Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Das finstere Tal (2013-2014)
movie type Feature Film
directed by Andreas Prochaska
writing credits Martin Ambrosch 
executive production Allegro Filmprodukti...
distributor X Verleih AG
country Germany, Austria
genre Drama

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Sam Riley  Greider  [L]
Tobias Moretti  Hans Brenner  [L]
Paula Beer  Luzi  [L]
Hans-Michael Rehberg  Brennerbauer  [L]
Erwin Steinhauer  Pfarrer Breiser  [SR]
Helmuth A. Häusler  Hubert Brenner  [SR]
Martin Leutgeb  Otto Brenner  [SR]
Johann Nikolussi  Rudolf Brenner  [SR]
 Clemens Schick  Luis Brenner  [SR]
Florian Brückner  Edi Brenner  [SR]
Thomas Schubert  Lukas  [SR]
Gerhard Liebmann  Vater von Lukas  [SR]
 Johanna Bittenbinder  Wirtin  [SR]
Beatrix Brunschko  Mutter Lukas  [SR]
Carmen Gratl  Garderin  [SR]

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Peter Gneckow + Postproduktion/Schlussprüfung
accountant trainee Lennart Buggert
Broadcast Engineering sound assistant Philipp Schrems
Camera Department director of photography Thomas W. Kiennast
camera operator Robert Stopfer B-Cam/Steadicam kompl
first assistant camera Gerald Helf B-Kamera/Steadicam
first assistant camera Christoph Beck
second assistant camera Maximilian Höllmüller
second assistant camera Sascha El Gendi +DIT, 2 DT Zusatz
second assistant camera Flo Gasser
still photographer Petro Domenigg
Casting casting director Nessie Nesslauer
casting director Nicole Schmied
extras/bit player casting Christof Pilsl Bayern
Costume Department costume designer Natascha Curtius-Noss
assistant costume designer Line Weichmann 2. Assistentin
assistant costume designer Anke Baier hist.1870/ Europ.Filmpreis/ Lola Kostümb
wardrobe Nele Simon historisch 1870
wardrobe Marina Polster historisch 1870
costume design trainee Frida Ruge
Director's Department director Andreas Prochaska
1st assistant director Jochen Gosch
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Andrea Inreiter-Aust Continuity
script supervisor Hans Christian Haslecker
Editing editor Daniel Prochaska
assistant editor Philipp Brozsek
Trailer Editor Markus Hautz
Grip grip assistant Valerian Karl
Lighting gaffer Benjamin Klein
best boy Lukas Kern
electrician Arnold Graggaber
electrician Robert Mayr Zusatz / Vertretung 11DT
electrician Harald Lechner
electrician Jörg Oschmann
electrician Jan Polak
lighting trainee Hannes Tomasini
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Uschi Filipp historisch
makeup artist / hair stylist Martha Ruess Keymakeup historisch 1870
makeup artist / hair stylist Roman Braunhofer
makeup artist / hair stylist Michaela Sommer Maskenbildnerin historisch 1870
additional make up artist Hedi Mayr-Hassler
additional make up artist Uschi Filipp
additional make up artist Danijela Ibricic historich 1870
key makeup artist Helene Lang HOD MU&Hair&Wigmaking, Period 1870
Music composer Matthias Weber
Producer producer Helmut Grasser
producer Stefan Arndt
postproduction producer Marko Krinke HD Producer
Production Design production designer Claus Rudolf Amler
set decorator Heike Wolf-Aury
concept artist Jörg Daling Concept Artist
prop master Bele Schneider Winterdreh Historisch 19. Jh.
location scout Florian Mohn
set builder Michael Reinemann
stand by set builder Christian (Kuddel) Wollberg
scenic painter Sabine BB König bayern
Production Mgt. line producer Ulli Neumann Koproduktion
production manager Stephanie Wagner [1] 
post production supervisor Stephan von Larcher
production coordinator Loredana Rehekampff
unit manager Rudy Fleischhacker
set manager / 3rd AD Mathias Mayer
4th AD / Additional AD Armin Watznauer
production assistant Wiedeke Brünjes
production assistant Karla Stöhr Praktikant Herstellungsleitung
Screenplay screenwriter Martin Ambrosch
literary source Thomas Willmann
Sound Department production sound mixer Dietmar Zuson Deutscher Filmpreis 2014
boom operator Philipp Schrems
Sound Post Production sound re-recording mixer Tschangis Charokh
sound designer Christof Ebhardt
Special Effects special effects technician Karlo Barber Spidercam
Stunts stunt coordinator Mac Steinmeier Stunt-Coordination
assistant stunt coordinator Erhard Brem StuntMac GmbH
Visual Effects colorist Robert Friebe Dailies Onset
Further Crew Caterer (Assistance on Set) Vanessa Kemper Mai 2013, Team Mario D'Agostino
Subtitles Spotter Birgit Obkircher

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
ORF - Österreichischer Rundfunk Koproduktion
SamFilm GmbH Koproduzent
ZDF - Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen Koproduktion
X Filme Creative Pool GmbH
Allegro FilmproduktionsgesmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
X Verleih AG

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Gudrun Hanke Anfertigung Herren
  Costumes Kostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH KB: N.Curtius-Noss
  Costumes Kostümverleih Johann Vogl KB: N. Curtius-Noss
  Costumes Lambert Hofer Kostümausstattung
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: N. Curtius-Noss
  Props FTA Film- und Theaterausstattu...
  Props Nickern GbR Grötzsch & Hoffman... Transporte
  Vehicles and aircrafts CMS - Car Motion Service GmbH AP: Tobias Soika
 Camera Cameras and Utilities ARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
  Grip ARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd. Gagenabrechnung (Kom...
  Production Services Filmbüro München, Reslar-Dietz... Köstüm
  Production Services Mario D´Agostino Catering Catering
  Production Services vorsprung UG (haftungsbeschrän...
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Upper Level Travel GmbH
 In Front of the Camera Extras/Bit Player Südcast Bayern
  Stunts StuntMac GmbH (Mac Steinmeier) Stuntkoordination

