Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Aeon Flux (2004)
movie type Feature Film
directed by Karyn Kusama
writing credits diverse
executive production Studio Babelsberg Mo...
distributor Paramount Pictures [...
country Germany, USA
genre Action, Science Fiction

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Frances McDormand  The Handler  [L]
Charlize Theron  Aeon Flux  [L]
Claudine Biswas-MacKenzie M.A...  Monorail passenger / Princip...  [SR]
Natacza Boon  Monorail Passenger  [SR]
Yangzom Brauen  Inari  [SR]
Caroline Chikezie  Freya  [SR]
Marton Csokas  Trevor Goodshild  [SR]
Megan Gay  Weaver  [SR]
Ralph Herforth  Gardener  [SR]
Paterson Joseph  Giroux  [SR]
Nikolai Kinski  Claudius  [SR]
Jonny Lee Miller  Oren Goodshild  [SR]
Mickey Nedimovic  Monorail Passenger  [SR]
Sophie Okonedo  Sithandra  [SR]
Kim Pfeiffer  Monorail Passenger  [SR]
Michael Pink  Monorail Passenger  [SR]
Pete Postlethwaite  Keeper  [SR]
Narges Rashidi  Young Woman  [SR]
Joachim Schoenfeld  Passenger #2  [SR]
Wolfgang Stegemann  Shocktrooper  [SR]
Timmi Trinks  Young Bregnaner  [SR]
Amelia Warner  Una Flux  [SR]
Claas Würfel  Husband  [SR]
Mehmet M. Yilmaz  Monican Man  [SR]
Alexander Ziegenbein  Monorail Passenger (als Alex...  [SR]
Alexander Flache  Moonrailpassenger  [BP]
Vanessa Montserrat Wittenbeck  Klon  [BP]
Bruno Bruni  Armory Soldier 
Martha Fessehatzion  verfolgte Frau 
Elisabeth Müller [1]   Kind 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Anna Schmigalla Production Accountant Germany
assistant production accountant Marco Schenke Cashier Extras / Insurance Accountant
assistant production accountant Stephanie Thomas
assistant production accountant Lena Schmigalla
assistant production accountant Grit Schlüchtermann Cashier
assistant production accountant Tilmann Vierzig GER
Camera Department director of photography Stuart Dryburgh
2nd unit dop Josh Bleibtreu
2nd unit dop Ergun Cankaya Action Unit
2nd unit dop Birgit Gudjonsdottir
camera operator Florian Emmerich B-Cam / Steadicam 2nd Unit
camera operator Sebastian Meuschel
first assistant camera Johnny Feurer B-Cam 2nd Unit
first assistant camera Thomas Gottschalk B-Cam/Steadicam First Unit
first assistant camera Christian Almesberger A-Cam 1st Unit, Add. Operator
first assistant camera Nicole Nullmeyer 2nd Assistent Camera
first assistant camera Rafael Jeneral C-Camera 1st AC
first assistant camera Armin Golisano C-Cam
first assistant camera Alexander Preuß-Kabel 2nd Unit
second assistant camera Mira Hamza 2nd Unit
second assistant camera Rafael Jeneral 2nd AC B-Camera 1st Unit
second assistant camera Won-Suk Park 2nd Unit
second assistant camera Viviane Bendjus A-Cam 2. Unit
second assistant camera Ole Ziesemann C- Cam
clapper/loader Nadine Neuneier
video playback operator Christian Wehrle 2nd Unit
video playback operator Torben Trulsen 2nd unit
video playback operator Julian Holzapfel letzte 3 wochen 1st unit
still photographer Roland Schütz Vorproduktion
camera trainee Ole Thomas
Casting casting director Anja Dihrberg Casting Germany
Costume Department costume designer Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
costume supervisor/coordinator Carola Raum
costume supervisor/coordinator Meike C. Schlegel costume supervisor
assistant costume designer Angela Renneberg nur extra`s fitting,scienc fiction
assistant costume designer Julia Schell Costume Buyer/Costume Assistant
assistant costume designer Juliana Stenzel Konparserie
costume department coordinator Diana Dean
wardrobe Barbara Schramm Stunt Unit
wardrobe Natalia Riede
wardrobe Stefanie Schulze Komparsen
wardrobe Jörg Bäcker extra`s fitting
wardrobe Ulrike Kuhnhardt
wardrobe Daniela Langenfeld Runner
wardrobe Carol Anne Wegner Personal Dresser Marton Csokas
wardrobe Dietke Brandt
wardrobe Daniela Backes als Daniela Langenfeld
additional wardrobe Anja Lafin Patiniererin
additional wardrobe Gabriela Hans
additional wardrobe Teresa Tober
additional wardrobe Nadine Wäldchen
additional wardrobe Antje Rohrberg
additional wardrobe Karin Schulz
additional wardrobe Iris Reisig
directress Jeanette Apel
Director's Department director Karyn Kusama
2nd unit director Alexander Witt
1st assistant director Jan Sebastian Ballhaus 2nd Unit, 1st part only
AD Runner / Set-PA Susanna Nedza Crowd AD - daily
AD Runner / Set-PA Natalie Beer additional 2nd Unit
AD Runner / Set-PA Antje ´Angie´ Rau
3rd assistant director Claudia Schwab
storyboard artist Peter Popken
extras coordinator Deborah Abeßer Nur für kurze Zeit
trainee director's department Annabell Etzel Set-P.A.
trainee director's department Alexander Volk Set PA
trainee director's department Jasmin Steigler Key Set PA
Editing editor Peter Honess
editor Plummy Tucker
editor Jeff Gullo
assistant editor Birgit Angermeier
Grip key/dolly grip Jan Brun 1st unit, 2nd dolly grip
key/dolly grip Sebastian Hübler Assistenz 3 Drehtage
key/dolly grip Branco Schlicht
key/dolly grip Christian Scheibe 2nd unit Dolly Grip
key/dolly grip Glenn König Best Boy Grip
key/dolly grip Ilko Petkow Grip 1st. Unit
key/dolly grip Oliver Senkpaul Best Boy 2nd Unit
grip assistant Alex Zielke 2nd Unit Grip
grip assistant Philipp Rath Kamerabühnenassistent
grip assistant Volker Vahl
grip assistant Oliver Böhm & Scorpio Head Technician
grip assistant Jan Hagen 2nd Unit Grip
rigging grip Markus Michael
Special Constructions Christian Braun Musco-Light 10x6kW
crane operator Thomas Hübener Scorpio Head Technician
crane operator Heiko Matting Galaxy, 1 Drehtag
Lighting gaffer Dietmar Haupt Gaffer 2nd unit
gaffer Martin Frank 1st Unit
best boy Frank Marggraf action unit
best boy René Frommholz 1st Unit
best boy Johannes Precht Rigging Unit
rigging gaffer Ron Rakowski
dimmer board operator Christian Schenk
electrician Jörn Christian Novotny 1. Unit
electrician Christian Rybka 2. Unit
electrician Simon C. Rainer 2nd unit
electrician Fabian Friedrich Balloon-Light
electrician Heiko Lehmann Rigging Electrician
electrician Stefan Peters Zusatz
electrician Andre Poser 1st Unit
electrician 'Jay' Juan Francisco Santibañe... Studio Abbau Babelsberg
electrician Holger Lehnau 2nd unit
electrician Rico Schulze 1st. unit
electrician Günhan Bardak 1st unit,rigging electrician
electrician Oliver Heße action unit haus der kulturen
electrician Jörg Santjer Rigging electrician
electrician Thibault Roginas Rigging-Electrician
electrician Björn-Lennart Hübscher 2nd Unit
electrician Peter Rabe Rigging
electrician Rade Matic 1st Unit
electrician Marko Teuchert
additional electrician Arian Uting
additional electrician Christopher Baer Rigging
additional electrician Florian Kronenberger
additional electrician Mark Müller
additional electrician Flow Jean-Louis 2'nd Unit
balloon light operator Marko Zander
lighting assistant Heiko Rother
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Juliane Hübner Make-up&Hair Artist Extras
makeup artist / hair stylist Doris Junker Zusatzmaske
makeup artist / hair stylist Sylvio Hofmann Zusatzmaske
makeup artist / hair stylist Katrin Richter Frisuren & Make-up Komparserie
makeup artist / hair stylist Wolfgang Böge Make up+Hair Extra Supervisior
makeup artist / hair stylist Renate Bredereck
makeup artist / hair stylist Beatrix John Makeup&Hair Artist Extras
makeup artist / hair stylist Heike Eger make up and hair extras
makeup artist / hair stylist Martin Rink Make up & Hair Extras
additional make up artist Sandra Jethon
additional make up artist Rebekka Schwark hair and make up
additional make up artist Katharina Rebecca Thieme
additional make up artist Valentina Indino
additional make up artist Ann-Kathrin Guballa Zusatzmaske
assistant makeup artist Manuela Kroke Frisuren und Make-up Komparsen
Music composer Graeme Revell
Producer producer Gale Anne Hurd
producer Gary Lucchesi
producer David Gale
Production Design production designer Andrew McAlpine
art director Andreas Olshausen
art director Marco Bittner Rosser
art director Stephan Gessler (Asst.)
art director Sarah Horton
assistant art director Christian Schäfer
assistant art director Stephan Gessler
set decorator Bernhard Henrich
assistant set decorator Judith Rosskoth
construction manager Jens Löckmann Construction Liaison
prop master Christoph Kettenring Prop Buyer
prop master Marcus Haendgen Prop Master
prop master Alexis Teller Prop Buyer
standby props Stefan Sellin 2nd ST/BY Propman 1st und 2nd Unit
standby props Claudia Kiefer 2.unit
standby props Oliver Kuhlmann Lead stand by props 1st unit
set dresser Indra Besing Studio Babelsberg
set dresser Grit Kühnel
set dresser Hagen Tilp + Propbuilder for Baskets
set dresser Uli Passauer
set dresser Christian 'Krishan' Ehlert Lead Set Dresser / Leadman
set dresser Ludolf Böhm
set dresser Christoph Heinecke
art department coordinator Ingeborg Heinemann
assistent stand by propman Friederike Berthold
assistent stand by propman Andrea Oberlechner 11.8.-15.09.04
picture car coordinator Markus Maria Thormann kameraboot
Greens Person Friederike Beckert
Greens Person Fee Doßmann
location scout Matthias Braun
location scout Sandra Fritzsch Ass.Loc.Manager Hauptmotiv
set builder Helko Klünder
set builder Christian Enders i.A. Art Department Studio Babelsberg
set builder Cindy Schnitter
stand by set builder Michael Hepp
stand by set builder Matthias Prange 2.unit Stby
stand by set builder Robert Bunge Setvorbau
stand by set builder Eddi Konkoll 2. Unit mit Matze
stand by set builder Ulf Sturhann Baubühne i.A. Art Department Babelsberg
stand by set builder Paul Philipp Hübner
stand by set builder Daniel Paschen Tischler
draughtsman/set designer Anja Müller Set Designer
draughtsman/set designer Sonja Bream-Winzenried Art Department Assistant
scenic painter Wolfgang Wrede Supervisor Painter ,1 Set
scenic painter Susanna Schnibbe Requisiten
Sculptor Brita Hofmann Projektleitung mit R. Makolies
Sculptor Robert Makolies Ptojektleitung mit B.Hofmann
Sculptor Niels Müller
Sculptor Alessandro Emilio La Rocca
Propbuilder Jacob von Dohnanyi i.A Nefzers SFX not credited
Propbuilder Niels Müller
Propbuilder Alexander Friedrich [1] 
Propdesigner Simon Weisse Propbuilder
prop hand Alexander Stolle Prop Buyer
property driver Rene Keil Translux
Production Mgt. production manager Michael Scheel
production manager Miki Emmrich 2nd Unit
production coordinator Eva Pilling 2nd Unit
production coordinator Silvia Lindner Assistant Production Coordinator
assistant production manager Christian Reinhardt Loc.
assistant production manager Juliane Walker Production Secretary
assistant production manager Jakob Schwarz Travel & Housing Coordinator
unit manager Daniel Mattig Unit Manager / Sci-Fi (Berlin + Potsdam)
unit manager Oliver Küper-Grobecker 2nd Unit Transp. Coordinator
transportation coordinator Oliver Nitz
location manager Christian Alexander Klempert Location Manager
location manager Matthias Braun Location Manager
set manager / 3rd AD Frank Kusche / Set Manager
set manager / 3rd AD Christian Patrick Doetsch Berlin, Set Manager 2nd Unit
set manager / 3rd AD Philipp Klausing Transportation Captain
production assistant Kerstin Dreßler
production assistant Hannah Nischwitz Location P.A.
production assistant David Flemming Location P.A.
production assistant Rene Frotscher Location Ass
production assistant Volker Zobelt
production assistant Timm Reinfarth 2nd Unit
production assistant Michael Herbell 2nd Unit
production assistant Christian Reinhardt
4th AD / Additional AD Nicola Kelly Hütter facility organizer
production driver Norbert Leo Mentrop Zusatz für Location am Tierheim Berlin
production driver Marcel de Lamotte 1. Unit
production driver Bert-Rüdiger Fix SFX
production driver Paolo Maggio 2. & 1. unit Prod. driver
production driver Uwe Zegnotat G. A.Hurd, Castdriver Charlize Theron
production driver Grit Menzzer driver/assist.Charlize Theron
production driver Jens Grulke eigentlich Stand-In
production driver Michael Höhne MTV Film
production driver Florian Dieckmann 1st Unit
production driver Marcel Schnabel Mädchen für alles und mehr
production driver Jörg Kraft Facilities Manager Meditera
production driver Stephan Arendt
production driver Klaus Kather
production driver Alexander Müller-Lenhartz 2nd unit DoP/1st AD
production driver Joao Gonzaga Silveira
production driver Viktor Jakovleski Cast Fahrer - Sophie Okonedo
production driver Tim Lemke
production driver Bekim Gashi Facilities - Translux
production driver Andreas Pauli Additional Driver Producer
production driver Martin Kuschan Zusatzfahrer via Agentur
production driver Matthias Schröter Translux
personal driver Peti Misaila Karyn Kusama
office production assistant Jennie Konrad
Screenplay screenwriter Phil Hay
screenwriter Matt Manfredi
Sound Department production sound mixer Ed Cantú 1. Hälfte/English speaking production
production sound mixer Manfred Banach 1st unit/English-speaking Prod.
