Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Ostwind 2 (2014-2015)
movie type Feature Film
directed by Katja von Garnier
writing credits diverse
executive production SamFilm GmbH
distributor Constantin Film 
country Germany
genre Family

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Hanna Binke  Mika  [L]
Marvin Linke  Sam  [L]
 Amber Bongard  Fanny  [L]
Jannis Niewöhner  Milan  [L]
Jürgen Vogel  Mikas Vater  [SR]
Nina Kronjäger  Mikas Mutter  [SR]
Cornelia Froboes  Mikas Großmutter  [SR]
Tilo Prückner  Herr Kaan  [SR]
Henriette Morawe  Tinka  [SR]
Valérie Schneider  Chicca 2  [SR]
Stephan Schwartz  Kai  [SR]
 Peter Sikorski  junger bänker  [SR]
Walter Sittler  Hannes de Burgh  [SR]
Max Tidof    [SR]
Christian Furrer  Lehrer  [BP]
Gerhard Georg Jilka  Turniersprecher  [BP]
Andreas Pape  Polizist 2  [BP]
Sheila Rubin  Bistroverkäuferin  [BP]
Thomas Sprekelsen  Arzt  [BP]
Jörg Vogel  Busfahrer  [BP]
Ferdinand Ascher  Reporter 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Camera Department director of photography Torsten Breuer
camera operator Michael Rathgeber A-Cam/Action-Cam div. DT
camera operator Kai Fink
gimbal system operator Heiko Knauer 3rd Unit
steadicam operator Kai Fink
handsfree transporter operator Kai Fink
first assistant camera Michael Rathgeber A-Cam
first assistant camera Armin Karahasanovic 1. AC Steadicam
second assistant camera Nicholas Jackson A-Cam
second assistant camera Christoph Liening B-Cam / ALEXA Plus
data wrangler / digital loader Thomas Käthe Keller 2x Alexa, Onset-Dailies an div. DT
video playback operator Clemens Wolfart
still photographer Tom Trambow
Casting casting director Stefany Pohlmann
Costume Department assistant costume designer Nina Sarah Jensen
assistant costume designer Stefanie Hamann
additional wardrobe Nina Regine Trautmann Extras, Bayern
Director's Department director Katja von Garnier
1st assistant director Daniel Texter 1st AD
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Kati Sohler
assistant to director Sara Laalou
script supervisor Alisa Leptihn
script supervisor Nicole Sahsnowsky 2nd Unit
script supervisor Oliver Krüll 2nd Unit
extras coordinator Felix Antretter Bayern
extras coordinator Andre Diwisch
trainee director's department Bettina Götz Dreh in Bayern
Editing editor Tobias Haas
assistant editor Britta Kastern
Grip key/dolly grip Kai Finnigan
Lighting gaffer Fred Dombrowka
electrician J. Paul Fahle
electrician Vincent Oktay
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Dorothea Goldfuß Bayern
makeup trainee Sophie Neurohr 3 Drehtage (Rosenheim)
Music composer Annette Focks
Producer producer Ewa Karlström
producer Andreas Ulmke-Smeaton
assistant to producer Hanna Stahl
Production Design production designer Carola Gauster
assistant production designer Marie-Luise Best
prop master Henriette Dellemann
standby props Mike Heubel
set dresser Ludwig Schult
property assistant Daniel Chun
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Svenja Matthes
assistent stand by propman Anastasia Pisklyukova
location scout Christof Pilsl Bayern
location scout Roland Richter Hessen
location scout Yvonne Wassong
location scout Christoph Oliver Strunck Kassel (Hessen)
location scout Ben Zerhau
Production Mgt. production manager Elke Sasserath
production coordinator Katja Zaus
Travel Coordinator Angelina Auer
unit manager Christian Held
unit manager Andreas Friz
location manager Christof Pilsl Bayern
location manager Robert Hertel / Fuhrpark / 5 DT
location manager Christiane Zietzer
set manager / 3rd AD Florian Erhard
set manager / 3rd AD Roland Richter 2.nd Unit & Testtage
set manager / 3rd AD Florian Weißhuhn 28.8. bis 9.9.
4th AD / Additional AD Verena Vogl
set runner Natascha Zink Hessen
set runner Mario Voit
production driver Christoph Sobecki
production assistant Elisabeth Fuxa
production assistant Nikolas Kipp
Screenplay screenwriter Lea Schmidbauer
screenwriter Kristina Magdalena Henn
Sound Department production sound mixer Petra Gregorzewski
boom operator Frank Gorgas
sound trainee Florian Häfner
Sound Post Production sound designer Mario Hubert
sound designer Heiko Müller
dialogue editor Chrissi Rebay
foley editor Uwe Zillner
Foley Recordist Uwe Zillner
foley artist Roland Platz
Stunts stunt coordinator Katja Jerabek
stuntman/woman Lucas Wilson Parkour, Stunts
stuntman/woman Tanja Pelster
stuntman/woman Roland Leyer
stuntman/woman Martin Cronebach
stunt rider Jule Sommer
horse master Gerd Grzesczak für Filmpferde.com
horse master Vanessa Wieduwilt für Filmpferde.com
horse trainer Kenzie Dysli
horse trainer Raphael Dysli
horse trainer Svea Wrangelheim
horse wrangler Dennis Grzesczak
Visual Effects vfx supervisor Jan-Hilmar Petersen
colorist Jeffrey Yaworski Dailies Colorist
VFX Data Wrangler Luis Jacobi 8 Tage in Vertretung
Further Crew child supervisor Marion Littich
child supervisor Saskia Grabow

