmermann Komparsen Fitting
Director's Department director Maria Schrader
1st assistant director Tanja Däberitz
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Maria Mehnert Deutschland
script supervisor Dominique Arce
Editing editor Hansjörg Weißbrich
Lighting best boy Martin Lieckfeld
electrician Martin Beck Deutschlandteil
additional electrician Carina Bachmann
additional electrician Henryk Olk
additional electrician Oliver Schorch
additional electrician Maik Uhlig
additional electrician Markus Bleier
lighting assistant Samuel von Mackensen Zusatz
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Monika Fischer-Vorauer
makeup artist / hair stylist Andreas Meixner [1] 
additional make up artist Margarita Rasbasch Hist. 30er Jahre
additional make up artist Astrid Stebich
additional make up artist Julia Lechner historisch 20er30er Jahre
additional make up artist Katja Schulze [1]  hist. 30 iger Jahre
Producer producer Stefan Arndt
producer Uwe Schott
producer Pierre-Olivier Bardet
producer Denis Poncet
producer Danny Krausz
producer Kurt Stocker
postproduction producer Jan Philip Lange
assistant to producer Genia Krassnig
Production Design production designer Silke Fischer
set decorator Susanne Abel
assistant set decorator Dirk Waldeck historisch
construction coordinator Remo Stecher
prop master Tom Langner historisch USA / Südamerika 1936- 1942
standby props Tanja Arlt
set dresser Anja Heinicke Halle/ Saale
set dresser Manja Hunger Apartment New York 1941
location scout Raidar Huber
set builder Michael Reinemann
property driver Mark Gleisberg
Production Mgt. line producer Ulli Neumann
line producer Melanie Bührdel (Bayerischer Rundfunk)
assistant to line producer Richard Kranzin Postproduktion
post production supervisor Tina Mersmann
production coordinator Clarissa Seidel
assistant production manager Victor Pape-Thies
unit manager Julia Klusendick
location manager Björn S. Breyer MDM
location manager Caroline Krtschmarsch Berlin
set manager / 3rd AD Stephan Busch Halle/S., Berlin
4th AD / Additional AD Björn S. Breyer Berlin
set runner Isabell Cißarz Berlin
set runner Jermain Graeuert Dreh Berlin
production driver Willy Necke Halle Saale
production driver Constantin Bischoff
production driver Thomas Harre Halle (Saale)
production driver Stephan Busch Tech Truck Berlin -> Paris -> Lisssabon
production driver Martin Beyerle Berlin
Screenplay screenwriter Maria Schrader
screenwriter Jan Schomburg
Sound Post Production supervising sound editor Kai Tebbel
Special Effects special effects supervisor Björn Friese für bffx, Schnee/Eiseffekte
special effects technician Christian (Kuddel) Wollberg
Further Crew dialect-/language coach Jean-Baptiste Filleau

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Dor Film Produktionsgesellschaft m.b.H. [at]
Maha Productions [fr] Koproduzent
X Filme Creative Pool GmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Best Film [ee] Vertieb Litauen
Playtime (vormals Films distribution) [fr] Weltvertrieb
X Verleih AG Deutschland

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes co.co costume services KB: Jürgen Doering
  Costumes Kostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH KB: Jürgen Doering
  Costumes Lambert Hofer Kostümausstattung
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Jürgen Doering
  Costumes Wellenstein zeitgenössische Ko... KB: Jürgen Doering
  Decoration Stoffwerke Marion Herdle textile Dekorationen...
  Decoration Vorfilm
  Props FTA Film- und Theaterausstattu... alle Bereiche
  Special Effects bffx | Björn Friese Spezialeff...
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Maier Bros. GmbH
 Production Office Services, -Supplies, Translations Dubdolls DEU > FRA + PRT
  Production Services astRein Fußmatten Fußmattenservice
  Production Services filmissimo Catering Catering Deutschland
  Production Services on the movie Driver and Trailers
  Production Services SCC Leipzig Fahrz Innenrequisite
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation on the movie
 VFX / Post Production Subtitles / Audio description Marit Bechtloff AD-Manuskript
 In Front of the Camera Animals for Film Tierschule Telligmann Hund
  Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johann... Berlin, Halle/Saale

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Maria Schrader 2010 European Film Awards People's Choice Award won
Barbara Sukowa 2016 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste weibliche Nebenrolle nominated
Maria Schrader 2016 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Regie nominated
Maria Schrader 2016 Festival des Deutschen Film... Filmkunstpreis won
Maria Schrader 2016 Int. Filmfestival Locarno [... Piazza Grande nominated
Maria Schrader 2016 Gilde Filmpreis National nominated
Josef Hader 2017 Österreichischer Filmpreis Beste männliche Hauptrolle nominated
Josef Hader 2017 Preis der deutschen Filmkri... Bester Darsteller won
Josef Hader 2017 Jupiter Award Bester Darsteller (National... nominated
Josef Hader 2017 European Film Awards European Actor nominated
Jan Schomburg 2017 Preis der deutschen Filmkri... Bestes Drehbuch nominated
Jan Schomburg 2017 European Film Awards People's Choice Award won
Wolfgang Thaler 2017 Preis der deutschen Filmkri... Beste Kamera won
Maria Schrader 2017 Preis der deutschen Filmkri... Bester Spielfilm nominated
Maria Schrader 2017 Preis der deutschen Filmkri... Bestes Drehbuch nominated
Maria Schrader 2017 Bayerischer Filmpreis 2016 Regiepreis won
Maria Schrader 2017 Diagonale [at] Spielfilm nominated
Maria Schrader 2017 Civis Medienpreis Civis-Kinopreis für europäi... won
  Aenne Schwarz 2017 Preis der deutschen Filmkri... Beste Darstellerin nominated
Monika Fischer-Vorauer 2017 Österreichischer Filmpreis Beste Maske won
Andreas Meixner [1] 2017 Österreichischer Filmpreis Beste Maske won

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 02.06.2016

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
09.04.2015  
last shooting day
26.06.2015  
  locations Halle und Umgebung, Berlin, Sao Tomé und Lissabon  
  runtime 106 Min.  
  film boards German Federal Film Board: 100.000 € (Medialeistungen 11.05.16)
Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung: 450.000 €
German Federal Film Board: 50.000 € (Verleih 11.05.16)
German Films - distribution funding: 2.500 € (5/2017)
Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg: 300.000 € (Produktionsförderung)
Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung: 100.000,- € (Verleih 22.04.16)
German Federal Film Board - releasing and application DVD/Blu-ray: 20.000 € (9/2016)
German Federal Film Board: 405.200,00 €
German Films: Distribution Frankreich (8/2016)
Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg: 32.007,- € (Verleih 5/2016)
Deutsch-Französische Förderkommission : 400.000 €
austrian film institute: 210.000 €
 
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour