Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
The Voices (2013-2014)
movie type Feature Film
directed by Marjane Satrapi
writing credits Michael R. Perry
executive production Vertigo Entertainmen...
distributor Ascot Elite Filmverl...
country Germany, USA
genre Thriller

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Ryan Reynolds  Jerry Hickfang  [L]
Gemma Arterton  Fiona  [L]
Anna Kendrick  Lisa  [L]
Denis Lyons  Mr. Whiskers  [L]
Jacki Weaver  Dr. Warren  [L]
Ella Smith  Alison  [SR]
Paul Chahidi  Dennis Kowalski  [SR]
Stanley Townsend  Sheriff Weinbacher  [SR]
Adi Shankar  John  [SR]
Sam Spruell  Dave  [SR]
Ricardia Bramley  Sheila Hammer  [SR]
Harvey Friedman  Ned  [SR]
 Valerie Koch  Jerry's Mother  [SR]
Alessa Kordeck  Sheryl  [SR]
 Michael Pink  Jesus  [SR]
Michael S. Ruscheinsky  Bosco  [SR]
Helena Prince  Sierra Club Leader  [BP]
Nils Dörgeloh  Picture Double Jerry 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Katharina Beck Key Accountant
assistant production accountant Andreas Penkin
cashier Tobias Lauterberg
Camera Department director of photography Maxime Alexandre
first assistant camera Thomas Antoszczyk 1st AC B-Cam
first assistant camera Christian Almesberger A-Cam 1st AC
second assistant camera Clemens Szelies
second assistant camera Kaja Styczynska B- Cam
video playback operator Christopher Haug Key Video Assist B-Cam FX Unit
still photographer Reiner Bajo + Poster shooting
Casting casting director Anja Dihrberg Casting Germany
casting assistant Bianca Uliczka
extras/bit player casting Johanna Komander
Costume Department costume designer Bettina Helmi
costume supervisor/coordinator Annette Bätz
assistant costume designer Daniela Backes
Key Costumer Natalia Riede
wardrobe Natalia Riede Keycostumer
additional wardrobe Ulé Barcelos
costume interpreter Martina Steiner chief costume cutter / women + ...
costume design trainee Dorothea Kulhawy
Director's Department director Marjane Satrapi
1st assistant director Scott Kirby 1. AD
2nd assistant director Tanja Däberitz
AD Runner / Set-PA Maria Mehnert AD-PA
2nd 2nd Assistant Director Julia Fidel & Choreographie
3rd assistant director Tobias Asam
Additional AD Christiana Hug
script supervisor Falk Schwalbe
extras coordinator Julia Golembiowski
extras coordinator Jan Filkorn
Editing VFX Editor Mirko Scheel
Grip key/dolly grip Michael Müller [4] 
key/dolly grip Alex Zielke A-Cam Dolly Grip
key/dolly grip Christian Marienthal 2nd Unit
grip assistant Matthieu Rousseaux
grip assistant Christian Marienthal
crane operator Christian Bernutz
crane operator Thorsten Klein [1]  2nd Unit Scorpio Head Tech
Lighting gaffer Helmut Prein Gaffer
best boy Oliver Haas
rigging gaffer Christoph Nickel
dimmer board operator Anton Meister
electrician Sascha Görlich
electrician Daniel Jopp
electrician Niko Wunder
electrician Juan José Alcaide
electrician Arian Uting
electrician Andreas Knäblein Rigging
electrician Markus Große Rigging
electrician Stefan Bräsen
electrician Philipp Lange Rigging Unit
additional electrician Stephan Große Vertretung
additional electrician Golo Jahn
additional electrician Jens Thurmann Rigging
additional electrician Jonathan Kaiser
additional electrician Sebastian Behrens
additional electrician Volker Vahl
balloon light operator Christian Saalfeld
balloon light operator Harry Geltl
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Katja Melches
additional make up artist Mareike Mohmand Berlin
additional make up artist Monika Lienig
additional make up artist Filiz Riech
additional make up artist Karla Meirer
key makeup artist Annett Schulze key hair
fx makeup artist Lisa Edelmann Set- u. Werkstattarbeit für TC
fx makeup artist Anna von Gwinner für TC: Haare stechen
fx makeup artist Susi Bär prosthetics
fx makeup artist Julia Grieshaber Workshop Assistant TC
prosthetics Tamar Aviv
prosthetics Jörn Seifert
wig maker Anne Wenzel Bart für "Jesus"
wig maker Topsy Liane Schreiber Perücke für Dummy
Producer producer Adi Shankar
producer Spencer Silna
producer Matthew Rhodes
producer Roy Lee
assistant to producer Johannes Müller [1] 
producer trainee Anja Wernecke
Production Design production designer Udo Kramer
art director Stefan Claus Hauck
set decorator Karin Betzler
assistant set decorator Maria Schöpe Set Decoration Buyer
assistant set decorator Ludowika Mann
assistant set decorator Eva Fischer (Frau Katze) Set Dec Buyer
prop master Alexis Teller Prop Master
standby props Andreas Huschke
standby props Wolfgang Stadler B-Unit/ Animal-Unit
set dresser Attila Krüziu Leadman/ Leaddresser
set dresser Seth Turner
set dresser Marita Götz
set dresser Daniel Plashues
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Doro Weingarten
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Indra Besing Propbuyer
assistent stand by propman Melanie Peter
location scout Nick Hertwig
set builder Gunter Müller Setbaubühne
set builder Matthias Röder Swing Gang / Landfilm DE
set builder Klaus Eckmann
stand by set builder Roman Berger
draughtsman/set designer Ines Kramer
draughtsman/set designer Michael Fissneider
scenic painter Sebastian Güldemann
scenic painter Stephan Buttchereit für Setdecoration
scenic painter Kadi Fast Set Dec.Painter
Propbuilder Robert Wiesner div. props
prop store manager Yves Boczek
graphic artist Annika Nina Kiel
prop hand Dirk Kuring 2 Tage
prop hand Rhea Schmid 2 Tage
property driver Thomas Schlegel Set Dec 13.3.13 - 22.6.13
property driver Kevin Krow (div. DT)
property driver Stefan Burischek
art department trainee Nadja Safvat
Production Mgt. line producer Mathias Schwerbrock Lineproducer
senior stage manager Michael Guthke Studiol. Studio Babelsberg AG
post production supervisor Tina Mersmann
production coordinator Regine Otto
production coordinator Verena Hassani
Travel Coordinator Jenifère Nieschmidt Travel & Accommodation Coord.
assistant production manager Vera Maria Jung
location manager Romy Guttmann Asst. Location Manager
location manager Lilian Scharnhorst
transportation captain Philipp von Bremen
assistant location manager Stefan Stegerer Rathenau Hallen
assistant location manager Christian Friese
production driver Jan Bludau
production driver Eric von Mutius Cast & Crew
production driver Marcel Ahrens Cast & Crew
personal driver Sebastian Gottschalk Gemma Arterton
Screenplay screenwriter Michael R. Perry
script reader Vera Richter
Sound Department production sound mixer Martin Müller
boom operator Martin Müller [2] 
Sound Post Production assistant to sound re-recording mixer Thomas Kalbér
assistent sound designer Tina Laschke
supervising sound editor Christian Conrad
foley editor Almut Schwacke with Detlef Schitto
adr recordist Alessandro Mongardini ADR Supervisor
Special Effects special effects technician Till Hertrich
Stunts stunt coordinator Antje ´Angie´ Rau
stuntman/woman Alrik Kreemke
stuntman/woman Florian Hotz
stuntman/woman Jan Boehme
stuntman/woman Helga Wretmann
stuntman/woman Stephani Burkhard Double Gemma Arterton
stuntman/woman Alessija Lause
Visual Effects vfx supervisor Manfred Büttner
vfx set supervisor Michael Dohne
digital film compositor Maxi Fröhlich
DI Digital intermediate supervisor Steffen Schuchhardt
Further Crew Caterer (Cook on Set) Stanley Paul Andela Für Mundwerk
Clearing Rights Larissa Trueby
dialogue coach Simone Dietrich

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
1984 Private Defense Contractors
Mandalay Vision [us]
Studio Babelsberg Motion Pictures GmbH [de]
Vertigo Entertainment [us]

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Ascot Elite Filmverleih GmbH

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes NYCBerlin.com
  Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment
  Costumes Patinierdienst
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Bettina Helmi
  Makeup and Hair Twilight Creations SFX Make up, Dummies...
  Props FTA Film- und Theaterausstattu... Möbel Lampen Stoffe
  Props new wave kulissenbau (Felix Sc...
  Props Sonnewald Requisiten
  Special Effects Chris Creatures Filmeffects Animatronic-Dummys
  Vehicles and aircrafts movie vehicles Sven Fielitz
  Vehicles and aircrafts NYCBerlin.com Chevy Suburban
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Zasa Lights GmbH | balloonligh... Balloonlights,Clouds
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd. Gagenabrechnung (Kom...
  Production Services BlocSec Sicherheitsdienste
  Production Services Fireset Feuerwehr
  Production Services Medical Movie Service Set Medic
  Production Services Mundwerk Catering
  Production Services Novos Media - Medien und Films... Fahrzeugumsetzung
  Production Services Richter Recycling GmbH Filmset Entsorgung
  Production Services vorsprung UG (haftungsbeschrän... Limousinenservice
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Carry Grand Limousinen+Shuttle... CG Fahrservice
 In Front of the Camera Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johann...

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 30.04.2015

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
20.04.2013  
last shooting day
22.06.2013  
  runtime 109 min.  
  film boards Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg: 450.000,- € (Produktion)
Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg: 40.000,- € (Verleih)
German Federal Film Board: 52.871 € (Vertriebsförderung DVD/Blu-ray 11/2015)
German Federal Film Board: 1.397.000,- €
 
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
Offizielle Homepage http://www.voices-derfilm.de/
The Voices auf Facebook https://www.facebook.com/thevoicesmovie/timeline
trailers
reviews
articles, reports