Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Buddy (2013)
movie type Feature Film
directed by Michael Bully Herbig
writing credits Michael Bully Herbig
executive production Herbx Film- und Fern...
distributor Warner Bros. Enterta...
country Germany
genre Comedy

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Alexander Fehling  Eddie  [L]
Michael Bully Herbig  Buddy  [L]
Mina Tander  Lisa  [L]
 Katharina Caddy Friedl  Kerstin  [SR]
 Judith Hoersch  Babsi  [SR]
Christian A. Koch  Paul Montessi  [SR]
 Linda Löbel  Eva  [SR]
Manou Lubowski  Einsatzleiter  [SR]
Sierk Radzei  Thomas Goldhahn  [SR]
Nic Romm  Flo  [SR]
Nadine Schreier  Pflegerin Britta  [SR]
Arthur Streiling  Barkeeper  [SR]
 Siegfried Terpoorten  Polizist  [SR]
Alexander Wüst  Andi  [SR]
 Daniel Zillmann  Hütte  [SR]
Jutta Brings  Krankenschwester  [BP]
Gisa Flake  Sicherheitsfrau  [BP]
Nadine Hahl  Reisende  [BP]
Dennis Schäfer  Florian Rogoss  [BP]
 Renate Delfs  Oma Schippe 
Stefan Gilly  Stand in Buddy 
Robert Knorr  Junger Kellner 
Tom Pidde  Bauarbeiter 
 Hannes Stelzer  Der Schweizer 
Herman van Ulzen  Professor Steiger 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Margit Prenzel mit kompl.Abwicklung bis Sept. 2014
assistant production accountant Olaf Schmidt
Camera Department director of photography Torsten Breuer
2nd unit dop Armin Golisano und Steadicam
camera operator Michael Rathgeber C-Cam/div. DT
drone camera operator Nikolaj Georgiew
first assistant camera Michael Rathgeber A-Cam
first assistant camera Florian Dittel ALEXA Plus, B-Cam, Steadicam
first assistant camera Nicholas Jackson A Cam / 2DT
first assistant camera Boye Klüver Zusatz 2 DT
second assistant camera Nicholas Jackson A-Cam / Alexa
second assistant camera Gero-Alexander Görke Ersatz für 2 Tage, 2 Tage Zusatz, Alexa
second assistant camera Lisa Caroline Cohrs K: Armin Golisano
DIT digital imaging technician Thomas Stührk 2x ARRI ALEXA LiveGrading + Look4D
video playback operator Benjamin Leutgeb QTake HD Video Assist
video playback operator David Wynands QTakeHDx2, 2x Alexa Plus
video playback operator Marina Minderlen
still photographer Marco Nagel
still photographer Bernd Schuller in Vertretung
still photographer Sebastian Knoll Zeitrafferaufnahmen Hamburg
Casting casting director Daniela Tolkien
casting assistant Barbara Dezasse
Costume Department costume designer Heike Weng
assistant costume designer Claudia Maria Braun
wardrobe Nana Kolbinger KB: Heike Weng
wardrobe Annina Goldfuss 2.Assistenz Vorbereitung
wardrobe Anna Klages Zusatz in Hamburg
wardrobe Kristin Spönlein Zusatz
wardrobe Yvonne Lehmann Zusatz
additional wardrobe Tanja Schieh-Schneider
Director's Department director Michael Bully Herbig
1st assistant director Christopher Doll
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Christopher Poth
AD Runner / Set-PA Kim Doyen
script supervisor Nicole Birkholz
extras coordinator Sophie Fritz-Jenik 10 DT
extras coordinator Paul Uhlig 4. Tage HH
Editing editor Alexander Dittner
assistant editor Uschi Reim
VFX Editor Markus Hagemeier ScanlineVFX
Grip key/dolly grip Jürgen Zarda
grip assistant Oliver Metz D-München, Hamburg
grip assistant Jonas Neitzel 2.5 W - HH
crane operator Joscha Jenneßen
crane operator Lukasz Wyszkowski
multicopter pilot Martin Rinderknecht Digicopter & Red Epic
Lighting gaffer Fred Dombrowka
electrician Armin Sieghart Hamburg
electrician Ralf Hauschildt Zusatz München
electrician Florian Dobner
electrician Vincent Oktay
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Constanze Hellinger
makeup artist / hair stylist Stephanie von Haller
additional make up artist Paulin Pospischil
additional make up artist Niciy Axt
