Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
The Book Thief (2013)
german title Die Bücherdiebin
movie type Feature Film
directed by Brian Percival
writing credits Michael Petroni
executive production Zwanzigste Babelsber...
distributor Twentieth (20th) Cen...
country Germany, USA
genre Drama

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part Dubber / Speaker
Sophie Nélisse  Liesel  [L]
Geoffrey Rush  Liesels Vater  [L]
Emily Watson  Liesels Mutter  [L]
Ben Schnetzer  Max  [L]
Nico Liersch  Rudi Steiner  [SR]
Ben Becker  Erzähler/Tod  [SR]
Heike Makatsch  Liesels (leibliche) Mutter  [SR]
Julian Lehmann  Liesels Bruder  [SR]
Gotthard Lange  Grave digger  [SR]
Rainer Reiners  Priest  [SR]
Kirsten Block  Frau Heinrich  [SR]
Oliver Stokowski  Alex Steiner  [SR]
 Hildegard Schroedter  Frau Becker  [SR]
Levin Liam  Franz  [SR]
 Sandra Nedeleff  Sarah  [SR]
Rafael Gareisen  Walther  [SR]
Carl Heinz Choynski  Jürgen  [SR]
 Carina Wiese  Barbara Steiner  [SR]
Rainer Bock  Bürgermeister Hermann  [SR]
Barbara Auer  Ilsa Hermann  [SR]
Sebastian Hülk  Gestapo Agent  [SR]
Matthias Matschke  Wolfgang  [SR]
Jan Andres  Soldat  [SR]
Marie Burchard  Neighbour  [SR]
Mike Maas  Rolf Fischer  [SR]
Norbert Mesmer  the Stranger  [SR]
Martin Ontrop  Herr Lehman(n)  [SR]
Arnold Weglorz  Soldier Johann  [SR]
 Joachim Paul Assböck  SS Officer  [BP]
  Komparsenstimmen  [BP] Langston Uibel  (2013)
  Komparsenstimmen  Franziska Neiding  (2013)

