Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Der Rote Kakadu (2004)
movie type Feature Film
directed by Dominik Graf
writing credits diverse
executive production X Filme Creative Poo...
distributor X Verleih AG
country Germany
genre Drama

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Max Riemelt  Siggi  [L]
Jessica Schwarz  Luise  [L]
Ronald Zehrfeld  Wolle  [L]
Constanze Behrends  Sekretärin  [SR]
Carlo Benz  VoPo Karl Hecht  [SR]
René Böhnke  Wolle Doppelgänger  [SR]
Werner Braunschädel  Druckereigeselle  [SR]
Bruno Ehm  Römischer Feldherr  [SR]
Michael Gerber  Schenk  [SR]
Holger Haas  VoPo Simon Misch  [SR]
Olaf Hais  Stasi-Offizier  [SR]
Ronald Hansch  Beamter  [SR]
Angelika Hart  Karla  [SR]
Nadja Petri  KGB ( Anneliese Haas)  [SR]
Rainer Reiners  Beamter  [SR]
Jean Denis Römer  Grenzsoldat  [SR]
Till Schmidt  Sächsischer Polizist  [SR]
 Peter Schneider  Bassist  [SR]
 Heiko Senst  Arne  [SR]
Stefan Sommer  Tänzer  [SR]
Katharina Spiering  Bedienung  [SR]
Lars Jokubeit  Junger Mann  [BP]
Bianca Künzel  Lehrerin  [BP]
Uwe Lach  Polizist  [BP]
Ingo Seeckts  Mauerspringer  [BP]

