Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
The Lies of the Victors (2013-2014)
working title Lichtjahre
german title Die Lügen der Sieger
movie type Feature Film
directed by Christoph Hochhäusler
writing credits diverse
executive production Heimatfilm GmbH + CO...
distributor diverse
country Germany
genre Thriller

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Florian David Fitz  Fabian Groys  [L]
Lilith Stangenberg  Nadja  [L]
 Horst Kotterba  Hannes Hubach  [L]
Lena Amende  Chefsekretärin  [SR]
Arved Birnbaum  Bühler  [SR]
 Maya Bothe  Monika Karen  [SR]
Gottfried Breitfuss  Nailly  [SR]
David C. Bunners  General Justus Halmer [Gastr...  [SR]
Jean-Paul Comart  Jaali  [SR]
Jakob Diehl  Schütte  [SR]
Daniel Drewes  Kuros Mitarbeiter  [SR]
Karl Fischer  Dellbrück  [SR]
Bettina Hoppe  Frau Rangel  [SR]
Felix Knopp  Robbie  [SR]
Ursina Lardi  Corinna von May  [SR]
Jörg Malchow  Assistent 7  [SR]
Irina Potapenko  Frau Kodolski  [SR]
Volker Ranisch  Dr. Gassen  [SR]
Seyneb Saleh  Mira  [SR]
Niels Bruno Schmidt  Arbeiter  [SR]
 Cornelius Schwalm  Günther  [SR]
Zinedine Soualem  Dan  [SR]
Maximilian Strestik  Jochen Klett  [SR]
Felix Vörtler  Pathologe  [SR]
Tilo Werner  Joker  [SR]
Ahmed Zerari  Pepe  [SR]
Özgür Karadeniz  Yilvaz  [BP]
Christian Schadler  Sicherheitsbeamter  [BP]

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production controller Claudia Coreen Kaiser C. Kaiser
Camera Department director of photography Reinhold Vorschneider
2nd unit dop Ergun Cankaya
scuba dop Andrés Lizana Prado ARRI ALEXA XT - Scubacam
steadicam operator Matthias Biber
first assistant camera Rupert Scheele Alexa 4:3 anamorphic, LOMO lenses
first assistant camera Holger Pest Vertretung ALEXA 4:3 Lomo Anamorph
first assistant camera Matthias Fuchs [1]  Alexa, anamorph., reshoot
second assistant camera Julian Taro Hitomi ALEXA Plus 4:3, Lomo Anamorphic
second assistant camera Jochen Keller 1 Tag Vertretung, Alexa, Lomo Anamorphic
DIT digital imaging technician Yannick de Decker
still photographer Martin Valentin Menke
Casting casting director Ulrike Müller
Costume Department costume designer Peri De Braganca
assistant costume designer Ariane Hahn
wardrobe Jean-Ding Lee 1. Garderobe
directress Moni Wallberg div. Anfertigungen
costume design trainee Hannah Leiner Komparsenfitting/Zusatzgarderobiere
Director's Department director Christoph Hochhäusler
1st assistant director Friedemann Roll auch Zusatzdreh 2014
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Christoph Otto
Editing editor Stefan Stabenow
online editor Felix Hüsken
Grip key/dolly grip Kenneth Cornils
key/dolly grip Sascha Ossendorf Vertretung
grip assistant Sascha Ossendorf Best Boy
Lighting gaffer Georg Nonnenmacher als Lichtgestalter
best boy Celio Castro
electrician George Bozkurt Vorbau & Zusatz
additional electrician Martin Lieckfeld
additional electrician Arian Uting
additional electrician Axel Scholz
additional electrician Jost Engelmeier
lighting assistant Jacob Pertz 1. Lichtassistent
lighting assistant Jonas Buerschaper 2. Lichtassistent
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Kerstin Baar
additional make up artist Kristina Holstein
additional make up artist Filiz Riech
key makeup artist Antje Bockeloh
Producer producer Bettina Brokemper
co-producer Antoine de Clermont-Tonnerre
Production Design production designer Renate Schmaderer Szenen-und Kostümbild
assistant production designer Niklas Schmidt
prop master Wolfram Krabiell
standby props Charlotte Rolfes
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Robert Braun
location scout Christian Meinecke Berlin
location scout Rüdiger Jordan NRW
location scout Dorothee Leuck NRW
draughtsman/set designer Thorsten Klein
Propbuilder Tobias Schroeter props
graphic artist Ulrike Veit
property driver Bertram Dietze Berlin
Production Mgt. line producer Sascha Verhey
production manager Edgar Cox
post production supervisor Niko Remus
production coordinator Maria Haase
unit manager Laura Einmahl
location manager Ali-Reza Bahar NRW 20 DT
location manager Alexander Riech Berlin
set manager / 3rd AD Sven Rosenkranz
4th AD / Additional AD Christoph Cordes NRW
4th AD / Additional AD Lisa Fuchs Berlin
set runner Rene Bemmann NRW
production driver Raymond Schulz Berlin
production driver Silvio Heß
production assistant Jannik Görtz
Screenplay screenwriter Christoph Hochhäusler
screenwriter Ulrich Peltzer
Sound Department production sound mixer Jörg Kidrowski
boom operator Marko Vinokic
boom operator Gero Renner Nachdreh, 2 DT
second boom operator Dennis Kottke Zusatz
Sound Post Production sound designer Rainer Heesch
dialogue editor Adrian Baumeister + ADR Editor
TV-/Web-Content commissioning editor Michael André WDR
commissioning editor Prof. Gebhard Henke WDR
commissioning editor Birgit Kämper Arte
commissioning editor Andreas Schreitmüller Arte
Visual Effects colorist Dirk Meier

