Loading ... one moment please.

 
  
Lore (2011-2012)
movie type Feature Film
directed by Cate Shortland
writing credits diverse
executive production Rohfilm Productions ...
distributor Piffl Medien GmbH
country Germany, Australia, Great Britain

Cast  production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Cast Part
Saskia Rosendahl  Lore  [L]
 Kai Malina  Thomas  [L]
Andre Frid  Günther  [L]
Mika Seidel  Jürgen  [L]
Nele Trebs  Liesel  [L]
 Ursina Lardi  Lores Mutter  [SR]
Hans-Jochen Wagner  Lores Vater  [SR]
Pit Bukowski  deutscher Soldat  [SR]
 Friederike Frerichs  Witwe  [SR]
Katrin Pollitt  Bäuerin  [SR]
Birte Schnöink  die junge Brünette  [SR]
Katharina Spiering  Schulfrau  [SR]
 Fabian Stumm  US-Soldier 1  [SR]
Hanne Wolharn  Martha  [SR]
Antonia Holfelder  Magd 
 Lucas Reiber  Soldier 

Crew production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Departement Credit Name
Accounting Dept. production accountant Antje Eggers
Camera Department director of photography Adam Arkapaw
steadicam operator Jörg Süß
steadicam operator Harald Mellwig
first assistant camera Luke Thomas
second assistant camera Benjamin Schmid 5 DT
second assistant camera Melina Frommann
second assistant camera Melanie Vetter Zusatz Steadicam Görlitz
still photographer Volker Roloff Vorproduktion Familienalbum
Casting casting director Anja Dihrberg
extras/bit player casting Tanja Schuh
Costume Department costume designer Stefanie Bieker
assistant costume designer Susanne Platz Deutschland 1945
assistant costume designer Gregory Nelson
wardrobe Clara Rakemann Dreh Görlitz, historisch
wardrobe Ulrike Kiss-Ruddies Historisch 1945
wardrobe Elisa Neuhaus
additional wardrobe Jana Witte
costume patination Constanze Schuster
costume design trainee Anna Karla Toschek
Director's Department director Cate Shortland
1st assistant director Barbara Schubert 1st Assistant Director
2nd2nd resp. third assistant director Tanja Schuh
script supervisor Alisa Leptihn
Editing editor Veronika Jenet
Grip grip assistant J. Paul Fahle
Lighting gaffer Michael Adcock
best boy Martin Bourgund
electrician Gunter Leber
electrician Stefan (Fahle) Meese Nur Norddeutschland
additional electrician Tobias Graf
Makeup Department makeup artist / hair stylist Katrin Westerhausen Chefmaskenbildnerin und SFX, historisch
makeup artist / hair stylist Ulrike Borrmann 2. Maske
makeup artist / hair stylist Doreen Kindler Historisch 1945 / 3.Maske Hauptcast
additional make up artist Jenny Grell
additional make up artist Katharina Britze
additional make up artist Sarah Neumayer
additional make up artist Antje Dahm historical Make-up & Hair
Music composer Max Richter
Producer producer Benny Drechsel
producer Karsten Stöter
producer Liz Watts
producer Paul Welsh
Production Design production designer Silke Fischer
assistant production designer Marie-Luise Balzer
construction coordinator Remo Stecher
prop master Lars Brockmann
standby props Friederike Berthold
set dresser Anna Katherina Dischkow
location scout Yvonne Wassong Hessen
location scout Jens Marschalleck
location scout Pamela Schmidt Baden-Württemberg
property driver Richard Mundt
Production Mgt. line producer Kurt Otterbacher
production manager Axel Unbescheid Austr,/Engl/Dtsch CoProd
production coordinator Helga Kles Reiseproduktion
production coordinator Mathias Krämer
assistant production manager Ricardo Brunn
unit manager Thomas Mendler
location manager Jens Marschalleck Görlitz
location manager Christiane Zietzer Hessen
location manager Arne Czock Schleswig-Holstein
location manager Pamela Schmidt Baden-Württemberg
set manager / 3rd AD Dirk Eberling
production secretary Anne Schütz
4th AD / Additional AD Tobias Hofmann
production driver Jens Marschalleck Baden Württemberg + Hessen
production driver Tino Pavlis Cate Shortland Support
production driver Silvia Stein Schleswig-Holstein
production driver Mike Weidner
production driver Martin Silkeit Görlitz
production driver Peter Götz
Screenplay screenwriter Robin Mukherjee
screenwriter Cate Shortland
literary source Rachel Seiffert
Sound Department production sound mixer Michael Busch Nominiert 2013 AACTA :Best Sound
boom operator Michael Janssen
Special Effects puppets maker Juliane Ressel Baby-Dummy
puppets maker Jenny Marolf Baby- Dummy
Stunts stuntman/woman Michael Mohr Stuntteam
stuntman/woman Andreas Mayer
Further Crew Caterer (Assistance on Set) Björn Fechner
child supervisor Mona Rezazadeh Wishkahi
child supervisor Dorothea Trebs Serlehrerin
consultant Marcus Welsch Recherche Zeitzeugen
dialogue coach Hanne Wolharn Dialog Coach,Dramaturgie

Production Companies production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company
Porchlight Films [au]
Edge City Films [uk]
Rohfilm Productions GmbH

Distributors production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
company  
Piffl Medien GmbH

Facilities production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 department company
 Production Design Costumes Couleur & Co. / Constanze Schu... Kostüm Aging
  Costumes PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment
  Costumes Sturm Handels GmbH Uniformen
  Costumes Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümaussta... KB: Stefanie Bieker
  Decoration FTA Film- und Theaterausstattu...
  Props Nordarms Waffen. Beratung, Au...
  Vehicles and aircrafts Filmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung ... Militärfahrzeuge Weh...
  Vehicles and aircrafts Rüdiger Zimmer | Pferdeservice Pferde, Kutscherdars...
 Camera Cameras and Utilities MBF Filmtechnik GmbH 16mm / Arri 416
  Film Stock Kodak GmbH Entertainment Imagi...
 Lighting Lighting and Utilities MBF Filmtechnik GmbH Licht/Bühne
 Production Finance/Law/Insurance adag Film Services GmbH Komparsenabrechnung
  Finance/Law/Insurance Howden Caninenberg GmbH (vorma... Versicherung
  Production Services delikat & ausgewogen Catering
  Production Services Mobilespace Produktionsfahrzeuge
 In Front of the Camera Casting Anja Dihrberg Casting
  Stunts Michael Mohr Stuntteam

Awards production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Recipients Year Award Category  
Cate Shortland 2012 Locarno Int. Filmfestival [... Publikumspreis Prix du Publ... won
Cate Shortland 2012 Hessischer Film- und Kinopr... Spielfilm won
Stefanie Bieker 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Bestes Kostümbild nominated
Max Richter 2013 Bayerischer Filmpreis 2012 Beste Filmmusik won
Max Richter 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Beste Filmmusik nominated
  Ursina Lardi 2013 Deutscher Schauspielerpreis Weibliche Nebenrolle nominated
Karsten Stöter 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Bester Spielfilm in Bronze won
Benny Drechsel 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Bester Spielfilm in Bronze won
  Kai Malina 2013 Deutscher Schauspielerpreis Bester Schauspieler Nachwuc... won
Cate Shortland 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Bester Spielfilm in Bronze won
Cate Shortland 2013 Festival des deutschen Film... Sondervorführungen nominated
Adam Arkapaw 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Beste Kamera / Bildgestaltu... nominated
Veronika Jenet 2013 Film+ Schnittpreis Spielfilm won
Liz Watts 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Bester Spielfilm in Bronze won
Paul Welsh 2013 Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Bester Spielfilm in Bronze won

Release dates production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
Premiere Germany (Movie Theater) 01.11.2012

Other project info production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
 
production info
 
first shooting day
19.07.2011  
last shooting day
14.09.2011  
  locations Hamburg / Schleswig-Holstein  
  film boards Filmförderung Schleswig-Holstein Hamburg: (200.000 Euro
German Films: Distribution Support (UK und Irland)
German Films: Distribution Support (Frankreich)
German Films: Distribution Support (Schweden)
 
technical info film negativ format Super 16  
  Colour/B&W colour  

External links production info | cast | crew | companies | projectdata | gallery | awards | links
   
websites
FBW Pradikät besonders wertvoll http://www.fbw-filmbewertung.com/film/lore
trailers
reviews
articles, reports