additional make up artist Kathrin Bornmüller und Vorbereitung
additional make up artist Jana Stelter
additional make up artist Esther Behrendt
additional make up artist Franziska Röder
key makeup artist Georg Korpás
Music composer Ralf Wengenmayr
Producer producer Michael Bully Herbig
Production Design production designer Bernd Lepel
art director Ralf Schreck
set decorator Johannes Wild
assistant set decorator Kinga Eperjesi
assistant set decorator Desiree Peton
concept artist Philipp Kinder
prop master Mira Schindler 2. Aussenrequisite / München
prop master Tobias Zeislmeier
standby props Joachim Keppler
set dresser Thomas Wimmer München-Teil
set dresser Inga Braun Zusatz Hamburg
set dresser Stefan Rohner
set dresser Robert Wimmer Münchner Teil
set dresser Thomas Bertram HH
art department coordinator Carl Obereisenbuchner
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Maik Lehmann Hamburg
assistent stand by propman Barbara Sabel
location scout John Kustendy Hamburg
location scout Dieter Lotzmann
location scout Marten Riese
set builder Angel Martinez
set builder Sebastian Scheuerecker
stand by set builder Michael Däumler
graphic artist Bernadette Prechtl
graphic artist Sabine Zimmermann-Niebuhr
property driver Frank Mahler
property driver Stephan Moese
property driver Wolfgang Koch
property driver Saskia Tegethoff
art department trainee Debby Tolkien
art department trainee Michaela Korb
Production Mgt. line producer Uli Fauth
production manager Lothar Hellinger
production coordinator Gabriele Friedel
assistant production manager Lara Biel
location manager Moritz Wos
location manager Marten Riese Hamburg
staff dispatcher Claudia Dreissigacker Umsetzer und Requisitenhelfer
set manager / 3rd AD Sandro Silva
assistant location manager Ann-Kristin Citzler
4th AD / Additional AD Daniel Hillebrandt
4th AD / Additional AD Tim Viakofsky
set runner Inga Schlüter
set runner Raffael Comi München
set runner Franziska Kleemann
set runner Leo Manow
set runner Maximiliane Prokop
production driver Matthias Kühl Hamburg
production driver Lars Kubowitsch
production driver Mirco Zurek Umsetzung Fuhrpark
production driver Bernie Huber Fahrer Bully Herbig
production driver Simon-Philipp Samuelsdorff
production driver Jan Müller-Jeppsson Hamburg
production assistant Janine Manthey
production assistant Lisa Bayer
Screenplay head writer Eduardo Meistros
screenwriter Michael Bully Herbig
subtitle translation Alex Ross DE -> EN
Sound Department production sound mixer Roland Winke
production sound mixer Joern Martens Tagesvertretung
boom operator Peter Brücklmair
second boom operator Angelo Hopfer Tonassistent
second boom operator Tim Voß Hamburg
Sound Post Production sound re-recording mixer Heiko Müller
sound designer Heiko Müller
sound designer Chrissi Rebay
sound designer Mario Hubert
foley editor Uwe Zillner
Foley Recordist Uwe Zillner
foley artist Roland Platz
Special Effects special effects supervisor Dirk Lange
special effects technician Norbert Skodock
model maker Sebastian Bulst Crashglaswand
Stunts stunt coordinator Rainer Werner
assistant stunt coordinator Florian Hotz
stuntman/woman Felix Bartholomä Double Eddie
stuntman/woman Silke Winter-Leyer face off
stuntman/woman Steven Koglin Stunt Double Daniel Wiemer
stuntman/woman Amadei Weiland Stunt Double Alexander Fehling
stuntman/woman Alrik Kreemke
stuntman/woman Florian Hotz
stuntman/woman Steven Lehmann
stunt driver Armin Sauer
stunt driver Heiko Kiesow
Visual Effects vfx supervisor Jan-Hilmar Petersen VFX Set Supervisor
3d modeler Dirk Mauche
colorist Susan Lindner Dailies
Further Crew choreographer Linda Stark
Subtitles Spotter Alex Ross

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Herbx Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Warner Bros. Entertainment GmbH

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Filmcops e.K - Andreas Heinzel Polizeiuniformen, Po...
  Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment
  Decoration augenfischer MEDIENDESIGN | Sa... Grafische Arbeiten
  Decoration Saurus GmbH alle Motive München
  Locations and Studios Bavaria Studios & Production S...
  Makeup and Hair Manufaktur Perückenausstattung
  Props Almesberger Petra Grafikdesign
  Props AXIS MUNDI Filmwelten / Boris ...
  Props Film Ambulanz Hamburg Medizin. Ausstattung
  Props FTA Film- und Theaterausstattu...
  Props Herz Medicalgroup Medizinische Ausstat...
  Props Sonnewald Requisiten
  Props Tassilo Kraus SFX Props / Dummies
  Props Werner Kürsten Kartonagen e.K. Umzugskartons
  Special Effects Lange special effects
  Special Effects Norbert Skodock Spezialeffekte für Dirk Lange
  Vehicles and aircrafts sani for set Set Medic und RTW
  Video/Computer Playback Team-Endeffekt Einspielungen PC/Mac
 Camera Cameras and Utilities Cine-Mobil GmbH Kamera; Licht
  Grip CamCruiser Hamburg
  Grip DIGICOPTER® Kamerdrohne red epic
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Zasa Lights GmbH | balloonligh... Balloonlights
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd. Gagenabrechnung (Kom...
  Finance/Law/Insurance Sachverständigengemeinschaft S... Schadenabwicklung
  Production Services filmobil Zusatzmobile
  Production Services hiasberlin Maskenmobil
  Production Services Kipper Filmservice GmbH
  Production Services Mobilespace Mobilespace
  Production Services Set-Cleaner Dekorationsreinigung
  Production Services SM-Filmdienst Filmfahrzeuge Aufenthaltsbus m. WC
  Production Services Teamfest Requisitenhelfer Ham...
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation CineDriver Komplette Fuhrparkbe...
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation FAST ASSISTANCE (vormals b-mob... Requsitentransporte
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Rüdiger Zimmer | Pferdeservice LKW Umsetzungen
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Teamfest Umsetzungen Hamburg
 Sound Equipment Filmton Service Heiko Hinderks...
 VFX / Post Production Sound (Postproduction) Wavefront Studios GmbH
 In Front of the Camera Casting Producer´s Friend GmbH Komparsen&Kleindarst...
  Extras/Bit Player Extra Faces Hamburg | Katrin P... Hamburg

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Michael Bully Herbig 2014 Hoffnungsschimmer nominated
Michael Bully Herbig 2014 Romy [at] Beste Regie Kinofilm won
Mina Tander 2014 Jupiter Award Beste Schauspielerin nation... nominated
Alexander Fehling 2014 Jupiter Award Bester Schauspieler nationa... nominated
Alexander Fehling 2015 Deutscher Schauspielerpreis... Bester Schauspieler in eine... nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 25.12.2013

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
04.03.2013  
last shooting day
26.04.2013  
  runtime 95 min.  
  film boards FilmFernsehFonds Bayern: 1.000.000,- Eur (Produktion)
German Federal Film Board: 500.000 € (Projektförderung)
German Federal Film Board: 200.000 € (Medialeistung)
German Federal Film Board: 1.472.000,00 €
German Federal Film Board: 250.000 € (Verleihförderung)
FilmFernsehFonds Bayern: 100.000,- Eur (Verleih)
Filmförderung Schleswig-Holstein Hamburg: 700.000,00 € (Produktionsförderung)
 
technical info film negativ format ProRes  
  printed film format ProRes  
  Aspect ratio Cinemascope (1 : 2,39)  
  Colour/B&W colour