Loading ... one moment please.

 © ARD
  
Die Spiegel-Affäre (2013-2014)
movie type TV Movie
directed by Roland Suso Richter
writing credits Johannes W. Betz
executive production Wiedemann & Berg Tel...
by order of arte, BR [de], Degeto [de], WDR [de]
country Germany

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Francis Fulton-Smith  Franz Josef Strauß  [L]
Sebastian Rudolph  Rudolf Augstein  [L]
David Rott  Journalist Ahlers  [L]
 Johann von Bülow  Hans Detlev Becker  [SR]
 Franz Dinda  Claus Jacobi  [SR]
Alexander Held  Siegfried Buback  [SR]
 Max Hopp  Leo Brawand  [SR]
Nora von Waldstätten  Elke Maria Carlsson  [SR]
Gesine Cukrowski  Katharina Augstein  [SR]
André M. Hennicke  Josef Augstein  [SR]
 Henning Baum  Oberst Martin  [SR]
Franziska Schlattner  Marianne Strauß  [SR]
Michael Schönborn  Schopf  [SR]
Otto Mellies  Konrad Adenauer  [SR]
 Marcel Batangtaris  Polizist  [SR]
Franziska Breite  Sekretärin Ahlers & Archiv  [SR]
Ralf Dittrich  Hans Globke  [SR]
Herbert Forthuber  Lothar Schloß - Architekt  [SR]
Anja Harnisch    [SR]
 Erhard Hartmann  Kapfinger  [SR]
Katrin Höft  Heilwig Ahlers  [SR]
Gernot Kunert  Staatsanwalt  [SR]
Gabriele Mewe  Sekretärin Augstein  [SR]
Sabrina Rattey  Frau Jacobi  [SR]
Michael Weinzierl  Friedrich Zimmermann  [SR]
Alexander Wolf  NR  [SR]
Martina Ysker  Sekretärin Strauß  [SR]
Peter Anders  Schließer  [BP]
Christof Düro  Staatsanwalt  [BP]
Thomas Kornmann  Bundestagsabgeordneter / Fra...  [BP]
Rudolf Krause  Robert Spiering  [BP]
Edward Scheuzger  Verteidiger von Strauß  [BP]
Jörg Simmat  Adolf Wicht  [BP]
Holger Wiegandt  Bundestagsabgeordneter / Fra...  [BP]

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Karin Csallner
accountant Daniela Seelos
assistant production accountant Yvonne Höft Abwicklung
Camera Department director of photography Clemens Messow
director of photography Max Knauer 2nd Unit
2nd unit dop Max Knauer
camera operator Max Knauer B-Cam
first assistant camera Tord Erhard ALEXA
first assistant camera Konstantin Wolkenstein B-Cam - 20 DT
second assistant camera Julian Hanschke
DIT digital imaging technician Oliver Leutnecker ALEXA
video playback operator Jonathan Ibeka
still photographer Stephan Rabold
Casting casting director Anja Dihrberg
casting director Johanna Ragwitz Nebenrollen
casting assistant Bianca Uliczka
extras/bit player casting Johanna Komander
Costume Department costume designer Frauke Firl
assistant costume designer Trü Kobusch historisch 1958-1963
assistant costume designer Caroline Osuch Historischer Film 50er & 60er
wardrobe Stefanie Schmauke 60er Jahre
wardrobe Franziska Clement historich 50er 60er
additional wardrobe Uta Müller historisch 50er-60er
costume interpreter Martina Kanehl
costume interpreter Daniela Bimek Kostümanfertigungen/Kostümänd.
Director's Department director Roland Suso Richter
1st assistant director Sven Fehrensen
2nd2nd resp. 3rd AD Stefan Hoppe
script supervisor Jutta Dickel
Editing editor Bernd Schlegel
assistant editor Benjamin Kaubisch
Grip key/dolly grip Andreas Hülzer
grip assistant Manuel Schlegel
crane operator Jörg Mertink 6 DT; Foxy; TR3
Lighting gaffer Erik Lee Steingroever
gaffer Klaus Bieling
best boy Ralf Prokopp
electrician Michael Rieck
electrician Uwe Klemm
additional electrician Ulf Schädlich 14 Tage
lighting trainee Leon Bieling
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Katja Schulze [1]  historisch 1958-1962
makeup artist / hair stylist Judith Müller historisch 1958-'63
makeup artist / hair stylist Heike Eger hstorisch
additional make up artist Sandra Leutert extras, Historisch ´50
additional make up artist Ragna Jornitz histor.1958-1962
additional make up artist Julia Lechner 50ties
additional make up artist Barbara Schlensag
additional make up artist Anna Sophie Evenkamp historisch
additional make up artist Julia Böhm hist. 50er
additional make up artist Emilia Seifert
key makeup artist Jens Bartram
wig maker Heike Eger
wig maker Katja Schulze [1] 
wig maker Judith Müller
Producer producer Gabriela Sperl
producer Max Wiedemann
producer Quirin Berg
delegate producer Sophie von Uslar
assistant to producer Simone Ruff
Production Design production designer Knut Loewe
assistant production designer Petra Ringleb
set decorator Gabriele Roß
prop master Christoph Kettenring
standby props Eckart Friz
set dresser Manuel Hess
set dresser Marie-Charlotte Matthäi
set dresser Bettina Saul
set dresser Markus Wegner
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Alexander Liebenthron
assistent stand by propman Katrin Bellingen
picture car coordinator Roman Pusch
location scout Roland Gerhardt
location scout Marion Gerhardt
location scout Gernot Zeglien ergänzende Motivsuche Berlin
location scout Karin Verbeek
set builder Jens Westermann
set builder Michael Reinemann
set builder Udo Lang
scenic painter Susanna Schnibbe
scenic painter Leon Schulz
property driver Tim Lemke
Production Mgt. line producer Maren Bouwer
line producer Heidi Wiedemann Bayerischer Rundfunk
film financing coordinator David Vogt
production manager Jens W. Meyer
post production supervisor Fabian Ascher (Toccata Film)
production coordinator Britta Weigert
assistant production manager Celina Kohn Produktionsassistenz
unit manager Michael Wanka
location manager Carsten Neumeyer Hamburg
location manager Oliver Gimbel
location manager Michael Bruns Hamburg
set manager / 3rd AD Gisela Emberger
4th AD / Additional AD Melanie Bähring
set runner Luisa Laute
production driver Marko Otta Cast & Produktionsfahrer
production driver Miklas Wittmann Cast- & Produktionsfahrer
Screenplay screenwriter Johannes W. Betz
Sound Department production sound mixer Jörg Krieger
boom operator Henning Krutein
second boom operator Manuel Neie 2 Tage
TV-/Web-Content commissioning editor Hubert von Spreti (BR, BR/ARTE, federführend)
commissioning editor Claudia Luzius
commissioning editor Götz Bolten
Visual Effects digital intermediate assistant Oliver Vieweg

