Loading ... one moment please.

 © 2013 Filmcoopi Zürich AG
  
Die Schwarzen Brüder (2012-2013)
movie type Feature Film
directed by Xavier J. Koller
writing credits diverse
executive production Enigma Film GmbH
distributor diverse
country Germany, Switzerland, Italy
genre Adventure, Family

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Moritz Bleibtreu  Mann mit der Narbe  [L]
Fynn Henkel  Giorgio  [L]
Waldemar Kobus  Battista Rossi  [L]
Oliver Ewy  Alfredo  [L]
Ruby O. Fee  Angeletta  [L]
Richy Müller  Pater Roberto  [SR]
Dominique Horwitz  Meister Zitrone  [SR]
Catrin Striebeck  Frau Rossi  [SR]
Sabine Timoteo  Mutter  [SR]
Leonardo Nigro  Vater  [SR]
 Ciro de Chiara  Meister Spitzbart  [SR]
Marcello De Nardo  Spitzbart  [SR]
Norman Funk  Nebenrolle  [SR]
David Hürten  Blatternarbiger  [SR]
Javidan Imani  Antonio  [SR]
Marcus Jakovljevic  Tonino  [SR]
Jasper Smets  Ricardo  [SR]
Andreas Warmbrunn  Anselmo   [SR]
Francesco Leone  Arzt  [BP]
Claudia Raquet  Waschfrau  [BP]
Jürgen Rißmann  Bäckermeister  [BP]
Nicolay Weller  Meister mit Zylinder  [BP]
Leni Wesselman  junge Dame  [BP]
Alena Pfanz  Anita 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Boris Dillen
assistant production accountant Jasmin Rascher
Camera Department director of photography Felix von Muralt
2nd unit dop Vladimir Müller
steadicam operator Vladimir Müller
1st assistant camera Christian Kitscha B-Cam and SteadicamFocus continuous
1st assistant camera Stefan Stefanini
1st assistant camera Valentin Bärlocher
2nd ac second assistant camera Daniella Schadrin ARRI ALEXA PLUS, Canon C-300
2nd ac second assistant camera Michael Morch
2nd ac second assistant camera Altan Özcan
DIT digital imaging technician Andreas Minuth
data wrangler / digital loader Andreas Menge
video playback operator Celine Lardon Vertretung 33.DT Aug 2012
still photographer Aliocha Merker
still photographer Martin Valentin Menke
camera trainee Kolja Dreckmann
Casting casting director Jacqueline Rietz
casting director Anja Dihrberg
casting assistant Roberta Azalini
extras/bit player casting Elisabeth Fulterer
extras/bit player casting Amel Soudani
Costume Department costume designer Birgit Hutter
assistant costume designer Inge Stolterfoth
Key Costumer Annette Bätz
wardrobe Anne Jacobi
wardrobe Vanessa Horsmann historisch
additional wardrobe Caroline Habicht
additional wardrobe Franziska Lange historisch
tailor Verena Reuter-Züll historisch, 1850
Director's Department director Xavier J. Koller
1st assistant director Robert Spika Historisch (1850)
2nd2nd resp. 3rd AD Irina Reuland Historisch (1850)
2nd2nd resp. 3rd AD Niccolò Castelli
2nd2nd resp. 3rd AD Anton Weber
AD Runner / Set-PA Christian Musolff
script supervisor Barbara Krieger
storyboard artist Caspar Schmidlin
Editing editor Gion-Reto Killias
assistant editor Rosa Albrecht
Grip key/dolly grip Maike Maier
key/dolly grip Dario Raspudic
key/dolly grip Sascha Ossendorf 2nd Unit
key/dolly grip Christian Bernutz Towercam Tech
grip assistant Sascha Ossendorf B-Cam / Studio Kran & Towercam
grip assistant Dario Raspudic
grip assistant Oliver Kellmann
crane operator Tom Mauss
Lighting gaffer Ernst Brunner
best boy Jürgen Tomadini
best boy Felix Keuck
electrician Björn Schäfer
electrician Felix Keuck
electrician Fred Busbach
electrician Mithat Kasapbasi
electrician Rebekka Schindele Zusatz
additional electrician Lisa Maria Müller
additional electrician Martin Wysmyk
additional electrician Patrick Kohlmeier Diverse Tage
additional electrician Mark Prahl
lighting assistant Henning Battenfeld
lighting assistant Manuel Dietsche
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Nicole Zingg
makeup artist / hair stylist Isabell Falkenberg NRW 19 DT, historisch 1850
additional make up artist Kerstin Baar
additional make up artist Christina Paul
additional make up artist Katrin Paas
key makeup artist Barbara Grundmann
key makeup artist Marc Hollenstein
fx makeup artist Robert Schmermer Lifecasting/Moldmaking
fx makeup artist Lisa Schmermer Lifecasting/Moldmaking
Music composer Balz Bachmann
Producer producer Clarens Grollmann
producer Fritjof Hohagen
co-producer Wasiliki Bleser
co-producer Rainer Kölmel
co-producer Alexander Loskant
co-producer Karin Koch
co-producer Stephan Hansch
co-producer Cornelius Conrad
co-producer Wolfgang Herold
assistant to producer Johannes Kagerer
Production Design production designer Frank Bollinger
assistant production designer Utta Hagen / Assistant Set Decorator