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Arte [de/fr]
Heimatfilm GmbH + CO KG
Mact Productions [fr] Koproduzent
WDR - Westdeutscher Rundfunk [de]

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
NFP Marketing & Distribution Verleih
The Match Factory GmbH Vertrieb

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Augenweide Optik Brillenleihe
  Costumes JOLA-Rent Masken/Garderobenmob
  Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Peri de Braganca
  Costumes Wellenstein zeitgenössische Ko... KB: Peri de Braganca
  Decoration Grizzly Filmbau GmbH
  Props FTA Film- und Theaterausstattu...
  Vehicles and aircrafts Filmauto Markus Zimmermann Spielfahrzeug
  Video/Computer Playback Monitoranimation incl. Ani-erstellung
 Camera Grip Maier Bros. GmbH
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Maier Bros. GmbH
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance adag Payroll Services GmbH Komparsenabrechnung
  Production Services AWG Mediendienstleistungen UG ... Produktionsbüro Auss...
  Production Services bloc inc filmservice GmbH
  Production Services Cineblock Media GmbH Absperrmaßnahmen
  Production Services GPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE ... Brandsicherheitswach...
  Production Services JOLA-Rent Aufenthalte Generato...
  Production Services on the movie Trailer
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation CMS - Car Motion Service GmbH AP: S. Eppinger
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Fuhrmann Courier 24 (formerly ...
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Upper Level Travel GmbH
 VFX / Post Production Film Processing/Transfers Farbkult Postproduktion
  Image/Editing AWG Mediendienstleistungen UG ... Final Cut Pro System
 In Front of the Camera Extras/Bit Player Agentur Eick, Eick & Weber GbR KDs, Komparsen NRW
  Extras/Bit Player Extras Berlin, Janna Schultz Berlin

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Christoph Hochhäusler 2016 Jupiter Award Bester Film National nominated
Florian David Fitz 2016 Jupiter Award Bester Schauspieler Nationa... nominated
Stefan Stabenow 2016 Film + Schnittpreis Spielfilm nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 18.06.2015

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info total shooting days
34  
first shooting day
18.07.2013  
last shooting day
06.09.2013  
  locations Köln, Ruhrgebiet, Berlin  
  runtime 110 Min.  
  film boards Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg: 250.000 € (Produktionsförderung)
Film- und Medienstiftung NRW: 850.000 Euro (Produktionsförderung Kino)
Film- und Medienstiftung NRW: 60.000,- € (Verleih)
German Federal Film Board: 500.000,- €
German Federal Film Board: 25.000 € (Drehbuchentwicklung)
Deutsch-Französische Förderkommission : 180.000,- €
Media (Europe): Projektentwicklung
 
technical info  
  printed film format DCP  
  Aspect ratio Cinemascope (1 : 2,39)  
  sound mix Dolby SRD / Dolby digital (5.1, 6 Kanäle)  
  Colour/B&W colour