Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Beauty and the Beast / La belle & la bête (2012-2014)
working title
german title Die Schöne und das Biest
movie type Feature Film
directed by Christophe Gans
writing credits Christophe Gans
executive production Eskwad [fr]
distributor Concorde Filmverleih
country Germany, France
genre Fantasy

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part Dubber / Speaker
Vincent Cassel  Biest  [L] Matthias Klie  (2012)
Lea Seydoux  Beauty  [L]
André Dussollier  Vater  [SR]
Dejan Bucin  Louis / Friend #1  [SR]
Yvonne Catterfeld  Princesse  [SR]
Myriam Charleins  Astrid  [SR]
Mickey Hardt  Etienne  [SR]
Rita Hatzmann  Belle DB  [SR]
 Nora Huetz  Serafina  [SR]
Gotthard Lange  Huissier  [SR]
Eduardo Noriega    [SR]
Paulina Bachmann  Princesse DB 
Laurence Weitzig  Belle DB/Stand-In 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Nina Büttner
assistant production accountant Melanie Heise Cashier 2013
cashier Rabeah Hinrichs bis 11.01.2013
Camera Department director of photography Christophe Beaucarne
2nd unit dop Jörg Widmer
camera operator Leah Striker
first assistant camera Luc Peletier
first assistant camera Alexander Sachariew Add. B-Cam A+B Unit
first assistant camera Lars Richter B-cam
second assistant camera Won-Suk Park
second assistant camera Florian Schwarz B-Cam+2nd Unit
second assistant camera Karl Keil Daily Crew
DIT digital imaging technician Christian Kuß F65 Raw - 2nd Unit
DIT digital imaging technician Bert Willer Vertretung 14 DT 1st Unit
DIT digital imaging technician Timo Andert
DIT digital imaging technician Stephan Schöbel B-Unit 13DT F65/Codex/Epic
data wrangler / digital loader Samuel Andert Sony F65
video playback operator Eddi Handschak
camera trainee Max Funkat /2. Kameraassistent 5DT
Casting casting director Simone Bär Casting Deutschland
Costume Department costume designer Pierre-Yves Gayraud
costume supervisor/coordinator Bettina Seifert
costume department coordinator Thomas den Haan
wardrobe Theresa-Anna Luther KB:PierreYves GayraudLéa Seydoux, a.o.
wardrobe Lisa Spengler Cast
wardrobe Alexandra Stähle Cast&Stunts/KB:Pierre-Yves Gayraud
wardrobe Jekaterina Herrmann extrafittings, extras, stunts
additional wardrobe Claudia Gonschorek
additional wardrobe Anna-Katharina Eck
additional wardrobe Katharina Drescher
additional wardrobe Anja Lafin
additional wardrobe Pola Kardum
additional wardrobe Capucine Landreau historisch 2. Unit
additional wardrobe Susanne Stroh
additional wardrobe Katja Willecke 4 Tage
costume interpreter Christian Kratzert Paris+Babelsberg
directress Jeanette Apel Ballkleider
tailor Sabine Otto
tailor Katrin Kobold hist.Anf.Hauptca.+Lederanf.
tailor Jenny Dechêne
tailor Ingrid Görgen
tailor Beate Thein Anfertigungen Belle u.Princess
tailor Franka Ehret Mitarbeit in der Werkstatt
costume dyeing Jan Dieckmann KB : PY Gayraud
costume patination Youjin Seo additional
costume design trainee Dorothea Kulhawy
Director's Department director Christophe Gans
1st assistant director Thierry Mauvoisin
1st assistant director Matthieu de la Mortière
2nd assistant director Natalie Beer 2nd AD
2nd assistant director Ronny Bregulla 2nd Unit - last 2 weeks
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Clement Inglesiakis
AD Runner / Set-PA Jan Boehme 2nd Unit Add.
AD Runner / Set-PA Lorenz Michael Vögel
AD Runner / Set-PA Hanna Klumpp Zusatz
AD Runner / Set-PA Andreas Simon [1] 
3rd assistant director Tommy Kreiselmaier
script supervisor Sonja Zoe Simijonovic 1st Unit
script supervisor Nancy Rivas
script supervisor Silke Engelhardt 2nd Unit ab Mitte Dezember 2012
extras coordinator Jan Filkorn
extras coordinator Bianca Uliczka
Editing editor Sébastien Prangère
assistant editor Thomas David Additional Assistant Editor
assistant editor Etienne Boussac 1.st Assistant Editor
VFX Editor Markus Hagemeier ScanlineVFX
Grip key/dolly grip Michael Müller [1] 
key/dolly grip Elmar Suska Best Boy Grip
key/dolly grip Jan Brun 2nd unit, addtl. dolly grip
