Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Sophie Scholl - The Final Days (2004)
german title Sophie Scholl - die letzten Tage
movie type Feature Film
directed by Marc Rothemund
writing credits diverse
executive production Goldkind Filmprodukt...
distributor X Verleih AG
country Germany
genre Drama

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Julia Jentsch  Sophie Scholl  [L]
Fabian Hinrichs  Hans Scholl  [L]
Frank Brandes  Gestapomann  [SR]
Maximilian Brückner  Willi Graf  [SR]
Anton Figl  Pflichtverteidiger  [SR]
Johanna Gastdorf  Else Gebel  [SR]
Harald Geil  Oberleutnant  [SR]
 Norbert Heckner  Prof. Wüst  [SR]
Alexander Held  Robert Mohr  [SR]
André M. Hennicke  Dr. Roland Freisler  [SR]
Paul Herwig  Rechtsanwalt August Klein  [SR]
Christian Hoening  Staatsanwalt  [SR]
Frederike Schinzler  Anneliese Graf  [SR]
Florian Stetter  Christoph Probst  [SR]
Johannes Suhm  Alexander Schmorell  [SR]
Anne Clausen  Traute Lafrenz  [BP]

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Camera Department director of photography Martin Langer
steadicam operator Thomas Frischhut
first assistant camera Christian Nils Dlusztus
first assistant camera Stefan Sosna B-Cam
first assistant camera Armin Golisano B-Cam 1 Drehtag
second assistant camera Timothy Sedgwick 2nd Unit 1 Drehtag
second assistant camera Nikolaus Schumacher
video playback operator Andrea Thiele
still photographer Jürgen Olczyk
Costume Department costume designer Natascha Curtius-Noss
assistant costume designer Line Weichmann Zusatzassistenz
wardrobe Nele Simon Zusatzgarderobiere/ 5 Drehtage, historis
wardrobe Olivia Alison Vossenkuhl Zusatz, historisch
wardrobe Fatou Fofana-Kniesz
Director's Department director Marc Rothemund
1st assistant director Philip Haucke Übernahme der letzten 2 Wo
1st assistant director Hellmut Fulss
script supervisor Nina Kötter
Grip key/dolly grip Harold Peter aushilfe für k.niemeier
key/dolly grip Klaus Niemeier
Lighting gaffer Wolfgang Dell
electrician Lars Voigtländer Zusatz
electrician Raphael Fink
additional electrician Marlon Kantor
additional electrician Adrian Waasner
additional electrician Markus Thanner
additional electrician Christoph Schielein
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Martine Flener
makeup artist / hair stylist Gregor Eckstein
makeup artist / hair stylist Elke Lebender 3. Maske
additional make up artist Tanja Straub
wig maker Jeanette Latzelsberger
Music composer Christoph Gracian Schubert Additional track
Producer producer Christoph Müller
producer Sven Burgemeister
producer Marc Rothemund
producer Fred Breinersdorfer
assistant to producer Aleksandra Bielz
assistant to producer Susanne Sabottka Produktionsbüro
Production Design production designer Jana Karen historisch 1943
assistant production designer Maximilian Lange
prop master Fritz Galla
property assistant Andreas Widmann
scenic painter Arnold Müller und Bühnenplastiker
Propdesigner Detlef A. Döge Tagebücher, Bilder
Production Mgt. production manager Patrick Brandt
post production supervisor Christine Jahn [1] 
assistant production manager Aleksandra Bielz
unit manager Joelle Saba Suys http://www.sophiescholl-derfilm.de/freih
set manager / 3rd AD Carolin von Fritsch
production assistant Daniel 'Danny' Rosness
production assistant Grit Belitz Set Assistenz
production assistant Julian Kähler Zusatz
production driver Bernd Oberueber
production driver Cyrill Geffcken
production driver Andi Hettlage Nachdreh
production assistant Sibylle Follmer
Screenplay screenwriter Fred Breinersdorfer
screenwriter Marc Rothemund
Sound Department production sound mixer Roland Winke
boom operator Peter Brücklmair
Sound Post Production sound designer Daniel Dietenberger supervising soundeditor
adr recordist Kai Medinger
Visual Effects 3d artist Oliver Kirchhoff
2d artist Sabine Laimer 3D Texture Painter
Public Relation marketing | public relation Maren Müller Praktikum X-Verleih AG

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Arte
BR Bayerischer Rundfunk
Broth Film
Goldkind Filmproduktion GmbH & Co.KG
SWR Südwestrundfunk

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
X Verleih AG

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Gudrun Hanke Anfertigungen histor...
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: N. Curtius-Noss
  Vehicles and aircrafts Fritz Rössler Oldtimer
 Camera Grip Sparks Filmtechnik GmbH
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Sparks Filmtechnik GmbH
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Sachverständigengemeinschaft S... Schadenabwicklung
  Production Consulting Dr. Christian Hartmann
  Production Services film-mobile gmbh FilmMobile
  Production Services Kipper Filmservice GmbH
  Production Services Pausenlos Catering München
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Upper Level Travel GmbH
 Sound Equipment Filmton Service Heiko Hinderks...
 VFX / Post Production Image/Editing ARRI Media GmbH
 In Front of the Camera Extras/Bit Player Agentur Muhri
  Extras/Bit Player Real Life Casting Komparsen & Kleindar...

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Marc Rothemund 2005 Silberner Bär Beste Regie won
Marc Rothemund 2005 Deutscher Filmpreis Bester Spielfilm in Silber won
Marc Rothemund 2005 Europäischer Filmpreis Bester Film nominated
Marc Rothemund 2005 Europäischer Filmpreis Publikumspreis - Beste Regi... won
Martin Langer 2005 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Kamera / Bildgestaltu... nominated
Sven Burgemeister 2005 Deutscher Filmpreis Bester Spielfilm in Silber won
Fred Breinersdorfer 2005 Deutscher Filmpreis in Silb... Bester Spielfilm won
Fred Breinersdorfer 2005 Deutscher Filmpreis Bestes Drehbuch nominated
Jana Karen 2005 Europäischer Filmpreis Szenenbild-Ausstattung nominated
Christoph Müller 2005 Deutscher Filmpreis Bester Spielfilm in Silber won
Julia Jentsch 2005 Silberner Bär Beste Darstellerin won
Julia Jentsch 2005 Deutscher Filmpreis Beste Hauptdarstellerin won
Julia Jentsch 2005 Europäischer Filmpreis Beste Schauspielerin won
Julia Jentsch 2005 Europäischer Filmpreis Publikumspreis - Beste Scha... won
Marc Rothemund 2006 Bayerischer Filmpreis Bester Spielfilm won
Marc Rothemund 2006 Academy Awards (Oscar) [us] Best foreign language film ... nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 24.02.2005

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
12.06.2004  
last shooting day
20.07.2004  
  locations München  
  film boards BKM: 100.000 Euro.
German Federal Film Board: 300.000 Euro
FilmFernsehFonds Bayern: EUR 636.000
 
  budget ca. 3 Mio Euro  
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour