Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
5 Jahre Leben (2011-2012)
german title 5 Jahre Leben
movie type Feature Film
directed by Stefan Schaller
writing credits Stefan Schaller
executive production teamWorx Television ...
distributor diverse
country Germany
genre Biography, Drama

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
 Sascha Alexander Geršak  Murat Kurnaz  [L]
Ben Miles  Gail Holford  [L]
Sinan Al-Kuri  Elyas  [SR]
Tayfun Bademsoy  Vater Kurnaz  [SR]
 Kerem Can  Serdal  [SR]
Eray Egilmez  Issa  [SR]
Siir Eloglu  Mutter Kurnaz  [SR]
Pinar Erincin  Fathima  [SR]
 David A. Hamade  Yousuf  [SR]
Aaron Hildebrand  Sebastian  [SR]
Marc Hodapp  Pv2. Malone  [SR]
 Timur Isik  Akhmal  [SR]
Jeffy Jacobson  PV2. Iverson  [SR]
 Nikola Kastner  Dani  [SR]
John Keogh  Smith  [SR]
Ulas Kilic  Ali  [SR]
Torsten Michaelis  Polizist  [SR]
Kim Pfeiffer  PFC Dales  [SR]
 Patrick Pinheiro  Stackhouse  [SR]
Trystan Wyn Pütter  Collins  [SR]
Kida Khodr Ramadan  Cem  [SR]
Michael S. Ruscheinsky  PFC Eaton  [SR]
Dirc Simpson  Harry  [SR]
Burak Yigit  Octay  [SR]
Nico Birnbaum  Soldat Rodriguez  [BP]
Mariah Friedrich  Mrs. Holford  [BP]
Christian Klischat  Grenzpolizist  [BP]

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Antje Paul
assistant production accountant Hanna Görgen
Camera Department director of photography Armin Franzen
steadicam operator Dirk Eichler
first assistant camera Florian Ritter
first assistant camera Gregor Grieshaber A Kamera
second assistant camera Jan-Frederik Wockenfuß Alexa
DIT digital imaging technician Cüneyt Kaya
DIT digital imaging technician Thomas Stührk ARRI ALEXA & RED EPIC
DIT digital imaging technician Maximilian von Saurma-Jeltsch Alexa, Red Epic
video playback operator Alexander Mayer [2] 
still photographer Anke Cott
still photographer Stephanie Kulbach
Casting casting director Simone Bär
casting assistant Jessika Eisenkolb
extras/bit player casting Eva Vollmar
Costume Department costume designer Diana Dean
assistant costume designer Filiz Ertas
wardrobe Indira Dey
wardrobe Lydia Vetter Praktikantin
costume design trainee Nina Bleiber
costume design trainee Lydia Vent
Director's Department director Stefan Schaller
1st assistant director Lars Gmehling
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Ben Bischof
3rd assistant director Özkan Arslan
script supervisor Simone Catharina Gaul
script supervisor Claudia Trost übernommen (3 Wochen)
storyboard artist Sven Gossel
trainee director's department Tonia Hochsieder
trainee director's department Anne Thieme
trainee director's department Matthias Schuart
trainee director's department Veronika Santos
trainee director's department Veronica Santos Ruiz
Editing editor Simon Blasi
editor Jacob Ipsen
assistant editor Rabea Hildner
Grip key/dolly grip Thorsten Klein [1] 
grip assistant Shawn Gordon Becker
grip assistant Thomas Hofmann 18.10.-31.10./08.11.-Ende
crane operator Markus Kuballa
crane operator Christian Bernutz
Lighting gaffer Richard Nitsche
best boy Marc-Oliver Sartorius
rigging gaffer Philipp Gerhardt
rigging gaffer Kay Kirchhoff Studio Babelsberg Large South
electrician Thomas Standtke
electrician Sebastian Zinburg
additional electrician Jens Hoffmann [1] 
additional electrician Bijan Barati
additional electrician Katrin Kaufelt
additional electrician Christian Müller
balloon light operator Marko Zander Balloonlight
balloon light operator Olaf Klöhn
lighting assistant Moritz Sadowski
lighting assistant Elita Cuccarolo
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Dörte Dobkowitz
makeup artist / hair stylist Irina Tübbecke
additional make up artist Mieke Willaert
fx makeup artist Stefan von Essen
wig maker Marc Rieke
wig maker Sandra Stockmeier
Music music supervisor Stefan Broedner
Producer producer Jochen Laube [1] 
producer Joseph M'Barek
producer Fabian Maubach
Production Design production designer Julian R. Wagner
assistant production designer Sophia Kuhn
art director Sarah Horton Art Director
set decorator Melanie Raab
assistant set decorator Jennie Konrad
concept artist Charlotte Algie
construction coordinator Niels Kruse
prop master Sandra Zimmerle
prop master Cara Maeno 2. Hälfte
standby props Nancy Altube
set dresser Katharina Unger
set dresser Ludwig Schult Lead Dresser
set dresser Stacey Kent
set dresser Robert Karge
set dresser Felix Schöpfer Swing Gang
location scout Kay Schellack
location scout Nico Neugebauer
location scout Roland Gerhardt
set builder Volker Stroebel Swing Gang Bremen
scenic painter Bettina Scheibe
Propbuilder Valeska Voß
prop hand Rouven Noffer
prop hand Volker Stroebel
property driver Tolga Ince
property driver Dirk Kuring LKW Berlin und Bremen
art department trainee Florentyna Anton
art department trainee Jagpal Singh
Production Mgt. line producer Michael Jungfleisch
production manager Andreas Jupe
post production supervisor Stephan Gehrke-Losinski
post production supervisor Susanne Hahn
production coordinator Hi-Sun Bae
assistant production manager Bianca Laschalt
unit manager Johannes Schuchardt
location manager Kay Schellack
set manager / 3rd AD Stefan Wolf
assistant to 2nd AD Anja Krebs
4th AD / Additional AD Roland May [1] 
4th AD / Additional AD Anja Krebs
set runner Manuela Kleinke
set runner Stefan Riedner
set runner Volker Scheuerer
set runner Pia Petsche
set runner Mareike Stohp
production driver Bernd Röttger
production driver Dirk Kuring
production driver Oliver Planert
production assistant Sonja Menzel-Gnizia im Büro des Produzenten
Screenplay screenwriter Stefan Schaller
literary source Murat Kurnaz
literary source Helmut Kuhn
script consultant David Finck
script consultant Juli Zeh
script translator Lena Lessing
script translator Peter Rigney
script translator Mark Johnson
Sound Department production sound mixer Christoph Schilling [1] 
boom operator Dörg Schambach
second boom operator Manuel Neie für 4 Tage
Sound Post Production sound re-recording mixer David Rädler
sound re-recording mixer Dominik Leube
sound designer David Rädler
sound designer Dominik Leube
assistent sound designer Nami Strack
foley editor Nami Strack
foley artist Max Bauer
Special Effects special effects supervisor Daniel Helbig Bremen
Stunts stunt coordinator Rainer Werner
stuntman/woman Steve Thiede
stuntman/woman Matthias Hofmann
TV-/Web-Content commissioning editor Jörg Himstedt
commissioning editor Georg Steinert
commissioning editor Stefanie Groß
commissioning editor Christian Bauer
commissioning editor Hubert von Spreti
commissioning editor Annette Strelow (RB)
commissioning editor Natalie von Lambsdorff
Visual Effects vfx producer Martin Backhaus
vfx supervisor Martin Grözinger
vfx supervisor Timor Kardum Inhouse OMSTUDIOS
vfx Production Coordinator Marina Izquierdo Inhouse OMSTUDIOS
motion graphics designer Michael Möller Titeldesign
3d modeler Matthias Bäuerle
digital matte painter Carmen Büchner
on-set screens operator Rick Baxstar
vfx production assistant Felix Bucella
Further Crew actor coach Lena Lessing
animal trainer Katja Elsässer
consultant René Tonn
consultant Mark Quaas
Public Relation marketing | public relation Christina Graf
marketing | public relation Anja Käumle

