Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Alone in Berlin (2015)
working title Alone in Berlin
german title Jeder stirbt für sich allein
movie type Feature Film
directed by Vincent Perez
writing credits diverse
executive production X Filme Creative Poo...
distributor diverse
country Germany, France, Great Britain
genre Drama, Literature

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Emma Thompson  Anna Quangel  [L]
Brendan Gleeson  Otto Quangel  [L]
Daniel Brühl  Escherich  [L]
Mikael Persbrandt  Prall  [SR]
Katrin Pollitt  Eva Kluge  [SR]
Lars Rudolph  Enno Kluge  [SR]
Uwe Preuss  Persicke  [SR]
Marko Dyrlich  Anselm Koch  [SR]
Rainer Egger  Barkhausen  [SR]
Gisa Flake  Bertha  [SR]
Farina Flebbe  Ursula Kraft  [SR]
Rafael Gareisen  Herbert Wegner (Policeman)  [SR]
Louis Hofmann  Hans Quangel  [SR]
Rainer Reiners  Salesman Franz Kanz  [SR]
Dietmar Rüttiger  Josef Keller  [SR]
Hildegard Schroedter  Ida Kuhn  [SR]
Katharina Schüttler  Claire Gehrich  [SR]
Daniel Sträßer  Zott  [SR]
Luisa Wolf  Secretary Escherich  [SR]
Christoph Glaubacker  Werner Klein  [BP]
Hans Piesbergen  Joachim Kessel  [BP]
Hans-Martin Stier  Man at the Bandsaw  [BP]