key/dolly grip Jan Hagen 2nd Unit Zusatz
key/dolly grip Hans Hellner Best boy grip 2nd unit
key/dolly grip Heiko Klimenko main unit grip
grip assistant Jerome Lauer
grip assistant Camilo Sottolichio Zusatz Grip 1st Unit
grip assistant Matthieu Rousseaux Zusatz 1st Unit
grip assistant Paolo Sanzani Zusatz 1.unit
crane operator Christian Bernutz 2nd Unit Cranes&Heads
crane operator Hannes Staehle Superscorpio 30/23
Lighting gaffer Björn Susen
gaffer Janosch Voss 2ndUnit Gaffer / DOP: Jörg Widmer
best boy Alexander Jung
best boy Holger Lehnau
rigging gaffer Dietmar Haupt
dimmer board operator Anton Meister
electrician Daniel Zeitler
electrician Volker Vahl 2. Unit
electrician Philip Fleischer 1. Unit
electrician Tilo Glawe
additional electrician Sascha Görlich 2nd Unit
additional electrician Rouven Schardt 1st Unit & 2nd Unit
additional electrician Flow Jean-Louis und 2013
additional electrician Maximilian Linus Dreusch
additional electrician David Horn 2.Unit Zusatz
balloon light operator Christian Saalfeld Balloonlight Supervisor
balloon light operator Harald Geltl
balloon light operator Benjamin Lottes
balloon light operator Wolfgang Krautter
lighting assistant Stephan Große 2nd Unit
lighting assistant Erik Wenndorf replacement/additional
lighting assistant Markus Koch zusatz
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Katja Schulze [1]  historisch Renaissance & Empire
makeup artist / hair stylist Emilia Seifert
additional make up artist Katharina Rebecca Thieme Bartanfertigungen
additional make up artist Hanna Hackbeil
additional make up artist Heike Eger
additional make up artist Anna Sophie Evenkamp Cast and extras - historisch
additional make up artist Andrea Pirchner & Perückenanfertigung Cast/ Crowd
additional make up artist Kathleen Asmuss historisch
additional make up artist Mareike Saß Crowd + 2nd Unit
additional make up artist Julia Böhm hist. 1550 + fitting
additional make up artist Judith Müller Crowd/Perückenanfertigung Cast
key makeup artist Jens Bartram Head make-up/ Wigs
fx makeup artist Tamar Aviv
fx makeup artist Jörn Seifert
fx makeup artist Martin Schäper
wig maker Mareike Saß für Jens Bartram
wig maker Julia Böhm für Jens Bartram
wig maker Heike Eger historisch
wig maker Andrea Pirchner für Jens Bartram
wig maker Judith Müller
makeup trainee Topsy Liane Schreiber
makeup trainee Julia Grieshaber SFX Trainee Twilight Creations
Music composer Alexandre Desplat
Producer assistant to producer Marie Wildenhain
Production Design production designer Thierry Flamand
art director Andreas Olshausen Supervising
assistant art director Stephanie Raß
set decorator Bernhard Henrich
set decorator Ernestine Hipper
set decorator Simon Boucherie Nur Vorbereitung
assistant set decorator Marc Fielk
concept artist Peter Popken
prop master Sascha Strutz Set Dec Buyer
prop master Alex Lambriev Prop Master
standby props Andreas Huschke
standby props Marie-Charlotte Matthäi 2nd Unit
set dresser Christoph Lanksch Senior Dresser
set dresser Stefan Sellin "GREENS" i. A. von SET-LAND
set dresser Tilla Hensold Zusatz
set dresser Daniel Brodt
set dresser Christoph Baumstieger Zusatz
set dresser Ulrike Eversmeier
set dresser Klaus Eckmann
set dresser Ralf Churfürst Zusatz
art department coordinator Cathleen Hoffmann
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Sebastian Schulz Prop Buyer
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Tabea Schweiger Prop Master Assistant
assistent stand by propman Melanie Peter
assistent stand by propman Kay Schilling 2nd Unit
assistent stand by propman Jutta Lilli Erasin 2nd Unit
Greens Person Jule Bünsche Rosen
Greens Person Tino Knoche 3 Wochen Zusatz
Greens Person Sandra Wortmann
Greens Person Daniele Drobny Leading
Greens Person Christian Alexander Klempert lead greensman
Greens Person Felix Ott historisch
Greens Person Nobuyuki Takayama
floral artist Ute Feuerstacke
location scout Thomas Lauterkorn
set builder Brita Hofmann HOD Oberflächen