boom operator Hadon Install Ton Ed Cantu, Manfred Banach
boom operator Mario Migge
Special Effects special effects technician Klaus Mielich technical & crew Co-ordinator
special effects technician Michael Apling technical support
special effects technician Adolf Wojtinek technical support
special effects technician Thomas Thiele [1] 
special effects technician Markus Geiger additionale foreman
special effects technician Sebastian Lochmann Sculptor
special effects technician Till Hertrich Set Foreman 2nd Unit
Stunts stunt coordinator Armin Sauer
stunt coordinator Rainer Werner
stuntman/woman Christian Petersson
stuntman/woman Jason Oettlé
stuntman/woman Rainer Werner
stuntman/woman Wolfgang Stegemann Stunt Performer / Shocktrooper
stuntman/woman Steve Thiede
stuntman/woman Thomas Schauer
stuntman/woman Vladimir Vilanov Stuntperformer
stuntman/woman Armin Sauer
stuntman/woman Heiko Kiesow Shock Trooper
stuntman/woman Vanessa Wieduwilt Stunt Double Charlize Theron
stuntman/woman Bernhard Schirmer Stunt
stuntman/woman Matthias Günther Rigging für Ausstattung
stuntman/woman Rene Schobeß
stuntman/woman Sascha Girndt Rainer Werner Stunt
stuntman/woman Mike Luft
stuntman/woman Alister Mazzotti
stuntman/woman Tom Jester
stunt rigger Ralph Güthler
Visual Effects Previs Supervisor Carsten Woithe
concept artist (vfx) Peter Popken
Further Crew actor coach Monika Schubert Coach von Narges Rashidi
artists-, guests-, VIPs-coordinator Marco Ostareck Pers.Sec. Charlize Theron
Caterer (Assistance on Set) Anke Reichel
EPK/Behind the scenes Producer Muriel Gérard
set medic Jörg Lehmann [1]  RTW - Medizinische Absicherung

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Colossal Pictures
Lakeshore Entertainment Goup [us]
MTV Films [us]
Paramount Pictures [us]
Studio Babelsberg Motion Pictures GmbH
Valhalla Motion Pictures [us]

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Paramount Pictures [us]

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Decoration Stoffwerke Marion Herdle i.A.Textile Anfert.
  Decoration Unternehmen Schön Studiobauten
  Props FTA Film- und Theaterausstattu... Möbel Lampen Stoffe
  Special Effects Chris Creatures Filmeffects Wächterpflanzen
  Special Effects Filmservice Lienert sfx assistant
  Vehicles and aircrafts ADG Ambulanzdienst GmbH med.Absicherung / RT...
  Video/Computer Playback Videolink GmbH Videoassist + Equip.
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Balloon-Light Berlin Balloonlight
  Lighting and Utilities Cinesphere Studio & Service Muscolight 6k + 18kW
 Production Production Services bloc inc filmservice GmbH Maskenbus für SFX
  Production Services Die Cinebären Walkie Talkies
  Production Services FLORIS Catering GmbH FLORIS`Catering GmbH
  Production Services Hoffmann Film&Event Service Security Supervisor
  Production Services K.U.D. ORIWOL - BINDER sub blocinc filmserv
  Production Services moviebus - Michael Meiser Aufenthaltsbus
  Production Services R&O Veranstaltungsdienste Pers Sec Ms Theron
  Production Services Star`s Dinner Express GmbH
  Production Services Translux Germany GmbH Kostüm, Maske, Produ...
 In Front of the Camera Casting Anja Dihrberg Casting
  Extras/Bit Player Agentur Iris Müller
  Stunts Flatliners GmbH med. Betreuung

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 16.02.2006

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
16.08.2004  
last shooting day
22.12.2004  
  locations Berlin, Potsdam  
  runtime 93 min  
technical info film negativ format 35mm  
  printed film format 35mm  
  Aspect ratio Cinemascope (1 : 2,39)  
  sound mix dts (5.1, 6 Kanäle)  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
official homepage http://www.aeonflux.com
trailers
reviews
articles, reports