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production controller Johannes Schwerdt
assistant production accountant Yvonne Höft 1st Asst. Prod. Accountant
assistant production accountant Peter Gneckow Payroll Accountant
assistant production accountant Fenja Uhlenkamp Accounting Assistant
cashier Andreas Penkin
Camera Department director of photography Christophe Beaucarne
2nd unit dop Felix Schwarz Greenscreen/Detail Unit
steadicam operator Jörg Widmer
first assistant camera Felix Schwarz Sony F65 4K RAW, B-Cam
first assistant camera Luc Pallet
second assistant camera Karl Keil Daily Crew
second assistant camera Lars Buge Zusatz NRW B-Cam
second assistant camera Paul Gredig 3rd AC
second assistant camera Felix Schwarz Key 2nd AC 50DT, Sony F65/F55 4K RAW
DIT digital imaging technician Daniel Pieper Sony F65 - F65RAW - On Set Dailies
video playback operator Tobias Semmelmann Zusatz 1DT
video playback operator Krischan Hintz
still photographer Christine Schroeder
Casting casting director Simone Bär
extras/bit player casting Christin Busch
Costume Department costume designer Nicole Fischnaller
assistant costume supervisor Anne Riedzewski Komparserie hist. 40iger
assistant costume designer Nadine Wäldchen
wardrobe Nicole Ebben historisch
additional wardrobe Sylka Schaedlich historisch 40er Jahre Fitting
additional wardrobe Jean-Ding Lee
additional wardrobe Bettina von Auw
additional wardrobe Serena Matlas | 40er | + Fittings NRW
additional wardrobe Esther Meseria Wagner
additional wardrobe Miriam van der Ham
additional wardrobe Cerrin Wendt
additional wardrobe Jessica Specker Berlin, Görlitz
additional wardrobe Marita Hoffjann NRW Fitting & Zusatz
additional wardrobe Sarah Hoppenstedt historisch 1940er Jahre
additional wardrobe Franziska Lange hist.1940er + fitting NRW
additional wardrobe Constanze Friedrichs
additional wardrobe Bettina Köhler
additional wardrobe Lisa Schrimpf historisch 40īs
additional wardrobe Anne Gorke
additional wardrobe Karin Faltlhauser
additional wardrobe Agnès Claude Historisch 1940er Jahre
additional wardrobe Katrin Fürst
costume design trainee Nele Ellegiers
costume design trainee Gina Steiniger Costume PA
Director's Department director Vincent Perez
1st assistant director Arndt Wiegering 1st.AD
AD Runner / Set-PA Maxi Richter
AD Runner / Set-PA Christiana Hug Base
2nd 2nd Assistant Director Franziska Weiler Base PA NRW
3rd assistant director Luisa Wolf
Additional AD Philipp Kramer Crowd AD on set for 2 weeks
script supervisor Nancy Rivas
storyboard artist Agi Dawaachu für CGI
extras coordinator Dennis Eichhof 1 DT NRW
extras coordinator Lydia Fischer Görlitz
Editing editor François Gédigier
Grip key/dolly grip Michael Müller [1] 
grip assistant Matthieu Rousseaux
grip assistant Jan Hagen Grip
crane operator Hannes Staehle Supertechno 50/30
remote Head technician Stefan Hase Letzter Drehtag
remote Head technician Erik Sens 4 DT Varizoom "Cinema Pro"
Lighting electrician Martin Handrow 5 weeks Görlitz
electrician Urs Zimmermann 5 Weeks Görlitz
electrician Benjamin Taye NRW Part
electrician Lars Voigtländer
additional electrician Flow Jean-Louis
additional electrician George Bozkurt
additional electrician Paul Hübner 2 DT 2nd Unit
additional electrician Björn Bethke
additional electrician Dirk Henkel
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Dörte Eben Fitting Komparsen Berlin
makeup artist / hair stylist Frauke Pira Kameratest Brendan Gleeson historisch 40
makeup artist / hair stylist Anna Sophie Evenkamp Historisch, 40er,Supervisor Extras,Cast
makeup artist / hair stylist Oliver Ziem-Schwerdt
makeup artist / hair stylist Julia Lechner Hist. ,Fitting BerlinGörlitz
makeup artist / hair stylist Lena Lazarotto
additional make up artist Gloria Göschel historisch 40er
additional make up artist Barbara Zschetzsche Komparserie
additional make up artist Marika Knappe Historisch
additional make up artist Susanne Weiß-Rudat Fitting NRW
additional make up artist Doreen Kindler 40 er Jahre fitting extras
additional make up artist Oliver Kunde Komparserie
additional make up artist Diana Badalova 40er NRW Teil
additional make up artist Judith Kröher historisch 40er Jahre
additional make up artist Margarita Rasbasch Hist. 40er Jahre, Berlin
additional make up artist Elise Tillmann Hair & Makeup Crowd 1940s
additional make up artist Katja Schulze [1]  hist. 40 iger Jahre
additional make up artist Lisa Schmermer Historisch 40er Jahre
additional make up artist Anna Freund historisch 40er Jahre
key makeup artist Henny Zimmer
Music composer Alexandre Desplat
Producer producer Stefan Arndt
producer Marco Pacchioni
producer Uwe Schott
producer James Schamus
co-producer Christian Grass
co-producer Paul Trijbits
assistant to producer Genia Krassnig
Production Design production designer Jean-Vincent Puzos
art director Andreas Olshausen Supervising
art director Utta Hagen NRW
set decorator Ingeborg Heinemann
assistant set decorator Friederike Beckert
assistant set decorator Volker Tobian historisch Schreinerei 30Jahre
prop master Peter Naguib Prop Master
prop master Konstantin Ness Prop Buyer
standby props Lily Kiera Krankheitsvertretung 7 DT
set dresser Mirjam Gadinger Historisch 40er Jahre
set dresser Tim Sehling
set dresser Jörg Baier NRW
set dresser Anika Falke
set dresser Peter Henk NRW
set dresser Giulia Severini - Zusatz - 40er
set dresser David Thummerer 2 Wochen
set dresser Matthias Lerch Lead man NRW
set dresser Ron Büttner Zusatz
set dresser Klaus Eckmann 1 Woche Berlin
Junior Set Dresser Jonathan Bernhardt Berlin & Görlitz
set decoration buyer Nora M. Stenutz NRW
set decoration buyer Katharina Birkenfeld
art department coordinator Lucie Kozena Art Dpt Coordinator
assistant to propmaster /- buyer David Peichl Berlin und Görlitz
assistent stand by propman Ferenc Graefe
location scout Christian Meinecke
location scout Maik Fickelscheer NRW
location scout Stefan Möller
location scout Nick Hertwig
location scout Denis Sennefelder Görlitz
set builder Bastian Müller-Nagell 160 qm Pvc verlegt
stand by set builder Christoph Baumstieger görlitz
stand by set builder Roman Berger
draughtsman/set designer Iris Paschedag Set Designer
scenic painter Gabriele Winzen head-pt. nrw
scenic painter Pierre Galic Backup NRW
scenic painter Eva-Maria Müller Picture vehicles
scenic painter Susanne Kleinlein i. A. Spreekulissen
prop hand Moritz Schlögell Zusatz NRW
prop hand Lisa Loher
property driver Patrick Wiethoff Set decoration shopper
property driver Volker Betz-Morik Set. Dec. Driver NRW
property driver Philipp Klein
art department trainee Yann Stephant NRW
Production Mgt. line producer Ulli Neumann
assistant to line producer Richard Kranzin Postproduktion
production manager Jan R. Martin
production coordinator Regine Otto
unit manager Tristan Hume
transportation coordinator Carsten Uhlig
location manager Volkmar Croyé assistant location manager
location manager Michael Herbell Location Manager Berlin & Görl
location manager Stephan Richter Sachsen
production secretary Eral Kalender
assistant location manager Anton Heidrich Daily Unit Move Crew
assistant location manager Oskar Koller Daily Unit Move Crew
4th AD / Additional AD Benjamin Roepke
4th AD / Additional AD Tom Bothe
set runner Johannes Breu Set PA Görlitz + Berlin
production driver Jens Marschalleck Cast, Görlitz + Berlin
production driver Elias Röhm - Cast - Berlin, Görlitz, Cologne
production driver Thomas M. F. Menge 5. Tage NRW . in Englisch
production driver Torsten Paterok Nrw-Teil
production driver Ingo Jansen NRW
production driver Michael Sittner
production assistant Philipp Keitel Praktikant Herstellungsleitung
office production assistant Wiedeke Brünjes
office production assistant Karsten Junghans Berlin / Goerlitz / Cologne
Screenplay screenwriter Achim von Borries
screenwriter Vincent Perez
literary source Hans Fallada
script reader Stefanie Wöhl
Sound Department boom operator Hadon Install Ton Roland Winke
Special Effects special effects supervisor Claudius Rauch
special effects technician Christian (Kuddel) Wollberg Schnee
Stunts horse master Sandor Czirjak
Further Crew Caterer (Assistance on Set) Nadja Riedel Crew and Cast
child supervisor Annett Franz
child supervisor Ulrike Loll Zusatz