set builder Martin Lutomski
set builder Nadin Meyer Construction Buyer
stand by set builder Matthias Prange
stand by set builder Lars Dicht 2. Unit
stand by set builder Roman Berger crew B
draughtsman/set designer Tarnia Nicol SET DESIGNER
draughtsman/set designer Patrick Herzberg
draughtsman/set designer Michael Lieb Set Designer
draughtsman/set designer Laura Bach Set Designer
draughtsman/set designer Katja Fischer [1] 
draughtsman/set designer Michael Fissneider
scenic painter Diego García Ahrendt
scenic painter Dominik Reindl für Ernestine Hipper
scenic painter Kadi Fast Set Dec. Painter
scenic painter Wolfgang Wrede st.by Painter
scenic painter Siguna Wiehr
Sculptor Tobias Schroeter
Sculptor Susanna Jerger
Sculptor Alessandro Emilio La Rocca HoD Sculptor
Sculptor Markus 'Xaver' Steinberger
Sculptor Christina 'Chris' Wagner + Set Decoration
Sculptor Gunnar Zimmer HoD Sculptor
Sculptor Ursula Linke
Sculptor Michaela Möller
Sculptor Martin Dormann
Sculptor Cindy Schnitter
Sculptor Oliver Arndt
Propbuilder Axel Scholz [1] 
Propbuilder Robert Wiesner propshop Babelsberg
Propbuilder Henri Grund mold maker
Propbuilder Katharina Hafermaas Propbuilder and Paintress
Propbuilder Simon Weisse Supervisor
food stylist Ulla Killing
graphic artist Nele-Tabea Reineke
graphic artist Alina Spiekermann für Set Dec Ernestine Hipper
prop hand Kerstin Lehmann Ledermanufaktur
property driver Patrick Wiethoff set decoration shopper
property driver Martin Müller [1]  property driver
art department trainee Johanna Wagner PROPS
art department trainee Friederike Roolf Set Dec + 1 Monat 2nd Set Dec Ass.
Production Mgt. line producer Jasmina Torbati
senior stage manager Michael Guthke Studiol. Studio Babelsberg AG
production coordinator Doris Edwards Vorbereitung Juli - Sept 2012
production coordinator Steffen Hagen 2nd Unit
assistant production manager Vera Maria Jung
assistant production manager Marcel Lattke
unit manager Kathrin Krückeberg unit manager: 2nd Unit
unit manager Jan Enderlein Unit Manager 1st Unit
location manager Michaela Haupt
set manager / 3rd AD Daniel Pfennigstorf setmanager 1. unit
set manager / 3rd AD Mario Wittmann Set Manager 2nd Unit
assistant location manager André Schmidt [1] 
assistant location manager Maximilian Fenner
assistant location manager Pierre Eisenhut
4th AD / Additional AD Enrico Reinecke PA
set runner Patrick Rupprecht [1]  /Zusatz/1st & 2nd Unit/Berlin
production driver Daniel Huhn Cast Driver
production driver Carsten Uhlig
production driver Mirko Reichwald
production driver Benjamin Reil
production driver René Janicke
production driver Ilja Kloppenburg 2nd Unit Driver
personal driver Andreas Schumacher Lea Seydoux
Screenplay screenwriter Christophe Gans
script translator Noémie Causse Französisch ins Deutsche
Sound Department production sound mixer Roland Winke
production sound mixer Etienne Haug 2nd Unit Filmtonmeister
boom operator Thomas Wallis
Special Effects special effects technician Klaus Mielich SFX tech & crew co-ordinator
special effects technician Jens Dunkel at The Nefzers
Stunts assistant stunt coordinator Sandra Barger
stuntman/woman Thomas Hacikoglu
stuntman/woman Oliver Juhrs
stuntman/woman Mike Möller Henchman
stuntman/woman Anja Mavaddat Stunt Double Myriam Charleins
stuntman/woman Bernhard Schirmer Double Merchant
stuntman/woman Michael Bornhütter Henchman
stuntman/woman James Bomalick
stuntman/woman Kim Ruhnau Reit-und Stuntdouble Lea Seydoux (Belle)
stuntman/woman Marco Albrecht Double, Vincent Cassel
stuntman/woman Kristoffer Fuss ridig double Mickey Hardt
stunt rider Christian Döbler
stunt rider Zsolt Sera Für Buff-Connection GmbH
stunt rider Ilian Simeonow Double Maxime über Buff
stunt rider Antonia Jauß Reitdouble Lea Seydoux
stunt rigger Sascha Girndt
stunt rigger Wanja Götz
stunt rigger Piet Paes Cam-Car
stunt rescue diver Fred Hady
horse trainer Antonia Jauß
horse wrangler René Lay für Buff Connection GmbH
Further Crew actor coach Jens Roth Drehvorbereitung Y.Catterfeld

