Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Die Vermessung der Welt (3D) (2011-2012)
movie type Feature Film
directed by Detlev Buck
writing credits diverse
executive production Boje Buck Produktion...
distributor Warner Bros. Picture...
country Germany, Austria
genre film based on literary source

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part Dubber / Speaker
Florian David Fitz  Carl Friedrich Gauß  [L]
Albrecht Schuch  Humboldt  [L]
David Kross  Eugen  [L]
Karl Markovics  Büttner  [L]
Mercedes Jadea Diaz  Johanna (als Kind)  [SR]
Max Giermann  Mann vom Militär  [SR]
Amelie Klein  Wilhelmine Gauss  [SR]
Vicky Krieps  Johanna Gaus  [SR]
Anastasiia Kyryliuk  Nina  [SR]
Sunnyi Melles  Baronin von Humboldt  [SR]
Jérémy Kapone  Bonpland  [SR] Sabin Tambrea  (2011)
Katharina Thalbach  Gauß’ Mutter  [SR]
 Johannes Zeiler  Gendarmeriekommandant Vogt  [SR]
Sebastian Brandes  Wilhelm von Humboldt  [BP]
Wolfram Gumz  Mann Dampfschiff  [BP]
    [BP] Wolfgang Tegel  (2011)
  Sprecher d. Hörfilmfassung (...  Christian Hager  (2013)
Victor Pape-Thies  Spanischer Edelmann Sklavenm... 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. assistant production accountant Grit Schlüchtermann
Camera Department director of photography Slawomir Idziak
2nd unit dop Jana Marsik
camera operator Andrzej Król
camera operator Andrzej Cichocki
steadicam operator Markus Eckert steadicam 3D Test
first assistant camera Claire Jahn B-Cam
first assistant camera Hendryk Jedynak
first assistant camera Jan Sadowski
first assistant camera Jennifer Günther 3D
first assistant camera Philipp Chudalla Nachdreh
DIT digital imaging technician Florian Rettich
DIT digital imaging technician Robert Chacinski
DIT digital imaging technician Christian Meyer
stereographer Andrzej Waluk
stereographer Lukasz Baka
Stereoscopic Technician Holger Seidel
Stereoscopic Technician Sebastian Cramer
video playback operator Dror Dayan
still photographer Anne Wilk & Plakat
camera trainee Anja Läufer
Casting casting director Emrah Ertem Casting Hauptrolle HUMBOLDT
extras/bit player casting Johanna Ragwitz
Costume Department costume designer Thomas Oláh
assistant costume designer Nora Bates 2011/12
assistant costume designer Barbara Haegele 2011/2012 ;historisch 1790-1828
wardrobe Beate Ficker Zusatzgarderobiere historisch
wardrobe Anselmo Antonello di Meo Zusatz
wardrobe Natalia Riede
wardrobe Daniela Backes
wardrobe Isabelle Marie Lange
additional wardrobe Anne Gorke
additional wardrobe Sabine Still historisch
additional wardrobe Sonja Hesse historisch Görlitz und Berlin
additional wardrobe Evi Biribauer historisch
additional wardrobe Anna Klering historisch
costume dyeing Sonia Inés Rocha KB Thomas Ohla/ Zusatz Kostümmaler
Director's Department director Detlev Buck
1st assistant director Christine Rogoll
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Cosima Lohse
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Tatiana Merizalde Dobles
AD Runner / Set-PA Kirstin Wille
script supervisor Barbara Krieger
script supervisor Maria Wolf Ecuador
storyboard artist Agi Dawaachu
extras coordinator Nils Fehrensen
Editing online editor Matthias Albrecht
assistant editor Theo Strittmatter
Grip key/dolly grip Michael Müller [1] 
key/dolly grip Jan Brun best boy grip, ecuador
grip assistant Heiko Klimenko Grip Deutschland Östereich Equador
grip assistant Jan Brun best boy grip, ecuador
crane operator Alex Zielke Scorpio23
Lighting gaffer Björn Susen
best boy Alexander Jung
rigging gaffer Robert Mladenovic Austrian Part
electrician Thomas Thiele
electrician Oliver Kühne
electrician Philip Fleischer
electrician Matthias Hildebrand
electrician Lars Voigtländer
electrician Tilo Glawe
electrician Daniel Zeitler
electrician Jörg Mohr Starrein
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Elisabeth Vollnhofer
additional make up artist Renate Skala
additional make up artist Claudia Herold
additional make up artist Doreen Kindler - Historisch- 1778-1825
additional make up artist Marco Zenaty
additional make up artist Kristin Barthold Histor.Frisuren/Bärte-Biederm.
additional make up artist Monika Krestan
additional make up artist Christian Alfred Kahrer
additional make up artist Andreas Meixner [1] 
additional make up artist Anne Schneider
key makeup artist Michaela Oppl
key makeup artist Monika Fischer-Vorauer
assistant makeup artist Karoline Strobl Historisch
Music composer Enis Rotthoff
Orchestrator Andreas Lange
Producer producer Claus Boje
producer Peter Wirthensohn
producer Tommy Pridnig
Production Design production designer Udo Kramer
art director Florian Reichmann Austria
art director Stefan Claus Hauck
art director Michael Fissneider Set Designer / Art Direction Ecuador
set decorator Heike Wolf-Aury
set decorator Indra Besing Ecuador
assistant set decorator Christoph Merg
construction coordinator Hans-Jörg Bergen
prop master Moritz Heinlin Buyer Deutschland, Propmaster Ecuador
prop master Alexis Teller Prop Master
standby props Andreas Huschke
set dresser Attila Krüziu
set dresser Sandra Wortmann Görlitz, Berlin
set dresser Stefan Burischek Leadman
set dresser Martin Malek
set dresser Daniele Drobny Drapes, Görlitz, Berlin
art department coordinator Doro Weingarten
assistant to propmaster /- buyer Indra Besing Germany
assistent stand by propman Melanie Peter historisch, 3D
location scout Raidar Huber
location scout Sören von der Heyde Vorrecherche Sa,Sa-Anh,Thür
set builder Daniel Lange Baubühnenmeister mit eig Team
set builder Harald Lechner
set builder Thomas Bertram easy setcompany
set builder Matthias Tyralla
stand by set builder Lars Dicht
scenic painter Stephan Buttchereit
scenic painter Wolfgang Wrede Head Painter
scenic painter Eddi Konkoll
graphic artist Tino Knoche typografische Props - 9 Wochen
property driver Thomas Schlegel SetDec 5.9. - 5.12.11
property driver Dirk Kuring Zusatz
Production Mgt. line producer Jan Brandt
production manager Jan Brandt
post production supervisor Dominik Bollen
production coordinator Grit Belitz
production coordinator Jana Daedelow Ecuador-Dreh, Vorbereitung
assistant production manager Yves Boczek
assistant production manager Catharina May
unit manager Jan Enderlein
location manager Jenny Wätzig Asst. Location Manager Austria
location manager Michaela Haupt
set manager / 3rd AD Tom Kretschmar
set manager / 3rd AD André Schmidt [1]  Ecuador part
set manager / 3rd AD Arne Duppler 3D Testdreh
assistant location manager Jens Marschalleck Görlitz
assistant location manager Pierre Eisenhut Berlin / Brandenburg
4th AD / Additional AD André Brossmann UNIT BASE M. Assistent: Germany+Austria
4th AD / Additional AD Oliver Kujas
4th AD / Additional AD Dagmar Wendelmuth 2nd Unit Set-Al
4th AD / Additional AD Andreas Richter [6]  Görlitz /Berlin/ Österreich
set runner Andrea Prochnau Görlitz
production driver Jens Marschalleck Görlitz + Berlin
production driver Kerst Meyer
production driver Michael Fischer
production driver Irina Ivanovic
production driver Steffen Sahr Tech-Truck-Driver Germany/Austria
production driver Antonio Allocca Truck Driver Germany -Austria
production driver Gregor Hoppe 2 Tage Zusatz
production driver Thomas Harre Berlin, Brandenburg
production assistant Victor Pape-Thies
Screenplay screenwriter Detlev Buck
screenwriter Daniel Kehlmann
literary source Daniel Kehlmann Roman
Sound Department production sound mixer David Hilgers 2nd Unit
production sound mixer Paul Oberle
production sound mixer Ludwig Bestehorn 2nd unit und Assi 1st unit
boom operator Hunor Schauschitz In Görlitz
boom operator Oliver Göbel
boom operator Christian Lutz Ecuador
boom operator Guido Oberkirch 2nd Unit Görlitz
boom operator Martin Ehlers-Falkenberg
Sound Post Production sound re-recording mixer Adrian Baumeister Temp Mixes
sound re-recording mixer Alessandro Mongardini Temp Mix
sound designer Christian Conrad
assistent sound designer Alin Cristian Oprea
sound editor Benjamin Hörbe ADR Editor
sound editor Alin Cristian Oprea
adr recordist Clemens Nürnberger
Stunts stunt coordinator Rainer Werner
TV-/Web-Content commissioning editor Michael André WDR
commissioning editor Bettina Reitz ARD Degeto
commissioning editor Bettina Ricklefs BR
commissioning editor Christian Granderath NDR
commissioning editor Ulrich Herrmann SWR
Visual Effects digital film compositor Christoph Hasche RISE | visual effects studios
digital film compositor Matthias Albrecht
colorist Claudia Gittel Additional Colorist
digital intermediate assistant Clemens Kindermann Finishing and Deliveries
Further Crew actor coach (children) Gudrun Bahrmann Kindercoach
actor coach (children) Anna-Katharina Andrees für Menschen mit Behinderung
dialogue coach Kirstin Wille Deutsch

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Lotus-Film GmbH
Boje Buck Produktion GmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Warner Bros. Pictures Germany

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Lambert Hofer Kostümausstattung
  Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Thomas Oláh
  Decoration IMITAT Beate Kelm Mumien, div. Dummies
  Decoration Nickern GbR Grötzsch & Hoffman... Logistik & Transport...
  Makeup and Hair Schönwitz Filmservice Maskenspiegel
  Props Nordarms hist. Waffen Preus.S...
 Camera Cameras and Utilities FGV Schmidle GmbH
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Zasa Lights GmbH | balloonligh... Balloonlights
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Marsh GmbH
  Finance/Law/Insurance Mecon Media Concept Ltd. Gagenabrechnung (Kom...
  Production Consulting Andy Poppenberg Militariaberat... militärhistorische K...
  Production Services astRein Fußmatten Fußmattenservice
  Production Services Berliner Film Service, Schlese... Umsetzung,Halp. hand
  Production Services Fireset Feuerwehr
  Production Services hiasberlin Make up&Wardrobe Van
  Production Services Mama-Filmcatering GmbH
  Production Services Medical Movie Service Set Medic
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation CMS - Car Motion Service GmbH AP: Tobias Soika
  Transportation, Travel and Accomodation Multi-Logistics GmbH Betreut durch Multi ...
 Sound Equipment Kortwich Film - Ton - Technik Teilequipment
 VFX / Post Production Image (VFX) RISE | Visual Effects Studios
  Sound (Postproduction) BASIS Berlin Postproduktion Gm... ADR Aufnahmen
 In Front of the Camera Animals for Film Tierschule Telligmann Pferde Hunde Ziegen
  Extras/Bit Player Agentur Filmgesichter | Johann... Deutschland

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Thomas Oláh 2013 Österreichischer Filmpreis ... Bestes Kostümbild won
Thomas Oláh 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Bestes Kostümbild nominated
Detlev Buck 2013 Jupiter Award Bester Film (National) nominated
Udo Kramer 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Bestes Szenenbild nominated
Michaela Oppl 2013 Österreichischer Filmpreis ... Beste Maske won
Florian David Fitz 2013 Romy 2013 [at] Schauspieler nominated
Monika Fischer-Vorauer 2013 Österreichischer Filmpreis ... Beste Maske won

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 25.10.2012

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info total shooting days
31  
first shooting day
19.10.2011  
last shooting day
29.01.2012  
  locations Görlitz, Wien, Equador  
  runtime 90'  
  film boards FilmFernsehFonds Bayern: 400.000 Euro
German Federal Film Board: 600.000 Euro
Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung: 700.000,00 €
BKM: 250.000 Euro
Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg: 900.000 Euro
Filmfond Wien: 220.000 €
austrian film institute: 525.000 Euro
 
technical info film negativ format ProRes  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
FBW Pradikät besonders wertvoll http://www.fbw-filmbewertung.com/film/die_vermessung_der_wel...
trailers
reviews
articles, reports