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
SamFilm GmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Constantin Film

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment
  Props Almesberger Petra Print Zeitungen
  Props AXIS MUNDI Filmwelten / Boris ...
  Props FTA Film- und Theaterausstattu... alle Bereiche
  Props Hahn-Grafix Graphic Artist
  Props new wave kulissenbau (Felix Sc...
  Vehicles and aircrafts polizeiteam.de Unipkws,Unipolis
  Video/Computer Playback Team-Endeffekt Einsp. Tablett + PC
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd. Gagenabrechnung (Kom...
  Production Services filmobil Zusatz-Womos-Bayern
  Production Services Lockit Network Services (ehem.... App + ALE-Workflow
  Production Services Mobilespace Produktionsfahrzeuge
  Production Services Onkel Toms Hütte Catering/Restroom
  Production Services vorsprung UG (haftungsbeschrän... limo-service
 VFX / Post Production Sound (Postproduction) Wavefront Studios GmbH
 In Front of the Camera Animals for Film Filmtierhof Elsässer - Katja E... Kuh
  Casting Stefany Pohlmann Casting
  Extras/Bit Player Südcast Bayern
  Stunts ESN - The European Stuntnetwor... Horse Master
  Stunts face off GmbH
  Stunts Filmpferde.com Pferde

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Kristina Magdalena Henn 2015 Kindertiger 2015 Drehbuch nominated
Katja von Garnier 2015 Weißer Elefant - Filmfest M... Kinofilm nominated
Katja von Garnier 2015 Metropolis - Deutscher Regi... Kinder-/Jugendfilm nominated
Lea Schmidbauer 2015 Kindertiger 2015 Drehbuch won
Ewa Karlström 2015 Weißer Elefant - Filmfest M... Kinofilm won
Andreas Ulmke-Smeaton 2015 Weißer Elefant - Filmfest M... Kinofilm won
Kenzie Dysli 2015 Weißer Elefant - Filmfest M... Sonderpreis won
Katja von Garnier 2016 Jupiter Award Bester Film National nominated
Hanna Binke 2016 Jupiter Award Beste Schauspielerin Nation... nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 14.05.2015

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
06.08.2014  
last shooting day
06.09.2014  
  runtime 108 min.  
  film boards German Federal Film Board: 744.000,- €
German Federal Film Board - Reference funding: 24.273,06 € (4/2017)
Hessen-Invest Film: 500.000 €
German Federal Film Board: 180.657 € (Vertriebsförderung DVD/Blu-ray 11/2015)
German Federal Film Board: 457.300 €
German Federal Film Board: 200.000 € (Mediadienstleistungen)
FilmFernsehFonds Bayern: 750.000 € (Produktionsförderung Kino)
German Federal Film Board: 175.000 € (Verleihförderung)
FilmFernsehFonds Bayern: 150.000 € (Verleihförderung)
 
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

Photo gallery production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
  Type Description
posters
stills
press
behind the scene

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
Facebook Site https://www.facebook.com/ostwindfilm
Offizielle Website http://www.constantin-film.de/kino/ostwind-2/
FBW Prädikat besonders wertvoll http://www.fbw-filmbewertung.com/film/ostwind_2
trailers
reviews
articles, reports