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Achtzehnte Babelsberg Film GmbH
Central Scope Production GmbH
Eskwad [fr]

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Concorde Filmverleih

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Kostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH KB: P.-Y. Gayraud
  Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment
  Decoration FTA Film- und Theaterausstattu...
  Decoration Patrick Guhl Foodstyling
  Decoration Textilwerkstatt Letschert Textile Decko Angefe
  Makeup and Hair Design of Illusion - Special M... Narben Anfertigung
  Makeup and Hair Maskenatelier Babelsberg Perückenverleih
  Makeup and Hair Twilight Creations Set Maintenance Beas...
  Props Aller-Leih Requisite
 Camera Cameras and Utilities ARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
  Grip ARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities ARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
  Lighting and Utilities LHB LichtHaus Berlin GmbH
  Lighting and Utilities Zasa Lights GmbH | balloonligh... Balloonlights/Tubes/
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd. Gagenabrechnung (Kom...
  Production Services + Productiontrailer
  Production Services astRein Fußmatten Fußmattenservice
  Production Services Berliner Film Service, Schlese... cateringhilfe
  Production Services bloc inc filmservice GmbH
  Production Services Buchmann & Lechner GbR MundHa... Cateringhilfe
  Production Services DW Gebäudereinigung GmbH
  Production Services MaGaMo GmbH Darstellerloge
  Production Services Mama-Filmcatering GmbH
  Production Services Medical Movie Service Set Medic
  Production Services Mundwerk Catering 2nd Unit
  Production Services nila - service rund ums wohnen Apartment
  Production Services on the movie Trailers & Drivers
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Berliner Kartonexpress Kartons/Bubblewrap
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation vorsprung UG (haftungsbeschrän... Transport Consulting
 Sound Equipment Filmton Service Heiko Hinderks...
 In Front of the Camera Animals for Film Filmtierhof Elsässer - Katja E... Hunde, Arbeiten + Ag...
  Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johann...
  Stunts canis cornutus PRODUCTIONS Ch. Döbler Stuntreit...

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Christophe Gans 2014 European Film Awards People's Choice Award nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 01.05.2014

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
05.11.2012  
last shooting day
08.02.2013  
  locations Berlin  
  runtime 114 min.  
  film boards German Federal Film Board: 3.327.794,- Eur
Deutsch-Französische Förderkommission : 350.000,- Eur
Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg: 80.000,- Eur (Verleih)
 
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
http://www.schoeneundbiest-film.de/
trailers
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H7qKTZZVnTg
reviews
articles, reports