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Arte Koproduktion
BR Bayerischer Rundfunk Koproduktion
Hessischer Rundfunk Koproduktion
RB - Radio Bremen TV Koproduktion
SR - Saarländischer Rundfunk Koproduktion
SWR Südwestrundfunk Koproduktion
Cine Plus Filmproduktion GmbH Koproduktion
Studio Babelsberg Motion Pictures GmbH Koproduktion
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Ufa Fiction GmbH als Teamworx
teamWorx Television & Film GmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Bavaria Film International
Zorro Film GmbH

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Sturm Handels GmbH US Uniformen
  Decoration new wave kulissenbau (Felix Sc...
  Props FTA Film- und Theaterausstattu... Möbel Lampen Stoffe
  Props Hahn-Grafix Graphic Artist
  Special Effects Action Unit Weapon
  Special Effects pyro.labs Berlin Stuntschlagstöcke, G...
  Vehicles and aircrafts Cars in Frames Jeep
  Vehicles and aircrafts Europcar Autovermietung GmbH -... Produktionsfahrzeuge
  Vehicles and aircrafts movie vehicles Sven Fielitz
 Camera Cameras and Utilities Berliner Union-Film GmbH & Co ...
  Grip Berliner Union-Film GmbH & Co ...
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities Airstar European Network SAS Balloonlight
  Lighting and Utilities Berliner Union-Film GmbH & Co ...
  Lighting and Utilities DoPchoice GmbH SNAPGRIDS
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance Media Assurances S.A.
  Finance/Law/Insurance Pauls Buero. Komparsen Komparsenabrechnung
  Production Services astRein Fußmatten Fußmattenservice
  Production Services Die Blöchliger
  Production Services Die Helden der Großstadt
  Production Services Schönwitz Filmservice Absperrungen
  Production Services Teamfest Blocker Schilder
 VFX / Post Production Sound (Postproduction) Analog Audio Postproduction
  Sound (Postproduction) Meloton Sound Effects, Inh. No... Foley Stage
  Subtitles / Audio description SUB:WERK - Untertitel und Über... UT EN>DE / DE>EN
 In Front of the Camera Animals for Film Filmtierhof Elsässer - Katja E... Bartagame, Hunde, et...

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Jochen Laube [1] 2013 Max Ophüls Preis 2013 Abendfüllender Spielfilm nominated
Stefan Schaller 2013 Max Ophüls Preis 2013 Abendfüllender Spielfilm nominated
Stefan Schaller 2013 Studio Hamburg Nachwuchspre... Regie nominated
Stefan Schaller 2013 First Step Award 2013 Abendfüllende Spielfilme nominated
Stefan Schaller 2013 First Step Award 2013 No Fear Award nominated
  Sascha Alexander Geršak 2014 Preis der Deutschen Filmkri... Darsteller won
  Sascha Alexander Geršak 2014 Deutscher Filmpreis Männliche Hauptrolle nominated

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 23.05.2013
Premiere Germany (TV) 06.02.2015 arte

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info total shooting days
40  
first shooting day
27.09.2011  
last shooting day
16.12.2011  
  runtime 100 Min.  
  film boards German Federal Film Board: 375.687,- €
German Federal Film Board: 100.000 EUR
German Federal Film Board: 25.000,- € (Verleih)
nordmedia: 100.000,- € (Produktion)
Agency for Media, IT and Film Baden-Wuerttemberg: 150.000.- € (Produktion)
 
technical info film negativ format HD  
  Aspect ratio Cinemascope (1 : 2,39)  
  sound mix Dolby surround (4 Kanäle)  
  Colour/B&W colour  

Photo gallery production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
  Type Description
posters
stills
press
behind the scene

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
Offizielle Homepage http://www.5jahreleben.de
trailers
Offizieller Kinotrailer https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v5MDGEYTtd4
reviews
articles, reports