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Telepool GmbH [de]
Wiedemann & Berg Television GmbH & Co. KG

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Augenweide Optik
  Costumes Kostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH KB: Frauke Firl
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Frauke Firl
  Costumes Yestertex Costumes KB: Frauke Firl
  Decoration Chamäleon Service GmbH Bauten Hamburg
  Locations and Studios Location Networx
  Locations and Studios MotivBuero, Karin Verbeek Loc_scouting HH
  Props Film Ambulanz Hamburg Medizin. Ausstattung
  Props FTA Film- und Theaterausstattu...
  Vehicles and aircrafts Filmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung ... Spielfahrzeuge BRD 1...
  Vehicles and aircrafts HERO CARS BERLIN Spielfahrzeuge
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance adag Payroll Services GmbH Komparsenabrechnung
  Production Consulting sani for set Set Medic
  Production Services André´s Filmcatering Teamcatering Berlin,...
  Production Services astRein Fußmatten Fußmattenservice
  Production Services B.O.E.S.-Service Security
  Production Services Filmdienst-Berlin Generator Sprinter
  Production Services filmobil Zusatzmobile Bayern
  Production Services FullServiceBerlin Reinigung
  Production Services hiasberlin Maskenmobil
  Production Services Medical Movie Service Set Medic
  Production Services Mobilespace
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Carry Grand Limousinen+Shuttle... CG Fahrservice
 In Front of the Camera Casting Anja Dihrberg Casting
  Casting Producer´s Friend GmbH Komparsen Bayern
  Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johann...
  Extras/Bit Player Sarah Weiß Casting Komp/Darsteller HH

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Clemens Messow 2014 Deutsche Akademie für Ferns... Bildgestaltung nominated
Roland Suso Richter 2014 Metropolis - Deutscher Regi... Beste Regie Fernsehfilm nominated
Roland Suso Richter 2014 FernsehfilmFestival Baden-B... Wettbewerb nominated
Roland Suso Richter 2014 3sat-Zuschauerpreis nominated
Knut Loewe 2014 Deutsche Akademie für Ferns... Szenenbild nominated
Francis Fulton-Smith 2014 Hessischer Film- und Kinopr... Bester Schauspieler nominated
Francis Fulton-Smith 2014 Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis Bester Schauspieler nominated
Francis Fulton-Smith 2014 Bambi 2014 Schauspieler National won
Johannes W. Betz 2014 Deutsche Akademie für Ferns... Drehbuch nominated
Jens Bartram 2014 Deutsche Akademie für Ferns... Maskenbild won
Judith Müller 2014 Deutsche Akademie für Ferns... Maskenbild won
Katja Schulze [1] 2014 Deutsche Akademie für Ferns... Maskenbild won
Roland Suso Richter 2015 Grimme Preis Fiktion nominated
Roland Suso Richter 2015 Die Goldene Kamera Bester Fernsehfilm nominated
Francis Fulton-Smith 2015 Festival de Television de M... Nymphes dOr - Films de Tele... nominated
Johannes W. Betz 2015 Grimme Preis Fiktion nominated
Alexander Held 2015 Grimme Preis Spezial - schauspielerische... nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (TV) 02.05.2014 arte

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
11.04.2013  
last shooting day
12.05.2013  
  locations Hamburg, Berlin und Bayern  
  runtime 110 Min.  
  film boards Filmförderung Schleswig-Holstein Hamburg: 200.000 €  
technical info film negativ format ProRes  
  printed film format ProRes  
  Aspect ratio TV 16:9 (1 : 1,78)  
  Colour/B&W colour