Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Wir waren Könige (2012-2014)
german title Wir waren Könige
movie type Feature Film
directed by Philipp Leinemann
executive production Walker+Worm Film Gmb...
distributor Summiteer Films GmbH
country Germany
genre Thriller

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Ronald Zehrfeld  Kevin  [L]
Misel Maticevic  Mendes  [L]
Thomas Thieme  Hartmann  [L]
 Hendrik Duryn  Brandes  [L]
Tilman Strauß  Thorsten  [L]
Frederick Lau  Jacek  [L]
 Samia Chancrin  Nadine  [L]
Mohamed Issa  Nasim  [L]
Bernhard Schütz  Willmundt  [SR]
Oliver Konietzny  Ioannis  [SR]
Simon Werner  Markus  [SR]
 Urs Rechn  Jenne  [SR]
 Torben Liebrecht  Lennard  [SR]
Nora Abdel-Maksoud  Özlem  [SR]
Christina Athenstädt  Maria, Lennards Witwe  [SR]
Gianna-Valentina Bauer  Krankenschwester  [SR]
Maximilian Brauer  Carsten  [SR]
Ayman Cherif  Cayan  [SR]
Felix Defèr  Marco  [SR]
Andreas Euler  Kurt  [SR]
Peter Fieseler  Gregor  [SR]
Sascha Alexander Geršak  Konrad  [SR]
Godehard Giese  Volker  [SR]
Felix Goeser  Boris  [SR]
Pablo Guaneme Pinilla  Azdim  [SR]
 Katharina Heyer  Sandra  [SR]
André Hinderlich  Pohl  [SR]
Andrea Höhn  Denis  [SR]
Hassan Issa  Mahir  [SR]
Khader Issa  Hussein  [SR]
Masoud Janbaz  Jugendlicher 2  [SR]
Michael Klammer  Sille  [SR]
Ali Krasniqi  Hamid Hamiyet  [SR]
Guido Lambrecht  Kröger  [SR]
Ferdinand Lehmann  Pedde  [SR]
Kevin Maaßen  Gregors Kollege  [SR]
Jorres Risse  David  [SR]
Adrian Saidi    [SR]
Christian Sonnberger  Öskan  [SR]
Nusret Toplar  Jugendlicher 1  [SR]
Frowin Wolter  Traute  [SR]
Patrick Wudtke  Sven  [SR]
Ramin Yazdani  Nasims Vater  [SR]
Nina Maria Föhr  Polizistin  [BP]
Erik Köhler  MEK  [BP]
Justus Verdenhalven  Schorse  [BP]

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Olaf Schmidt
Camera Department director of photography Christian Stangassinger DOP, 2x Alexa 4:3 Anamorphic
camera operator Thomas Schiller B-Kamera & Steadicam
aerial camera operator Stefan Müller [1] 
steadicam operator Markus Eckert + camera operator
steadicam operator Thomas Schiller B-Kamera & Steadicam
first assistant camera Tobias Sebastian Kownatzki A-Kamera / Steadicam Focus 35DT
first assistant camera Konstantin Wolkenstein 5 DT A-Cam / Alexa 4:3 anamorphic
first assistant camera Simon Preissinger 2 DT
second assistant camera Cornelius Blumentritt Materialassistenz/Fokus B-CAM
data wrangler / digital loader Matthias Reger
still photographer Joachim Blobel
Casting casting director Suse Marquardt
casting director Catherine Bode
Costume Department costume designer Sonja Hesse
assistant costume designer Maika Schörbel
wardrobe Diana Wangler Polizei Thriller
wardrobe Anna-Maria Aulich
additional wardrobe Anne Gorke
additional wardrobe Romy Pittelkau
Director's Department director Philipp Leinemann
1st assistant director Andreas Kannengießer 1. RA
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Kristina Wiedenmann
AD Runner / Set-PA Eva Siebenhühner
script supervisor Sandra Peuthert-Zimmermann
Editing editor Max Fey
editor Jochen Retter
assistant editor Tim Romanowsky
assistant editor Hanna Romanowsky
assistant editor Florian Duffe Conforming Bild und Ton
Grip key/dolly grip Erik Sens
grip assistant Sandro Große
Lighting gaffer Mathias Beier
best boy Falk Oettel
best boy Martin Handrow
best boy Benjamin Hirlinger
electrician Carina Bachmann
electrician Urs Zimmermann
additional electrician Lorenz Weißfuß
additional electrician Martin Beck
additional electrician Oliver Joest 4 DT Halle (Saale)
additional electrician Christopher Huck Assistent 3 DT
additional electrician Jörg Hartmann
additional electrician Steffen Neder
additional electrician Sandro Große
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Hanna Hackbeil
key makeup artist Jana Schulze
Music composer Sebastian Fillenberg
Producer producer Tobias Walker
producer Philipp Worm
assistant to producer Andrea Frischholz
Production Design production designer Petra Albert
assistant production designer Sina Welle
art director Jörg Andersch Münchner Teil
prop master Friederike Gast
standby props Anja Heinicke
set dresser Karin Weber
set dresser Elise Janouch knapp über 2 Wochen
assistent stand by propman Valeska Fuchs
location scout Konstanze Wendt Halle, Dessau, Bitterfeld
location scout Jörg Andersch Münchner Teil
location scout Peter Ziaja MDM-Gebiet
property driver Thomas Scheffler
Production Mgt. production manager Christoph Kukula
production coordinator Karina Schenk
assistant production manager Susan Füllmich
unit manager Przemek Abraham
location manager Peter Ziaja MDM-Gebiet
location manager Elvin Rook
set manager / 3rd AD Artur Niemczuk
set manager / 3rd AD Maximilian Fenner
4th AD / Additional AD Alexander Thiel
4th AD / Additional AD Karsten Christoph [1] 
4th AD / Additional AD Basti Richter (Sebastian Richter)
4th AD / Additional AD Richard Lamprecht
set runner Richard Lamprecht
production driver Willy Necke
production driver Thomas Harre
production driver Erik Taupitz
production assistant Richard Lamprecht
Sound Department production sound mixer Johannes Doberenz
boom operator Lutz Lassek
Sound Post Production sound re-recording mixer Andre Bendocchi-Alves
sound editor Emil Klotzsch
adr editor Claudia Enzmann
Special Effects special effects supervisor Björn Friese für bffx
special effects technician Marcel Caspers für bffx
Stunts stunt coordinator René Lay für Lay Stunts
stuntman/woman Ronnie Paul
stuntman/woman Hannes Pastor Stuntdouble
stuntman/woman Uwe Manßhardt
stuntman/woman Robert Schenker Stuntman
stuntman/woman Moritz Fischer Stuntrolle Polizist
stunt rigger Uwe Manßhardt
TV-/Web-Content commissioning editor Jörg Schneider [1] 

