Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
A Hologram for the King (2014-2015)
german title Ein Hologramm für den König
movie type Feature Film
directed by Tom Tykwer
writing credits Tom Tykwer
executive production X Filme Creative Poo...
distributor X Verleih AG 
country Germany, USA
genre Drama, film based on literary source

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part Dubber / Speaker
Tom Hanks  Alan Clay  [L]
Sarita Choudhury  Zahra  [L]
Ben Whishaw  Dave  [L]
Tom Skerritt  Ron  [L]
Tracey Fairaway  n.n.  [L]
Alexander Black  Yousef  [L] Karim Chamlali  (2014)
Sidse Babett Knudsen  Hanne  [SR]
Dhaffer L'Abidine  Hassan  [SR]
Jay Abdo  Dr. Hadad  [SR]
Janis Ahern  Catherine Flynn  [SR]
Jane Perry  Ruby Clay  [SR]
Johannes Ahn  Anesthesia Man  [SR]
 Michael Baral  Young Ron  [SR]
Xara Eich  Young Kit  [SR]
Jeff Burrell  Party Guest  [BP]
Rahul Chakraborty  Housekeeper  [BP]
Ian Dickinson  Partyman  [BP]
Mathias Harrebye Brandt  Viking  [BP]
Carolin Haupt  Young Ruby 
Michael Ihnow  Alan's colleague 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production controller Johannes Schwerdt Incl. UK Accounting
production accountant Ursula Gaida Payroll Accountant
assistant production accountant Yvonne Höft 1st Asst. Prod. Accountant
cashier Andreas Penkin Morocco, Düsseldorf; Postproduktion
Camera Department director of photography Frank Griebe
2nd unit dop Aladin Hasic
first assistant camera Christian Almesberger A-Cam 1st AC / B-Cam Operator
clapper/loader Uwe Zegnotat
still photographer Tom Trambow 51.DT (NRW)
still photographer Frederic Batier 10 Tage, Berlin
Casting casting director Noureddine Aberdine
casting director Michelle Guish
casting director Avy Kaufman
casting director Gaby Kester
casting director Mounir Saguia
Costume Department costume supervisor Bettina Seifert
assistant costume designer Katja Willecke Berlin
wardrobe Dorothea Kulhawy Costumer
wardrobe Lisa Spengler Cast
additional wardrobe Pauline Näscher
additional wardrobe Barbara Schramm
additional wardrobe Pola Kardum
additional wardrobe Natalie Uhlstein
additional wardrobe Claudia Torsiello
additional wardrobe Uta Müller
costume interpreter Christian Kratzert
Director's Department director Tom Tykwer
2nd unit director Aladin Hasic Director / DoP
2nd assistant director Tanja Däberitz
assistant to director Elisa Nitschke Tom Tykwer
AD Runner / Set-PA Tobias Asam 3rd Assistant Director
AD Runner / Set-PA Franziska Weiler (Germany)
AD Runner / Set-PA Maria Mehnert Deutschland
script supervisor Caroline Veyssière
Editing editor Alexander Berner
assistant editor Rene Bernbeck Dailies (ARRI)
editing trainee Johannes Wurm
Grip key/dolly grip Glenn König
key/dolly grip Robert Wedemeyer NRW
grip assistant Philipp Rath
crane operator Hannes Staehle Super-Scorpio 30
Lighting gaffer Helmut Prein
best boy Oliver Haas
best boy Holger Lehnau Riggng Berlin
rigging gaffer Dietmar Haupt
rigging gaffer Georg Nonnenmacher NRW
dimmer board operator Anton Meister Dreh Studio Adlershof
electrician Daniel Jopp
electrician George Bozkurt NRW Teil
electrician Arian Uting Berlin
electrician Maximilian Linus Dreusch Rigging
electrician Markus Wichmann NRW
electrician Andreas Theiner NRW-Teil D`Dorf/Rig. Bottrop
additional electrician Benjamin Menne NRW Teil - 2nd Unit
additional electrician Bruno Keller Berlin part
additional electrician Sebastian Behrens Berlin
additional electrician Jonathan Kaiser Set Lighting / Berlin Part
additional electrician Sascha Görlich
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Heike Merker HOD
makeup artist / hair stylist Elise Tillmann Koordination Crowd Hair & Makeup
makeup artist / hair stylist Jan Kempkens-Odemski crowd
additional make up artist Anna Sophie Evenkamp
additional make up artist Lisa Pfau
additional make up artist Sandra Leutert
additional make up artist Dana Bieler Fitting/Dreh Extras
fx makeup artist Julia Grieshaber Workshop Mitarbeiterin TC
Producer producer Stefan Arndt
producer Uwe Schott
producer Tom Tykwer
producer Tom Hanks
producer Gary Goetzman
producer Arcadiy Golubovich
producer Timothy D. O'Hair
Production Design art director Daniel Chour
assistant art director Thorsten Klein
set decorator Simon Boucherie
assistant set decorator Anna Strohmeier Trainee
assistant set decorator Marc Fielk
construction manager Christoph Klose Studio / on loc Berlin
prop master Alex Lambriev Prop Master
standby props Andrea Kessler
set decoration buyer Alwara Thaler
art department coordinator Niklas Schmidt
set decoration coordinator Daja Zachow & Props Coordinator
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Sebastian Schulz Prop Buyer
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Gesa Rehren Trainee
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Marko Kaiser props buyer
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Tabea Schweiger Prop Master Assistant
location scout Nick Hertwig
location scout Frank Meter NRW
set builder Udo Seitner
draughtsman/set designer Laura Bach Set Designer
draughtsman/set designer Stephanie Raß Set Designer Prep only
scenic painter Kadi Fast Set Dec.& Prop Painter
Propbuilder Alexander Friedrich [1] 
graphic artist Robin Haefs Backdrops
graphic artist Dalia Salamah
graphic artist Marc Boden-Buga screen design, OnSet-IT
property driver Patrick Wiethoff Set decoration shopper
property driver Max Wappenschmitt Preparation Props Driver
property driver Jonas Walther
art department trainee Anna Jarocka
Production Mgt. assistant to line producer Genia Krassnig Postproduktion
assistant to line producer Richard Kranzin Postproduktion
production manager Sebastian Neitsch UPM Marokko
Production Supervisor Anja Wedell
production coordinator Regine Otto
assistant production manager Jens Matthiaschk Shipping Coordinator
Post Production Assistant Sabrina Koch Postproduktionsbüro Berlin
location manager David Pieper
location manager René Saldjughian NRW
transportation captain Philipp von Bremen GER
set manager / 3rd AD Sven Jenuwein
assistant location manager Mario Wittmann Assistant Location Manager
production assistant Maximilian Bachmann move PA Berlin
production driver Axel Hübner
production driver Rafael Walczak Cast & Crew
production driver Eric von Mutius Cast & Crew
production driver Robert James Napier
production driver Raymond Schulz
production driver Ilja Kloppenburg Zusatz
personal driver Daniel Huhn 2.Personal Driver to Tom Hanks
personal driver Andreas Pauli Tom Hanks
production assistant Wiedeke Brünjes
production assistant Philipp Keitel in der Herstellungsleitung
production assistant Karla Stöhr Herstellungsleitung
Screenplay screenwriter Tom Tykwer
literary source Dave Eggers
Sound Department production sound mixer Roland Winke
production sound mixer Kai Lüde-Martens 2 DT Ägypten
boom operator Peter Brücklmair
Sound Post Production sound re-recording mixer Matthias Lempert
assistant to sound re-recording mixer Thomas Kalbér
sound designer Frank Kruse
Stunts stunt rescue diver Fred Hady
Visual Effects screen designer Marc Boden-Buga Schein Berlin
DI Digital intermediate supervisor Steffen Schuchhardt
Further Crew Clearing Rights Ingo Fischer [1]  Rights and Clearances
EPK/Behind the scenes Producer Victoria-J. Fode Red Carpet EB + konzept. Post.

