Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
The Guardians (2012)
german title Schutzengel
movie type Feature Film
directed by Til Schweiger
writing credits diverse
executive production Barefoot Films GmbH ...
distributor Warner Bros. Picture...
country Germany
genre Action, Drama

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Til Schweiger  Max Fischer  [L]
Luna Schweiger  Nina  [L]
Moritz Bleibtreu  Rudi  [L]
Heiner Lauterbach  Thomas Backer  [L]
Karoline Schuch  Sara  [L]
Numan Acar  Reporter  [SR]
Mickey Hardt  Falscher Polizist  [SR]
Hannah Herzsprung  Helena  [SR]
Kasem Hoxha  The Watcher  [SR]
Werner Kalb  Polizist Diner  [SR]
Herbert Knaup  Henri  [SR]
Jana Reinermann  Krankenschwester Sylvie  [SR]
 Ben Ruedinger  Bedienung Diner  [SR]
Monique Schröder  Kind Lisa  [SR]
Axel Stein  Leo  [SR]
Kostja Ullmann  Kurt  [SR]
Tim Wilde  Nicholas  [SR]
 Jytte-Merle Böhrnsen  Leos` Frau  [BP]
Vanessa Bühler  Angestellte  [BP]
 Anna-Katharina Samsel  Police Woman  [BP]
Sascha Görlich  Durchsuchungsbeamter 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Christl Druxeis
assistant production accountant Tobias Lauterberg
Camera Department director of photography Adrian Cranage Director of Photography
director of photography Thomas Jahn
director of photography Erik Lee Steingroever
drone camera operator Kevin Schulze
aerial camera operator Stefan Müller [1] 
highspeed operator Yoshua Berkowitz Phantom Gold
steadicam operator Yoshua Berkowitz Alexa Plus
1st assistant camera Christian Graf durchgehend B-CAM
1st assistant camera Alexander Sachariew Add. 1 AC Tageweise ARRI Alexa Plus
1st assistant camera Felix Schwarz Arri Alexa, C-Cam
1st assistant camera Tobias Rost Zusatz, 4 DT
1st assistant camera Gregor Grieshaber Zusatz B Kamera
1st assistant camera Lars Richter A-cam
1st assistant camera Christoph Greiner Zusatz
1st assistant camera Rafael Jeneral C Cam 11DT
2nd ac second assistant camera Florian Schwarz A-Cam
2nd ac second assistant camera Florian Bellack Zusatz Safehouse
2nd ac second assistant camera Anna-Lena Haas B-Cam
2nd ac second assistant camera Julian Taro Hitomi ALEXA Plus, additional 2nd AC
2nd ac second assistant camera Julian Hanschke Zusatz
2nd ac second assistant camera Maximilian Günther Alexa, Zusatz
2nd ac second assistant camera Jan-Frederik Wockenfuß Zusatz 2 DT
2nd ac second assistant camera Milan Bardo Bergheim Zusatz 1Tag
2nd ac second assistant camera Carola Rodriguez Sanchez Zusatz
2nd ac second assistant camera Angela Fellenberg Canon Operator 20 DT
DIT digital imaging technician Yoshua Berkowitz Alexa Plus - ProRes
data wrangler / digital loader Tobias Semmelmann Video Operator Assistent
still photographer Anne Wilk & Plakat
camera trainee Sebastian Schweiger
camera trainee Valentin Schweiger
Casting casting director Emrah Ertem
extras/bit player casting Claudia Ferse
Costume Department costume designer Gabriela Reumer
assistant costume designer LinLin May
assistant costume designer Metin Misdik Key Cstumer
wardrobe Sonja Greif KB: Gabriela Reumer
wardrobe Maxi Munzert Zusatzgarderobiere
additional wardrobe Melanie Hug
directress Beate Thein Anfertigung Karoline Schuch
Director's Department director Til Schweiger
2nd unit director Oliver Knorr
1st assistant director Oliver Knorr 1.AD
2nd2nd resp. 3rd AD Anissa Mehnert
AD Runner / Set-PA Janco Christiansen
AD Runner / Set-PA Rico Herre 6 DT
script supervisor Silke Engelhardt Zusatz Stunttage
script supervisor Sandra Pöggel
extras coordinator Elisa Schäfer
extras coordinator Kathleen Teichmann Berlin
extras coordinator Roksana Kotulla
Editing editor Constantin von Seld
assistant editor Matti Falkenberg
Grip key/dolly grip Jürgen Wolf
grip assistant Francisco Ochoa-Wagner
Lighting gaffer Erik Lee Steingroever
best boy Rainer Köhle
best boy Volker Vahl Rigging
rigging gaffer Florian Kronenberger
dimmer board operator Anton Meister
electrician Arian Uting
electrician Alexander Zeihn
electrician Sascha Görlich
additional electrician Jens Thurmann Rigging
additional electrician Ronald Deter
additional electrician Golo Jahn
lighting assistant Sascha Thaut
lighting assistant Christopher Becker Rigging
lighting trainee Alexander Basil
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Andrea Pirchner
makeup artist / hair stylist Mareike Saß
additional make up artist Ulla Röling
additional make up artist Christina Wagner
additional make up artist Julia Lohmüller
additional make up artist Krisztina Szántó-Konthur
Music Orchestrator Maurus Ronner
Producer producer Til Schweiger
Production Design production designer Silke Buhr
art director Esther Schreiner
set decorator Isabel von Forster
assistant set decorator Ingo Klier
construction manager Christoph Klose Ausführung BUK-Filmbau
construction coordinator Frank Noack
prop master Andreas Horstmann
standby props Tino Lemke
set dresser Ron Büttner
set dresser Julia Roeske
set dresser Christoph Lanksch Senior Dresser
set dresser Markus 'Hasi' Hasler Senior Set Dresser
art department coordinator Heidrun Schlossmacher
property assistant Tamara Frank Innenrequisitenassistenz
property assistant Theresa Neupert Ausstattungspraktikantin Innen-und Außen
location scout Tobias Palmer
location scout Christian Meinecke Berlin/Erzgebirge
set builder Udo Seitner
set builder Christoph Klose
set builder Tobias Bergner
stand by set builder Christoph Baumstieger
graphic artist Nina Strathmann Spielrequisiten
property driver Mike Müller
property driver Oliver Mayer
Production Mgt. production manager Klaus Spinnler
production coordinator Katja Zaus
assistant production manager Michèle Maurer
assistant production manager Anna Katharina Dechert 5 DW
assistant production manager Aysel Yilmaz Office Management
unit manager Tom Müller
location manager Roberto Walter
location manager Tobias Lehmann
set manager / 3rd AD Hans-Peter Abts
4th AD / Additional AD Florian Weißhuhn
set runner Nils Brillat
set runner Rico Herre /Set PA
set runner Maximilian Bachmann
set runner Younes Labdi
set runner Elisa Schäfer
set runner Felix Kaminski ab DT 11
production driver Malte Mann
production driver Steffen Sahr Tech-Truck-Driver
production driver Raymond Schulz
production driver Peter Mett Truck-Driver Technik
Screenplay screenwriter Paul Maurice
screenwriter Stephen Butchard
co-writer Til Schweiger
Sound Department production sound mixer Frank Heidbrink
boom operator Peter Brücklmair
second boom operator Angelo Hopfer 2nd Unit Sound Mixer
Sound Post Production sound re-recording mixer Christoph Merkele
sound designer Benedikt Uebe
supervising sound editor Stefan Busch
dialogue editor Chrissi Rebay
Foley Recordist Michael Stecher
foley artist Andreas Schneider [3] 
Special Effects special effects supervisor Claudius Rauch SFX Supervisor
special effects supervisor Adolf Wojtinek SFX Department Berlin / Waffen / SFX
special effects technician Bernd Wildau
special effects technician Marcus Preußing
special effects technician Jens Dunkel bei SFX Department Berlin
special effects technician Michael Apling SFX & Weapons Crew & Office Coordinator
special effects technician Thomas Thiele [1] 
special effects technician Juliane Walker
Stunts stunt coordinator Dani Stein
stuntman/woman Babette Schimanek double hannah herzsprung
stuntman/woman Wanja Götz Shooter
stunt driver Felix Kaminski
Visual Effects vfx producer Manfred Büttner
vfx supervisor Denis Behnke
motion graphics designer Rick Baxstar Ü-Wagen,Polizeirevier, Hotel
colorist Christine Hiam Dailies
Further Crew Personal Assistant Sarah Tommaselli Betreuung Luna Schweiger