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
FilmWave [uk] Koproduktion
Master Movies [fr]
X Filme Creative Pool GmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Alison Thompsons Sunray Films Weltvertrieb
X Verleih AG Deutschland

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes JOLA-Rent Garderobenmobil,
  Costumes Kostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH KB: N.Fischnaller
  Costumes Patinierdienst
  Costumes Sturm Handels GmbH Uniformen
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: N. Fischnaller
  Costumes Wellenstein zeitgenössische Ko... KB: Nicole Fischnall...
  Decoration fake - filmconstruction GmbH NRW
  Decoration Spreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner
  Locations and Studios ZeitRaumRechercheLocation
  Makeup and Hair JOLA-Rent Maskenfahrzeuge and ...
  Props Aller-Leih Requisite
  Props FTA Film- und Theaterausstattu... alle Bereiche
  Special Effects Snow Business GmbH
  Vehicles and aircrafts Filmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung ... Spielfahrzeuge 40ige...
  Vehicles and aircrafts Mannis-Garage Spielfahrzeuge - NRW
 Camera Cameras and Utilities Ludwig Kameraverleih GmbH F65/F55 RAW, Leica
  Grip Maier Bros. GmbH
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Maier Bros. GmbH
 Production Production Consulting Andy Poppenberg Militariaberat... mil.hist. Beratung K...
  Production Services astRein Fußmatten Fußmattenservice
  Production Services Cineblock Media GmbH Absperrmaßnahmen
  Production Services DW Gebäudereinigung GmbH Reinigung Unterkunft
  Production Services Mama-Filmcatering GmbH
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Berliner Kartonexpress Kartons/Verpackungen
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Carry Grand Limousinen+Shuttle... CG Fahrservice
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Ginzel Security Services GmbH ... LKW KL. B/C1/C/CE
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Novos Media - Medien und Films...
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Upper Level Travel GmbH AP: Anne Moritz
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation vorsprung UG (haftungsbeschrän... set dec transport
 In Front of the Camera Animals for Film pferde STUNT pferde HorseMaster
  Animals for Film Tierschule Telligmann Pferdegespann
  Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johann... Berlin/Görlitz/Köln

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Vincent Perez 2016 Int. Filmfestspiele Berlin Wettbewerb nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 17.11.2016

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
13.04.2015  
last shooting day
03.06.2015  
  runtime 100 min.  
  film boards Deutsch-Französische Förderkommission : 190.000 €
Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg: 500.000 €
Film- und Medienstiftung NRW - distribution funding: 40.000 € (10/2016)
Film- und Medienstiftung NRW: 1.000.000,- Eur (Produktion)
German Federal Film Board - distribution funding: 100.000 € (9/2016)
German Federal Film Board: 600.000 €
Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung - distribution funding: 65.000 € (8/2016)
Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung: 600.000 €
Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg: 50.000,- € (Verleih 22.06.16)
German Federal Film Board: 120.000,- Eur
German Federal Film Board: 1.912.578,60 €
Eurimages (Europe): 450.000 €
 
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
Facebook Seite https://www.facebook.com/jederstirbtfuersichallein
trailers
reviews
articles, reports