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Arte Senderbeteiligung
Walker+Worm Film GmbH & Co. KG
ZDF - Das kleine Fernsehspiel

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Summiteer Films GmbH

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Blue White GmbH - Polizeiagent...
  Costumes Garderobe Leipzig Kostüme & Kleiderstä...
  Makeup and Hair SCC Leipzig Maskenmobil
  Special Effects bffx | Björn Friese Spezialeff...
  Vehicles and aircrafts Blue White GmbH - Polizeiagent... Polizeiausstattung
 Camera Cameras and Utilities Vantage Film GmbH
  Grip Maier Bros. GmbH
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Maier Bros. GmbH
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Marsh GmbH
  Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd. Gagenabrechnung (Kom...
  Finance/Law/Insurance Teamwork-Filmservice GmbH Komparsenabrechnung ...
  Production Consulting Jenne Film-Fachberatung Polizeiliche Beratun...
  Production Services Brust oder Keule Filmcatering
  Production Services film-mobile gmbh FilmMobile
  Production Services Filmdienstleistungen Sören vo... Sachsen,Sachsen-Anha
  Production Services Filmservice Wallner
  Production Services Mobilespace Produktionsfahrzeuge
  Production Services MovieCatering A-Bus
  Production Services SCC Leipzig Aufenthaltsbus, Fzg....
  Production Services Set-Cleaner Dekorationsreinigung
 In Front of the Camera Animals for Film Tierschule Telligmann Katze, Hund
  Extras/Bit Player Agentur filmissimo Inh. Antje ... Komparsen

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Tobias Walker 2014 Filmfest München Produktion - Neues Deutsche... nominated
Philipp Worm 2014 Filmfest München Produktion - Neues Deutsche... nominated
Philipp Leinemann 2014 Filmfest München Regie - Neues Deutsches Kin... nominated
Philipp Leinemann 2014 Filmfest München Drehbuch - Neues deutsches ... nominated
Philipp Leinemann 2014 FernsehfilmFestival Baden-B... MFG-Star won
Tilman Strauß 2014 Filmfest München Schauspiel - Neues Deutsche... nominated
Oliver Konietzny 2014 Filmfest München Schauspiel - Neues Deutsche... nominated
Mohamed Issa 2014 Filmfest München Schauspiel - Neues Deutsche... nominated
Christian Stangassinger 2015 Bayerischer Filmpreis 2014 Bildgestaltung won
Philipp Leinemann 2015 Deutsches Fernsehkrimi Fest... Wettbewerb nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 27.11.2014
Premiere Germany (TV) 04.02.2016 arte

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
15.10.2012  
last shooting day
06.12.2012  
  locations Halle und München  
  runtime 107 min.  
  film boards Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung: 350.000,- Eur
FilmFernsehFonds Bayern: 250.000,- Eur
Kuratorium junger deutscher Film: 20.000,- Eur
Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung: 10.000 € (Verleihförderung)
German Federal Film Board: 275.710,- Eur
FilmFernsehFonds Bayern: 10.000 € (Verleih- und Vertriebsförderung)
 
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
Wir waren Könige auf Facebook https://www.facebook.com/wirwarenkoenige
trailers
Trailer http://www.filmstarts.de/kritiken/214499/trailer/19541535.ht...
reviews
articles, reports