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Barefoot Films GmbH [de]
Barefoot Productions GmbH [de] Serviceproduktion
Warner Bros. Pictures Germany [de] Koproduzent

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Warner Bros. Pictures Germany [de]

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes COMME des COSTUMES KB: Gabriela Reumer
  Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Gabriela Reumer
  Costumes Was ihr wollt als COMME des COSTUM...
  Decoration FTA Film- und Theaterausstattu...
  Decoration Textilwerkstatt Letschert Textile Deco
  Props polizeiteam.de Spurensicherungsequi...
  Props Stoffwerke Marion Herdle Rollstuhlmodifikatio...
  Special Effects Sven Hübner SFX Department Berli...
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Aon Jauch & Hübener GmbH
  Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd. [de] Gagenabrechnung (Kom...
  Production Services astRein Fußmatten Fussmattenservice
  Production Services BlocSec Personenschutz
  Production Services Busy Hands - Filmservice Baubühne,Hands,Setre...
  Production Services Carry Grand Limousinen+Shuttle... CG Fahrservice
  Production Services Film & Sicherheitsservice Ande... als Andermann & Mess...
  Production Services Fireset Feuerwehr
  Production Services GPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE ... Brandsicherheitswach...
  Production Services hiasberlin Masken-&Garderobenmo...
  Production Services ProBlock Service GmbH
 VFX / Post Production Sound (Postproduction) BASIS Berlin Postproduktion Gm... ADR Aufnahmen
  Sound (Postproduction) Sound Shop - Studio für Tonbea... Geräuschaufnahmen
  Sound (Postproduction) Wavefront Studios GmbH Dialogue Editing
 In Front of the Camera Extras/Bit Player agentur wanted

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Til Schweiger 2013 Jupiter Award Bester Film (National) nominated
Luna Schweiger 2013 Jupiter Award 2013 Bester Darstellerin (Nation... won

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 27.09.2012
Premiere Germany (TV) 19.10.2014 ProSieben [de]

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info total shooting days
45  
first shooting day
25.01.2012  
last shooting day
04.04.2012  
  locations Berlin und Umgebung  
  runtime 133 min.  
  film boards Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg: 1,2 Mio. Euro
German Federal Film Board: 195.000,00 € (Vermarktung auf DVD/Blu-ray)
German Federal Film Board: 600000
German Federal Film Board: 1.192.000 €
 
technical info film negativ format Uncompressed 4 : 4 : 4  
  printed film format Uncompressed 4 : 4 : 4  
  sound mix Dolby SRD / Dolby digital (5.1, 6 Kanäle)  
  Colour/B&W colour