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Klaus Flesch
Camera Department director of photography Benedict Neuenfels
2nd unit dop David Marschalsky
first assistant camera Caro Krugmann 2nd Unit
first assistant camera Andreas Erben
second assistant camera Arite Szadkowski Focus 2.Kamera
second assistant camera Tim Scherret 2nd Unit
still photographer Nadja Klier
Casting casting director An Dorthe Braker
extras/bit player casting Johanna Ragwitz Dresden & Leipzig & Zittau (historisch)
extras/bit player casting Britta Kirchner + Betreuung
Costume Department costume designer Barbara Grupp
assistant costume designer Carolin Schneider und Garderobe
wardrobe Sonja Hesse historisch 1961
wardrobe Andrea Schein
wardrobe Constanze Zimmermann
costume design trainee Julia Beyer historisch 1961
Director's Department director Dominik Graf
1st assistant director Gigi Neal die letzten 2 Drehwochen
1st assistant director Hendrik Holler
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Sven Fehrensen
script supervisor Heike Manzke
extras coordinator Perry Lütke
Editing editor Christel Suckow
assistant editor Stefan Weiß Schnitt: Christel Suckow (BFS)
Grip key/dolly grip Matthias Schäfer
grip assistant Tobias Dawid
grip assistant Oli Koch / Zusatz Dresden
crane operator Sebastian Rösler Berlin
Lighting gaffer Rainer Stonus
best boy Daniel Jopp
electrician Martin Handrow Zusatz
electrician Sascha Görlich Zusatz
electrician Sven O. Heinze
electrician Alexander Bittner Zusatz
electrician Martin Grothe Zusatz
electrician Daniel Schellhase Zusatz
electrician Daniel Pauselius leipzig/dresden
electrician Martin Neuse 1 Monat Zusatz
electrician Philipp Schmitz
electrician René Gamsa Zusatz
additional electrician Sven Trebus
lighting assistant Jörg Hartmann Lichtassistent
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Suse Bock
makeup artist / hair stylist Katharina Nädelin
makeup artist / hair stylist Birgit Weitzmann hauptmaske für Zusatz
makeup artist / hair stylist Christin Goy Zusatzmaske
additional make up artist Anke Saboundjian
additional make up artist Dajana Schubert
additional make up artist Anett Weber
Music composer Dieter Schleip
music supervisor Skady Lis
Producer producer Manuela Stehr
Legal Affairs Skady Lis
Production Design production designer Claus-Jürgen Pfeiffer
assistant production designer Alexander Gutschke
construction manager Klaus Rudat
construction manager Vincent Engel Praktikant
prop master Sebastian Wurm szenenbild: claus -jürgen pfeiffer
prop master Alex Lambriev 2. Prop Master
standby props Torsten Kuhne
set dresser Susanne Abel
location scout Dani Barsch
set builder Matthias Röder Landfilm Dresden
set builder Torsten Haubold für Landfilm Dresden
set builder Paul Philipp Hübner
set builder Thomas Schultz
stand by set builder Matthias Prange Stby
stand by set builder Roman Berger
scenic painter Susanna Schnibbe
scenic painter Andreas Bräunsdorf Landfilm DE
scenic painter Eddi Konkoll
Propbuilder Patrick Lebrun Stahl Flugzeug auf Schwalbe
property driver Christian Hochtritt
property driver Albrecht Grötzsch
property driver Carsten Uhlig
Production Mgt. line producer Marcos Kantis
assistant to line producer Cordula Mack Drehzeitraum
production manager Rolf Schleitzer
post production supervisor Boris Mang Postproduktionsmanager
assistant production manager Verena Will
assistant production manager Edda Reiser Edda Reiser
unit manager Nadja Tausch
location manager Sören von der Heyde Leipzig
location manager Ellen Teschendorf Berlin
location manager Christof Jork für Berlin
location manager Dani Barsch
dubbing coordinator Karin Hoppe + Stimmcasting !
assistant location manager Ilja Drewniok
production assistant Matthias Bruske Set
production assistant Sebastian Gollek
production driver Steffen Haronitis Berlin
production driver Robert Noack
Screenplay screenwriter Karin Åström
screenwriter Michael Klier
script editor Günter Schütter
Sound Department production sound mixer Rainer Haase
boom operator Olaf Kutscher
boom operator Ralf Herrmann
Sound Post Production sound designer Christoph von Schönburg
sound editor João da Costa Pinto
sound editor Mathis B. Nitschke
Special Effects special effects supervisor Adolf Wojtinek SFX Department Berlin
special effects technician Michael Apling SFX Department Berlin
Stunts stunt coordinator Armin Sauer
stuntman/woman Thomas Schauer
stuntman/woman Jan Boehme
stuntman/woman Heiko Kiesow
stuntman/woman Matthias Günther
stuntman/woman Alexandra Nazahn
Further Crew animal trainer Eileen Giersdorf Filmhund Robert

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Medienfonds German Film Productions GFP GmbH & Co....
SevenPictures Film GmbH
X Filme Creative Pool GmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
X Verleih AG

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Decoration Landfilm Kulissen MDM/ Berlin
  Props Schein Berlin grafische Requisiten
 Production Office Services, -Supplies, Translations Flatliners GmbH Prod.büro Berlin
  Production Services DSV Shuttleservice DSV SHUTTLESERVICE
  Production Services Filmdienstleistungen Sören vo... Verkehrsplanung,Set-...
  Production Services Agentur Filmgesichter | Johann... Blockerservice
 VFX / Post Production Image/Editing BMS BendixenMediaService Bendixen media servi
 In Front of the Camera Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johann... Komparsencasting
  Extras/Bit Player agentur wanted

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Christel Suckow 2006 Deutscher Kamerapreis Bester Schnitt - Kinofilm nominated
Christel Suckow 2006 Film+ Schnittpreis Spielfilm nominated
Max Riemelt 2006 Bayerischer Filmpreis Nachwuchsdarsteller won

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 16.02.2006

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
27.07.2004  
last shooting day
29.09.2004  
  locations Leipzig, Berlin und Dresden  
  film boards Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung: 900.000 €
Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg: 800.000 €
German Federal Film Board: 500.000 €
 
  budget 3,7 Mio €  
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour