Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Colonia (2014-2015)
working title Colonia Dignidad
german title Colonia Dignidad - Es gibt kein zurück
movie type Feature Film
directed by Florian Gallenberger
writing credits diverse
executive production Majestic Filmprodukt...
distributor diverse
country Germany, Luxembourg
genre Thriller

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part Dubber / Speaker
Emma Watson  Lena  [L]
Daniel Brühl  Daniel  [L]
Richenda Carey  Gisela  [L]
Michael Nyqvist  Paul Schäfer  [L]
Vicky Krieps  Ursel  [SR]
 Jeanne Werner  Dorothea  [SR]
Julian Ovenden  Roman  [SR]
 Stefan Merki  Rudi  [SR]
Johannes Allmayer  Dieter  [SR]
Rouven Blessing  Sektenmitglied  [SR]
Katharina Müller-Elmau  Miss Herrmann  [SR]
Gilles Soeder  Kurt  [SR]
Martin Wuttke  Niels  [SR]
August Zirner  Ambassador  [SR]
Jakob Spieler  Dorm Mate  [BP]
  Studentin  [BP] Ramona Villar  (2015)
  Contreras  Alejandro Ramón Alonso  (2015)

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Gilda Cavazza
production accountant Pit Bug Übernahme FGF ab Januar 2015
cashier Rose Assa
Camera Department director of photography Kolja Brandt
scuba dop Andrés Lizana Prado ARRI ALEXA - Scubacam
steadicam operator Yoshua Berkowitz B camera / Steadicam Op
first assistant camera Wolfgang Wesemann
first assistant camera Philippe Manderscheid
first assistant camera Theo Theodorides
first assistant camera Amandine Klee
first assistant camera Sabine Rösing C-Cam Luxemburg
first assistant camera Sascha El Gendi B-Cam, Steadicam Deutschland
second assistant camera Janosch Feucht B-Cam Munich
second assistant camera Christian Clarenz A-Cam Germany+Luxemburg
second assistant camera Julian Arayapong Luxembourg
dce data capture engineer Samuel Andert
video playback operator Dominik Schäfer Munich/ 3 DT Luxemburg/ Berlin
still photographer Ricardo Vaz Palma
camera trainee Patrick Hoffmann Munich
Casting casting director Ros Hubbard
casting director Véronique Fauconnet
extras/bit player casting Anne Jacques
extras/bit player casting Konstanze Körber
extras/bit player casting Federico Gelber
extras/bit player casting Andres Pintos
Costume Department costume designer Nicole Fischnaller
costume supervisor/coordinator Eugenia Giesbrecht historisch, 1970er Jahre
costume supervisor/coordinator Connie Balduzzi
assistant costume designer Pieter Bax
assistant costume designer Christina Walther [1]  Vorbereitungen
wardrobe Christina Isabell Chavarria Ca...
wardrobe Sophie Van Den Keybus
wardrobe Carmen di Pinto
additional wardrobe Melanie Planchard Crowd Luxemburg
additional wardrobe Lisi Proske-Amsüss + Fitting Extra´s 70er
additional wardrobe Gabriele Bahmer + Fitting Extras 70er
costume design trainee Elena Schiff Komparsenfitting+Setbetreuung
Director's Department director Florian Gallenberger
1st assistant director Andi Lang
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Laurence Rexter-Baker
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Mariano Biasin
assistant to director Adam Zimny
AD Runner / Set-PA Johannes Fröhlich 3rd AD
AD Runner / Set-PA Alice Weibhauser 2nd 2nd AD
AD Runner / Set-PA Laurent Prim
script supervisor Eileen Byrne
storyboard artist Raymond Boy
extras coordinator Alexander Mohl
extras coordinator Christian Arbinger
Editing editor Hansjörg Weißbrich
assistant editor Paul Maas
Grip key/dolly grip Pascal Charlier
key/dolly grip Renaud Charlier
key/dolly grip Clemens Bachmann münchenteil
grip assistant Amandine Soares
Lighting gaffer Helder Da Silva Loureiro
gaffer Helder Loureiron Alves Da Silv...
best boy Aleks Sandrine Neumüller
electrician Laurent Steiner
electrician Gilbert Degrand
electrician Augustin Sanchez
electrician Olaf Richter Berlin
additional electrician Florian Czermak
additional electrician Roman von Seherr-Thoss
underwater lightning Christoph Nickel
lighting assistant Finn Gosch München
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Waldemar Pokromski
makeup artist / hair stylist Claudine Moureaud
makeup artist / hair stylist Claudine Moureaud-Demoulling
makeup artist / hair stylist Charlotte Hayward 'Personal Hair and Makeup Artist Emma Watson
additional make up artist Ulrike Woiwode
additional make up artist Annika Rahner
additional make up artist Esther Behrendt Fittings münchen
