Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Hannah Arendt (2011-2012)
movie type Feature Film
directed by Margarethe von Trotta
writing credits diverse
executive production Heimatfilm GmbH + CO...
distributor NFP Marketing & Dist...
country Germany
genre Drama

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Barbara Sukowa  Hannah Arendt  [L]
Axel Milberg  Heinrich Blücher  [L]
Julia Jentsch  Lotte Köhler  [SR]
Janet McTeer  Mary McCarthy  [SR]
Ulrich Noethen  Hans Jonas  [SR]
Klaus Pohl  Martin Heidegger  [SR]
Michael Degen  Kurt Blumenfeld  [SR]
Harvey Friedman  Thomas Miller  [SR]
 Megan Gay  Frances Wells  [SR]
Patrick Hastert  Franz Bruckner  [SR]
Joel Kirby  Lionel Abel  [SR]
Tom Leick  Jonathan Schnell  [SR]
Sascha Ley  Lore Jonas  [SR]
Victoria Trauttmansdorff  Charlotte Beradt  [SR]
Nicholas Woodeson  William Shawn  [SR]
Hans-Günter Brünker  Reporter, New York  [BP]
Friederike Becht  Hannah Arendt - Young 
 Fridolin Meinl  Hans Jonas - Young 
Elisabeth von Bodnarovicz Cont...  englische Lady 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production controller Claudia Coreen Kaiser
production accountant Lies Schumandl
assistant production accountant Oliver Rebling
assistant production accountant Andra Maria Matresu Luxembourg
Camera Department director of photography Caroline Champetier
2nd unit dop Tobias Klauke RED EPIC
steadicam operator Robert Patzelt
steadicam operator Thomas Korda
first assistant camera Sebastian Volk Red EPIC
first assistant camera Carlo Thiel
second assistant camera Bruno Raquillet
video playback operator Robert Will Luxemburg, Camera Trainee
video playback operator Michael Kopietz
Casting casting director Susanne Ritter
extras/bit player casting Angi Peters A Casting / NRW Teil
extras/bit player casting Diana Briant
Costume Department costume designer Frauke Firl
assistant costume designer Trü Kobusch historisch 20er, 30er, 60er
assistant costume designer Nicole Duque Hansmann
wardrobe Sarah Wüthrich Historisch 20er, 30er, 60er
wardrobe Ane Bremer
costume design trainee Daniela Szczodrok
Director's Department director Margarethe von Trotta
1st assistant director Corinne Le Hong temporary 1st AD
1st assistant director Marcel Just
2nd assistant director Diana Briant D/L und cast - extras
AD Runner / Set-PA Andreas Kutscher NRW-Teil
script supervisor Silke Christina Engler
Editing editor Bettina Böhler
assistant editor Mark Russel
Grip key/dolly grip Jean-François Roqueplo
key/dolly grip Arne Schriever Deutschland / Zusatz
grip assistant Thierry Ramanana
Lighting gaffer Grube Venn
best boy Matthias Bäumer
electrician Stefan Grabner Ger & Lux, Lichtpult im Studio Lux
additional electrician Friedhelm Frett Holstein
balloon light operator Claus Scheipers
lighting assistant Henning Battenfeld Nur in Deutschland
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Nadia Homri GER/LUX (20er,30er,60er)
additional make up artist Leila Schumacher
additional make up artist Caroline Toschew Historisches frisieren
additional make up artist Carla Hovenbitzer
additional make up artist Katrin Paas historisch, 20er ,30er + 60er Jahre
additional make up artist Lisa Meier Deutschland/Luxembourg
additional make up artist Katrin Silbernagl-Huber
key makeup artist Astrid Weber Hair- und Make-up Design historisch 60er
key makeup artist Antje Bockeloh
wig maker Erwin Kupitz
makeup trainee Sabine May
Music composer André Mergenthaler
Producer producer Bettina Brokemper
producer Johannes Rexin
assistant to producer Sebastian Püttner
Production Design production designer Volker Schaefer
assistant production designer Nele Jordan
art director Anja Fromm Ger / Luxembourg
set decorator Petra Klimek
assistant set decorator Beatrice Jansen / & PROPBUYER (60er Jahre, USA)
construction coordinator Boris Bartholomäus
prop master Daniel Kolarov Luxemburg
standby props Milutinovic Sacha
set dresser Jenny Echelmeyer
set dresser Uli Böttcher
set dresser Barbara Hartwich
set dresser Simon Empt
set dresser Oliver Koch [1] 
set dresser Heike Steen Draperies
location scout Rüdiger Jordan
set builder Christian Weber [3]  Foreman Studio Luxemburg
stand by set builder Daniel Peeck
draughtsman/set designer Petra Maria Wirth
scenic painter Gabriele Winzen head-pt.
scenic painter Ellen Pechtheyden
scenic painter Achim Reimann Back Up
Propdesigner Uli Tegetmeier
graphic artist Ulrike Veit historisch
property driver Robert Braun
property driver Andre Haskamp
property driver Florian Wagner
property driver Nicolai Schah Vorbereitung Oktober
art department trainee Dorit Janssen
Production Mgt. line producer Sascha Verhey
line producer Rüdiger Jordan
production manager Andre Fetzer Luxemburg
post production supervisor Niko Remus
production coordinator Maria Haase Produktionsleiter: Rüdiger Jordan
assistant production manager David Armati Lechner
2nd assistant production manager Isa Streppel
unit manager Laura Einmahl
unit manager Philipp Reimer Luxembourg
location manager Christiane Zietzer
location manager Christian Pannrucker
dubbing coordinator Thomas Lüdemann
set manager / 3rd AD Sven Rosenkranz D/LUX
4th AD / Additional AD Ramona Wolff 23. + 24. Oktober
4th AD / Additional AD Jan Recht Deutschland
set runner Nina Kunze
production driver David Friedewald Deutschland
production driver Dominik Leurs ZusatzNRW/ MovesNRW-LUX,6 Tage
production driver Ralf Christiansen
production driver Bernard Heider
production assistant Nina Kunze
Screenplay screenwriter Pamela Katz
screenwriter Margarethe von Trotta
researcher Manfred Breuersbrock
Sound Department production sound mixer Michael Busch
boom operator Oliver Held Deutschland
boom operator Jörg Kaiser Tonmeister: Michael Busch
boom operator Alon Shapira
second boom operator Simone Jung
Sound Post Production supervising sound editor Rainer Heesch
dialogue editor Adrian Baumeister
dialogue editor Rainer Heesch
adr editor Nadja Schulz ADR+Schnitt (Cutter)
Foley Recordist Uwe Zillner
Special Effects special effects supervisor Thomas Loeder
Stunts stuntman/woman Christian Hebenstreit
stuntman/woman Andreas Mayer
horse master Sandor Czirjak pferdeSTUNTpferde
Visual Effects colorist Dirk Meier
Further Crew consultant Madeleine Remy Drehplan und Erstkalkulation

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Amour Fou Luxembourg [lu]
Mact Productions [fr]
Metro Communications Ltd. [il]
Heimatfilm GmbH + CO KG

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
NFP Marketing & Distribution

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Augenweide Optik
  Costumes Optik Zorn Darstellerbrillen Au...
  Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Frauke Firl
  Costumes Yestertex Costumes KB: Frauke Firl
  Decoration FTA Film- und Theaterausstattu...
  Locations and Studios Locationfreunde | Frank Haarin... Motivgeber
  Makeup and Hair JOLA-Rent Masken Garderoben Co...
  Props Film Ambulanz Hamburg Medizin. Ausstattung
  Props Sonnewald Requisiten
  Vehicles and aircrafts Mannis-Garage Spielfahrzeuge inkl....
  Vehicles and aircrafts Setlounge GmbH Maske
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Maier Bros. GmbH
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance adag Film Services GmbH Komparsenabrechnung
  Production Services Cineblock Media GmbH Absperrmaßnahmen NRW
  Production Services Hermann Koenen Party- und Cate... Catering
  Production Services JOLA-Rent Schauspileraufenthal...
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation CMS - Car Motion Service GmbH AP: Marc Gross
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Fuhrmann Courier 24 (vormals: ...
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Upper Level Travel GmbH AP:Michael Naguib
 VFX / Post Production Image (VFX) Scope - VFX
 In Front of the Camera Casting Susanne Ritter Casting
  Extras/Bit Player A Casting
  Stunts pferde STUNT pferde pferdeSTUNTpferde

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Margarethe von Trotta 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Beste Regie nominated
Margarethe von Trotta 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Bester Spielfilm in Silber won
Margarethe von Trotta 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Bestes Drehbuch nominated
Margarethe von Trotta 2013 Metropolis - Deutscher Regi... Beste Regie Kinofilm won
Johannes Rexin 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Bester Spielfilm in Silber won
Bettina Brokemper 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Bester Spielfilm in Silber won
Barbara Sukowa 2013 Bayerischer Filmpreis 2012 Beste Darstellerin won
Barbara Sukowa 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Beste weibliche Hauptrolle won
Barbara Sukowa 2013 European Film Awards European Actress nominated
Pamela Katz 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Bestes Drehbuch nominated
Astrid Weber 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Bestes Maskenbild nominated
Barbara Sukowa 2014 Preis der deutschen Filmkri... Darstellerin Spielfilm nominated
Margarethe von Trotta 2015 Fünf Seen Filmfestival Bestes Drehbuch nominated
Pamela Katz 2015 Fünf Seen Filmfestival Bestes Drehbuch nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 10.01.2013

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
16.10.2011  
last shooting day
17.12.2011  
  runtime 100 min.  
  film boards Film- und Medienstiftung NRW
FilmFernsehFonds Bayern: 200.000 EUR
German Films: Distribution Support (Frankreich)
German Federal Film Board
German Federal Film Board
Eurimages (Europe): 550.000 Euro
 
technical info  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
FBW Pradikät besonders wertvoll http://www.fbw-filmbewertung.com/film/hannah_arendt
trailers
Internationaler Trailer http://vimeo.com/48529271
reviews
articles, reports