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Bettina Brenner
accountant Ursula Gaida Lohnbuchhaltung
assistant production accountant Siegrid Schmidt
assistant production accountant Margaret Metz Cashier
Camera Department director of photography Florian Ballhaus
camera operator Nicolay Gutscher B-Cam
camera operator Michael Praun VFX 2 Drehtage
camera operator Florian Emmerich 1st unit A-Camera / Steadicam
first assistant camera Peter Byrne
first assistant camera Peter James Byrne
first assistant camera Karim Rahmani
first assistant camera Christian Graf Vertretung paar Tage
first assistant camera Michael Hauptfleisch VFX Unit
second assistant camera Abigail Catto
second assistant camera Jan Grunwald
second assistant camera Florian Bellack C-Cam 1 Day / Alexa XT
DIT digital imaging technician Maximilian Link VFX & Aerial Unit - Alexa/Codex
DIT digital imaging technician Dan Carling
data wrangler / digital loader Yannick de Decker DIT Assistent
video playback operator Christian Wehrle reshoot
video playback operator Tobias Semmelmann Zusatz Assistent
Casting casting director Patrick Dreikauss Kinder und Jugendliche (Germany)
casting director Kate Dowd
extras/bit player casting Christin Geigemüller
extras/bit player casting Patrick Winkler
Costume Department costume designer Anna Sheppard
costume supervisor/coordinator Markus Ernst - 07.04. Crowd Wardrobe Master
assistant costume supervisor Dorothee Bach - bis 07/04 Costume Assistant
assistant costume designer Maja Meschede
costume buyer Eleni Großer
wardrobe Natascha Gotowtschikow 1938-46, S. Nélisse, E. Watson
wardrobe Theresa-Anna Luther KB: Anna Sheppard/40s/Geoffrey Rush a.o.
wardrobe Antje Rohrberg 65 Tage - Extras/Cast
wardrobe Sonja Greif KB: Anna Sheppard 1938-46
additional wardrobe Katja Willecke 2 Tage
additional wardrobe Nana Seemann historisch 1938-46
additional wardrobe Melanie Salfert
additional wardrobe Lisa Spengler 2 DT
costume interpreter Christian Kratzert Kostüme Rudi
directress Jeanette Apel Liesel
tailor Jenny Dechêne
tailor Michael Wolf [4] 
costume dyeing Jan Dieckmann KB : Anna Sheppard
costume patination Youjin Seo additional
Director's Department director Brian Percival
1st assistant director Phil Booth
AD Runner / Set-PA Simon Rangl
AD Runner / Set-PA Roman Remer
2nd 2nd Assistant Director Lisa Hauss
3rd assistant director Ronny Schröder
3rd assistant director Rickie-Lee Roberts
3rd assistant director Juliane Walker Additional Crowd AD
3rd assistant director Tobias Asam add. AD Crowd
Additional AD Sam Vester 2 DT
trainee Assistant Director Frederike Karsch AD PA
trainee Assistant Director Kilian Hebold
script supervisor Sonja Zoe Simijonovic 1 Woche Krankheitsvertretung : 1st Unit
script supervisor Liz West
storyboard artist Raymond Boy
extras coordinator Paul Hoffmann
extras coordinator Esther Janshen
extras coordinator Julia Golembiowski
extras coordinator Dirk Hannemann
extras coordinator Matthew Brown Crowd Marshall Berlin
extras coordinator Jan Filkorn
Editing editor John Wilson
Grip key/dolly grip Benjamin Anton Best Boy
key/dolly grip Christian Marienthal GF16/GF8
key/dolly grip Tom Witt Zusatz
grip assistant Camilo Sottolichio Zusatz crew
grip assistant Christoffer Schulz Zusatz m. Hybrid & PeeWee Scherendollys
grip assistant Sarah Wetzstein
grip assistant Yves Hoffmann Zusatz
grip assistant Arne Müller
crane operator Christian Bernutz Stab Head Tech
Lighting gaffer Janosch Voss DOP: Florian Ballhaus
best boy Thorsten Kosellek
best boy Martin Handrow Rigging Unit
rigging gaffer Mathias Beier
rigging gaffer Dietmar Haupt Studio
dimmer board operator Anton Meister
electrician Maximilian Linus Dreusch
electrician Volker Vahl
electrician David Horn Rigging/1st Unit
electrician Steffen Ritter Rigging
additional electrician Ulf Schädlich
additional electrician Artjom Tommy Antipin Rigging Unit
additional electrician Rade Matic Rigging Unit
additional electrician Sebastian Beutler Rigging
additional electrician Stephan Große 30 Tage
additional electrician Michael Schreiber
additional electrician Thomas Thiele Daily Rigging
additional electrician Heiko Lehmann Rigging Unit
additional electrician Marco Siefert Rigging
additional electrician Christian Kuschmitz
balloon light operator Christian Saalfeld
balloon light operator Harald Geltl
lighting assistant Erik Wenndorf Additional
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Rachael Speke
makeup artist / hair stylist Marika Knappe Cast Historisch
makeup artist / hair stylist Katrin Schneider Historisch 30er/40er Extras
additional make up artist Mike Reinecke
additional make up artist Irmela Osswald
additional make up artist Winnie Mattheus
additional make up artist Christina Wagner
additional make up artist Monika Lienig
additional make up artist Andrea Pirchner historisch 40er
additional make up artist Antje Langner
additional make up artist Sandra Stockmeier Cast
additional make up artist Karla Meirer
key makeup artist Fae Hammond
assistant makeup artist Margarita Rasbasch Cast,hist. 40er
wig maker Anne Wenzel Toupet Axel Steiner
wig maker Sandra Stockmeier
wig maker Fay Hatzius fuer Marc Rieke
wig maker Topsy Liane Schreiber Perücke für Sophie Nélisse
Music composer John Williams
Producer producer Karen Rosenfelt
producer Redmond Morris
co-producer Henning Molfenter
co-producer Carl L. Woebcken
co-producer Christoph Fisser
Production Design assistant production designer Martin Berg [1] 
art director Jens Löckmann
assistant art director Iris Paschedag
set decorator Mark Rosinski Set Decorator
construction coordinator Joris Hamann
prop master Nane Cornelius Set Dec Buyer / hist.1938-1946
prop master Andreas Widmann Set Dec Buyer Asst.
prop master Björn Holzhausen Assistent Propertymaster
prop master Britta Albert Prop. Shopper
standby props David Thummerer Historisch 40iger Jahre
set dresser Sandra Wortmann
set dresser Erik Hennig Set Görlitz Fahnendeko
set dresser Jens Scharf
set dresser Stefanie Gros Zusatz Berlin Hist.30/40erJahre
set dresser Natalie Wild
set dresser Ulrike Eversmeier Set Dec Tailor
set dresser Melanie Peter Berliner Straße
Junior Set Dresser Yvonne von Krockow
set decoration buyer Nane Cornelius
assistent stand by propman Christine Jahn
assistent stand by propman Kay Schilling Tageweise
picture car coordinator Daniel Sandberg Assistenz, historisch
picture car coordinator Alex Lambriev
Greens Person Rainer Kaufmann [1]  greenery leadman
location scout Sören von der Heyde Sachsen
location scout Thomas Lauterkorn
location scout Gernot Zeglien ergänzende Motivsuche Berlin und Umland
location scout Matthias Braun
location scout Raidar Huber
location scout Jürgen Schwämmle
set builder Henryk Böhme
stand by set builder Helko Klünder
draughtsman/set designer Laura Bach
draughtsman/set designer Katja Fischer [1]  Set Designer
draughtsman/set designer Michael Fissneider
scenic painter Eva Weymann Finish/Patina
scenic painter Eva-Maria Müller Patina
scenic painter Dominik Reindl St. By Painter 4 Lisa /David
scenic painter Robert Balke Fassadengestaltung/patinieren
scenic painter Sebastian Güldemann
scenic painter Siguna Wiehr Prop-Painter, Prospekte
scenic painter Ulrike Deppner
Sculptor Markus 'Xaver' Steinberger
graphic artist Barbara Sandberg WW2
graphic artist Liliana Lambriev Grafische Requisiten (Schein Berlin)
property driver Tim Zerneke Set-Dec Driver
property driver John Kalus Set Dec
property driver Timo Nonnenbroich Props Driver
Production Mgt. production manager Philipp Klausing
senior stage manager Michael Guthke Studiol. Studio Babelsberg AG
production coordinator Christina Syring
assistant production manager Anna Klausing Production Secretary
assistant production manager Anne Betkierowicz Travel- & Accommodation
assistant production manager Jens Matthiaschk Asst. Production Coordinator
assistant production manager Katrin Eser
assistant production manager Eral Kalender
unit manager Benedikt Bothe Unit Manager
transportation captain Andreas Grasshoff
location manager Volkmar Croyé assistant location manager
location manager Michael Herbell Location Manager
set manager / 3rd AD Jeronimo Wald
Drivers captain Sven Jorden
assistant location manager Christian Burgis
4th AD / Additional AD Florian Weißhuhn Assistant Set Manager
4th AD / Additional AD Roy Luchterhand Goerlitz
set runner Sebastian Luck Location PA
set runner Levy Spéder Location PA
set runner Moritz Kolf Location PA
set runner Sebastian Nehmsch
set runner Carolina Ronzino Location PA
production driver Sascha Graetz
production driver Malte Mann
production driver Raymond Schulz
production driver Dirk Niemeyer
production driver Frank Gust
production driver Daniela Tansey
personal driver Jan Bludau Geoffrey Rush - from day #30
personal driver Marcel Ahrens Markus Zusak (1 Woche)
Screenplay screenwriter Michael Petroni
literary source Markus Zusak
Sound Department production sound mixer Manfred Banach English speaking prod.
boom operator Dirk-Teo Schäfer
second boom operator Helen McGovern
Sound Post Production adr recordist Alessandro Mongardini ADR
adr recordist Bernhard Köpke ADR Walla
Special Effects special effects supervisor Michael Steinbacher Schnee
special effects technician Thomas Thiele [1]  Zusatzcrew
special effects technician Christian (Kuddel) Wollberg Schnee
special effects technician Klaus Mielich SFX tech & crew co-ordinator
Stunts stunt coordinator Antje ´Angie´ Rau
stuntman/woman Bernhard Schirmer Stuntperformer
stuntman/woman Jan Boehme
stuntman/woman Helga Wretmann
stuntman/woman Florian Hotz
stuntman/woman Alrik Kreemke
Visual Effects 3d artist David Salamon RISE | Visual Effects Studios
digital film compositor Thorsten Scholz RISE | Visual Effects Studios
VFX Data Wrangler Christine Hiam Picture Quality Control
Further Crew actor coach Patrick Dreikauss für Kinder u. Jugendliche (Germany)
child supervisor Annett Franz
child supervisor Silvia Willmy Zusatz
Personal Assistant Katharina Würthner Geoffrey Rush
Stand In Nadine Peschel für Rosa (Emily Watson)

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Fox 2000 Pictures [us]
Zwanzigste Babelsberg Film GmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Twentieth (20th) Century Fox of Germany GmbH

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Kostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH KB: Anna Sheppard
  Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Anna Sheppard
  Costumes Wellenstein zeitgenössische Ko... KB: Anna Sheppard
  Decoration Architektur-Modelle-Hennig - H... Setdressing Görlitz ...
  Decoration FTA Film- und Theaterausstattu...
  Decoration Stoffwerke Marion Herdle Textile Dekorationen
  Props Aller-Leih Requisiten
  Props Hahn-Grafix Graphic Artist
  Props Kostümverleih Johann Vogl
  Props Nickern GbR Grötzsch & Hoffman... Transporte
  Props Sturm Handels GmbH Militär. Requisiten
  Special Effects Snow Business GmbH SnowFX
  Vehicles and aircrafts film-autos.com GbR Requisitenfahrzeuge
  Vehicles and aircrafts Filmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung ... zivile Spielfahrzeug...
  Vehicles and aircrafts movie vehicles Sven Fielitz
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities LHB LichtHaus Berlin GmbH
  Lighting and Utilities Zasa Lights GmbH | balloonligh... Balloonlights
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd. Gagenabrechnung (Kom...
  Production Consulting Dr. Christian Hartmann Fachberatung
  Production Services astRein Fußmatten Fußmattenservice
  Production Services Berliner Kartonexpress Kartons/Bubblewrap
  Production Services Media Sue Blocking BW
  Production Services Medical Movie Service Rettungswagen
  Production Services Neels Mobil GmbH Wohnmobile
  Production Services nila - service rund ums wohnen
  Production Services on the movie Driver and Trailers
  Production Services Richter Recycling GmbH Filmset Entsorgung
  Production Services Star`s Dinner Express GmbH Catering
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Carry Grand Limousinen+Shuttle... CG Fahrservice
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation CMS - Car Motion Service GmbH AP: Tobias Soika
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Fast Assistance Transp.Spielfahrzeug
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Sixt GmbH & Co. Autovermietung... Produktionsfahrzeuge
 VFX / Post Production Image (VFX) RISE | Visual Effects Studios
 In Front of the Camera Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johann...

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
John Williams 2013 Golden Globe Awards [us] Best Original Score - Motio... nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 13.03.2014

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
  runtime 132 min.  
  film boards Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg: 450.000 € (Produktionsförderung)
German Federal Film Board: 2.924.856,- €
German Federal Film Board: 400.000 Euro
Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung: 250.000 € (Produktionsförderung)
 
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
FBW Prädikat besonders wertvoll http://www.fbw-filmbewertung.com/film/die_buecherdiebin
Offizielle Homepage http://www.diebuecherdiebin-derfilm.de/
trailers
reviews
articles, reports