art director Joachim Hattenhauer bis 13.4.2012
art director Bettina Lessnig
art director Pierre Pfundt Italien/Südtirol
assistant art director Petra Rauhut
set decorator Gernot Thöndel
set decorator Giulietta Rimoldi
assistant set decorator Letizia Persico
prop master Rolf Dietrich
standby props Ulrike Gojowczyk
set dresser Franzo Soli Teil Köln
set dresser Volker Tobian Teil Köln
set dresser Anuchai Wolfgang Dodo Lilienth...
set dresser Andrea Weitz Köln
set dresser Sybille Spindler Köln, histor., 1850
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Karsten Peter historisch 1850
assistent stand by propman Susanne Grünewald
Greens Person Stephan van Geldern
location scout Lydia Cerbaro Südtirol
location scout Vanessa Davitkov
location scout Regina Kaczmarek
location scout Angie Simaifar
set builder Steffen Petschauer Film-Leipzig Team
set builder Daniele Crimella
set builder Nicola Foletti
set builder Falk Wenzel Für Fa. Rheinkulissen
set builder Wolfgang Gosberg
set builder Simon Klug
set builder Lorenzo Sartor
set builder Gregor Hess
set builder Boris Frentzel
set builder Manjo Richter Sets NRW
stand by set builder Franzo Soli Vertretung Südtirol
stand by set builder Patrick Lebrun
scenic painter Eva Weymann
scenic painter Silke Putz
scenic painter Hermine Wiesler
scenic painter Sven Winter Set: 'hiding place'
scenic painter Pit Schnell Bühnenmalerin
Propbuilder Christian Schiebel
Propbuilder Agata Schubert-Hauck Kunstmalerin, Plastikerin
graphic artist Dorit Janssen
Production Mgt. line producer Simon Happ
line producer Clarens Grollmann
assistant to line producer Tina Hansch Tessin, Südtirol
production manager Thomas Rohde
production manager Michela Pini
production manager Bruno Keller Dreh im Südtirol
post production supervisor Clarens Grollmann
production coordinator Gabi Scheffler
production coordinator Sara Bühring
production coordinator Anke Reichel
assistant production manager Laura Thies Vorbereitung 2012 bis März
assistant production manager Maureen Lauterbach Vorbereitung CH, IT, DE/ Dreh CH, IT
assistant production manager Ann-Kathrin Weddige Reiseproduktion
assistant production manager Antonia Eigner VB
unit manager Anja Gießing
location manager Lilian Scharnhorst
location manager Gianluca Barbieri
set manager / 3rd AD Levke Palm Tessin &Südtirol
set manager / 3rd AD Tiziano Piscazzi Deutschland
4th AD / Additional AD Tiziano Piscazzi Tessin, Südtirol
4th AD / Additional AD Ann-Katrin Schreyer Zusatz NRW
4th AD / Additional AD Christoph Cordes
set runner Otto Buhe
production driver Carsten Baum Cast & Crew
production driver Ulrich Büchel Tessin & Südtirol
production driver Ike Udogwu
production driver Herbert Hoppe
production driver David Friedewald
production driver Josef Deininger
production driver Michael Beier
production driver Offer Stock Zusatz NRW
production driver Dirk Durchgraf
production assistant Desireé Ackermann
production assistant Giacomo Hug
production assistant Laura Donato
Screenplay screenwriter Fritjof Hohagen
screenwriter Klaus Richter [1] 
Sound Department production sound mixer Andreas Wölki
boom operator Oliver Held Schweitz und Südtirol
boom operator Georg Müller
Sound Post Production sound re-recording mixer Stefan Korte [2] 
sound designer Max Wanko
Foley Recordist Uwe Zillner
Special Effects special effects supervisor Sven Kühn
Stunts stunt coordinator Torsten Jerabek
stunt coordinator Katja Jerabek
stunt coordinator Marcel Stefanski
stunt coordinator Roland Leyer Assistant Koordinator face off
assistant stunt coordinator Tanja Pelster
assistant stunt coordinator Roland Leyer
stuntman/woman Katja Jerabek
stuntman/woman Lucas Wilson
stuntman/woman Petr Dvorak
stunt rigger Tanja Pelster
horse master Sandor Czirjak
TV-/Web-Content commissioning editor Cornelius Conrad
Visual Effects vfx producer Nina Göldner
vfx producer Boris T. Duepré Exec. Producer (PIXOMONDO Stuttgart)
vfx supervisor Juri Stanossek
computer graphics supervisor Tobias Pfeiffer
digital film compositor Sven Mecklenbroich
digital film compositor Erik Schneider
digital film compositor Esther Engel
vfx trainee Andreas Feix Trainee Digital Film Compositor
vfx trainee Alican Kuzu Trainee Digital Film Compositor
vfx trainee Timo Hanczuk Digital Film Compositor
vfx trainee Victor van Wetten Editorial
Further Crew animal trainer Jaques-Oliver Travers
animal trainer Mattu Becker
child supervisor Anne Thiele Tessin (CH), Südtirol (IT), NRW, Hessen
child supervisor Ellen Treuer MPF
set medic Patrick van Berg

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
ARD Degeto Film GmbH [de] Senderbeteiligung
Arte [de/fr] Senderbeteiligung
BR Bayerischer Rundfunk [de] Senderbeteiligung
Herold Productions GmbH Koproduktion
Monaco Film GmbH [de] Koproduktion
NDR Norddeutscher Rundfunk [de] Senderbeteiligung
Starhaus Filmproduktion GmbH Koproduktion
WDR - Westdeutscher Rundfunk [de] Senderbeteiligung
Dschoint Ventschr Filmproduktion [ch]
Enigma Film GmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Global Screen GmbH [de]
Studiocanal GmbH (formerly Kinowelt GmbH) [de]

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes JOLA-Rent Garderobenmobil D/CH...
  Costumes Lambert Hofer Kostümausstattung
  Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment
  Decoration FTA Film- und Theaterausstattu...
  Makeup and Hair JOLA-Rent Maskenmobil D/CH/I
  Props Requisitenhalle Möbel Props Leuchter
  Special Effects Feuerfest-SFX
  Vehicles and aircrafts Setlounge GmbH Aufenthaltsmobil
 Camera Cameras and Utilities Cine-Mobil GmbH Kameraequipment
  Cameras and Utilities MAT - Mad About Technology MAT-TOWERCAM®
  Grip Maier Bros. GmbH
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities DoPchoice GmbH SNAPGRIDS
  Lighting and Utilities Maier Bros. GmbH
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd. [de] Gagenabrechnung (Kom...
  Production Services Cineblock Media GmbH Absperrmaßnahmen
  Production Services FaroColonia Motivvorber. Köln
  Production Services Fire & Medical Service Medizinische Set-Bet...
  Production Services Hermann Koenen Party- und Cate... Catering
  Production Services JOLA-Rent Aufenthalte Cast, Ge...
  Production Services Olaf Michels Entsorgung in Köln
  Script Dubdolls Screenplay DEU > ENG
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation CineDriver Abholung in Südtirol
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Fuhrmann Courier 24 (formerly ...
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Funkmietwagen- u. Limousinen-S...
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Nickern GbR Grötzsch & Hoffman... Südtirol, NRW, Hesse
 VFX / Post Production Sound (Postproduction) Herold Studios GmbH Sound Post+Mischung
 In Front of the Camera Animals for Film pferde STUNT pferde pferdeSTUNTpferde
  Extras/Bit Player Agentur Eick, Eick & Weber GbR Rollen,Doubles,Kompa...
  Stunts face off GmbH