additional make up artist Jasmine Schmit
additional make up artist Niciy Axt
additional make up artist Kirsten Rottner historisch
assistant makeup artist Veronika Tober
assistant makeup artist Julie Asselborn
Producer producer Benjamin Herrmann
producer Christian Becker
producer Florian Gallenberger
co-producer Nicolas Steil
associate producer Andreas Eicher
service producer Daniel Pensa
Production Design production designer Bernd Lepel
assistant production designer Kinga Eperjesi
art director Tobias Peter Frank
art director Ralf Schreck Bayern, Argentinien
set decorator Sylvia Kasel
set decorator Marei Hitzler Bayern
assistant set decorator Ulrika Debatisse
concept artist Nebojša Tabački
construction manager Boris Bartholomäus
construction coordinator Boris Bartholomäus
construction coordinator Michael Däumler
prop master Andreas Widmann
prop master Johannes Wild Buenos Aires
standby props Manu Poupard
set dresser Julio Cartoy-Veiga
set dresser Nuno Gonçalves
set dresser Thomas Wimmer München-Teil
set dresser Robert Wimmer München
assistent stand by propman Daniel Besnard
picture car coordinator Gerhard Willié
location scout Christian Pannrucker
location scout Dieter Lotzmann
set builder Christian Weber [3] 
set builder François Mast
set builder Jean-Marie Lorenz
set builder Raphaël Thiry
set builder Thomas Ferrandis
set builder Frédéric Jesson
set builder Eva Hartmann [1]  Munich part
set builder Wolfgang Petters
draughtsman/set designer Maria Schöpe Set Designer
scenic painter Edouard Pallardy
scenic painter Olivier Wojcik
scenic painter Marilyne Neurohr
set builder assistant Benjamin Charpentier
property driver Fryderyk Swierczynski Deutschland
art department trainee Nathalie Kerschen
Production Mgt. line producer Patrick Zorer
production manager Julie Braham
Production Supervisor Bülent Nacaksiz Produktionsleitung
post production supervisor Niko Remus
post production supervisor Anne Urban ab Picture Lock
production coordinator Stéphanie Verger
production coordinator Heike Kresse
production coordinator Lisa-Marie Rühl
Post Production Coordinator Jessica Moroder
assistant production manager Juan Pablo Colombo
assistant to production manager Alexandra Dondelinger
assistant to production supervisor Markus Mayr
unit manager Jacek Gluszko München, Dachau, Berlin
unit manager Leandro Borrell
location manager Javier Parodi
location manager Florian Erhard Bayern
location manager Arno Sieberger Bayern
location manager David C. Klein Berlin
location manager Christian Pannrucker
location manager Michael Roberts
transportation captain Robert Schlungs
set manager / 3rd AD Hans-Peter Abts
assistant location manager Lionel Delcroix
4th AD / Additional AD David C. Klein München
production driver Nuno Cardoso
production driver Michel Kmiotek
production driver Nuno Pimenta
production driver Guy De Waele
production driver Jost Willem Vinke
production driver Tobias Joosten
production driver Jens Marschalleck Berlin
production driver Irina Lohmann
production driver Felix Knoll Kleinberghofen
production driver Catia Rémy additional driving
production driver Ash Cooper
personal driver Robin Hegele Mikael Nyqvist
personal driver David Flemming Berlin - for Daniel Brühl
personal driver Laszlo Somogyi Daniel Brühl München
production assistant Vera Engel
production assistant Bianca Montobbio
production assistant Lisa Buchheim
Screenplay screenwriter Florian Gallenberger
screenwriter Torsten Wenzel
script translator Collin McMahon
Sound Department production sound mixer Carlo Thoss
boom operator Alain Goniva
Sound Post Production sound re-recording mixer Bruno Tarriere
sound designer Frank Kruse
adr recordist Manfred Tausch Synchrontonmeisterassistenz
Special Effects special effects supervisor Ken Fitzke
special effects supervisor Eduardo Cundom
armorer Rainer Metz
model maker Sebastian Bulst
Stunts stunt coordinator Torsten Jerabek
stunt coordinator Katja Jerabek
stuntman/woman Tanja Pelster
stuntman/woman Petr Dvorak
stuntman/woman Moritz Fischer
stuntman/woman Marcel Stefanski
stuntman/woman Martin Cronebach
Visual Effects digital intermediate assistant Rae Lyn Lee
VFX Data Wrangler Damien Bayard
Further Crew Clearing Rights Carmen Oberhofer
consultant Anne Urban Prod. Consultant Argentinien
dialogue coach Simone Dietrich

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Iris Productions SA [lu]
Majestic Filmproduktion GmbH
Rat Pack Filmproduktion GmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Beta Cinema GmbH Weltvertrieb
Filmladen Filmverleih GmbH [at]
Majestic Filmverleih GmbH

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes JOLA-Rent Garderobenmobil
  Costumes Kostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH KB: N. Fischnaller
  Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment
  Costumes Patinierdienst
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: N. Fischnaller
  Decoration Spreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner
  Decoration Wolfgang Petters Filmbau & Fil...
  Props Sonnewald Requisiten
 Production Production Consulting Andy Poppenberg Militariaberat... militärhistorische K...
  Production Services astRein Fußmatten Fußmattenservice
  Production Services filmobil Aufenthalte Bayern
  Production Services Herz Medicalgroup Setmedic/Med Ausstat
  Production Services The Cooking Brothers Setcatering
 In Front of the Camera Animals for Film Renate´s Film-Tier-Ranch Dobermann
  Casting Producer´s Friend GmbH Komparsen Bayern
  Stunts face off GmbH

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Florian Gallenberger 2015 Toronto Int. Film Festival ... Special Presentation nominated
Florian Gallenberger 2015 Zürich Film Festival [ch] Gala Premiere nominated
Nicole Fischnaller 2015 Deutscher Filmpreis Bestes Kostümbild nominated
Frank Kruse 2016 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Tongestaltung nominated
Hansjörg Weißbrich 2016 Deutscher Filmpreis Bester Schnitt nominated
Florian Gallenberger 2016 Bayerischer Filmpreis Produzentenpreis won
Bernd Lepel 2016 Deutscher Filmpreis Bestes Szenenbild nominated
Christian Becker 2016 Bayerischer Filmpreis Produzentenpreis won
Benjamin Herrmann 2016 Bayerischer Filmpreis Produzentenpreis won
Carlo Thoss 2016 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Tongestaltung nominated
Michael Nyqvist 2016 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste männliche Nebenrolle nominated
Bruno Tarriere 2016 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Tongestaltung nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 18.02.2016
Premiere Austria (Movie Theater) 19.02.2016

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info total shooting days
47  
first shooting day
02.10.2014  
last shooting day
14.01.2015  
  locations Luxemburg, München, Berlin und Südamerika  
  runtime 110 min.  
  film boards German Federal Film Board: 847.300,- €
FilmFernsehFonds Bayern: 100.000 € (Verleih- und Vertriebsförderung 10/15)
German Federal Film Board: 400.000 € (Medialeistungen 11/2015)
German Films: Distribution Griechenland (8/2016)
FilmFernsehFonds Bayern: 1.000.000,00 € (Produktionsförderung)
Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg: 400.000
Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg: 100.000 € (Verleihförderung)
German Federal Film Board: 200.000 € (Verleihförderung 11/2015)
German Federal Film Board: 98.150 € (DVD/ Blu-ray 17.05.16)
German Federal Film Board - Reference funding: 121.837,19 € (4/2017)
German Federal Film Board: 450.000 €
Film Fund Luxembourg: 2.200.000 €
 
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
Offizielle Homepage http://www.coloniadignidad.de/
Colonia Dignidad auf Facebook https://www.facebook.com/coloniadignidad/
trailers
Trailer auf YouTube https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SiVAGDTmlpY
reviews
articles, reports