Loading ... one moment please.

 © ARD
  
Der verlorene Bruder (2014-2015)
german title Der verlorene Bruder
movie type TV Movie
directed by Matti Geschonneck
writing credits Ruth Toma
executive production Claussen+Putz Filmpr...
by order of BR, Degeto, MDR, WDR
country Germany
genre film based on literary source, Tragicomedy

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Noah Kraus  Max  [L]
Katharina Lorenz  Elisabeth  [L]
Charly Hübner  Ludwig  [L]
Matthias Matschke  Frank Rudolf  [SR]
Johanna Gastdorf  Tante Josepha  [SR]
Flora Li Thiemann  Milli  [SR]
Michael Abendroth  Hausarzt  [SR]
Bruno Alexander  Walter  [SR]
Martin Horn  Musiklehrer  [BP]
Thomas Krutmann  Frisör  [BP]
Guido Renner  Sportlehrer  [BP]
Rita Winkelmann  Rolands, Mutter  [BP]

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Sandra May mit Fördermitteln
Camera Department director of photography Theo Bierkens
first assistant camera Ansgar Krajewski
second assistant camera Dennis Heider
second assistant camera Matthias Edler 2 Tage Vertretung
DIT digital imaging technician Tyzian Masik F55
still photographer Martin Valentin Menke historischer Film: 50er Jahre
still photographer Kai Schulz Fotovorproduktion
Casting casting director Patrick Dreikauss für Kinder und Jugendliche
Costume Department costume designer Katharina Ost
assistant costume designer Nana Kolbinger KB:Katharina Ost,1960
wardrobe Sandra Lee historisch
additional wardrobe Julia Weyer historisch
additional wardrobe Laura Hesse historisch
costume design trainee Anna-Maria Haubner | historisch
Director's Department director Matti Geschonneck
1st assistant director Lars Parlaska
script supervisor Monika Goose
Editing assistant editor Katia Fink
Grip key/dolly grip Katharina Ost
key/dolly grip Patrick Nielsen
key/dolly grip Sascha Ossendorf 2nd Unit
grip assistant Sascha Ossendorf B-Cam
grip assistant Ruben Thöndel Zusatz
Lighting gaffer Jochen Kratzheller
best boy Ivan Smolcic
electrician Winfried Kircher
additional electrician Patrick Kohlmeier Div. Tage
lighting assistant Cornelius Köster
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Dorith Hepp
additional make up artist Andrea Braun Komparserie
additional make up artist Nadia Homri Komparsenfittings + Dreh
key makeup artist René Jordan Head of Department
Music composer Sebastian Pille
Producer producer Uli Putz
producer Jakob Claussen
Production Design assistant production designer Maren Schal historisch - 50er Jahre
prop master Heike Heisig Historisch
standby props Stephanie Moldrings
set dresser Andreas J Klein
set dresser Mirjam Gadinger Historisch 50er Jahre
set dresser Katja Luger
set dresser Jörg Baier
set dresser Katia Kandziora
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Marie-Luise Rogmans Historisch
picture car coordinator Robert Böck Nur Koordination
location scout Maik Fickelscheer
location scout Frank Meter
location scout Daniel Schreiber
set builder Andreas J Klein
graphic artist Robert Eisch
prop hand Maria Rios Navarro Historisch
property driver Christoph Jansen 15. - 29.7.14
property driver Andreas Eickhoff
Production Mgt. line producer Jens Oberwetter
assistant to line producer Heidi Wiedemann Bayerischer Rundfunk
production manager Ute Schnelting
post production supervisor Philipp Kampff Inhouse D-Facto Motion
production coordinator Inga Pressler
unit manager Sara Kratzin
location manager Annemarie Klee
set manager / 3rd AD Kai Hülsmann
4th AD / Additional AD Stefan Neugebauer
set runner Manuel Schildknecht Eine Woche Ersatz
set runner Lukas Schneider
production driver Torsten Paterok Zusatz
production driver Ingo Jansen
production assistant Teresa Stockem
Screenplay screenwriter Ruth Toma
literary source Hans-Ulrich Treichel
script translator Alex Ross Szenenauszüge DE -> EN (über Dubdolls)
Sound Department production sound mixer Sylvain Remy
boom operator Oliver Skrotzki Ton: Sylvain Remy
Sound Post Production sound re-recording mixer Gerald Cronauer
TV-/Web-Content commissioning editor Dr. Barbara Buhl federführend WDR
commissioning editor Meike Götz MDR
commissioning editor Claudia Simionescu BR
commissioning editor Christine Strobl Degeto
Visual Effects vfx producer Sinje Gebauer
vfx supervisor Nils Engler
Further Crew child supervisor Ellen Treuer MPF
child supervisor Inga Brock

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Claussen+Putz Filmproduktion GmbH (vormals Clausse...

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes JOLA-Rent Masken/Garderobenmob...
  Costumes Kostümverleih Johann Vogl KB: Katharina Ost
  Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment
  Decoration GRAFIKWERK Digitaldrucke
  Special Effects Feuerfest-SFX
  Vehicles and aircrafts Ulrich Karis Spielfahrzeuge Oldtimer + Setbetreu...
 Camera Grip Stefan Visse-Hövels Fahraufnah... Trailer
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd. Gagenabrechnung (Kom...
  Production Services catering by donatas
  Production Services JOLA-Rent Aufenthaklte Cast, W...
  Production Services Olaf Michels Entsorgung für Baubü
  Production Services step GmbH Absperrungen; Set Eq
  Production Services woma-service UG (haftungsbesch... Reinigung der Motive
  Script Dubdolls Presskit DEU > ENG
 VFX / Post Production Film Processing/Transfers D-Facto Motion GmbH
 In Front of the Camera Extras/Bit Player Agentur Eick, Eick & Weber GbR Rollen,KDs,Komparsen
  Stunts Production Concept GmbH & Co. ...

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Matti Geschonneck 2015 Filmfest München Neues Deutsches Fernsehen nominated
Matti Geschonneck 2015 Int. Filmfestival Schlingel Blickpunkt Deutschland nominated
Matti Geschonneck 2015 Filmfest Biberach Fernsehfilme nominated
Jakob Claussen 2015 Filmfest München Bernd Burgemeister Fernsehp... nominated
Uli Putz 2015 Filmfest München Bernd Burgemeister Fernsehp... nominated
Matti Geschonneck 2016 Grimme Preis Fiktion nominated
Matti Geschonneck 2016 Fernseh Festival Baden-Bade... Wettbewerb nominated
Ruth Toma 2016 Grimme Preis Fiktion nominated
Charly Hübner 2016 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis Bester Schauspieler nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (TV) 09.12.2015 ARD

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
05.08.2014  
last shooting day
16.09.2014  
  locations Bergheim, Elsdorf, Kerpen, Bedburg, Windeck, Wuppertal und Viersen  
  film boards Film- und Medienstiftung NRW: 500.000 € (Produktionsförderung TV)  
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

Photo gallery production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
  Type Description
posters
stills
press
behind the scene