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Dietmar Zuson 2014 Deutscher Filmpreis 2014 Beste Tongestaltung won
Claus Rudolf Amler 2014 Deutscher Filmpreis Bestes Szenenbild won
Claus Rudolf Amler 2014 European Film Awards European Production Designe... won
Andreas Prochaska 2014 Bayerischer Filmpreis 2013 Regie won
Andreas Prochaska 2014 Diagonale Graz [at] Spielfilm nominated
Andreas Prochaska 2014 Deutscher Filmpreis Bester Spielfilm in Silber won
Andreas Prochaska 2014 Metropolis - Deutscher Regi... Beste Regie Kinofilm nominated
Andreas Prochaska 2014 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Regie nominated
Andreas Prochaska 2014 Romy [at] Bester Kinofilm won
Tobias Moretti 2014 Bayerischer Filmpreis 2013 Darsteller won
Tobias Moretti 2014 Romy [at] Film- und Serienstar nominated
Tobias Moretti 2014 Deutscher Filmpreis Männliche Nebenrolle won
Stefan Arndt 2014 Romy [at] Bester Kinofilm won
Stefan Arndt 2014 Deutscher Filmpreis Bester Spielfilm in Silber won
Tschangis Charokh 2014 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Tongestaltung won
Natascha Curtius-Noss 2014 Deutscher Filmpreis Bestes Kostümbild won
Natascha Curtius-Noss 2014 European Film Awards European Costume Designer won
Thomas W. Kiennast 2014 Diagonale Graz [at] Beste Bildgestaltung Spielf... won
Thomas W. Kiennast 2014 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Kamera / Bildgestaltu... won
Thomas W. Kiennast 2014 Festropia Best Cinematography won
Thomas W. Kiennast 2014 Romy [at] Beste Kamera in einem Kinof... won
Thomas W. Kiennast 2014 Deutscher Kamerapreis Kinospielfilm (Kamera) won
Helmut Grasser 2014 Deutscher Filmpreis Bester Spielfilm in Silber won
Helmut Grasser 2014 Romy [at] Bester Kinofilm won
Helene Lang 2014 Deutscher Filmpreis Bestes Maskenbild won
Roman Braunhofer 2014 Deutscher Filmpreis Bestes Maskenbild won
Gerhard Liebmann 2014 Diagonale Graz [at] Diagonale-Schauspielpreis won
Daniel Prochaska 2014 Film+ Schnittpreis Spielfilm nominated
Matthias Weber 2014 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Filmmusik won
Christof Ebhardt 2014 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Tongestaltung won
Dietmar Zuson 2015 Österreichischer Filmpreis ... Beste Tongestaltung won
Claus Rudolf Amler 2015 Österreichischer Filmpreis ... Bestes Szenenbild won
Andreas Prochaska 2015 Österreichischer Filmpreis ... Bester Spielfilm won
Andreas Prochaska 2015 Österreichischer Filmpreis ... Beste Regie won
Tobias Moretti 2015 Österreichischer Filmpreis ... Bester männlicher Darstelle... nominated
Stefan Arndt 2015 Österreichischer Filmpreis ... Bester Spielfilm won
Stefan Arndt 2015 Diagonale Graz [at] Innovative Produktionsleist... won
Tschangis Charokh 2015 Österreichischer Filmpreis ... Beste Tongestaltung nominated
Natascha Curtius-Noss 2015 Österreichischer Filmpreis ... Bestes Kostümbild won
Thomas W. Kiennast 2015 Österreichischer Filmpreis ... Beste Kamera won
Helmut Grasser 2015 Österreichischer Filmpreis ... Bester Spielfilm won
Helmut Grasser 2015 Diagonale Graz [at] Innovative Produktionsleist... won
Helene Lang 2015 Österreichischer Filmpreis ... Beste Maske won
Roman Braunhofer 2015 Österreichischer Filmpreis ... Beste Maske won
Matthias Weber 2015 Österreichischer Filmpreis ... Beste Musik nominated
Paula Beer 2015 Österreichischer Filmpreis ... Beste weibliche Darstelleri... nominated
Christof Ebhardt 2015 Österreichischer Filmpreis ... Beste Tongestaltung nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 13.02.2014
Premiere Germany (TV) 27.12.2015 ZDF
Premiere Austria (TV) 12.11.2015 ORF

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
21.01.2013  
last shooting day
24.05.2013  
  runtime 115 min.  
  film boards FilmFernsehFonds Bayern: 400.000 €
German Federal Film Board: 100.000 € (Verleihförderung)
German Federal Film Board: 360.000,00 €
Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg: 300.000 € (Produktion)
German Federal Film Board: 250.000 Euro
Agency for Media, IT and Film Baden-Wuerttemberg: 100.000 € (Verleihförderung)
FilmFernsehFonds Bayern: 100.000 € (Verleihförderung)
Filmfond Wien: 460.000 €
austrian film institute: 770.000,- € (Produktion)
Business Location Südtirol - BLS : 329.000 Euro
 
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
Offizielle Homepage http://www.dasfinsteretal.x-verleih.de/de/Der+Film/
Das Finstere Tal auf Facebook https://www.facebook.com/DasFinstereTal.DerFilm/timeline
trailers
reviews
articles, reports