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Fábrica de Cine [mx] In Zusammenarbeit mit
Playtone [us]
Primeridian Entertainment [us]
Silver Reel [ch] in Zusammenarbeit mit
X Filme Creative Pool GmbH [de]

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
X Verleih AG

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Pierre Gayraud
  Costumes Wellenstein zeitgenössische Ko... KB: Pierre-Yves Gayr...
  Decoration Textilwerkstatt Letschert Textile Decko Anfert
  Props FTA Film- und Theaterausstattu... alle Bereiche
  Props Herz Medicalgroup Med Ausstattung / FB
  Props Sven Hübner SFX Department/Waffe...
  Special Effects bffx | Björn Friese Spezialeff... Tom Hanks "kotzt"
  Vehicles and aircrafts movie vehicles Sven Fielitz
 Camera Cameras and Utilities MAT - Mad About Technology Kenworthy Snorkel
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities LHB LichtHaus Berlin GmbH
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd. Gagenabrechnung (Kom...
  Production Services astRein Fußmatten Fußmattenservice
  Production Services Berliner Kartonexpress Verpackungsmaterial
  Production Services bloc inc filmservice GmbH Absperrorganisation
  Production Services Mobilespace Produktionsfahrzeuge
  Production Services on the movie Driver and Trailer
  Production Services plan-b-services Set- Motivreinigung
  Production Services Star`s Dinner Express GmbH Catering Deutschland
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Upper Level Travel GmbH AP: Michael Naguib
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation vorsprung UG (haftungsbeschrän... Berlin - Casablanca
 Sound Equipment Filmton Service Heiko Hinderks...
 VFX / Post Production Image (VFX) RISE | Visual Effects Studios
 In Front of the Camera Extras/Bit Player Agentur Eick, Eick & Weber GbR Kleindarsteller NRW
  Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johann... Germany
  Stunts ADG Ambulanzdienst GmbH Set-Medic / RTW

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Frank Kruse 2016 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Tongestaltung won
Roland Winke 2016 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Tongestaltung won
Alexander Berner 2016 Deutscher Filmpreis Bester Schnitt won
Stefan Arndt 2016 Deutscher Filmpreis Programmfüllende Spielfilme nominated
Tom Tykwer 2016 Deutscher Filmpreis Programmfüllende Spielfilme nominated
Uwe Schott 2016 Deutscher Filmpreis Programmfüllende Spielfilme nominated
Matthias Lempert 2016 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Tongestaltung won
Tom Tykwer 2017 Jupiter Award Bester Film (National) nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 28.04.2016

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
05.03.2014  
last shooting day
24.05.2014  
  runtime 98 min.  
  film boards Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg: 1.000.000 € (Produktionsförderung)
German Federal Film Board: 400.000 €
German Federal Film Board: 150.000,- € (Verleih 15.03.16)
Film- und Medienstiftung NRW: 70.000 € (Verleih 04/2016)
Film- und Medienstiftung NRW: 700.000 € (Produktionsförderung Kino)
German Federal Film Board: 2.133.692 € Förderung
German Federal Film Board: 200.000,- € (Medialeistung 15.03.16)
German Federal Film Board - releasing and application DVD/Blu-ray: 34.170 € (9/2016)
 
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
Offizielle Homepage http://einhologrammfuerdenkoenig.x-verleih.de/
trailers
Trailer Deutsch https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dsoa9DicI4A
reviews
articles, reports