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Xavier J. Koller 2013 JUNIORFEST Int. Filmfestiva... Best Film (Audience Award) won
Xavier J. Koller 2013 Filmfestival Lünen Best Children's Film (Jury ... won
Xavier J. Koller 2014 Solothurn Filmtage [ch] Familienfilme nominated
Xavier J. Koller 2014 Goldener Spatz Kino-/Fernsehfilm (Wettbewe... won
Xavier J. Koller 2014 Goldener Spatz Sonderpreis Beste Regie won
Xavier J. Koller 2014 Prix Walo [ch] Beste Filmproduktion won
Xavier J. Koller 2014 Shanghai Int. Film Festival... Panorama nominated
Xavier J. Koller 2014 Children's Film Festival Kr... Best Children's Film won
Xavier J. Koller 2014 Festroia Int. Film Festival... Juvenile Panorama nominated
Xavier J. Koller 2014 44. Kiev Int. Film Festival... Best Film/Kids Internationa... won
Felix von Muralt 2014 Schweizer Filmpreis 2014 [c... Best Camera nominated
Leonardo Nigro 2014 Schweizer Filmpreis 2014 [c... Best Supporting Role nominated
Oliver Ewy 2014 Goldener Spatz Beste/r Darsteller/in nominated
Ruby O. Fee 2014 Goldener Spatz Beste/r Darsteller/in won

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 17.04.2014
Premiere Austria (Movie Theater) 17.04.2014
Premiere Swiss (Movie Theater) 19.12.2013
Premiere Germany (TV) 16.12.2015 arte
Premiere Swiss (TV) 23.12.2015 SRF zwei [ch]

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info total shooting days
41  
first shooting day
14.06.2012  
last shooting day
15.08.2012  
  locations Schweiz/Tessin, Italien/Südtirol, NRW, Hessen  
  runtime 103 min.  
  film boards BKM
German Federal Film Board: 1.117.924,- €
Film- und Medienstiftung NRW: 50.000,- € (Vorbereitung)
FilmFernsehFonds Bayern: 300.000,- € (Produktion)
Kuratorium junger deutscher Film: 125.000,- € (Produktion)
German Federal Film Board - Reference funding: 89.204,75 € (4/2017)
Hessen-Invest Film: 650.000 EUR
FilmFernsehFonds Bayern: 20.000,- € (Drehbuch)
Film- und Medienstiftung NRW: 850.000,- € (Produktion)
German Federal Film Board: 400.000,-€ (Produktion)
Agency for Media, IT and Film Baden-Wuerttemberg: 300.000,- € (Produktion)
Filmboard of Zurich
Bundesamt für Kultur
Business Location Südtirol - BLS : 344.000 Euro
 
technical info  
  Aspect ratio Cinemascope (1 : 2,39)  
  sound mix Dolby SRD / Dolby digital (5.1, 6 Kanäle)  
  Colour/B&W colour  

Photo gallery production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
  Type Description
posters
Die Schwarzen Brüder - Kinoplakat Schweiz
stills
press
behind the scene

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
Offizielle Homepage http://www.dieschwarzenbrueder-film.de
Offizielle Homepage [ch] http://www.dieschwarzenbrueder-film.ch
trailers
reviews
articles, reports